math help

Most popular questions
  1. Math help

    You buy 3 pounds of organic apples for $7.50. The graph shows the price for regular apples. What is the unit rate for each type of apples?

    asked by Mr.Brain on May 2, 2013
  2. MATH HELP

    1. Which ratios form a proportion? Use equivalent ratios to test each pair. A. 4/9, 2/3 B. 6/15, 9/12 C. 12/16, 15/20 D. 18/ 20, 24/30 2. Which ratio forms a proportion with 20/30? Use equivalent ratios to test each ratio. A. 16/24 B. 10/20 C. 17/51 D.

    asked by goldensparklegirl222 on November 24, 2015
  3. Math Help

    Math unit test. (1) write the fraction 1/8 as a percent. round to the nearest hundredth of a percent where necessary. 12.50% 37.50%**** 62.50% 80.00%

    asked by Jimmy on December 15, 2016
  4. Math help

    The price of a calculator is $12.50. The sales tax is 7.5%. How much will you pay for the calculator? a. $13.40 b. $13.44 * c. $13.57 d. 13.61 Thank you.

    asked by Soso on February 1, 2016
  5. Math Help

    Hallie is trying to win the grand prize on a game show. Should she try her luck by spinning a wheel with 6 equal sections labeled from 1 to 6 and hope she gets a 5, or should she roll two number cubes and hope she gets the same number on both cubes?

    asked by asdfghjk on May 26, 2015
  6. Math help

    1. Find the measure of

    asked by Princess Anna on January 28, 2014
  7. math help

    Find the lateral area of a cone with a radius of 7 ft. and a slant height of 13 ft. Use 3.14 for Γ° and round to the nearest tenth

    asked by Abbey on February 26, 2013
  8. Math Help

    The sides of a square are increased by a scale factor of 7. The perimeter of the smaller square is 16 ft. What is the perimeter of the larger square? A.4ft. B.28ft. C.56ft. D.112ft. Is the answer B?

    asked by callie on November 20, 2014
  9. Math help

    Write an equation with a variable on both sides of the equal sign that has infinitely many solutions. Solve the equation and explain why it has an infinite number of solutions.

    asked by Katalina on January 14, 2014
  10. Math help

    In which type of symbiotic relationship is one organism helped while another organism is neither benefitted nor harmed? A: Mutualism B: Predation C: Commensalism D: Parasitism

    asked by Katy on February 20, 2019
  11. Math Help

    the weather forecaster says the planet temperature is 3F. He expects the temperature to fall 5 degrees during the night. How cold will it get? A) 2 F B) -2 F C) 8 F

    asked by Donut🍩 on May 2, 2016
  12. math help

    Round to nearest ten thousandth: 4.803621

    asked by Sara on January 22, 2014
  13. math help

    Model 28% on a 5 x 5 grid. a. a 5 x 5 grid with 4 blocks filled in. b. a 5 x 5 grid with 5 blocks filled in. c. a 5 x 5 grid with 7 blocks filled in. d. a 5 x 5 grid with 20 blocks filled in. I don't know what to do, can someone give me a step-by-step

    asked by Hana on February 3, 2016
  14. Math help

    You roll a standard, six sided number cube. what is the probability of rolling a prime number or a number greater than 2.

    asked by Roonie on May 19, 2014
  15. Math Help

    In 6 months, 33.6 gallons were used. Find the unit rate. A. 3.6 gallons/month B. 4.6 gallons/month C. 5.6 gallons/month D. 6.6 gallons/month Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked by callie on November 20, 2014
  16. math help

    I am a closed shape made of 6 line segments. I have 2 angles less than a right angle and no right angles. What shape am I? Draw an example in the workspace.

    asked by Jennifer on March 19, 2014
  17. Math Help

    Solve the following proportion. r/5=9/21 A. r=9 B. r=2.14 C. r=11.66 D. r=37.8 Is the answer B? Thank you

    asked by callie on November 20, 2014
  18. Math Help

    1.Write the fraction 8/9 as a percent. Round to the nearest hundereth of a percent where necessary. A. 88.89%*** B. 1.13% C. 44.44% D. 66.67% 2.Write the decimal 0.237 as a percent. A. 0.237% B. 2.37% C. 23.7%*** D. 237% 3.Jerry sold 7/20 of the total

    asked by Callie on December 8, 2014
  19. Math help

    A pyramid has a height of 5 in. and a surface area of 90 in2. Find the surface area of a similar pyramid with a height of 10 in. Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary

    asked by Abbey on February 28, 2013
  20. Math help

    What type of graph does not show the number of times a response was given? box-and-whisker plot line plot stem-and-leaf plot bar graph Is the answer A? Thank you for your help

    asked by Anonymous on March 18, 2015
  21. Math Help

    1. 77 is what percent of 192? A. x/100=77/192;4.01%**** B. x/100=77/192;40.1% C. x/77=100/192;77.3% D. x/100=192/77;249.4% 2.Of the 80 eigth-graders, 32 are going on the class retreat. What percnt of the eigth grade going on the retreat? A. 25% B. 55% C.

    asked by Callie on December 8, 2014
  22. MATH HELP

    Which of the following is true of the data set represented by the box plot? box plot with point at 16, min at 33, Q1 at 40, median at 52, Q3 at 55, max at 78, and point at 86 The greatest value in the set is 79. The data is evenly distributed throughout

    asked by Oscar on February 10, 2016
  23. Math Help

    The sale price of shrimp at a local grocery store is $1.15 for the first ounce and $0.95 for each additional ounce. Which function rule shows how the cost of shrimp, y, depends on the number of ounces, x? A.y=1.15x+0.95** B.y=(0.95+1.15)x C.y=0.95x+1.15

    asked by The Weekend on May 16, 2017
  24. Math help

    1. You roll a number cube numbered 1-6 12 times. p(5)= 2\3. what type of probability is illustrated and why? 2. You draw five cards from a standard deck of 52 cards. p(heart)= 4\5. what type of probability is illustrated and why?

    asked by Anonomyous on March 18, 2014
  25. Math Help

    Use a proportion to find the length of side x for the pair of smilar figures below. They're both right triangles. Triangle 1 has 14cm on the the right side and 10cm on the bottom. Triangle 2 has x on the right side and 22cm on the bottom. My answer

    asked by callie on November 20, 2014
  26. MATH HELP

    A Lights-A-Lot quality inspector examines a sample of 25 strings of lights and finds that 6 are defective. a. What is the experimental probability that a string of lights is defective? b. What is the best prediction of the number of defective strings of

    asked by Hanna on February 18, 2016
  27. Math Help

    Tom buys a shirt for $22.00 plus 7% sales tax. His cousin buys a shirt for $18.00 plus 4% sales tax. a. How much do Tom and his cousin pay for the shirts? Show your work b. Who spent more on tax My answers $22.00*7%=1.54 $22.00+1.54=$23.54 $18.00*4%=0.72

    asked by Callie on December 8, 2014
  28. MATH HELP

    six neighbors share 4 pies equally. how much of a pie does each get? three brothers share 2 sandwiches equally. how much of a sandwich does each brother get?

    asked by jenny on January 13, 2015
  29. Math Help

    I posted this earlier but no one answered. :( 1. Given a scale factor of 2, find the coordinates for the dilation of the line segment with endpoints (-1,2) and (3,-3). a. (2,4) and (6,6) b. (2,4) and (6,6) c. (-2,4) and (6,-6) d. (2,-1) and (-3,3) 2. Given

    asked by Jman on October 24, 2012
  30. Math Help

    Which of the images above represents a proof of the Pthagorean Theorem? Explain your choice, and them explain how the figure proves the Phythagoream Theorem. Figure A The hypotenuse of the right triangle is 64 units^2 One leg is 36 units^2 The bottom leg

    asked by Callie on November 5, 2014
  31. Math Help

    1. Parallelogram PARL~ parallelogram WXYZ. Find the value of c. Parallelogram 1 has P n the bottom left corner, A on the left top, R on the right top, L on the right bottom. Parallelogram 2 has W on the bottom left corner, X on the left top, Y on the right

    asked by callie on November 20, 2014
  32. Math help

    You buy clothing at a sale. You buy sneakers at 2/3 of their original price of $60, a sweater at 7/10 of its original price of $35, and a jacket at 5/6 of its original price of $45. Answer each question and show all your work. a. How much money did you

    asked by Sammy on January 27, 2013
  33. Math Help

    You got to go out to eat with your family, and you agree to leave the tip. What is a 15% tip on a $60.00 bill? A. $3.00 B. $6.00 C. $9.00 D. $12.00 Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked by Callie on November 21, 2014
  34. Math Help

    Which of these nonterminating decimals can be converted into a rational number? A. 0.626226222... B. 0.020220222... C. 0.123123123... D. 0.898998999... Is the answer C? I think that C is the answer because, A,B, and D are non-repeating decimals Rational

    asked by Callie on November 5, 2014
  35. Math Help

    The measure of

    asked by Cait on February 2, 2016
  36. MATH HELP

    A soccer ball is kicked toward the goal. The height of the ball is modeled by the function h(t) = βˆ’16t2 + 48t where t equals the time in seconds and h(t) represents the height of the ball at time t seconds. What is the axis of symmetry, and what does it

    asked by Oscar on February 15, 2016
  37. MATH HELP

    When the outliers are removed, how does the mean change? dot plot with 1 on 50, 1 on 76, 1 on 78, 2 on 79, 1 on 80, 1 on 81, 2 on 82, 1 on 83 The mean decreases by 3. The mean increases by 2. The mean increases by 3. There are no outliers.

    asked by Oscar on February 10, 2016
  38. Math help

    Complete the table to determine the balance A for $20,000 invested at rate r = 6% for t years, compounded continuously. chart looks like this: t 10 20 30 40 50 A ___ ___ ___ ___ ____ I need to answer A

    asked by Anonymous on January 20, 2013
  39. math help

    The number of trucks registered in a city increases by 10% each year. Initially, there were 100 trucks registered. There were 110 trucks registered at the end of Year 1. What is the number of trucks registered in the city at the end of Year 8? how do i

    asked by sammiexo on May 31, 2017
  40. math HELP

    the graph below was drawn with output on the vertical axis and input on the horzontal axis what does this graph indecate about the relationship between the input and the output

    asked by nicky on April 22, 2016
  41. Math help

    Paul is painting a square wall with an area of 115 square feet. To the nearest foot, what is the length of the wall? (1 point) 11 29 ** 42 58

    asked by Mark on October 29, 2017
  42. MATH HELP

    Match the sequence (term) with the correct type of sequence (definition). Match Term Definition 128, 32, 8, 2, ... A) Geometric, common ratio is 0.25 1, 3, 9, 27, ... B) Arithmetic, common difference is 5 5, 10, 15, 20, ... C) Geometric, common ratio is 3

    asked by Oscar on September 9, 2015
  43. Math help

    A DVD store charges $4.70 for each day, d, a DVD is rented. The store also gives you a dollar off it the DVD is returned before 5 days. a. Write a rule to represent the rental charges C. b. How much will you pay if you return the dvd after 4 days? 7 days?

    asked by latoya on April 13, 2016
  44. math HELP

    The probability of a basketball player hitting a foul shot is one-third. How many shots would you expect her to make in 90 attempts?

    asked by bilbo on May 31, 2013
  45. MATH HELP

    A store had 250 bottles of water. Each week, 40% of the bottles were sold and 48 new bottles arrived in shipments. Which recursive function best represents the number of bottles of water in the store, given that f(0) = 250? f(n) = f(n βˆ’ 1) β‹… 0.6 + 48,

    asked by Oscar on September 9, 2015
  46. Math Help

    Cinema A sells a twelve-pack of movie passes for $66. Cinema B sells a five-pack of movie passes for $28. A. Find the cost per movie pass for each cinema. What offer is cheaper per movie pass? B. How much do you save per movie pass if you choose the

    asked by callie on November 20, 2014
  47. math help

    Which represents a reduction? A (x,y) β€”> (0.9x, 0.9y) B (x,y) β€”> (1.4x, 1.4y) C (x,y) β€”> (0.7x, 0.3y) D (x,y) β€”> (2.5x, 2.5y) 11 Which set of lengths are not the side lengths of a right triangle? A 28, 45, 53 B 13, 84, 85 C 36, 77, 85 D 16, 61, 65

    asked by jomoholocoso on November 30, 2017
  48. Math Help

    At summer camp 20% of the students come from out of state. Megan wants to simulate cabins of 8 campers. She generates random digits from 0 to 9 and lets the digits 0 and 1 represent a camper from out of state. The table: 69531217; 89542756; 89001254;

    asked by Ember on February 18, 2016
  49. MATH help

    Find the area of the following shape. You must show all work to receive credit. Figure ABCDEF is shown. A is located at negative 2, 6. B is located at negative 5, 2. C is located at negative 2, negative 3. D

    asked by flaca on October 28, 2015
  50. MATH HELP

    The side of a square is Three raised to the five halves power inches. Using the area formula A = s2, determine the area of the square. This is the side of the square in fraction(3^5/2) A = 9 square inches A = 15 square inches A = 225 square inches A = 243

    asked by Oscar on December 17, 2015
  51. MATH HELP

    3. If a number is not a rational number, then it is _____. (1 point) an integer an irrational number a whole number a radical*** 4.Mrs. Clarkson designed a rectangular garden with a length of 15 meters and a width of 8 meters. She plans to build a walkway

    asked by Anonymous on November 11, 2015
  52. Math Help

    Use an equation to solve the problem. 224 is 25% of what number? A. 224*0.25=w;560 B. 224=0.25*w;896 C. 224*0.25=w;56 D. 224=0.25*w;90 Is the answer C?

    asked by callie on December 3, 2014
  53. MATH HELP

    The table shows preferences of dancing or playing sports for male and female students. Do you prefer dancing or playing sports? Playing sports Dancing Row totals Male students 18 . 16. 34 Female students 18. 35 53 Column totals 36 51. 87 Mason mistakenly

    asked by Oscar on February 11, 2016
  54. math HELP

    you have a savings account that offers an annual simple interest rat of5% you put $350 into the account select the graph showing the total interest you earn after 1,2,3,and 4 years

    asked by nicky on April 20, 2016
  55. math help

    Pat recorded the weights of the first ten fish she caught and released at Mirror Lake this season. The weights were 8 lb, 6 lb, 9 lb, 6 lb, 7 lb, 5 lb, 7 lb, 6 lb, 23 lb, and 6 lb. What is the median of the data set

    asked by robert on March 8, 2013
  56. Math Help

    1.Of the 80 eith-graders, 32 are going on the class retreat. What percent of the eith grade going on the retreat? A. 25% B. 55%*** C. 40% D. 32% 2.What is the sale price for a pair of shows that was originally prices at $54.99 and now is 20% off? A. $38.49

    asked by Callie on December 8, 2014
  57. math Help

    Multiplying and Dividing Fractions Carol is baking cookies and needs two and one-fourthcups of flour, two-thirdscup of white sugar, one-fourthcup of brown sugar, andone -sixteenth cup of baking soda. Use this information to answer the following questions.

    asked by gavin on September 11, 2015
  58. Math Help

    1.The Census Bureau estimates that in 2025, 20 of 50 states will have a Spanish-speaking majority. What percent of the states will have a Spanish-speaking majority? A. 20% B. 30% C. 40%*** D. 50% 2. What percent of 25 is 10? A. 10=p*25;40% B. 10=p*25;250%

    asked by Callie on December 8, 2014
  59. MATH HELP

    Maggie and her friends are each able to recruit a certain number of people each year to sample a product. The number of people per year is represented by the function f(t) = 3(2)t. What does the t represent? How many people were recruited in year 6? t

    asked by Oscar on December 19, 2015
  60. math help

    on a drive through allegheny county, natalie drove due west for 9 miles, then turned left and proceeded to drive due south. after traveling 12 miles south, what was the straight line distance between where natalie started and where she ended her drive?

    asked by Anonymous on August 29, 2011
  61. MATH HELP

    Which of the following statements best describes the graph of 4x βˆ’ y = 1? It is a straight line joining the points (0, βˆ’1), (1, 3), and (βˆ’1, βˆ’5). It is a straight line joining the points (4, βˆ’3), (βˆ’1, 2), and (βˆ’4, 5). It is a curve joining

    asked by Oscar on December 20, 2015
  62. MATH HELP

    Joseph borrowed a book from a library. The library charged a fixed rental for the book and a late fee for every day the book was overdue. The expression below shows the charges Joseph paid for the book when he returned it x days after the due date: 2 +

    asked by Oscar on January 27, 2016
  63. Math Help

    Which of the images above represents a proof of the Pthagorean Theorem? Explain your choice, and them explain how the figure proves the Phythagoream Theorem. Figure A The hypotenuse of the right triangle is 64 units^2 One leg is 36 units^2 The bottom leg

    asked by Callie on November 5, 2014
  64. MATH HELP

    Which of the following questions is a statistical question? What is the top-selling board game? In what aisle are the board games located in the local store? How many board games require a deck of cards to play? How many board games have you played in the

    asked by Oscar on January 28, 2016
  65. Math help

    Translate P(4,0) right 3 units and up 5 units. Give the coordinates of the image point. A. (-5,1) B. (1,-5) C. (5,7) D. (7,5) Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked by Anonymous on October 28, 2014
  66. math help

    which measure correctly completes the statement. 1,127.5 milligrams = ? grams (1 point)

    asked by larry on May 31, 2016
  67. MATH HELP

    A school puts on a play. The play costs $1,200 in expenses. The students charge $4.00 for tickets. There will be one performance of the play in an auditorium that seats 500 people. What is the domain of the function that shows the profit as a function of

    asked by Oscar on September 8, 2015
  68. MATH HELP

    Sally has only nickels and dimes in her money box. She knows that she has less than $20 in the box. Let x represent the number of nickels in the box and y represent the number of dimes in the box. Which of the following statements best describes the steps

    asked by Oscar on December 22, 2015
  69. math help

    Find the value of X which will make the proportion true:? 6/20 = 78/x 468 120 260 ----- 13

    asked by ttng on August 17, 2015
  70. Math Help

    Estimate 78% of 20. A. 14 B. 16 C. 19 D. 2 Is the answer B? Thank you

    asked by Callie on November 21, 2014
  71. Math Help

    You pay $1.75 for 5 bagles. What is the unit price? A. $0.09 B. $0.45 C. $0.35 D. $0.44 Is the answer C?

    asked by callie on November 20, 2014
  72. Math Help

    A recipe calls for 3 cups of flour to make 3 dozen cookies. Use the proportion to calculate how much flour is needed to make 9 dozen cookies. 3 cups/3 dozen= x cups/9 dozen A. 6 cups B. 3.5 cups C. 9 cups D. 12 cups Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked by callie on November 20, 2014
  73. Math help

    A cafeteria has two soda machines. Once machine has the following flavors: Cola, root beer, and lime. The second machine has lemon, orange, cola, and cherry. Which set represents all flavors in the two machines. a. {Cola, root beer, lime} b. {cola} c.

    asked by Abby on October 27, 2014
  74. Math HELP

    #1 find the value of x if RS = 4(x-3)+6 and RT = 5(2x-6). x= 12 x= 6 x= 4*** x= 3 #2 which of the following statements are always true? Choose all that apply. If the circumcenter of a triangle lies on the triangle, then the triangle is a right triangle.

    asked by Tony on October 16, 2018
  75. Math help

    Eric and Mark went to a ball game and visited the concession stand. They each got a hot dog, and mark got a large soda and a bag of peanuts. Eric had a coupon for 3$ off the cost. Mark Paid for the rest, which came to 11.50. Peanuts cost 4$, and a hotdog

    asked by Alex on October 7, 2013
  76. Math Help

    1.Liam wants to buy a bicycle that costs $290.00. His parents say Liam must raise 40% of the money himself. How much money must Liam raise? A. $112.00 B. $40.00 C. $116.00*** D. $87.00 2.Solve the proportion using cross products 29 miles/58 hours=10 miles/

    asked by Callie on December 8, 2014
  77. math help

    Universal instruments found that the monthly demand for its new line of Galaxy Home Computers t months after placing the line on the market was given by D(t) = 2900 βˆ’ 2300eβˆ’0.08t (t > 0) Graph this function and answer the following questions. (a) What

    asked by Ellen on July 20, 2012
  78. Math help

    a $6000 principal earns 8% interest compounded semi annually after 35 years what is the balance

    asked by Katelyn on February 5, 2014
  79. MATH HELP

    The Francesco Company produces spaghetti sauce that is used in restaurants. The fixed costs total $1,329,050. The selling price per 64 oz. can of sauce is $12.40. The variable cost per can is $4.80. What is the break-even point in number of cans?

    asked by BRAD on March 2, 2016
  80. math help

    can you help me solve the equation 3x - 3 = -18?? PLZ HELP MEEEE

    asked by skadosh on April 26, 2018
  81. MATH HELP

    The cost to produce a product is modeled by the function f(x) = 5x^2 βˆ’ 70x + 258 where x is the number of products produced. Complete the square to determine the minimum cost of producing this product. 5(x βˆ’ 7)^2 + 13; The minimum cost to produce the

    asked by Oscar on February 16, 2016
  82. Math HELP

    The table below shows the measured dimensions of a prism, and the maximum and minimum possible values based on the greatest possible error. Dimensions l w h Measured 9 5 3 Maximum 9.5 5.5 3.5 Minimum 8.5 4.5 2.5 a. Find the measured volume. b. Find the

    asked by Stephen on November 19, 2010
  83. Math Help

    In a certain state, each automobile license plate number consists of two letters followed by a four-digit number. To avoid confusion between "O" and zero and between "I" and one, the letters "O" and "I" are not used. How many distinct license plates can be

    asked by Keith on April 23, 2015
  84. Math Help

    A map of Asia has a scale of 1.5 inches=300 miles. The distance between Thailand and China is a about 5.25 inches. How far is it from Thailand to China in miles? Round to the nearest mile. A. 1,050 miles B. 1,575 miles C, 2.010 miles D. 2,362 miles Is the

    asked by callie on November 20, 2014
  85. Math HELP

    a flower was 1.6 meters high one week ago in 7 days it grew 11 centimeters find the current height of the flower 12.3 m, 1.71 m, 125 cm or 11.2 cm , i did times tables and got 17.6 and then i tried deviding but got a weird long number that wasn't on the

    asked by Naomi on April 11, 2014
  86. math help

    ind the radius of a sphere with a surface area of 804 cm2

    asked by Abbey on February 27, 2013
  87. Math Help

    Harriet needs to ship a small vase. The box she will use has a volume of 216 cubic inches. If the side lengths are the same, what is the length of each side of the box. My answer Square root of 216=14^2=196 The length of each side of the box is 14 iches.

    asked by Callie on November 5, 2014
  88. Math Help

    Which quadratic rule represents the data in the table? (1 Point) X : -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 Y: 6 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 14 Y = -2x^2 + 5 Y = -x^2 + 5 *** Y = -x^2 - 5 Y = x^2 + 5 Help ASAP!

    asked by Some Random Girl on April 8, 2019
  89. Math help

    The weights of ripe watermelons grown at Mr. Smith's farm are normally distributed with a standard deviation of 2 lb. Find the mean weight of Mr. Smith's ripe watermelons if only 5% weigh less than 18 lb. (Give your answer correct to one decimal place.) lb

    asked by Tom614 on June 12, 2013
  90. Math help

    Stock in Company XYZ decreased from $14 per share to $9 per share. What is the percent decreased in the stock price?

    asked by Singi on July 27, 2016
  91. Math Help

    Chase sold 48 tickets to the school dance, and Justine sold 14 tickets. What is the ratio, in simplest form, of the number of tickets Justine sold to the number of tickets chase sold? A. 7/24 B. 24/7 C. 4 D. 48/14 Is the answer B? Thank you

    asked by callie on November 20, 2014
  92. Math help

    Can someone please help me? I've been stuck on this for two days Leo is planning a trip with his friends by renting a bus. He found that the bus costs $75.50 for 5 people. If he is planning to go with 13 people and himself, how much money will Leo pay for

    asked by Isabelle on February 7, 2018
  93. Math Help

    Write the ratio in the simplest form. 16:24 A. 1:2 B. 4:3 C. 3:4 D. 2:3 Is the answer A? Thank you

    asked by callie on November 20, 2014
  94. MATH HELP

    which of the following is likely to have a mass of 2 kilograms 1.a grown elephant 2. a pineapple 3. a 3 year old child 4. or an acorn

    asked by A.J on April 14, 2014
  95. MATH HELP

    1)What is the simplified form of the following expression? 2x^2y+3x^2+4y+3x^2y+2y A)5x^4y^2+3x^2y+2y B)8x^2y+6y^2 C)5x^2y+3x^2=6y D)14x^2y 2)Simplify the following expression 1/3 (21m+27) A)7m+27 B)7m+9 C)63m+9 D)7m+81 3) What is the sum 7/4+(-1/5) A)31/20

    asked by ASTROLATER on September 21, 2016
  96. Math help

    How do you find the volume of a cylinder with a diameter of 34m and a height of 27m?

    asked by luna on April 7, 2014
  97. MATH HELP

    Hi i need help on this Test, I put a gold star near my answers! hopefully they show uP! THANKS SOOOOOOO MUCH *huggy* Write a ratio and a percent for the shaded area. a 4 x 5 grid with 6 blocks shaded (1 point) 6 over 25, 30% 3/50, 6% 6 over 25, 24% 3/10,

    asked by MISTY HUGYBUGY on January 11, 2016
  98. math help

    The total saving in purchasing 30 13-cent lollipops for a class party at a reduced rate of $1.38 per dozen is: (A) $0.35 (B) $0.38 (C) $0.40 (D) $0.45 (E) $0.50 (F) $0.55 not just answer

    asked by Tomas on August 8, 2013
  99. math help

    4,9,x,37 is a quadratic sequence (a)show that x=20 (b)determine the nth term of the sequence thanks in advance

    asked by happy on June 4, 2015
  100. Math help

    In 1997 the population of a small town was 700. If the annual rate of increase is about 0.8%, which value below expresses the population five years later? A: 5(700)(0.008) B: 5(700)(1.008) C: (700)(0.008)^5 D: (700)(1.008)^5 Answers to all questions are

    asked by Meja on February 26, 2019

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9