Daniela

Newest questions and responses by Daniela
  1. Science

    The sun's light travels ninty-three million miles to reach the Earth. A. CONVECTION B. RADIATION C. CONDUCTION

    asked on November 28, 2017
  2. math

    on page 50 of algebra woth pizzazz Andy is twice as old as kate. in 6 years, their ages will total 60. How old is each now?

    asked on October 1, 2017
  3. Check Answers PLEASE

    Paula asked 30 students what they ate for lunch. All the students had at least a sandwich, salad or fruit. ********************************* QUESTION A Draw a Venn Diagram. * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * THIS IS THE INFORMATION FROM THE DIAGRAM: 5

    asked on April 6, 2017
  4. Probability

    CHECK ANSWERS PLEASE ********************************** Paula asked 30 students what they ate for lunch. All the students had at least a sandwich, salad or fruit. ********************************* QUESTION A Draw a Venn Diagram. * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

    asked on April 6, 2017
  5. Maths

    Paula asked 30 students what they ate for lunch. All the students had at least a sandwich, salad or fruit. ********************************* QUESTION A Draw a Venn Diagram. * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * THIS IS THE INFORMATION FROM THE DIAGRAM: 5

    asked on April 6, 2017
  6. math

    From the top of the control tower 250 m tall, an airplane is sighted on the ground below. If the airplane is 170 m from the base of the tower, find the angle of depression of the airplane from the top of the control tower.

    asked on February 20, 2017
  7. math

    A 12-meter high post casts a 19-meter shadow. Find the angle of elevation to the sun. -what is/are given? -formula used -solution

    asked on February 20, 2017
  8. math

    An observer in a lighthouse 48.8 m above sea level saw two vessels moving directly towards the lighthouse. He observed that the angles of depression are 42 and 35 degrees. Find the distance between the two vessels, assuming that they are coming from the

    asked on February 20, 2017
  9. math

    A hiker is 400 meters away from the base of the radio tower. The angle of elevation to the top of the tower is 46 degrees . How high is the tower?

    asked on February 20, 2017
  10. math

    the angle of elevation of the top of the building from a point 30 meters away from the building is 65 degrees

    asked on February 20, 2017
  11. math

    what did they say about the man who drank shellac?

    asked on February 9, 2017
  12. physics

    A panel is supported on supports a and b. A 60-kg person walks on the board from point a. Despise the deformation of the table A) find its expression for the magnitude of the force exerted by each support in function x of the person B) in what position

    asked on December 13, 2016
  13. physics

    A panel is supported on supports a and b. A 60-kg person walks on the board from point a. Despise the deformation of the table A) find its expression for the magnitude of the force exerted by each support in function x of the person B) in what position

    asked on December 13, 2016
  14. physics

    Una tabla esta apoyada contra un pared formando un ángulo con la vertical. El coeficiente de roce estatico entre la tabla y el piso es ( μe ). La fuerza de roce de la pared sobre la tabla puede despreciarse. Encuentre una expresión para el máximo valor

    asked on December 12, 2016
  15. physics

    Una tabla esta apoyada contra un pared formando un ángulo con la vertical. El coeficiente de roce estatico entre la tabla y el piso es ( μe ). La fuerza de roce de la pared sobre la tabla puede despreciarse. Encuentre una expresión para el máximo valor

    asked on December 12, 2016
  16. Math

    Greta says the product of two prime numbers must also be prime. Joan disagreed. Who is correct?

    asked on December 2, 2016
  17. History

    Did Andrew Jackson abuse the power of the presidency?

    asked on November 27, 2016
  18. History

    How did Andrew Jackson view his relationship with the native Americans?

    asked on November 26, 2016
  19. Math 115

    A department store is offering a coupon for 28 ⁢  % off for any purchases over dollar-sign Baseline 100. Construct a piecewise function for the actual cost, C, of the purchase as a function of the original purchase price, P. When 0

    asked on September 19, 2016
  20. Math 115

    Create a piecewise function of the following scenario where D(t) is the total distance walked (in miles) as a function of time t (in minutes): “You begin a walk from your home at a fast pace of 4 miles per hour for 30 minutes. You rest for 10 minutes,

    asked on September 19, 2016
  21. math

    Tania has 6 tiles with pictures of plants and 3 tiles with pictures of animals. Tania keeps all the tiles on a mat with the pictures hidden and mixes them up. She then turns one tile face up and finds the picture of a plant on it. She removes this tile

    asked on August 30, 2016
  22. Microsoft P.P.

    Sorter 9. Tracy inserted one of her favorite photos into a slide presentation. However, the picture is small and needs to be longer and wider. To make the picture larger, which of the following should she do? A. Right-click on the object and click Size. B.

    asked on July 28, 2016
  23. Microsoft P.P.

    Which button would you use to insert a downloaded video clip on your computer into a slide? A. Online Video B. Clip Art Video C. Video on My PC D. Media my answer is c.

    asked on July 28, 2016
  24. microsoft P.P.

    When planning a presentation, there are several factors you need to consider. Which of the following is one factor you should consider when initially planning your presentation? A. Location of audience B. Title placeholder C. Type of font D. Saving your

    asked on July 28, 2016
  25. microsoft PP

    When planning a presentation, there are several factors you need to consider. Which of the following is one factor you should consider when initially planning your presentation? A. Location of audience B. Title placeholder C. Type of font D. Saving your

    asked on July 26, 2016
  26. Microsooft PP

    You're creating a table for one of your slides, and need to make some modifications to your table structure. Which of the following options can you perform by right-clicking inside the table? A. Create SmartArt B. Merge cells C. Invoke Excel spreadsheet D.

    asked on July 21, 2016
  27. Microsoft Power Point

    Jane is creating a slide that will have a large heading and a number of bullet points below it. What slide format should she use? A. Two Content B. Title Only C. Title and Content D. Comparison My answer is c.

    asked on July 21, 2016
  28. Microsoft excell

    A rectangular range of cells with headings to describe the cells' contents is referred to as a A. table. B. complex formula. C. bar chart. D. sparkline. My answer is a.

    asked on July 20, 2016
  29. Microsoft Excel

    Joshua needs to join the text in two cells together. Which of the following would perform this function? A. =(Good)&(Morning) B. ="Good"&&"Morning" C. ="Good"+"Morning" D. =Good "&" Morning My answer is d.

    asked on July 17, 2016
  30. Microsoft word

    Suppose you want to delete an existing file from within Word. What would you do? A. Open the file in Word, click on Save As, and save the file to the Recycle Bin. B. Click on the File button, choose Save As, find the file, right click on the file, and

    asked on July 17, 2016
  31. Microsoft word

    How can you achieve an effect like that shown in the image? A. Click Drop Cap in the Text group. B. Click Dropped Indent in the Insert tab. C. Click Enlarged Cap in the Text group. D. Click Enlarged Font in the Insert group. my answer is b.

    asked on July 17, 2016
  32. Microsoft word

    Elisa and Josh need to access General Help. Elisa will press the F1 key. Josh will click on ? in the upper-right corner of the Word document. Who will access General Help? A. Neither Elisa nor Josh B. Only Elisa C. Both Elisa and Josh D. Only Josh My

    asked on July 17, 2016
  33. Microsoft word

    To insert text from a separate file into your Word document, A. click Text in the Object group, and then click Text from File. B. click the Object arrow in the Text group, and then click Text from File. C. click TextBox in the Insert tab. D. You have to

    asked on July 17, 2016
  34. Microsoft word

    What is the purpose of OneDrive? A. OneDrive allows the user to save files online or in the cloud. B. OneDrive organizes files on an external hard drive. C. OneDrive saves files to the Desktop. D. OneDrive allows the user to work on one computer drive at a

    asked on July 17, 2016
  35. Microsoft word

    In Word, a red wavy underline indicates a/an A. possible grammatical error. B. AutoCorrect suggestion. C. hard page break. D. possible misspelled word. my answer is d.

    asked on July 17, 2016
  36. Microsoft word

    Elisa and Josh need to access General Help. Elisa will press the F1 key. Josh will click on ? in the upper-right corner of the Word document. Who will access General Help? A. Neither Elisa nor Josh B. Only Elisa C. Both Elisa and Josh D. Only Josh my

    asked on July 16, 2016
  37. Microsoft Word 2013

    You often insert your company's logo into documents you create. One way to make it easier for you to quickly insert it is to save the logo as a A. custom block. B. text block. C. building block. D. shortcut. My answer is C.

    asked on July 14, 2016
  38. Microsoft Word 2013

    What is the default file extension for a file saved in Word 365? A. .docext B. .doc365 C. .docx D. .doc My answer is C.

    asked on July 14, 2016
  39. Microsoft Word 2013

    10. _______ allows you to specify how a photo is positioned in the text of your document. A. Align Photo B. Align Text C. Wrap Photo D. Wrap Text My answer is a.

    asked on July 14, 2016
  40. MATH ARITHMETIC SEQUENCES

    IN THE INFINITE ARITHMETIC SEQUENCE 1, 11, 1.2,... WHAT TERM OF THE SEQUENCE IS 3?

    asked on June 22, 2016
  41. Geometry

    write the equation of the perpendicular bisector of the line segment whose end points are A(-7,-8) and B(-9,4).

    asked on May 16, 2016
  42. Geometry

    Given an equilateral triangle, which of the following does not represent a degree of rotational symmetry? 1) 120 3)240 2) 360 4)60

    asked on May 10, 2016
  43. Geometry

    find the point on the directed segment from (-3,4) to (6,1) that divides it into a ratio of 1:2.

    asked on May 10, 2016
  44. Math

    1) in triangle ABC, AD is the angle bisector of < A. If BD = 5, CD = 6 and AB = 8, find AC.

    asked on January 2, 2016
  45. Geometry

    1) in triangle ABC, AD is the angle bisector of < A. If BD = 5, CD = 6 and AB = 8, find AC.

    asked on December 31, 2015
  46. Biology

    Are proteins, lipids, starch, sugar, calcium (ion), iron (ion), and chlorine (ion) in blood plasma? if they are explain its function in the body.

    asked on December 5, 2015
  47. Physics

    A motorcyclist is trying to leap across a canyon by driving horizontally off a cliff (height= 60 m) at a speed of 25 m/s. The cycle strikes a cliff on the other side (height= 30 m) at a speed of 15 m/s. Find the work done by air resistance.

    asked on November 11, 2015
  48. English

    Is trust essential or not essential to survival?

    asked on November 5, 2015
  49. Biology

    Is cooking oil healthy why or why not and are proteins more or less nutritious than fats why or why not?

    asked on October 19, 2015
  50. History

    What are the positive effects that industrialization had on the people of Europe?

    asked on October 12, 2015
  51. math

    yikes McTugg bought 1/2 pound of potato salad. He ate 2/3 of it for lunch. How much potato salad was left for an afternoon snack?

    asked on October 6, 2015
  52. History

    Why was enclosure important?

    asked on October 2, 2015
  53. History

    Before the Industrial Revolution how did people earn a living, what were some of the tools they used, what was the sources of power, transportation, work hours, role of children, and how was clothing and food made?

    asked on September 30, 2015
  54. Physics

    A 124-kg balloon carrying a 22-kg basket is descending with a constant downward velocity of 25.2 m/s A 1.0-kg stone is thrown from the basket with an initial velocity of 11.7 m/s perpendicular to the path of the descending balloon, as measured relative to

    asked on September 25, 2015
  55. History

    According to David Ricardo, what determines the price of labor, or wages?

    asked on September 20, 2015
  56. English

    In go Carolina by David sedaris what conflicts does the narrator face in his personal narrative?

    asked on September 17, 2015
  57. math(algebra)

    a boat can travel at a speed of 15 kph in still water. the boat travels 40 km downstream in a river at the same time it takes to travel 25 km upstream. what is the speed of the river?

    asked on August 31, 2015
  58. English

    In the " I have a dream" speech why does Martin Luther king Jr. use the symbol of a dream in his speech?

    asked on July 30, 2015
  59. MLA citation

    Advocates, contends, points out, and states are all examples of A. predicates. B. attributions. C. citations. D. helping verbs. my answer is d.

    asked on July 28, 2015
  60. MLA citation

    You're working to come up with an interesting topic. Which of the following terms would not apply to that effort? A. Manageable B. Breaking C. Practical D. Novel I believe is b.

    asked on July 27, 2015
  61. MLA citation

    Which type of writing assignment would benefit the most from the use of outside sources? A. The first act of a play about John F. Kennedy B. An essay describing your favorite kind of automobile C. An informative essay about the transformation of a

    asked on July 27, 2015
  62. MLA citation

    Of the following, which is the most important to consider when analyzing and revising an academic paper? A. That the paper will be entertaining for the instructor to read B. That the thesis is clear and that the main points support that thesis C. That the

    asked on July 27, 2015
  63. MLA citation

    Which of the following statements is true about choosing sources? A. Books and articles written prior to the year 2000 are the most accurate. B. A person's opinion makes the best source when you hear it yourself. C. It's most important to determine whether

    asked on July 27, 2015
  64. MAL citation

    In MLA style, how long must a quote be to be a block quotation? A. More than 8 lines B. More than 2 lines C. 50 words or more D. More than 4 lines my answer is d.

    asked on July 27, 2015
  65. MLA citation

    Why is it better to rely on information from scholarly journals, not magazines, in academic writing? A. Scholarly journals are more difficult to find. B. Magazines are entertaining, which means they can't be educational. C. Scholarly journals are more

    asked on July 27, 2015
  66. MLA citation

    Suppose that you're going to interview someone in preparation for writing a research paper on teaching techniques for macroeconomics. For this topic, who would be the best person to interview? A. A student in a macroeconomics course B. An economist C. A

    asked on July 27, 2015
  67. MLA citation

    Which of the following is an example of a secondary source? A. An interview with Stephen King B. A novel by Stephen King C. Stephen King's letters to his editor D. A biography of Stephen King my answer is d.

    asked on July 27, 2015
  68. MLA citation

    Which of the following is an example of opinion? A. The Canadian men's hockey team won the gold medal in the 2010 Winter Olympics. B. Abraham Lincoln presented the Gettysburg Address on November 19, 1863. C. The color blue sometimes signifies sadness or

    asked on July 27, 2015
  69. MLA citation

    Which of the following is not a tip that can help you find good sources for a topic? A. Limit yourself to one source in the beginning. B. Have a narrowed topic and working thesis. C. Keep track of citation information for each source. D. Have a clear

    asked on July 27, 2015
  70. MLA citation

    What is the difference between a bibliography and an annotated bibliography? A. An annotated bibliography includes a brief summary of each source's content and focus. B. It's easier and faster to complete an annotated bibliography. C. An annotated

    asked on July 27, 2015
  71. research and MLA citation

    Which of the following would not be considered plagiarism? A. Summarizing source information and including a citation on the Works Cited page B. Acknowledging a source when directly quoting but not including quotation marks C. Submitting an essay that a

    asked on July 27, 2015
  72. Algebra

    Solve for x: X-1/7=2x-2/3x-1

    asked on July 15, 2015
  73. Math

    When doctors prescribe medicine, they must consider how much the drug’s effectiveness will decrease as time passes. If each hour a drug is 20% less effective as the previous hour, at some point the patient will not be receiving enough medicine and must

    asked on July 14, 2015
  74. Algebra

    9. When doctors prescribe medicine, they must consider how much the drug’s effectiveness will decrease as time passes. If each hour a drug is 20% less effective as the previous hour, at some point the patient will not be receiving enough medicine and

    asked on July 13, 2015
  75. Algebra

    8. Mark wants to purchase a combination of at least 16 turkey subs or roast beef subs for a party. Each turkey sub, , is priced at $5 and each roast beef sub, , is priced at $4. Mark has at most $80 to spend on the subs. A. Write a system of inequalities

    asked on July 13, 2015
  76. Social studies

    write an obituary for hernando cortez from both the spanish and aztec point of view?

    asked on June 11, 2015
  77. Science

    The diagrams show two views of the same river flowing from a lake to an ocean bay. Which diagram below best represents the profile of the river bottom between points C and B?

    asked on May 14, 2015
  78. Social studies

    What was the spanish's obituary for hernan Cortez? And what was the aztec's obituary for hernan Cortez?

    asked on May 13, 2015
  79. Social studies

    based on the artist interpretation of the mongol warriors, describe the key elements/characteristics of mongol warfare?

    asked on May 11, 2015
  80. Math (i'm confused)

    commission of 10% on a sale of $2500? I think you are supposed to multiply but i'm not sure.....

    asked on April 28, 2015
  81. chemestry

    the enthalpy of combustion of benzoic acid C6H5COOH, which is used to calibrate calorimeters usualmete is -3227 kJ mol-1. burning 1.453g of benzoic acid into a calorimeter, the 2,265 ° C temperature increase what is the heat capacity of the calorimeter?

    asked on April 23, 2015
  82. chemestry

    A sample of 0.75 KCL is added to 35 g of H2O in a calorimeter and stirred until dissolved, the temperature of the solution decreases from 24.8 to 23.6 what is the enthalpy of solution expressed in kJ / mole KCL?

    asked on April 23, 2015
  83. History

    to what extent are studies in the arts important to the success of a renaissance man?

    asked on April 8, 2015
  84. Earth science

    how does the temperature of ocean currents affect climate?

    asked on March 25, 2015
  85. Science

    london england is approximately 51° north latitude 0° longitude. binghamton new york is about 42° north latitude 76° west longitude why does binghamton have colder winters?

    asked on March 24, 2015
  86. Earth science

    What kind of front sometimes spawns tornadoes between an advancing cold and dry air mass and a warm moist air mass? 1) cold 3) stationary 2) warm 4) occluded

    asked on March 23, 2015
  87. Earth science

    13 of the19 lives lost you to the Wichita Andover tornado were at the mobile home park in Andover. Even though there was some advanced warning what could explain the relatively high death toll at this location?

    asked on March 22, 2015
  88. Science

    13 of the19 lives lost you to the Wichita Andover tornado were at the mobile home park in Andover. Even though there was some advanced warning what could explain the relatively high death toll at this location?

    asked on March 22, 2015
  89. Science

    does water evaporating take away or add heat to the wet bulb?

    asked on March 4, 2015
  90. Social studies

    How was the kingdom of Songhai similar to Ghana and Mali? What forces contributed to the rise and fall of the kingdoms of Ghana, Mali and Songhai?

    asked on February 26, 2015
  91. Science

    Why does atmospheric pressure usually decrease when humidity increases?

    asked on February 25, 2015
  92. Science

    Describe the pattern of regional surface winds around the center of a low pressure system in the northern hemisphere?

    asked on February 24, 2015
  93. fundamental concepts

    Which one of the following processes involves ranking three or more objects in a sequence based on one or more attributes such as length, weight, or height? A. Measuring End of exam B. Contrasting C. Ordering D. Comparing my answer is a.

    asked on February 10, 2015
  94. fundamental concepts

    The kind of time sense that's learned as one goes through the daily routine is called A. cultural time. B. social activity. C. pattern. D. personal exploration. answer is b.

    asked on February 9, 2015
  95. math

    If f(1) = 15 f' is continuous and integral from 1 to 6 of f'(t)dt = 29 what is f(6)? I took the antiderivative as F(6)-F(1) so it's 6x-1x and set it to 29... but that really does not do anything, especially if you plug in 1.

    asked on February 6, 2015
  96. Science

    List some of the atmospheric conditions that might be described as weather? What is the purpose of weather on the earth?

    asked on February 4, 2015
  97. fundamental concepts

    Which of the following activities emphasizes the concept of comparing? A. Dividing pigs and cows into two separate groups B. Dividing farm and wild animals into two separate groups C. Discussing similarities and differences between stuffed and real animals

    asked on February 4, 2015
  98. fundamental concepts

    Putting objects together in a group based on a common criterion such as color or shape is called A. the same name. B. classification. C. lookalikes. D. match-ups. my answer is b.

    asked on February 4, 2015
  99. fundamental concepts

    Which of the following sentences is appropriate in helping children understand parts and wholes? A. "We have one big cake." Everyone gets a piece." B. "Your chair has a seat." C. "We have one big cake." D. "This car is very big." answers a.

    asked on February 4, 2015
  100. fundamental concepts

    Sarah counts her handful of marbles one at a time into a bowl. Each time she puts a marble into the bowl she says the next number name in sequence. This is an example of A. perceptual subitizing. B. classification. C. rote counting. D. rational counting.

    asked on February 4, 2015

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3