Callie

Newest questions and responses by Callie
  1. modern world studies

    the macdonald cartier bridge that streches the ottawa river and connects ontario to quebec is named for two canadian politicians, one _____ and one _____. a. english, german b. inuktitut, french c. french, cree d. english, french

    asked on February 25, 2018
  2. math

    what are equivalent to 20:36 ratios theres 3 of them what are they

    asked on March 6, 2017
  3. AP Chemistry!!!

    If 5.6 g of aluminum at 65.2 °C is placed in a calorimeter that contains water at 23.5 °C and the temperature of the water after the heat exchange occurs is 24.7 °C, then identify how much water is in the calorimeter. I know this has something to do

    asked on December 15, 2016
  4. AP Chemistry!!!

    Explain the reaction that would occur in a galvanic cell between solutions of Al3+ and Pb2+. Identify the oxidation and reduction reactions and the location of each reaction. Then, use the standard reduction potential tables to determine the cell

    asked on December 13, 2016
  5. Science HELP!!

    Compare and contrast the roles of genetic factors and local conditions in determining physical traits Contrast dominant, recessive, codominant, and incomplete dominant traits and give examples of each Summarize the process of sexual reproduction and

    asked on October 26, 2016
  6. Science

    If a female dog has her tail cut off in an accident. A few months later, she has eight puppies. How many puppies were probably born with tails?

    asked on October 26, 2016
  7. Math HELP!

    Find the function rule. x -2 -1 0 1 2 y 9 4 -1 -6 -11

    asked on October 13, 2016
  8. Math Check Answers

    1.) 1 7/8 + 1/9 0 1 *** 2 2 1/2 2.) 8 8/9 - 5 1/11 4 ** 5 14 11 3.) 7 2/3 x 3 7/9 2 3/27 11 4/9 ** 28 26/27 21 14/27 4.) Walter had 2/4 yard of string. He used 1/2 of the string for a school project. How many yards of string did he use fir his project?

    asked on October 12, 2016
  9. Math

    Of the set [ -5,5,-3,8], which two numbers have the same absolute value? Explain.

    asked on September 11, 2016
  10. Math

    Heidi conducted a survey in her neighborhood to determine the restaurant her neighbors preferred. Restaurant Number of Neighbors Pams Diner 23 Nick's 36 Magnolia 12 Olive Groove 22 Fine Dining 20 Patsy's 22 Best Eatery 22 Heidi concluded that one of the

    asked on September 9, 2016
  11. Algebra

    For two consecutive positive even integers, the product of the smaller and twice the larger is 160. Find the integers.

    asked on March 24, 2016
  12. physics

    An object is moved left to right horizontally 2 meters while a force of 3 Newtons to the left acts. No other forces act on the object. Draw a diagram of showing the displacement and the force and calculate the work done on the object in Joules.

    asked on January 29, 2016
  13. Math

    It takes 3 cups of granola and 2 cups of raisins to make trail mix if I want to make 15 cups of trail mix how many cups of raisins do I need? Please explain steps to find x, I got 45 but I saw people got different answers??? Please help me and I just want

    asked on January 28, 2016
  14. Math

    Write a simplified algebraic expression for the volume, V, of a rectangular prism that has a height 4 units longer than the length of the square base. evaluate the volume of x=10cm.

    asked on January 26, 2016
  15. Calculus

    Find the local maximum and local minimum of the function. f(x) = x^3 − 12x^2 − 27x + 7

    asked on November 9, 2015
  16. Calculus-antiderivative

    Find f. f ''(θ) = sin θ + cos θ, f(0) = 5, f '(0) = 3 My steps: f'(θ)=cosθ-sinθ+C When f'(0)=3, C=-2, so f'(θ)=cosθ-sinθ-2. f(θ)=-sinθ-cosθ-2x+D When f(0)=5, D=6, so f is -sinθ-cosθ-2x+6. How is that wrong?

    asked on November 9, 2015
  17. Calculus

    Find the critical numbers of the function. (Use n to denote any arbitrary integer values.) f(θ) = 12 cos θ + 6 sin2θ My answer was pi/2 and 3pi/2, but those were wrong. I don't understand the 'n' part, either.

    asked on November 9, 2015
  18. Calculus

    Find the absolute maximum and absolute minimum values of f on the given interval. f(x) = 17 + 4x − x^2, [0, 5] I got -13 and 17, but the answers were wrong. Take the derivative for the critical values, right? To get 2 as a critical value. What from

    asked on November 9, 2015
  19. Calculus

    Find the lim x→∞ of (ln(x))^2)/x using L'hospital's rule. I got - infinity when I did this, but I think I was looking at the numerator wrong when I took the derivative.

    asked on November 8, 2015
  20. Calculus

    Find the limit as x approaches 0+ of (lnx)/x using L'hospitals rule. When I do this, I keep getting stuck at 1/0 when you plug back into the equation after doing l'hospital once.

    asked on November 4, 2015
  21. Calculus

    Find the limit as x->infinity of (1+8/x)^x

    asked on November 3, 2015
  22. Calculus

    Find an equation of the tangent line to the curve at the point (1, 1/e). y = (x^3)(e^−x)

    asked on November 3, 2015
  23. Calculus

    Someone had helped me yesterday, but I need it broken down more because I honestly don't understand any of this? A plane flying horizontally at an altitude of 2 mi and a speed of 420 mi/h passes directly over a radar station. Find the rate at which the

    asked on October 14, 2015
  24. Calc

    A plane flying horizontally at an altitude of 2 mi and a speed of 420 mi/h passes directly over a radar station. Find the rate at which the distance from the plane to the station is increasing when it is 5 mi away from the station.

    asked on October 13, 2015
  25. Calculus

    A plane flying horizontally at an altitude of 2 mi and a speed of 420 mi/h passes directly over a radar station. Find the rate at which the distance from the plane to the station is increasing when it is 5 mi away from the station.

    asked on October 13, 2015
  26. Calculus

    If a ball is thrown vertically upward with a velocity of 96 ft/s, then its height after t seconds is s = -16t^2 + 96t. What is the velocity of the ball when it is 128 ft above the ground on its way up?

    asked on October 13, 2015
  27. Math - NPV & IRR

    East Coast Television is considering a project with an initial outlay of $X ( you will have to determine this amount) It is expected that the project will produce a positive cash flow of $60,000 a year at the end of each year for the next 16 years. The

    asked on June 15, 2015
  28. Math-NPV

    Net Present Value Big Steve's makers of swizzle sticks, is considering the purchase of a new plastic stamping machine. This investment requires an initial outlay of $110,000 and will generate net cash inflows of $17,000 per year for 11 years. a. what is

    asked on June 15, 2015
  29. math

    Write a function rule for the total cost. One frozen yogurt store sells frozen yogurt for $3.00 per cup and $1.25 per topping. Write a linear equation to show the total cost of a cup of frozen yogurt. Then calculate the total price for one cup of frozen

    asked on April 27, 2015
  30. math

    X|-2|0|2|4| Y|-4|0|4|8| Do the values in the table represent a linear function? If so what is the function rule? A. The values do not show a linear function. B. Yes, the values show a linear function; y=1/2x+4. C. Yes,the values show a linear function;

    asked on April 27, 2015
  31. Math

    Hi! Can someone check my answers? Thanks!! Directions: Tell whether the following questions are either permutations or combinations. 1.) Number of ways the Junior class can elect a committee of officers - President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer.

    asked on April 23, 2015
  32. Math

    Hi! Can someone check my answers? Thanks!! Directions: Tell whether the following questions are either permutations or combinations. 1.) Number of ways the Junior class can elect a committee of officers - President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer.

    asked on April 23, 2015
  33. suggestion

    I couldn't find a place for this, but I have a suggestion. Can we have it so we can upload an image along with out questions? Like if there's a graph of some sort.

    asked on March 27, 2015
  34. physics

    A snowboarder is trying to gap a 14m wide road. He leaves the 19m high cliff at 10m/s at 30 degrees. Questions: 1. Does he make it? 2.When the snowboarder is 16m above the road, what is his speed?

    asked on March 19, 2015
  35. physics

    A golfer is attempting to hit the ball onto an 18m green over a gorge. The location where the ball is hit from is elevated 35m above the green which is 65m away. Assume the ball was hit at a velocity of 20m/s at 40 degrees: Questions: 1. does the ball land

    asked on March 19, 2015
  36. Science Help Please

    1. Which of the following correctly describes a radio wave? A. long wavelength and high frequency B. long wavelength and low frequency C. short wavelengh and low frequency D. short wavelengh and high frequency Is the answer B? 2. When the energy of a light

    asked on March 10, 2015
  37. Social studies.

    Were there any key events in James K polks life that shaped his dream for the United States? I can't find a source that seems to fit this question.

    asked on March 2, 2015
  38. Social studies.

    Hi I am supposed to write a dialoge essay. The question I have to answer is How did James K polk work to help change the United States. My answer James K polk did many things to help change the United States, these are the things he did. Manifest Destiny:

    asked on March 2, 2015
  39. Math

    Eighteen students in a class play baseball. Seventeen students in the class play basketball. Thirty students in the class plau either or both sports. Select the Venn diagram that shows the number of students who play basketball and baseball. A.The first

    asked on March 2, 2015
  40. Math

    Eighteen students in a class play baseball. Seventeen students in the class play basketball. Thirty students in the class plau either or both sports. Select the Venn diagram that shows the number of students who play basketball and baseball. A.The first

    asked on March 2, 2015
  41. Language arts

    Which ending suggests the most reliable website for research? A.c-o- m B.e-d-u C.n-e-t D.b-i-z Is the answer B? Thanks.

    asked on February 27, 2015
  42. Language arts

    It is evening on the front porch of a small cabin in the woods. A lantern placed on a porch table gives off a soft glow. The bussing of insects and croaking of frogs can be heard in the distance. Now and then there is the sound of water splashing, as if a

    asked on February 27, 2015
  43. Language arts

    What does a reader look for in the second reading of a drama in the multi-draft reading process? A. Relationships about theme. B. Key ideas and details about characters and setting. C. Stage directions and dialogue that advances action. D. Similarities

    asked on February 27, 2015
  44. Math

    Identify the outlier for the following data set: 2.4,5.3,3.5,22.6,1.8,2.1,4.6 A. 2.4 B. 2.1 C. 22.6 D. 3.5 Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked on February 26, 2015
  45. Language Arts

    What is the prepositional phrase in the following sentence? Yesterday the poet was working very hard in his attic room. A. in his attic room B. Yesterday the poet C. very hard D. his attic room Is the answer B? Thank you

    asked on February 26, 2015
  46. Language Arts

    Which answer choice combines these sentences using participal phrase? A. The crowd encouraged the team. The team scored 10 points. B. When the crowd encouraged the team, the team scored 10 points. C. The crowd encouraged the team, and the team scored 10

    asked on February 26, 2015
  47. Language Arts

    Thomas: Come on, Patrick you'll have fun. You'll learn alot, and you'll be helping a family have a home that they otherwise couldn't afford. Patrick: I don't know, Thomas. I've never built anything before, much less a house. Thomas: You don't have to build

    asked on February 26, 2015
  48. Math Help!

    Find the lateral area of the square pyramid 22 height 8 base 8 width.

    asked on February 26, 2015
  49. Math Help!

    If a big cylinder has the radius of 24cm and a height of 18cm, what would the height be for the smaller cylinder with 4cm as the radius? Thank you so much.

    asked on February 25, 2015
  50. Language Arts

    Which of the following sentences contains a pronoun in the possessive case? A. My sister Sarah loves to cook. B. She made dinner for the family last night. C. When Sarah offered us seconds, I was too full. D. Mom and Dad make me do the dishes when Sarah

    asked on February 25, 2015
  51. Language Arts

    Which of the following sentences uses a predicate noun? A. Jessica's bike ride was uneventful. B. The owner of the bike is she. C. Jessica is the owner of the pink bike. D. Jessica's bike looks brand new. I've been researching this for a while now and I

    asked on February 25, 2015
  52. math help!!!!! Thanks

    If a big cylinder has the radius of 24cm and a height of 18cm, what would the height be for the smaller cylinder with 4cm as the radius?

    asked on February 25, 2015
  53. Language Arts

    Which of the following sentences uses a predicate adjective. A. The rain looked shiny under the streetlight. B. Rachel will be our instructor this year. C. The snow looked like glitter on the ground. D. This year, our instructor will be she. Is the answer

    asked on February 25, 2015
  54. Langauge Arts

    What is the best paraphrase of the final stanza? A. The water slows until it reaches its destiny, a place not too different from mine, where the water stretches to meet the sky. Other people use it like a mirror. They fish and think here. B. The water

    asked on February 25, 2015
  55. Langauge Arts

    The poem 1. I sit on the bank in my special place, 2. Feel the breeze that lifts my hair, 3. And watch the ripples run across the river. 4. It is so peaceful here. 5. Deep enough to justify a fishing pole, 6. Quiet enogh for my every thought, 7. The

    asked on February 25, 2015
  56. math help!!!!! Thanks

    Find the surface area of a cone with a radius of 8in. and a height of 7 in. I forgot the formula how to work this out can somebody help me. Thanks

    asked on February 25, 2015
  57. math help!!!!! Thanks

    Find the volume of the cylinder with a radius of 34m and a height of 27m. This is how I did it can you please tell me if I did it correct, thanks. V= 3.14r^2h = 3.14*34^2*27 = 3.14*1156*27 = 98005.68 If this is not it can you please explain what I did

    asked on February 25, 2015
  58. Language arts

    In the first stanza, while lines rhyme? A. Lines 1 and 3. 1. It shall flash through coming ages, 3. And eyes now dim with sorrow B. Lines 2 and 4 2. It shall light the distant years; 4. Shall be brighter through their tears. C. Lines 3 and 4 3. And eyes

    asked on February 25, 2015
  59. Art

    How could and observer distinguish the home of a rich inca from a regular citizen? A. Home of the wealthy were made with wood B. Homes of the wealthy had no trapezoid shapes C. Homes of the wealthy had stone roofs. D. Homes of the wealthy had not motar Is

    asked on February 24, 2015
  60. Art

    Which statement best describes the differences between architecual developments in Russian and Inca culture? A. Russian architecture used few expensive materials; Inca architecture used plenty of gold. B. Russian architecture was built to withstand

    asked on February 24, 2015
  61. Math

    Hi, so I am supposed to calculate the volum of my prism as if it were a prism. I know I'm supposed to to do Volum=1/3* area of the base* height. But I get confused can you please help me. These are the measurements of my prism. Length=5cm Width=17cm

    asked on February 23, 2015
  62. Art

    Drawing: Alexander the Great in His Conquest of Asia by Marzio di Colantonio. How has Colantonio used visual composition to communicate the glory of war in Alexander the Great and His Conquest of Asia? A. Colantonio shows exuberant soldiers celerbrating

    asked on February 19, 2015
  63. Art

    A magazine photographer publishes a book of two years' worth of images on the war in the Middle East. Why is it important for the public to view this collection of art? A. It is important as a way to inspire war protests. B. It is important as a way to

    asked on February 19, 2015
  64. Science

    A fabric artist creates the elaborate banners that will be carried in battle. What role in the conflict is the artist taking on? A. Supporting the troops B. Documenting history. C. Raising awarenesss of an issue. D. Protesting of an event or circumstance.

    asked on February 19, 2015
  65. Science

    A blind person walks the neighborhood making loud clicking noises with his tongue. He doesn't use a walking stick nor does he have a seeing-eye-dog. However, he avoids every obstacle and is able to navigate his way around the neighborhood safely. What can

    asked on February 19, 2015
  66. Science

    Which of the following factors determines the loudness of a sound? A. Frequency of the sound wave. B. Amplitude of the sound wave. C. The temperature of the medium. D. The density of the medium. Is the answer B? Im getting confused betwwen B and D. Thank

    asked on February 19, 2015
  67. Science

    An echo occurs when a sound wave bounces off a smooth surface and travels back in the same direction it came. This is an example of A. Reflection. B. Refraction. C. Scatter. D. Absorption. Is the answer A? Thanks

    asked on February 18, 2015
  68. Science

    Which of the following affects the speed of sound? A. The amplitude of the wave. B. The frequency of the wave. C. The phase of the medium. D. The wavelength. Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked on February 18, 2015
  69. Science

    Which of the following affects the speed of sound? A. The amplitude of the wave. B. The frequency of the wave. C. The phase of the medium. D. The wavelength. Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked on February 18, 2015
  70. Science

    Which of the following factors determines the loudness of a sound? A. Frequency of the sound wave. B. Amplitude of the sound wave. C. The temperature of the medium. D. The density of the medium. Is the answer d? Thank you

    asked on February 18, 2015
  71. Science

    In which of the following situations is a sound wave most likely to travel through air? A. An alarm clock rings in a vaccum. B. A giant star explodes. C. A grasshopper eats a leaf. D. An astronaut uses tools in space. Is the answer A? Thank you.

    asked on February 18, 2015
  72. Science

    In electromagnetic waves, frequency is inversely proportional to A. Amplitude. B. Wave speed. C. Wavelength. D. ReflectioN. Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked on February 16, 2015
  73. Science

    When a wave enters a new medium, slows down, and bends, the wave undergoes A. Reflection. B. Absorption C. Refraction D. Reduction Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked on February 16, 2015
  74. Science

    What is the differnce between the way matter responds to a transverse wave and a longitudinal wave? A. Matter moves in the same direction in a longitudinal wave, and at right angles to the direction of a transverse wave. B. Matter moves at right angles to

    asked on February 16, 2015
  75. Art

    A conservator is working to restore a large marble statue from a Greek temple by scrubbing it with water and soap. What is a likely drawback to this preservation? A. Breaking of large sections of marble during scrubbing. B. Removing the aged look of the

    asked on February 12, 2015
  76. Science

    How would a woman at an airport staring out of a window at an airplane know that the plane she is watching was moving? A. She could use the plane as a reference point. B. She could use the building behind the plane as a reference point. C. She could use

    asked on February 12, 2015
  77. Science

    Ball A and Ball B are rolled so that they will collide. Does the data in the table below demonstrate the law of conservation of momentum? Ball A Momentum Before Collision= 3 kg m/s Ball B Momentum Before Collision= 2 kg m/s Total Momentum of Both Balls

    asked on February 12, 2015
  78. Science

    Ball A Momentum Before collision is 3 kg m/s. Ball B Momentum Before Collision is 2 kg m/s. Total Momentum of Both Balls After Collision is 6 kg m/s Ball A and Ball B are rolled so that they will collide. Does the data in the table above demonstrate the

    asked on February 11, 2015
  79. Science!!!

    If a bowling ball hits a wall with a force of 6 N, the wall exerts a force of (blank) back on the bowling ball. A. 0 N B. 3 N C. 6 N D. 12 N Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked on February 11, 2015
  80. Science!!!

    Which force is pushing the riders in the swings on a swing chair ride out from the center of the ride? A. Free fall B. Gravity C. Momentum D. Centripetal force Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked on February 11, 2015
  81. Science!!!

    A 2,500 kg car moves at 15 m/s^2; 15m/s^2 is the (blank) of the car. A. Acceleration B. Force C. Velocity D. Speed Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked on February 11, 2015
  82. Math

    Calculate the slant height for the given fine. Round to the nearest tenth. Diameter=8cm Height=9cm A. 10.2 cm B, 11.4 cm C. 9.8 cm D. 12.0 cm I can't figure out how to do it. If someone can help me figure out how to do it step by step I would really

    asked on February 10, 2015
  83. Art

    Which exhibit would be the least likely choice for a museum s specializing in European Art? A. Renaissance Art. B. Medieval Art. C. Temple Art. D. Baroque Art. Is the answer A? Thank you.

    asked on February 10, 2015
  84. Language Arts

    In which sentence is Exulting used correctly? A. We enjoyed the wedding, exulting in the love of the happy couple. B. The triable people, exulting the hunter with fire power, thought he was a god. C. The exulting rain was pleasant to walk in, even if it

    asked on February 10, 2015
  85. Language Arts

    Why are the people acting as they are in the following lines of "O Captain! My Captain!"? For you bouquets and ribbon'd wreaths-for you the shores a crowding. For you they call, the swaying mass, their eager faces turning. A. They are paying tribute to

    asked on February 10, 2015
  86. Language Arts

    In "O Captain! My Captain!" the poet is morning A. The defeat of the Confederacy. B. The victory of the Union. C. The assassination of President Lincoln. D. The endlessness of war. Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked on February 10, 2015
  87. Language Arts

    Which statement best expresses the underlying meaning of the line from " O Captain! My Captain!"? The ship has weather'd every rack, the prize we sought is won. A. Despite its hardships, the North will now be richer than the South. B. The Union has

    asked on February 10, 2015
  88. Language Arts

    In the first line from "O captain! My Captain!" what does "our fearful trip"refer to? A. The Civil War. B. The battles at Antietam Creek. C. The presidency. D. Lincoln's life. Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked on February 10, 2015
  89. Science

    To determine the acceleration of an object moving in a straight line, you must calculate the change in its stored during each unit of A. Velocity. B. Time. C. Motion. D. Deceleration. Is the answer B? Thank you

    asked on February 6, 2015
  90. Language Arts

    Which of the following words communicates mild praise? A. Puzzling B. Unimaginative C. Dazzling D. Clever Is the answer d? Thank you

    asked on February 5, 2015
  91. math help!!!!! Thanks

    Find the surface area for the given square prism. ----------- l. l 8in. l. l l. l l----------l 10 in. 14 in. A.564 in^2 B.664 in^2 C.1,120in^2 D.1,080 in^2 Can somebody explain how to work this problem out? Because when I try I'm only getting 196, 216 Or

    asked on February 4, 2015
  92. Math

    Find the surface area for a square prism. The base is 14 in. The perimeter is 8 in. The height is 10 in. A.564 in^2 B. 664in^2 C. 1,120 in^2 D. 1,080 in^2 I need help figuring it out please. Thank you

    asked on February 4, 2015
  93. Art

    Would melting caryons on paper be an unconventional medium?

    asked on February 4, 2015
  94. Science

    Which of the following statements is true about a collision between two cars in the absence of outside forces? A. The total momentum after the collision is the same as the total before the collision. B. The total momentum after the collision is greater

    asked on February 4, 2015
  95. Science

    After an avalanche, a huge block of stone slid down a mountain and landed in the middle of the road. People in the nearby town had a very difficult time moving it out of the road. The block of stone is difficult to move because A. It has a high amount of

    asked on February 4, 2015
  96. Language Arts

    In which situation are you most likely to use the word tongue. A. Translating a book from German to English. B. Writing an ad for a new business. C. Carrying some groceries into your home. D. Driving in a car to the store. Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked on February 4, 2015
  97. Language Arts

    Revise the following sentence so it uses a pronoun in the objective case. I am took the book from Ian. A. Ian handed the book to me. B. He handed the book over. C. I took his book. D. We exchanged looks. Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked on February 4, 2015
  98. Language Arts

    Which of the following sentences uses a pronoun in the possessive case? A. Ask Sarah to pass the chips to me. B. Check for my signature on the front page. C. He went to the park to find the dog. D. The winner of the contest was she. Is the answer B? Thank

    asked on February 4, 2015
  99. Language Arts

    Which word in this sentence is a personal pronoun in the objective case? We know two tour guides, and they gave us a tour themselves. A. We B. They C. Us D. Themselves Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked on February 4, 2015
  100. Language Arts

    Which word in this sentence is a personal pronoun in the objective case? We know two tour guides, and they gave us a tour themselves. A. We B. They C. Us D. Themselves Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked on February 4, 2015

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5