p.e

Popular questions
  1. P.E

    Bacteria, viruses, fungi, and protozoans can all cause different diseases. A. true B. False A?

    asked by Callie on November 11, 2014
  2. P.E

    1. One of your friends plays video games for at least six hours each day and gets upset when he has to eat dinner with his family. This is a sign of? a. An anxiety disorder. b. A phobia c. Bipolar disorder d. An impulse-control disorder 2. A phobia is an

    asked by 36595 on December 16, 2014
  3. p.e

    MyPlate was created as a tool to help the average American eat one healthy meal a day. True False*** I think the answer is False am I right? Thanks

    asked by Anonymous on September 30, 2014
  4. P.E

    1. True or False Primary emotions are learned. True False** 2. Students often pick on Tito, but he says that this behavior is a sign that other students like him. What defense mechanism is Tito displaying? Regression Denial*** Compensation rationalization

    asked by Shalee ^~^ on October 2, 2015
  5. p.e

    When consuming fats, the healthiest choice is foods high in A. Saturated fats B. Unsaturated fats C. Trans Fats D. Cholesterol My answer is B, am I correct? Thanks for the help.

    asked by Anonymous on October 6, 2014
  6. P.E

    The way in which your emotions affect your physical and overall health is part of? A. setting goals B. heredity C. the mind-body connection. D. your cultural environment. I think its c

    asked by chris on September 8, 2014
  7. P.E

    all of the traits passed biologically from parent to child are known as? A. risk factors. B. behavior. C. heredity. (D.) environmental influences.

    asked by chris on September 5, 2014
  8. P.E

    The health triangle is made up of(choose all that apply)? 3 points A. Monetary health. (B.) social health. (C.) physical health. (D.)mental and emotional. that's what i think. help fast. choose three.

    asked by chris on August 26, 2014
  9. P.E

    About 80% of infections disease is spread by hand contact. True False Is the answer True?

    asked by Callie on November 11, 2014
  10. p.e

    Units measured by the amount of energy released when nutrients are broken down are know as? A. Metabolism B. Calories C. Nutrients D. Carbohydrates My answer is B?

    asked by Anonymous on October 6, 2014
  11. p.e

    Air pollutants can do all of the following except A. reduce your protection from the sun's radiation B. cause discoloration to your hair C. damage the respiratory system D. enter bloodstream and harm other parts of the body** Check pleaase

    asked by Anonymous on April 26, 2015
  12. P.e

    The physical need to eat food is called A. hunger B. appetite C. Psycological desire. D. nutritional value A?

    asked by Anonymous on October 6, 2014
  13. p.e

    MyPlate was created as a tool to help the average American eat one healthy meal a day? True False True? Thanks a bunch

    asked by Anonymous on October 6, 2014
  14. P.E

    It is often hard to practice self-control when eating in the company of others because we are greatly influenced by A. peer pressure B. environment C. time D. emotions Is the answer D? Thanks for any help.

    asked by Gwen on September 23, 2014
  15. p.e

    you want to ask you teacher for extra help , so you practice in you mind what you will say . this is an example of a. eustress**** b. distress c. a stressor d. a mental rehearsal

    asked by help please on November 10, 2016
  16. p.e

    Which of the following factors that contribute to your weight do you have the least amount of control over? A. Activity level B. Peers c. Body composition D. Heredity

    asked by dylan o'brien on January 8, 2016
  17. P.E

    Self-actualization means that you focus on yourself all the time. True False Is the answer False?

    asked by Gwen on August 29, 2014
  18. P.E

    Your life expectancy can be related to the overall well-being of your body, your mind, and your relationships with other people. A.True B.False Is the answer A?

    asked by Gwen on August 19, 2014
  19. P.E

    1. One of your friends plays video games for at least six hours each day and gets upset when he has to eat dinner with his family. This is a sign of? a. An anxiety disorder. b. A phobia c. Bipolar disorder d. An impulse-control disorder 2. A phobia is an

    asked by 65789 on December 18, 2014
  20. P.E

    1. Air pollutants can do all of the following EXCEPT: A. damage the respiratory system. B. enter the bloodstream and harm other parts of the body. C. cause discoloration to your hair. D. reduce your protection from the sun's radiation.*** 2. True or False

    asked by Kpop is real on May 9, 2016
  21. p.e

    The more active you are, the fewer calories you should eat? True False False? Thanks a bunch.

    asked by Anonymous on October 6, 2014
  22. P.E

    Your friend spends most of his free time eating junk food and playing games on the computer. which way on the health continuum is moving? A. wellness B. long life expectancy C. illness D. obesity i think A

    asked by chris on August 26, 2014
  23. P.E

    Making a list of what you have to do and identifying what is most important is an example of? A.Mental rehearsal of tasks B.Relaxing by list making C.Time management D.Making connections Is the answer C?

    asked by Gwen on September 5, 2014
  24. P.E

    Primary emotions are learned. True False Is the answer False?

    asked by Gwen on September 2, 2014
  25. P.E

    It is important to choose simple carbohydrates for breakfast to get you started for your day. True*** False True? Thanks

    asked by Anonymous on October 3, 2014
  26. P.E

    Which of the following could be absent from the grief process? A. bargaining B. death C. acceptance D. depression Is the answer C?

    asked by Gwen on September 9, 2014
  27. P.E

    Arachnophobia, the fear of spiders, is an example of a(n) A. Personality disorder B. Anxiety disorder C. Mood disorder D. Impulse-control disorder Is the answer D?

    asked by Gwen on September 19, 2014
  28. p.e

    It is important to choose simple carbohydrates for breakfast to get you started for your day. True False True? Thanks

    asked by anonymous on October 4, 2014
  29. P.E

    Visiting your doctor for regular check-ups is an example of which step you might take to meet take to meet your health goals? A. gain awareness. (B). gain knowledge. C. build health skill. D. set goals.

    asked by chris on August 26, 2014
  30. P.E

    Which of the following is NOT a warning sign of depression that may lead to suicide? A. Being sad about your friend moving away 3 weeks ago B. A change in appetite for the last 3 months C. Difficulty concentrating this semester D. Quitting the 4-H club

    asked by Gwen on September 16, 2014
  31. p.e

    When chosing a snack it is important to select a food that contains a large amount of these essential nutrients in comparison to the caloric value of the food. A. Vitamins/ nutrients B. Vitamins/ minerals C. Vitamins/ poteins D, Vitamins/ vegatiables Is

    asked by Anonymous on October 6, 2014
  32. P.E

    A mental health professional that is a link between community services and a patient is a A. Psychologist B. Psychiatrist C. Social worker D. Neurologist Is the answer C?

    asked by Gwen on September 19, 2014
  33. P.E

    It is often hard to practice self-control when eating in the company of others because people are greatly influenced by which of the following. A. Peers B. Enviorment C. Apperance of food D. Hunger C?

    asked by Anonymous on October 6, 2014
  34. P.E

    If you've started a lot of hobbies all at once, you should watch out for clinical depression to set in. True False Is the answer False?

    asked by Gwen on September 19, 2014
  35. P.E

    Which consideration would help you figure out if your decision matches your personal values? A. Consider carefully what those close to you feel you should do (My answer) B. Consider your own and others' health and safety, and your self-respect C. Identify

    asked by idk on September 26, 2019
  36. p.e

    The essential nutrient that serves as the main building blocks for the body is? A. Protein B. Fat C. Carbohydrates D. Minerals A am I correct?

    asked by Anonymous on October 6, 2014
  37. p.e

    Which of the following is a factor in which you have little control that determines your weight? A. hereditary B. Activity level C. Peers D. Body composition C?

    asked by Anonymous on October 7, 2014
  38. P.E

    Which of the following defense mechanisms is Marissa using when she says "so what if I broke her stupid toy? She is always bothering me when I want to play video games and no one should have to put up with that all the time." A. Compensation B. denial C.

    asked by gavin on September 1, 2015
  39. P.E

    to achieve self-actualization you must you must fulfil PLZ ANSWER FAST

    asked by dasia on September 25, 2019
  40. P.E

    what type of medical professional would you visit if you broke your leg

    asked by HI on November 14, 2017
  41. P.E

    in order to make healthy choice, you must learn to_________risks. A. ignore B. advocate for C. evaluate D. take more. i think its B

    asked by chris on September 8, 2014
  42. p.e

    Which word best completes the analogy? Health-related fitness is to health as skill-related fitness is to _____. exercise wellness performance fitness

    asked by kyra on February 17, 2016
  43. P.E

    Happiness, sadness, and fear are examples of blank emotions. A. Learned B. Primary C. Secondary D. Innate Is the answer A?

    asked by Daisy on September 9, 2014
  44. P.E

    Which is NOT a health professional who treats mental and emotional disorders? A. Psychiayrist B. Neurologist C. Social workers D. Psycholohist Is the answer B?

    asked by Gwen on September 19, 2014
  45. P.E

    A physician who treats disorders of the nervous system is a A. Psychiatric social worker B. Neuroligist C. Psych neruologist D. Clinical psychologist Is the answer B?

    asked by Gwen on September 19, 2014
  46. P.E

    Anger is a normal emotion that all humans feel at some time. It is important to express this emotion in a healthy way. Which of these ways of dealing with anger might affect your health in a negative way? A.) Accept your feelings B.) Ignore your triggers

    asked by Kay on April 18, 2017
  47. P.E

    The ability to perform a movement within a short period of time is known as A.agility B.reaction time C.power D.speed

    asked by Eugene on January 8, 2014
  48. P.E

    the skinfold test assesses?

    asked by makayla on June 1, 2009
  49. p.e

    Tanya decided that she wanted to enter the next charity marathon. She set up a schedule for daily exercise that would prepare her for the long run. This is an example of. a.) health advocacy b.) an action plan c.) a value d.) a risk I think B

    asked by gavin on August 24, 2015
  50. P.E

    Which of the following is NOT a risk factor for depression and/or suicide? A. A parent or other close biological relative with a mood disorder B. Experiencing a violent crime or witnessing violence C. Being sad for a while after your friend moves away D. A

    asked by Gwen on September 19, 2014
  51. P.E

    which of these items is not an example of culture? A. Family trations B. Foods you eat C. holiday celbrations D. an action plan I think its C

    asked by chris H on September 8, 2014
  52. p.e

    You think your friend is depressed and may be considering suicide. Which of the following actions should you avoid? A. Tell him how concerned you are about him; you'll probably embarrass him. B. Leave him alone to work it out. C. Tell an adult you trust

    asked by Beau on September 19, 2014
  53. P.E

    If you're concerned about factors associated with mental illness, ypu don't need to worry about A. Herditary B. Virus infections C. Physical factors D. Early experiences. Is the answer B?

    asked by Gwen on September 19, 2014
  54. P.E

    you feel anger not only mentally and emotionally, but also physically. True false.**** I think false

    asked by gavin on September 1, 2015
  55. p.e

    You decide you are going to make more responsible health decisions. Which of the following risk factors can you control? A. there is a history of heart disease in your family. B. there is a higher incidence of high blood pressure in your ethnic group. C.

    asked by lily on August 26, 2014
  56. p.e

    Jennie feels sad all the time now. She has not enjoyed anything for months. Jennie is probably suffering from. A. A phobia B. Clinical depression C. Obsessive-compulsive disorder D. Grief Is the answer B?

    asked by Beau on September 19, 2014
  57. P.E

    Dominique is helping her friend Kaley learn to do a handstand on the gymnastics mat. To help her friend master this skill, Dominique helps her maintain her balance. Over Kaley’s base of support, Dominique needs to guide her A.Center of gravity B.fulcrum

    asked by Eugene on January 8, 2014
  58. P.E

    Whats the point of physical education? This is an excellent article on the value of PE in school. http://www.ericdigests.org/1997-4/physical.htm I can think of several reasons right off the top of my head It teaches team work; it provides needed physical

    asked by Mike on April 6, 2007
  59. P.E

    in order to make healthy choice, you must learn to_________risks. A. ignore B. advocate for C. evaluate D. take more. i think A

    asked by chris H on September 8, 2014
  60. P.E

    The step of drug abuse treatment that involves withdrawal from the drug being abused is called? A. Recognition

    asked by lullululul on May 22, 2015
  61. P.E

    During adolescence, your self-esteem may influence you to choose other friends or reject the friends you've had for years? True False Is the answer False?

    asked by Gwen on August 26, 2014
  62. p.e

    Which of the following habits will most likely move you towards the illness end of the health continuum? A. maintaining supportive relationships with family and friends B. getting enough rest C. Dieting D. isolating yourself from others Is the answer a?

    asked by lily on August 26, 2014
  63. P.E

    Which of the following does not describe why many people with eating disorders do not see help because they_____. A. are embarrassed b.deny there is a problem C. find comfort in food D are ashamed of their behaviors I don't now if its C or D but My

    asked by Courtney on December 21, 2015
  64. P.E

    Progression the ___________of increase in frequency, intensity, time, or all three progression fast onset slow onset long onset

    asked by Britney on October 7, 2016
  65. P.E

    can stress can have long-term physical and emotional consequences

    asked by gavin on September 3, 2015
  66. p.e

    All aspects of health are equally important. A problem in one area can affect other areas. A. true B. False Is the answer false?

    asked by lily on August 26, 2014
  67. P.E

    Sarah is being chased in a rundown on the base paths during her softball game. What sport skill is she using most often as she goes back and forth trying to avoid being tagged by the fielders? A.balance B.agility C.power D.speed My answer is B.

    asked by Eugene on January 8, 2014
  68. P.E

    Dominique is helping her friend Kaley learn to do a handstand on the gymnastics mat. To help her friend master this skill, Dominique helps her maintain her balance. Over Kaley’s base of support, Dominique needs to guide her A.Center of gravity B.fulcrum

    asked by Eugene on January 8, 2014
  69. P.E

    What is a tactic in basketball and how does it work ? The word "tactic" just means a plan or a strategy. http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=tactic&x=0&y=0 So ... who comes up with plans or strategies or tactics for players to use in a game? Who

    asked by DEBoRAH on September 3, 2006
  70. P.E

    i'm looking for a definition,historical background,function & sample for the following: HIP Hop Dance, street dance, cheer Dance and Contmporary dance

    asked by lexi on December 24, 2014
  71. P.E

    What are the olympic ideals?

    asked by Anna on September 10, 2008
  72. P.E

    Sarah is being chased in a rundown on the base paths during her softball game. What sport skill is she using most often as she goes back and forth trying to avoid being tagged by the fielders? A.balance B.agility C.power D.speed

    asked by Eugene on January 8, 2014
  73. p.e

    how can I stay but still eat junk food????? You can stay healthy by eating mostly healthy foods and much smaller amounts of junk food. That depends upon how much junk fund you want to eat. In general, however, eating junk food and staying slim (I suppose

    asked by angela on September 15, 2006
  74. P.E

    i need names of famous females who have a careers in sport and their: age, where they live, how many brothers and sisters they have, profession and what they do in their free time.

    asked by lissa on October 30, 2011
  75. P.E

    Whats A planet

    asked by Dolly on October 14, 2008
  76. P.E

    I need help with remembering all the picks of the 2017 NFL Draft can someone send me the draft order. NO LINKS PLEASE!?!?

    asked by NOBODY U SHOULD KNOW on May 11, 2017
  77. P.E

    The right amount of exercise in a day someone should do is: ???? A. 10 minutes B 1 hour C 30 minutes D 1 hour and 45 minutes I think it's 1 hour? that's what my friends do . . .

    asked by Person who wants help from people on October 12, 2017
  78. P.E

    can i have the historical background of street dance??

    asked by josh on December 26, 2014
  79. p.e

    how to jump rope

    asked by bigears on February 23, 2010