Diana

Newest questions and responses by Diana
  1. Programs and Services

    Of the following, which is the best example of a strategy to facilitate generalization? A. Using specialized equipment for self-feeding at school even when it's not available at home B. Consistently using only one type of prompt, reinforcement, or

    asked on November 24, 2018
  2. Programs and Services

    Which of the following is the best reason explaining why a well-conceived transition plan is required by law? A. Because collaboration in public agencies is a newly valued attribute and therefore encouraged B. Because transition to new program is simple

    asked on November 24, 2018
  3. Programs and Services

    Which of the following best describes what an early educational environment should be like? A. Safe, unstructured, and colorful B. Safe, warm, and predictable C. Warm, bright, and unstructured D. Inviting, noisy, and secure my answer is b.

    asked on November 24, 2018
  4. Programs and Services

    The direction and depth of family assessment for the purpose of determining the needs of families relative to raising a child with special needs should be determined by the families themselves, because A. families are more aware of the available resources

    asked on November 24, 2018
  5. Programs and Services

    Children with developmental delays are those A. with significant subaverage intellectual performance. B. with significant lag behind norms in at least one developmental area. C. with significant delay in gross motor or language development. D. born at

    asked on November 24, 2018
  6. Programs and Services

    Which of the following most accurately describes the right to continuity of services for parents of children in early intervention? A. In the case of legal proceedings, services to families will be continued until litigation is complete. B. Services to

    asked on November 24, 2018
  7. Programs and Services

    Which of the following statements is true regarding procedural safeguards for those eligible for services under Part B of IDEIA? A. Only educational professionals are able to access and review the child's records. B. Mediators aren't to be used in the case

    asked on November 24, 2018
  8. Programs and Services

    Which of the following is a good strategy to help increase parent involvement in the IEP process? A. Use plenty of jargon during IEP meetings. B. Give parents the opportunity to observe their child at school to increase their competence. C. Explain that

    asked on November 18, 2018
  9. Programs and Services

    Which of the following is an example of assistive technology? A. A communication board B. Thick crayons C. A pencil D. Left-handed scissors my answer is a.

    asked on November 18, 2018
  10. Programs and Services

    Which type of instructional method is based on arranging the environment to best stimulate a child's interests and behaviors? A. Developmental perspective B. Ecological perspective C. Behavioral perspective D. Interactional perspective my answer is c.

    asked on November 18, 2018
  11. Programs and Services

    When a behavior is positively consequated, it A. is more likely to be repeated. B. helps to meet educational goals. C. will eventually become extinct. D. will be repeated less often. my answer is b.

    asked on November 18, 2018
  12. Early childhood ed

    In addition to using sign language, children with hearing impairment should also use residual hearing, speech reading, and oral speech. This combination is called A. total communication. B. cued speech. C. noncommunication. D. early environmental

    asked on November 13, 2018
  13. Variations of Development and Sensory Impairments

    New technology has developed several assistive devices helpful for people with hearing impairments. Among these are A. sign language. B. cochlear implants. C. virtual reality translators. D. hearing aids with auditory intelligence. my answer is d.

    asked on November 12, 2018
  14. Variations of Development and Sensory Impairments

    In a majority of cases, Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophy results from a A. metabolic imbalance of the enzyme responsible for breaking down phenyl. B. chromosomal structural deletion on the Y chromosome. C. sex-linked inheritance of mutation from the

    asked on November 12, 2018
  15. Variations of Development and Sensory Impairments

    Which of the following is an effective intervention strategy for children who are visually impaired or blind? A. Not factoring culture into the intervention process B. Ensuring you always accompany the child as they attempt to navigate a room C. Using

    asked on November 12, 2018
  16. Early childhood ed

    Describing autism and subsequently labeling children under this category continues to be complicated. The reason for this is that A. autistic characteristics exist with many other known conditions and vary considerably across individuals. B. autism is a

    asked on November 11, 2018
  17. Variations of Development and Sensory Impairments

    In addition to using sign language, children with hearing impairment should also use residual hearing, speech reading, and oral speech. This combination is called A. total communication. B. cued speech. C. noncommunication. D. early environmental

    asked on November 11, 2018
  18. Early childhood ed

    Barb is a five-year-old with Turner syndrome. She is in a preschool classroom, and next year she's going to make the transition to kindergarten. What kinds of activities might be appropriate to help her make the transition more effective? A. Compliance

    asked on November 11, 2018
  19. Biology

    New technology has developed several assistive devices helpful for people with hearing impairments. Among these are A. sign language. B. cochlear implants. C. virtual reality translators. D. hearing aids with auditory intelligence. my answer is d.

    asked on November 11, 2018
  20. Biology

    Which of the following correctly describes a vision impairment related to albinism? A. There's a lack of melanin or pigmentosa, making the eyes sensitive to light. B. Children see only shadows. C. The vision in one eye deteriorates in one eye while the

    asked on November 11, 2018
  21. Biology

    The region of a chromosome responsible for defining a particular trait such as the color of one's eyes is called a A. mutation. B. gene. C. gamete. D. nucleus. my answer is b.

    asked on November 11, 2018
  22. Early Education and Team Building

    Jim works as a language specialist at a University center for children with disabilities. Children attending this center may be seen by physical therapists, neurologists, audiologists, nurses, pediatricians, special educators, social workers,

    asked on November 7, 2018
  23. Developmental Risks and Neurological Function

    A premature infant is particularly vulnerable to A. high birth weight. B. hyperthermia. C. hypothermia. D. homeostasis. my answer is c.

    asked on November 6, 2018
  24. Developmental Risks and Neurological Function

    Which of the following is not considered an important prenatal psychological factor affecting the health of a developing fetus? A. The mother's isolation from friends B. The mother's height C. The mother's amount of schooling D. The mother's stressful life

    asked on November 6, 2018
  25. Developmental Risks and Neurological Function

    Which of the following is the most reliable index used to predict perinatal problems? A. Utilization of prenatal care B. Relationship status of mother and father C. Strictness of maternal diet D. Adherence to cultural norms my answer is a.

    asked on November 6, 2018
  26. Developmental Risks and Neurological Function

    Of the following, the most common cause of failure to thrive is A. natural. B. nonorganic. C. unnatural. D. organic. my answer is b.

    asked on November 5, 2018
  27. Developmental Risks and Neurological Function

    The most likely cause of mental and social deficits seen in children prenatally exposed to cocaine is A. impoverished or chaotic home environment in early childhood. B. the effect of the cocaine on the developing fetus. C. polydrug use. D. maternal

    asked on November 4, 2018
  28. Human Development

    During the sensorimotor stage of development, infants take information from new experiences and integrate it with the already existing information. This process is called A. intelligence. B. accommodation. C. attachment. D. object permanence. my answer is

    asked on November 4, 2018
  29. Human Development

    Critical sensitive periods occur throughout human development, during which a child is biologically A. not ready to learn new behaviors. B. most ready to learn certain new behaviors. C. in transition, with spurts of growth and development. D. able to come

    asked on November 1, 2018
  30. Human Development

    During the sensorimotor stage of development, infants take information from new experiences and integrate it with the already existing information. This process is called A. intelligence. B. accommodation. C. attachment. D. object permanence. my answer is

    asked on November 1, 2018
  31. Human Development

    Jed was born with a congenital heart defect that results in a weak pulse. His mother is constantly worried about his health. Which of the following is the most sound basis for her concern? A. The weakened heart may not provide adequate pressure to

    asked on October 28, 2018
  32. Human Development

    _______ is recognized as the first psychologist to acknowledge the relationship between an individual's childhood and who he or she became as an adult. A. Sigmund Freud B. F. Skinner C. Erik Erikson D. Arnold Gesell my answer is a.

    asked on October 28, 2018
  33. Human Development

    Which of the following is most likely to affect an indiviudal's growth patterns? A. Time of the year B. Nutrition and health C. Geographic area D. Birth weight my answer is b.

    asked on October 28, 2018
  34. Human Development

    Justine cruises around furniture and transfers from one piece of furniture to the next by taking one step. She has taken one or two steps independently. How old should you guess her to be? A. 12 months B. 6 months C. 18 months D. 4 months my answer is a.

    asked on October 28, 2018
  35. Human Development

    _______ is a reflection of which brain hemisphere is most dominant in an individual. A. Grasp style B. Balance C. Language acquisition D. Handedness my answer is d.

    asked on October 27, 2018
  36. Human Development

    After a baby takes its first breath, which of the following organs is/are then immediately operative? A. Brain B. Heart C. Lungs D. Stomach my answer is c.

    asked on October 27, 2018
  37. Human Development

    Which of the following is the best description of plasticity? A. The development of alternate neural pathways B. The development of uncoordinated muscle activity C. Sufficiently warm clothing D. Brain spasms my answer is a.

    asked on October 23, 2018
  38. Human Development

    The proximal-distal pattern of development is the sequence of motor skills in which control A. progresses from the center of the body outward toward the extremities. B. occurs upward from the feet to the head. C. occurs progressively downward from head and

    asked on October 23, 2018
  39. Human Development

    To assess a child's linguistic development, professionals often use a method called mean length utterance (MLU). This method is applied by counting the number of A. utterances in a conversation. B. syllables and dividing by the number of words. C. phonemes

    asked on October 23, 2018
  40. Human Development

    Two children are playing with the same farm animal toys on a rug together. However, they don't interact, make conversation, or integrate their toys into the same game. This is an example of _______ play. A. cooperative B. solitary C. parallel D.

    asked on October 23, 2018
  41. Early Education and Team Building

    You're sitting with a parent while her child plays quietly in the corner. The parent remarks that this is the first time the child has sat and paid attention to the same toy for so long without getting into trouble or breaking anything. You take the

    asked on October 22, 2018
  42. Early Education and Team Building

    When a teacher makes a decision based upon the obvious rather than being based upon complicated assumptions, the teacher is A. incorrect. B. acting empirically. C. following written procedures. D. acting parsimoniously. my answer is b.

    asked on October 22, 2018
  43. Early Education and Team Building

    Family-centered practices include which of the following? A. Organizing assistance according to the talents and strengths of agency staff B. Structuring the delivery of services for the convenience of the agencies C. Focusing on funding issues D.

    asked on October 19, 2018
  44. Early Education and Team Building

    Jim works as a language specialist at a University center for children with disabilities. Children attending this center may be seen by physical therapists, neurologists, audiologists, nurses, pediatricians, special educators, social workers,

    asked on October 19, 2018
  45. Early Education and Team Building

    When considering the adjustment period of early intervention practices, which of the following is true? A. Interventions before the child reaches six months of age are most effective. B. There should be no longer than one week between the time of diagnosis

    asked on October 19, 2018
  46. Early Education and Team Building

    Which of the following does not describe principles of empowerment? A. Professionals gain the sense that they're needed. B. Opportunities are created that help display family strengths. C. Families are the center of decision making, and professionals serve

    asked on October 16, 2018
  47. Early Education and Team Building

    Of the following components of collaborative teaming, which is the most essential? A. Nature of leadership on the team B. Agreement on the process by which teams are formed C. Common set of goals upon which all members agree D. Explicit training for

    asked on October 16, 2018
  48. Early Education and Team Building

    . Sean, a child with autism, is placed in a regular preschool class for two weeks because his parents have requested this placement. It's then decided that this placement is inappropriate because the classroom teacher doesn't feel able to meet his needs

    asked on October 16, 2018
  49. Early Education and Team Building

    When a teacher makes a decision based upon the obvious rather than being based upon complicated assumptions, the teacher is A. incorrect. B. acting empirically. C. following written procedures. D. acting parsimoniously. my answer is I think C.

    asked on October 16, 2018
  50. Early Education and Team Building

    Which of the following is an example of a challenge to the family-professional interaction process when working with children in the foster care system? A. Power B. Single-parent income C. Lack of accurate child history D. Lack of transportation my answer

    asked on October 16, 2018
  51. Early Education and Team Building

    Personalization requires that a full spectrum of services and placement options be available to serve each child's needs. This idea implies that A. not all services have to be provided at the same location, and settings may change over time as a child or

    asked on October 15, 2018
  52. Early Education and Team Building

    Tonya has been invited to help a new family whose child has a recently diagnosed disability and need to develop an individualized education plan (IEP). Upon meeting the parents, Tonya automatically assumes that they're going to be able to handle all the

    asked on October 15, 2018
  53. Early Education

    Tonya has been invited to help a new family whose child has a recently diagnosed disability and need to develop an individualized education plan (IEP). Upon meeting the parents, Tonya automatically assumes that they're going to be able to handle all the

    asked on October 10, 2018
  54. Early Education

    You know that African American students don't necessarily like to hold eye contact with you while you have one-on-one discussions with them. What strategy might you use to help them feel more comfortable speaking with and listening to you? A. Practice

    asked on October 10, 2018
  55. Early Education

    Joan's father is a single parent who works full-time during the day. What should her early interventionist do to maximize communication with the father? A. Let the father know that he will need to arrange to miss work to attend important events. B. Hold

    asked on October 10, 2018
  56. Early Education

    Which of the following statements about the African American population is true? A. African Americans tend to be underrepresented in special education programs. B. African American students are more likely to be placed in a separate school or correctional

    asked on October 9, 2018
  57. Early Education

    Immigration of Hispanics to the United States represents a major change to its demographics. Which of the following best describes this population? A. Except for those along the southern border, states will feel little effect. B. Most legal immigrants are

    asked on October 9, 2018
  58. Early Education

    Of the following components of collaborative teaming, which is the most essential? A. Nature of leadership on the team B. Agreement on the process by which teams are formed C. Common set of goals upon which all members agree D. Explicit training for

    asked on October 9, 2018
  59. Early education

    Which of the following is a true statement about team collaboration? A. Team collaboration should be established through any communication means possible. B. Team collaboration should be mandatory if an agency decides to implement a collaborative model. C.

    asked on October 9, 2018
  60. Accounting

    Sold 400 units of inventory at 55$ per unit on credit . (VAT 14%)

    asked on July 27, 2018
  61. Algebra

    On Saturday afternoon, 11 children and 5 adults went to visit a museum. Total cost for admission was $158. Adult tickets cost $6 more than children’s ticket. What is the price of an adult ticket ? Pls help

    asked on April 27, 2018
  62. Math

    Please help IF I am right or not Which of the following correctly simplifies the expression 3 to the power of 2 multiplied by 5 to the power of 0 whole over 4, the whole squared.? 3 to the power of 2 multiplied by 1 whole over 4, the whole squared. = 3 to

    asked on March 6, 2018
  63. Maths

    What is the product of 2.5 × 10−15 and 3.9 × 1026? 6.4 × 10^1 9.75 × 10^11

    asked on March 6, 2018
  64. History

    Question 7(Multiple Choice Worth 6 points) (07.05 LC) Which statement best explains Henry David Thoreau's idea of civil disobedience? Taxation without representation is unfair and must be resisted. The government must serve the people, not the other way

    asked on February 27, 2018
  65. Math

    Barbara makes a scale drawing of a statue using the scale 1 centimeter =5 feet. Her drawing measures 12 centimeters tall. Kyle makes a scale drawing of the same statue using the scale 1 centimeter=4 feet. How many centimeters tall is the statue in Kyle's

    asked on February 16, 2018
  66. Algebra

    If you have a standard deck of 52 cards. You pick one card from the deck and then without putting it back you pick another card . What is the probability that both cards will be 9's

    asked on December 30, 2017
  67. math

    what is 67 in simplest form?

    asked on December 7, 2017
  68. Math

    Principal of $600 is invested at 3.6% /a simple interest, paid annually, for 12 years. What is the rate of return? A) 43.2% B) 21.6% C. 7.2% D) 0.6%

    asked on November 26, 2017
  69. Science

    A_______________ is a group of similar cells that perform a specific function in and organism ___________ are nerves cells that carry response information to muscles and organs Carbon dioxide and_________ are outputs of cellular respiration

    asked on November 7, 2017
  70. Math

    How many hours are there in 90 months? (With Solution)

    asked on September 8, 2017
  71. Math

    What is the next number? 1 1 2 4 3 9 4

    asked on May 17, 2017
  72. Math - Ratio's

    There are a total of 700 blue, yellow, and red balls in a machine. The ratio of blue balls to the total number of balls is 2:7. The ratio of yellow balls to blue balls is 7:4. The ratio of blue balls to red is 4:3. With the given information calculate the

    asked on March 20, 2017
  73. Physics

    A cubic block initially at rest slides with a constant acceleration on an inclined plane 10m long in 2s. Calculate the acceleration of the block.

    asked on February 21, 2017
  74. Chemistry

    Give the oxidation state for the metal ion in each of the following compounds, respectively: K2O,CaO,TiO2,V2O5

    asked on February 16, 2017
  75. math

    Leah has two same size rectangles divided into the same number of Equal parts. One rectangle has 1/3 of the parts shaded and the other has 2/5 of the parts shaded. What is the least number of parts into which both rectangles can be divide?

    asked on January 24, 2017
  76. frenche

    I need help on verb and how to right the sentence in the way that it is sapousto be spelled pls help me

    asked on January 14, 2017
  77. Science Fair

    For my gr.8 science fair project, I have to come up with a catchy title. My science fair project is on how sugar affects your everyday activities and if it can have a benefit to your productivity. Anyone have an idea for a good title?

    asked on January 12, 2017
  78. Algebra 1b

    Task 1—Shipping a gift. You have selected a special gift for a cousin or other family member of similar age. You’re not close enough to deliver it by hand, so you will need to ship it to him or her. What did you choose for a gift? What size box will

    asked on December 22, 2016
  79. Math

    Find the value of n (n is an integer). (n+7)! / n!(n+6)(n+4) = 9!/3

    asked on December 16, 2016
  80. Chemistry

    Two substances, gold and granite, initially at different temperatures, come into contact and reach thermal equilibrium. The mass of gold is 20.2 g and its initial temperature is 58.2 ∘C. The mass of granite is 29.1 g and its initial temperature is 20.1

    asked on October 15, 2016
  81. Applications of functions

    you have 20 gallons of gas in your car and you burn one gallon every 25 miles. write a function rule for the amount of fuel left in the car after every 25 miles

    asked on September 25, 2016
  82. chemistry

    suppose that you have a micro pipet which delivers 100 drops per cubic centimeter, and a solution of 5.0% by volume of oil in alcohol. if you had used 10 drops of this solution, how many cubic centimeters of pure oil would be left after evaporation of the

    asked on September 18, 2016
  83. Physics

    From top of a tower 160 m high a body is projected upwards with a velocity of 40 m/s making an angle of 30° with the horizontal. Find the time it will take to reach the ground

    asked on September 16, 2016
  84. Chemistry

    A scientist used 21.0g of NaHCO3. How many miles of NaHCO3 were in this sample?

    asked on September 7, 2016
  85. english

    These sentences are from my test in which I answered these sentences incorrectly. So please suggest the right answers to them. 1)Ram said to me,"I go to school daily."(change to indirect speech) 2)He wrote me a letter.(change to passive voice) 3)Who built

    asked on August 31, 2016
  86. chemistry

    A flask contains 0.260 mol of liquid bromine, Br2. Determine the number of bromine molecules present in the flask. Express your answer numerically in molecules.

    asked on August 16, 2016
  87. math

    a man places $700 in an account that accrues interest continuously. Assuming no additional deposit and no withdrawals, how much will be in the account after 10 years if the interest is a constant 7.5% for the first six years and a constant 8.25% for the

    asked on August 3, 2016
  88. Calculus

    Find the area of the indicated region. We suggest you graph the curves to check whether one is above the other or whether they cross, and that you use technology to check your answer. Between y = x^2 − 4x + 1 and y = −x^2 + 4x − 5 for x in [0, 3]

    asked on August 1, 2016
  89. Science

    When we evaporate a salt solution salt crystals are left in the beaker or utensil but does the same thing happen in case of sugar solution?

    asked on June 12, 2016
  90. English

    can someone write a summary of the novel pride and prejudice in 400 words? please

    asked on June 11, 2016
  91. Chemistry

    Which of the following will be more soluble in an acidic solution than in pure water? Ag2SO4 CuI RbClO4 AlPO4 Cd(OH)2 Is the answer the first and second?

    asked on April 27, 2016
  92. physics

    a projectile is launched outward at an angle theta above an incline plane elevated an angle alpha above the horizon. when the projectile hits the plane it is moving horizontally. prove for this case that the angle theta must satisfy the following

    asked on March 22, 2016
  93. trig

    verify (csc^4-1)/cot^2x=2+cot^2x So this is what I have so far on the left side (csc^2x+1)(cscx+1)(cscx-1)/cot^2x =(csc^2x+1)(cot^2x)/cot^2x i think I'm doing something wrong. Please help!

    asked on March 7, 2016
  94. Physics

    Block A is 4.5 kg and Block B is 2.25 kg. a. determine the mass of block C that must be placed on block A to keep it from sliding if the coefficient of static friction between block A and the table is 0.2 b. If the coefficient of kinematic friction between

    asked on February 29, 2016
  95. Chem

    Interpretation of the data plots consistently show that the freezing points of three solutions are too high. As a result of this "misreading of the data," will the reported molar mass of the solute be too high, too low, or unaffected? Explain please.

    asked on February 22, 2016
  96. Maths

    if a clock loses 2.5 minutes in every hour. how many minutes will it lose from 8 to 12

    asked on February 22, 2016
  97. social studies

    Who were the Mayans?

    asked on February 18, 2016
  98. History

    How “new” was the New South in terms of its labor conditions and its race relations?

    asked on February 15, 2016
  99. math

    How do you solve for (7.5-2cosθ)^2=√{25-4sinθ}^2

    asked on February 12, 2016
  100. Physics

    A car goes from 12 m/s to 25 m/s in 6.0 seconds. a.) What is the acceleration of the car? b) How far did it travel in the 6.0 seconds?

    asked on February 3, 2016

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7