Gwen

Newest questions and responses by Gwen
  1. Calculus

    Differentiate the function. y = (5x^2+3x+3)/sqrt.(x)

    asked on September 28, 2018
  2. geography

    Sammy goes out to play. His mother tells him to be home by 5:00. Sammy is almost an hour late, but he has an excuse. He says that he got lost. He tells his mother that when he checked his compass, it was pointing to the west, so he followed a path in that

    asked on March 11, 2018
  3. Government Writing

    Help with sentence organization & Structure. I need help informing this information into complete sentences. Committee(s): Health and Government Operations Committee Hearning Economic Matters On April 10, 2017 House Concurrence Vote Passed. April 7, 2017

    asked on November 25, 2017
  4. Math

    Determine whether the given pairs of lines are parallel, coincident, or intersecting. L: x+y=10 M: 3x+3y+6

    asked on August 23, 2017
  5. Physics

    Which of the following wavelengths will produce standing waves on a string that is 1.9 m long? A.1.9 B.3.3 C.3.5 D.95

    asked on April 22, 2017
  6. Social studies

    Which of the following as a consequence of the second industrial revolution? A. Disease size quickly due to poor medical care. B. New sewer systems decreased death rate. C. Skyscrapers caused air pollution. D. Protests increased due to narrow. Is the

    asked on February 13, 2017
  7. Algebra 1

    Mr.Rush owns a dairy farm that is bordered on one side by a river.He wants to enclose a rectangular pastor that is bordered on one side by the river and on the other three sides by a 500 feet of fencing and a four foot gate.What must the dimensions of the

    asked on October 25, 2015
  8. Math

    In the number 436,621 which places contain digits where one digit is ten times as great as the other? I picked the 2 6's.

    asked on August 21, 2015
  9. algebra

    write the slope-intercept form of the equation of the line through the given points. through:(2,3)and(o,5)

    asked on August 20, 2015
  10. algebra2

    write the slope-intercept form of the equation of the line through the given point with the given slope. through:(-1,-2), slope=6

    asked on August 20, 2015
  11. algebra2

    write the slope-intercept form of the equation of each line x-y=-7

    asked on August 20, 2015
  12. algebra

    find the slope of each line 9x+2y=-8 and y=0 thanks who can help me

    asked on August 19, 2015
  13. algebar

    find the slope of a perpendicular to each given line y=-x-3 and y=x-4

    asked on August 19, 2015
  14. algebra

    sketch the graph of each linear inequality x>5

    asked on August 8, 2015
  15. algebra

    sketch the graph of each linear inequality 3x+2y>-10

    asked on August 8, 2015
  16. math help please

    Find the product. -3m(m+8) A.-3m^2+42 B.-3m^2-24m C.-24m^2 D.-4m+5 Is the answer B??

    asked on May 13, 2015
  17. SCGC

    2.) A monthly cell phone plan charges $5.00 for the first 300 text messages used and $0.15 for each additional message. On this plan, what is the number of text messages that must be used in a month in order to make the average cost per message $0.05 ? a.

    asked on February 19, 2015
  18. Math! URGENT

    Describe the number of solutions for the equation. -2(x-1)=2x-2 A. Infinite solutions B. One solution C. No solution Is the answer B?

    asked on September 25, 2014
  19. Math! URGENT

    Describe the number of solutions for the equation. 5(x-9)=5x A. No solution B. One solution C. Infinite solutions Is the answer B? Thank You for any help.

    asked on September 25, 2014
  20. Math Help.

    Which inequality matches the graph. The dot is on the 1 and is a filled in circle with the arrow going to -4. A. 3x+1>4 B. 3x+1>/4 C. 3x+1

    asked on September 25, 2014
  21. Math! URGENT

    Solve the inequality -5p>-30 A. p>6 B. p-35 D. p

    asked on September 25, 2014
  22. Math! URGENT

    -9-6(w+5) Simplify this expression A. -15w+5 B. -15w+30 C. -6w-39 D. -6w+21 Is the answer C?

    asked on September 25, 2014
  23. Science! URGENT

    Bacteria can reproduce through asexual or sexual reproduction. Environmental conditions for a particular bacteria species are good and the bacteria are thriving. Which form of reproduction will the bacteria most likely use? A. The bacteria will most likely

    asked on September 25, 2014
  24. Science! URGENT

    How might sexual reproduction decrease an organisms chance of survival? A. If the offspring inherits a genetic combination that includes a harmful trait, it could decrease the organisms chance of survival. B. If the offspring inherits the exact sane

    asked on September 25, 2014
  25. Science! Help!!

    What would happen if gametes were not haploid? A. If gametes were not haploid, the offspring would have half the number of chromosomes it is supposed to have. B. If gametes were not haploid, the offspring would have double the number of chromosomes it is

    asked on September 25, 2014
  26. Science! Help!!

    In pea plants, purple flowers are dominant over white flowers. Which Punnet square correctly shows the cross of a plant with white flowers and a plant that is heterozygous for purple flowers? A. Aa,Aa, aa, aa B. Aa,Aa, Aa,Aa C. AA,Aa, Aa,aa D. AA,AA, Aa,Aa

    asked on September 24, 2014
  27. Language Arts

    What is similar about Patsy in "The Finish of Patsy Barnes" and Joby in "The Drummer Boy of Shiloh"? A. Both are affected by their surroundings. B. Both are from Little Africa. C. Both are fighting a war. D. Both are static characteristics. Is the answer

    asked on September 24, 2014
  28. Language Arts

    What final events in "The Finish of Patsy Barnes" and "The Drummer Boy of Shiloh" enable Patsy and Joby to change? A. Wearing maroon and green; beating his drum. B. Riding Black Boy to win the race; encouragement by the general. C. Meeting Mr. Brackett;

    asked on September 24, 2014
  29. science Help

    A long-haired cat (recessive trait s) is crossed with a heterocygous short-haired cat (dominant trait S). What percentage of their offspring will have long hair? A. 100 percent B. 50 percent C. 25 percent D. 0 percent Is the answer C?

    asked on September 23, 2014
  30. science Help

    In humans, having more than five fingers or toes is dominant over having exactly five finger or toes. Which of the following situations would most likely result in exactly half of a couple's offspring having six digits and half of them having five? A.Both

    asked on September 23, 2014
  31. Science! Help

    In humans, having more than five fingers or toes is dominant over having exactly five finger or toes. Which of the following situations would most likely result in exactly half of a couple's offspring having six digits and half of them having five? A.Both

    asked on September 23, 2014
  32. Science! Help

    In humans, having dimples is a dominant trait. If one parent has dimples and is homosygous for the trait, what is the probability any of his or her offspring will NOT have dimples? A. 100 percent B. 50 percent C. 25 percent D. 0 percent Is the answer D?

    asked on September 23, 2014
  33. science Help

    Which of the following describes the genotype and phenotype of parents whose child will definitely have a recessive trait? A. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele and have the trait. B. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele

    asked on September 23, 2014
  34. science Help

    A long-haired cat (recessive trait s) is crossed with a heterocygous short-haired cat (dominant trait S). What percentage of their offspring will have long hair? A. 100 percent B. 50 percent C. 25 percent D. 0 percent Is the answer C?

    asked on September 23, 2014
  35. Science Help

    A long-haired cat (recessive trait s) is crossed with a heterocygous short-haired cat (dominant trait S). What percentage of their offspring will have long hair? A. 100 percent B. 50 percent C. 25 percent D. 0 percent Is the answer C?

    asked on September 23, 2014
  36. Science Help

    Which of the following describes the genotype and phenotype of parents whose child will definitely have a recessive trait? A. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele and have the trait. B. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele

    asked on September 23, 2014
  37. science Help

    White skin (W) is dominant over yellow skin (w) in chickens. Which of the following genotypes would result in a white-skinned chicken that could possibly have yellow-skinned offspring? A. WW B. Ww C. ww Is the answer B?

    asked on September 23, 2014
  38. P.E

    It is often hard to practice self-control when eating in the company of others because we are greatly influenced by A. peer pressure B. environment C. time D. emotions Is the answer D? Thanks for any help.

    asked on September 23, 2014
  39. Help with Art!

    Still Life with Milk Jug and Fruit by Paul Cezanne How did he artist create balance in this image? A. by spreading the oranges out from the top left corner to the bottom right. B. by spreading the oranges out in a circular pattern around the plate. C. by

    asked on September 22, 2014
  40. Help with Art!

    Dancers Backstage By Edgar Degas How did the artist use color to create emphases in this image? A. by using colors that were similar to the background B. by creating color contrast to focus on the main ballerina C. by using only cool colors D. by using

    asked on September 22, 2014
  41. Art

    Portrait of Agostino Pallavinci by Anthony Van Dyck What element of art does this artist use most to create emphasis and balance? A. color B. line C. shape D. texture Is the answer A?

    asked on September 22, 2014
  42. Language Arts

    Why does the author of "The Drummer Boy of Shiloh" say it is a "solemn night for a boy just turned fourteen"? A. The wind is full of whispers B. The army is cramped near a church C. The boy will be in his first battle soon D. The boy does not like sleeping

    asked on September 22, 2014
  43. Social Studies

    The Jamestown settlers saved their colony by planting blank. A. maize B. cotton C. tobacco D. wheat Is the answer C? Thank You for any help.

    asked on September 22, 2014
  44. Social Studies

    In 1619, the Virginia Company in London agreed to let the colonists have some say in their government. What was the name of the assembly that had the right to make local laws for the colony? A. the House of Representatives B. the Jamestown Council C. the

    asked on September 22, 2014
  45. Social Studies

    In what year did the English establish Jamestown, their first permanent settlement? A. 1607 B. 1630 C. 1675 D. 1718 Is the answer A?

    asked on September 22, 2014
  46. Science

    Which of the following explains the relationship between genes and chromosomes? A. Chromosomes come in different versions called genes. B. Genes come in different versions called chromosomes. C. Chromosomes are structures that are made up of two versions

    asked on September 19, 2014
  47. Math

    You have $60.00 in your wallet and want to buy some new CDs. If the CDs are $11.00 each, what number of CDs, x, can you buy? Write and solve an inequality. Then explain your answer. My answer $60.00/$11.00=x CDs 60/11=5.45 X=5 You can buy 5 CDs with $60.00

    asked on September 19, 2014
  48. math

    Graph the inequality:x

    asked on September 19, 2014
  49. Math

    Which of the following equations has an infinite number of solutions? A. 3x-3=-4x B. 2y+4-y=16 C. 7x+5=4x+5+3x D. 6y-2=2(y-1) Is the answer A?

    asked on September 19, 2014
  50. P.E

    If you've started a lot of hobbies all at once, you should watch out for clinical depression to set in. True False Is the answer False?

    asked on September 19, 2014
  51. P.E

    Arachnophobia, the fear of spiders, is an example of a(n) A. Personality disorder B. Anxiety disorder C. Mood disorder D. Impulse-control disorder Is the answer D?

    asked on September 19, 2014
  52. P.E

    Which of the following is NOT a risk factor for depression and/or suicide? A. A parent or other close biological relative with a mood disorder B. Experiencing a violent crime or witnessing violence C. Being sad for a while after your friend moves away D. A

    asked on September 19, 2014
  53. P.E

    If you're concerned about factors associated with mental illness, ypu don't need to worry about A. Herditary B. Virus infections C. Physical factors D. Early experiences. Is the answer B?

    asked on September 19, 2014
  54. P.E

    A mental health professional that is a link between community services and a patient is a A. Psychologist B. Psychiatrist C. Social worker D. Neurologist Is the answer C?

    asked on September 19, 2014
  55. P.E

    A physician who treats disorders of the nervous system is a A. Psychiatric social worker B. Neuroligist C. Psych neruologist D. Clinical psychologist Is the answer B?

    asked on September 19, 2014
  56. P.E

    Which is NOT a health professional who treats mental and emotional disorders? A. Psychiayrist B. Neurologist C. Social workers D. Psycholohist Is the answer B?

    asked on September 19, 2014
  57. Math

    Which of the following equations has an infinite number of solutions? A. 3x-3=-4x B. 2y+4-y=16 C. 7x+5=4x+5+3x D. 6y-2=2(y-1)*** Is the answer D?

    asked on September 19, 2014
  58. Math

    Graph the inequality:x

    asked on September 19, 2014
  59. Math

    g/-590 D. g

    asked on September 19, 2014
  60. Language Arts

    In "The Finish of Patsy Barnes" when Patsy saw Black Boy, his "heart was beating very wildly beneath his jacket" because he? A. Had never ridden in a race before B. Was thinking about his mother's illness. C. Feared his mother's reaction to his riding in

    asked on September 18, 2014
  61. Math

    p+1221 B. p>3 C. p>-21 D. p>-3 Is the answer D?

    asked on September 18, 2014
  62. Math

    p+1221 B. p>3 C. p>-21 D. p>-3 Is the answer D?

    asked on September 18, 2014
  63. Math

    Solve each inequality y+5>7 The arrows are supposed to have lines under them but I can't figure out how to put them. A. y12 Is the answer A?

    asked on September 18, 2014
  64. Math

    m-7

    asked on September 18, 2014
  65. Ed. Tech

    A blank is a way for students to keep track of information during research. A. Credible website B. Search log C. Boolean operator D. Online database Is the answer D?

    asked on September 17, 2014
  66. Language Arts

    What is a boolean operator? A. A credible website described as having current information about topic. B. A tool used to organize a search log when conducting online search. C. Search parameters set to identify specific information during internet searches

    asked on September 17, 2014
  67. Science! Help!

    A student hypothesizes that a goldfish will be more active in a bowl that has red gravel than in a bowl with grey gravel. To test this hypothesis, the student places on goldfish in a bowl with red gravel and another in a bowl with grey gravel. The color of

    asked on September 16, 2014
  68. Science

    A student hypothesizes that a goldfish will be more active in a bowl that has red gravel than in a bowl with grey gravel. To test this hypothesis, the student places on goldfish in a bowl with red gravel and another in a bowl with grey gravel. The color of

    asked on September 16, 2014
  69. Science

    Which component of the technological system is achieved when an automobile airbag inflates? A. Input B. Feedback C. Process D. Output Is the answer B?

    asked on September 16, 2014
  70. Language Arts

    According to the word history, salute comes from a greeting that references. A. The weather B. The time of day C. Someone's job position. D. Someone's well-being Is the answer C?

    asked on September 16, 2014
  71. Language Arts

    Which revision to sentence 3 contains an example of vivid description? 1) Tess turned and faced the podium. 2) She knew that once she walked up to the microphone, she would have to make a statement. 3) She thought a moment. A. She thought hard for a moment

    asked on September 16, 2014
  72. Language Arts

    Select the answer choice in which the two short sentences are combined using a subordinating conjunction. Vivian is on a diet. She is eating less pasta. A. Vivian, who is on a diet, is eating less pasta. B. Vivian is on a diet and is eating less pasta. C.

    asked on September 16, 2014
  73. P.E

    Which of the following is NOT a warning sign of depression that may lead to suicide? A. Being sad about your friend moving away 3 weeks ago B. A change in appetite for the last 3 months C. Difficulty concentrating this semester D. Quitting the 4-H club

    asked on September 16, 2014
  74. Math

    Decide whether each equation has one solution, no solutions, or infinitely many solutions. 3(y-3)=2y-9+y A. One solution B. No Solutions C. Infinitely many solutions I did 3*y 3*3=9 2y=9+4 3-*=-6 x-27 Is the answer A?

    asked on September 16, 2014
  75. Math

    Decide whether each equation has one solution, no solution, or infinitely many solutions. 2(x-3)=2x A. One Solution B. No solutions C. Infinitely many solutions Is the answer A?

    asked on September 16, 2014
  76. Art

    Which element in the image The Annunciation by Jan van Eyck, creates an emphasis on the female figure? A. Form B. Texture C. Space D. Color Is the answer D?

    asked on September 15, 2014
  77. Art

    In the image, Green Wheat Fields, Auvers by Vincent van Gogh, which of the following elements was not used to create the principle of harmony? A. Colors B. Form C. Line D. Texture Is the answer B?

    asked on September 15, 2014
  78. Art

    The picture is of colorful clogs. Through this collection, you can gain a better understanding of all of the following except. A. The history and traditions of a group of people. B. The diversity of a group of people during a specific time period. C. The

    asked on September 12, 2014
  79. language arts

    What does the Aunt in the story teller find improper about the bachelors story? A. It makes fun of Bertha's goodness. B. It has too many fantasy elements C. It unrealistically suggests virtue is always rewarded. D. The bachelor tells it without invitation,

    asked on September 12, 2014
  80. Physical Education

    Mental or emotional problems may cause physical problems. True False Is the answer True??

    asked on September 12, 2014
  81. Social Studies

    Early Americans became farmers and formed communities ounce they had A. Europeans to help them B. Money C. A dependable food supply D. Clay to build homes Is the answer C?

    asked on September 11, 2014
  82. Social Studies

    Great early American civilizations built large cities A. in Central and South America. B. In Alaska C. on the plains of North America D. in Asia Is the answer A?

    asked on September 11, 2014
  83. Social Studies

    Which of the following is an example of how the first Americans adapted to their resources? A. The lived along coastlines and fished. B. Settlers near the Arctic circle built homes of reeds and branches. C. Settlers in present-day Mexico built houses of

    asked on September 11, 2014
  84. Social Studies

    Which period of history was influenced by the classical Greek and Roman works? A. Renaissance B. Age of exploration C. Technology era D. Dark Ages Is the answer A?

    asked on September 11, 2014
  85. Science!

    Which of the following is a valid reason why a scientist might reject a scientific theory? A. Some people disagree with it. B. It covers too broad a topic. C. New evidence contradicts it. D. It is too old. Is the answer C?

    asked on September 11, 2014
  86. Language Art!

    Which event propels the action in "The Story-Teller? A. A woman is traveling with three children. B.The aunt invited Cyril to look out the window at the animals and fields they are passing. C. A man disagrees with the aunt's story, and she invited him to

    asked on September 10, 2014
  87. Language Art!

    The characterization of the children is an important part of "The Story-Teller." Which of the following quotes from the story offers the best evidence for the character of Cyril being mischievous? A. The children moved reluctantly to the window. "Why are

    asked on September 10, 2014
  88. Ed. Tech

    When you save documents, it is important to check the blank at the top of the navigation window to ensure you are saving your file in the correct location. A. address bar B. insert ribbon C. file type D. file name Is the answer D?

    asked on September 10, 2014
  89. Ed Tech

    What is rhyme scheme? A. The stressed and unstressed syllables within a poem. B. A type of poetry that has rhyme, but no rhythm (or, the pattern of lines that rhyme within a poem. C. A poem that has a rhyming meter. D.A poem consisting of ten syllables. Is

    asked on September 10, 2014
  90. Ed. Tech

    What is the rhyme scheme of the following poem? He sat upon his brand new bike Waiting for his best friend Mike. He couldn't wait to ride to school. Others would say his bike is cool. 1. a a b b 2. a b a b 3. a b c d 4. a a b a Is the answer 1?

    asked on September 10, 2014
  91. Ed. Tech

    Which definition below best describes the definition of theme within poetry? A. It is the pattern of rhyming lines within a poem. B. It is the underlying message that a poem conveys. C. It is the pattern of stressed and unstressed syllables in a poem. D.

    asked on September 10, 2014
  92. Math

    Simplify the expression 5(x+10)+x A. 6x+15 B. 5x+15 C. 6x+50 D. 4x-50 Is the answer B?

    asked on September 9, 2014
  93. Math!!

    Raymond buys bottles of water at $2.10 each and a large pizza at $12.99. The total cost was $21.39. How many bottles of water b did he buy? A. 2.10b+12.99=21.39; 4 bottles B. 2.10+12.99b=21.39; 4 bottles C. 2.10c= 21.39+12.99; 6 bottles D.

    asked on September 9, 2014
  94. Math!

    Suppose you are driving to visit a friend in another state. You are driving 55 miles per hour. You must drive 440 miles total. If you have already driven 275 miles, how long will it take you to reach your destination? Use h to represent the number of hours

    asked on September 9, 2014
  95. Math!

    9a-b-2a-10b simplify this expression A. -7a+11b B. 11a+9b C. -11a-9b D. 7a-11b Is the answer D?

    asked on September 9, 2014
  96. P.E

    Which of the following could be absent from the grief process? A. bargaining B. death C. acceptance D. depression Is the answer C?

    asked on September 9, 2014
  97. Math

    Simplify the expression y+2y+3z A. 2y+3z B. 3y+3z C. 2y^2+3z D. 6yz Is the answer B?

    asked on September 9, 2014
  98. Math

    Simplify the expression 5x+2(x+6) A. 7x+6 B. 7x^2+12 C. 7x+12 D. 7x(x+6) Is the answer C?

    asked on September 9, 2014
  99. Math

    Simplify this expression. y+2y+3z A. 2y+3z B. 3y+3z C. 2y^2+3z D. 6yz Is the answer A?

    asked on September 9, 2014
  100. Math

    Simplify the expression 3w-10w A. 13w B. -7w C. -7 D. 7w Is the answer D?

    asked on September 9, 2014

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3