Math

Most popular math questions.
  1. Math

    Which of the following are necessary to describe a rotation of a figure on a coordinate plane ? A.the center of rotation B.the shape of the figure C.the number on of degrees of the rotation D.the direction of the rotation Is the answers A and C? thank you

    asked by LoveMuffin on October 5, 2015
  2. Math

    1) The hypotenuse of an isosceles right triangle is 8 cm longer than either of its legs. Note that an isosceles right triangle is a right triangle whose legs are the same length. Find the exact length of its legs and its hypotenuse. 2) The length of a

    asked by Aaron on November 19, 2013
  3. 7th grade math Ms. Sue please

    2. Shelly sews a blanket that has an area of 170 square feet. It has 30 square blocks, each the same size. What is the approximate length of each side of a block? (1 point) 1 foot 2 feet 3 feet 4 feet 3. Which of these numbers can be classified as

    asked by Delilah on October 24, 2012
  4. MATH

    1. Terre Haute to Indianapolis to Bloomington measures 3 cm on the map. What is the actual distance? 100 km 150 km 200 km 250 km 2. Fort Wayne to Richmond to New Albany measures 6 cm on the map. What is the actual distance? (1 point) 300 km 250 km 350 km

    asked by Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Fast its urgent Please!!!!!!!!! on December 7, 2012
  5. math

    to graph C(3,2) on a coordinate plane Translate the point left 3 units and down 1 unit.Graph the image point C. A. x,2,y3=x,1,y,1 B. x,2,y2=x,1,y,1 C. x,2,y3=x,1,y,1 D. x,3,y2=x,1,y,1 Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked by monday on October 28, 2014
  6. MATH MS.SUE HELP PLEASE!

    Could somebody help me I don't understand any of this. Could someone show me or tell me how to work the problems? 1. Find the length of the hypotenuse of a right triangle with the legs of 9cm and 12cm A.8 B.21 C.15 D.225 2.The length of a hypotenuse of a

    asked by bob on October 18, 2013
  7. Math

    1. Write the ratio in the simplest form. 50:10 (a) 25:5 (b) 10:2 (C) 5:1* (D) 1:5 2. Solve the following proportion. p/6=7/8 (a) p=5.25 (b) p=8 (c) p=10.5* (d) p=42 3. Chris's uncle has a model car. The model is 6 inches long and 3 inches wide. The actual

    asked by Anonymous on November 16, 2015
  8. 7th grade math Ms. Sue please!

    1. Write the following ratio in simplest form: 32 min:36 min 8:9 8:36 32:9 128:144 2. Marie saved $51. On Wednesday, she spent $8 of her savings. What ratio represents the portion of her total savings that she still has left? 43:8 8:51 43:51 59:51 3. The

    asked by Delilah on October 31, 2012
  9. Math

    A pack with 6 cans of juice costs 3.48. What it the unit price? A.0.49 per can B.0.50 per can C.0.58 per can •• D.0.60 per can

    asked by Ashley on November 17, 2016
  10. Math

    Harriet needs to ship a small vase. The box she will use has a volume of 216 cubic inches. If the side lengths are all the same, what is the length of each side of the box?

    asked by Lety on November 14, 2016
  11. algebra math, 8th grade

    At a halftime show, a marching band marched in formation. The lead drummer started at a point with coordinates (-2 -5) and moved up 3 steps and 1 step right. I need to write a rule to describe the translation, and I also need to find the coordinates of the

    asked by Tazia on December 6, 2017
  12. math answers??? correct me :/

    1. Rename 7/20 as a percent. A. 35% ⇐ ANS B. 14% C. 30% D. 28% 2. Rename 0.245 as a percent. A. 245% B. 24.5% ⇐ ANS C. 2.45% D. 25% 3. Rename 28% as a decimal ad fraction in its simplest form. A. 0.28 and 28/100 ⇐ ANS B. 0.2 and 2/100 C. 0.28 and

    asked by for connexus students on December 14, 2015
  13. math last question asap ples :P

    Which of the images above represents a proof of the Pthagorean Theorem? Explain your choice, and them explain how the figure proves the Phythagoream Theorem. Figure A The hypotenuse of the right triangle is 64 units^2 One leg is 36 units^2 The bottom leg

    asked by coolguy123 on November 8, 2016
  14. math

    1( which number is the solution for m + 90 = 150 A( 50 B( 60 C( 140 D( 240 2(which number is the solution of n/3 = -12 A( -36 B( -4 C( 4 D( 36 3( use mental math to find the solution of 19b = 190 A(10 B(11 C(171 D(280 4(estimate the solution of y + 1.8 =

    asked by cross fire on October 28, 2015
  15. MAths

    A four-wheel-drive vehicle is transporting an injured hiker to the hospital from a point that is 30 km from the nearest point on a straight road. The hospital is 70 km down that road from that nearest point. If the vehicle can drive at 30 kph over the

    asked by Rajesh on December 15, 2015
  16. math

    there's 10 white golf balls 6 stripped golf balls the golfer wants to add 112 golf balls to the bag but wants the ratio of white to stripped golf balls to stay the same. how many of each should he add?

    asked by Anonymous on November 11, 2013
  17. 7th grade math Ms. Sue please

    1. What are the equivalent fraction and decimal for thirty-three and one-third%? (1 point) one over thirty-three and 0.3 one over thirty-three and 3 3three and one-third and CE_point thirty three repeating_large one-third and point thirty-three repeating

    asked by Destiny on November 10, 2012
  18. math

    15. Harriet needs to ship a small vase. The box she will use has a volume of 216 cubic inches. If the side lengths are all the same, what is the length of each side of the box? Hint: V = s^3

    asked by jman on October 9, 2012
  19. 7th grade math Ms.Sue please!

    Use cross products to see if each pair of ratios forms a proportion. Replace each box with = or ≠. 1. 7/5 ? 15/10 = ≠ 2. 6/8 ? 15/20 = ≠ Solve each problem. 3. 2/3 = 1.2/x x = 18 x = 1.8 x = 0.2 x = 10 4. 4/5 equals 8/x plus 2 x = 4 x = 9.5 x = 2 x =

    asked by Delilah on October 27, 2012
  20. Math

    Show how to make one addend the next tens number. Complete the new addition sentence. My son doesn't remember how to do this and I am confused? First one is 15 + 37 = 52 so it's asking the next tens would this be 10 + 42 = 52 would it always be 10? Please

    asked by Nikol on October 24, 2013
  21. math help

    13. Write a translation rule that maps point D(7, –3) onto point D'(2, 5). 14. Triangle ABC has coordinates A(1, 4); B(3, –2); and C(4, 2). Find the coordinates of the image A'B'C' after a reflection over the x-axis

    asked by jman on October 9, 2012
  22. math

    an average sized dog weighs about A. 15 grams B. 50 grams C. 5,000 grams D. 15,00 grams I don't know the answer, please help

    asked by Anonymous on November 5, 2014
  23. Math

    What is the ratio of the measures of side BC to side RS in simplest form? (1 point) A.2:1 B.6:2 C.1:2 D.none of these @Ms.Sue My answer is A. can you please check

    asked by Anastasia on January 14, 2016
  24. Math PLZZ

    1. Which set of numbers represents a Pythagorean triple? 6, 9, 12 7, 10, 12 16, 18, 25 27, 36, 45* 2. If the lengths of the legs in a right triangle are 7 and 8, what is the approximate length of the hypotenuse? 1.4 3.8 5.4* 10.6 3. Which set represents a

    asked by YOLO on October 21, 2015
  25. MATH

    Question: The pair of polygons is similar. Find the value of x. Could anyone please explain how to find x? Thanks in advance!

    asked by Deejay Kratz on January 9, 2013
  26. 7th grade math Ms.Sue please check my answers

    1. Mac’s farm has a total of 18 horses and 27 cows. What is the ratio of horses to cows in simplest form? (1 point) 6 over 9 18 over 27 2 over 3 three over two 2. A class has 27 students. Fifteen are boys and the rest are girls. What is the ratio of

    asked by Delilah on October 26, 2012
  27. math

    1. Find the length of the hypotenuse of a right triangle with legs of 9 cm and 12 cm A. 8 cm B. 21 cm C. 15 cm D. 225 cm the length of the hypotenuse of a right triangle with legs of 13 cm the length of one leg is 5 cm find the length of the other leg A.

    asked by Duece on November 15, 2017
  28. math help me pls

    1. Find the like terms in the expression y + 1.2y + 1.2z. (1 point)y and 1.2y 1.2y and 1.2z y and 1.2z y, 1.2y, and 1.2z 2. Simplify 2 + 17x – 5x + 9. (1 point)19x + 4 12x + 11 22x + 11 15x – 4 3. Simplify 3(5y + 6) – 4. (1 point)11y + 14 11y + 18

    asked by pls help me on November 12, 2012
  29. 7th grade math Ms.Sue help please

    4. What is the distance between Nicholas’s school(3,2)and the post office (-2,-2)? 6.4 5.2 3.6 3.0 5. If Nicholas is located at (– 3 , 2), what is the distance to get to the grocery store (1,-1)? 2 3 4 5 I have no idea how to solve these i have tried

    asked by Delilah on October 18, 2012
  30. math

    The owner of a luxury motor yacht that sails among the 4000 Greek islands charges $960/person/day if exactly 20 people sign up for the cruise. However, if more than 20 people sign up (up to the maximum capacity of 100) for the cruise, then each fare is

    asked by Britney on November 15, 2012
  31. MATH ONE QUESTION!!!!!!

    The graph shows the number of handbags that Mandy made in one day. What are the variables? Describe how the variables are related at various points on the graph. I will attach the graph in the comments right now:)

    asked by SURFINGLOVER on November 21, 2014
  32. Math Help!

    What is the solution to negative square root 75 to the nearest integer? A. 9 B. 8 C. -8 D. -9 Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked by Laura Ashley on November 3, 2014
  33. Math (Calculus Optimization)

    An oil field contains 8 wells, which produce a total of 1600 barrels of oil per day. For each additional well that is drilled, the average production per well decreases by 10 barrels per day. How many additional wells should be drilled to obtain the

    asked by Sophia on June 28, 2017
  34. Math for Steve

    1. Write the ratio in the simplest form. 45 : 15 a. 9 : 3 b. 3 : 1 c. 1 : 3 d. 4 : 1 4. Jake sold 39 tickets to the school fair, and Jeanne sold 12 tickets. What is the ratio, in simplest form, of the number of tickets Jeanne sold to the number of tickets

    asked by Jman on October 30, 2012
  35. 7th grade math Ms.Sue please

    At the halftime show, a marching band marched in formation. The lead drummer started at a point with coordinates (–2, –5) and moved 3 steps up and 1 step right. a. Write a rule to describe the translation. b. What were the coordinates of the drummer's

    asked by Delilah on October 21, 2012
  36. Math

    1. Write the ratio in the simplest form. 50: 10 (1 point) 25: 5 10: 2 5: 1* 1: 5 2. Solve the following proportion x over 2 = 8 over 9 (1 point) 144 0.44 1.78* 36 3. Sarah’s mother has a miniature village modeled after her home town. The model is 10 feet

    asked by anonymous on January 16, 2014
  37. Math help, anyone?

    Solve the proportion. Where necessary, round to the nearest hundredth. Plz help i really need 2 get this in!! 11. 9/10 = x/10 9 *** 90 10 100 12. x/4 = 6/7 168 0.21 28 3.43 13.Write the ratio as a fraction in simplest form. 22:36 14. Write the ratio as a

    asked by Anna on November 26, 2013
  38. Math

    1. Given a scale factor of 2, find the coordinates for the dilation of the line segment with endpoints (–1, 2) and (3, –3). (2, 4) and (6, 6) (2, 4) and (6, 6) (–2, 4) and (6, –6) (2, –1) and (–3, 3) 2. Given a scale factor of one-half , find

    asked by Briana T on December 6, 2012
  39. math

    Mrs. Clarkson designed a rectangular garden with a length of 15 meters and a width of 8 meters. She plans to build a walkway through the garden from one corner to the next. What measure is closest to the length of the diagonal walkway?

    asked by somebody help i am new on November 7, 2014
  40. MATH

    Harriet needs to ship a small vase. The box she will use has a volume of 216 cubic inches. If the side lengths are all the same, what is the length of each side of the box? Hint: V= s^3.

    asked by Cindy on November 7, 2013
  41. Math

    Compare partial products and regrouping. Describe how the methods are alike and different

    asked by Anonymous on October 16, 2017
  42. Math

    Hi, again, Can you help me understand this? 1 Identify one way to rewrite the expression using the distributive property. 8 * 19= 2 Identify one way to rewrite the expression using the distributive property. 2(9+3) 3 Simplify using the Distributive

    asked by Kya on October 30, 2018
  43. Math plz help me!!! URGENT!!

    1. Write the ratio in the simplest form. 16:24 (1 point) 1:2 4:3 3:4 2:3 2. Solve the following proportion. (1 point) p = 2 p = 8 p = 12 p = 24 3. A recipe calls for 2 cups of sugar to make 2 dozen cookies. Use the proportion to calculate how much sugar is

    asked by jhubijn on November 22, 2013
  44. math

    4. Point E is located at (–2, 2) and point F is located at (4, –6). What is the distance between points E and F? a. square root of 52 b. square root of 28 c. 10 d. square root of 20 5. In which quadrant is the point (x, y) located if x is negative and

    asked by Anonymous on October 3, 2012
  45. Math

    1. Rosa, Roberto, Andrea, and Inno find an estimate for square root 10. Who has proposed the best solution? (1 point) Rosa: "Use square root 9 and square root 25 to estimate." Roberto: "I will use square root 4 and square root 9." Andrea: "It should be

    asked by anonymous on December 1, 2013
  46. Math

    Write an algebraic expression for the sum of 3 Coins and c Coins

    asked by Jack on October 25, 2017
  47. Math Algebra

    The coordinates of quadrilateral VXY Are given below. Find the coordinates of its image after a dilation with the given scale factor V(6, 2), W(-2, 4), X(-3, -2), Y(3, -5) scale factor of 2 This question is confusing me and is worth 3 points please help :)

    asked by Jeff on October 18, 2014
  48. MaTH

    write an algebraic expression "five plus the quotient of r and 14" 5+14r 5+14/r 5+r/14 5-r/14 do the same things for theses to "Four less than the prouduct of three and x is twenty-three 3x-4=23 4-3x=23 4x-3=23 3-4x=23 solve useing menmtal math 4y+3=19 4 5

    asked by AABBCC on October 23, 2015
  49. math---help! connections academy! check my answers

    pls help asap! check my answers: In the diagram, lines m and n are parallel. If m¡Ð2 = 150¡Æ, find the measure of the following angles. 1. ¡Ð4 = ? (1 point) 120¨¬ 50¨¬ 30¨¬ 150¨¬ 2. ¡Ð6 = (1 point) 150¨¬ 130¨¬ 15¨¬ 30¨¬ 3. ¡Ð8 =

    asked by TTR+S<3 on January 29, 2014
  50. math

    what is the ratio of the measures of side bc to side Rs in simplest form similar figures

    asked by Star on October 17, 2018
  51. Math

    Which of the triangles described in the table is a right triangle? Triangles: Q, R, S, T Side 1: Q = 25, R = 26, S = 25, T = 25 Side 2: Q = 20, R = 20, S = 20, T = 26 Side 3: Q = 15, R = 26, S = 1,025, T = 650

    asked by Kitralia Brown on November 30, 2012
  52. Math help ms sue.

    Multiple Choice 1. Write the ratio in the simplest form. 45:15 (1 point) 9:3 3:1 1:3 4:1 2. Solve the following proportion. r over five equals nine over twenty-one (1 point) r = 2.14 r = 9 r = 11.66 r = 37.8 3. Sarah’s mother has a miniature village

    asked by josh on December 17, 2013
  53. MATH

    1. The sides of a square are increased by a scale factor of 6. The perimeter of the smaller square is 10 ft. What is the perimeter of the larger square? A.10 ft B. 40 ft C. 60 ft D. 120 ft 2. A right triangle has an area of 13 m^2. The dimensions of the

    asked by Steve on December 9, 2016
  54. 8th grade Math Connections Academy

    4. Mrs. Clarkson designed a rectangular garden with a length of 15 meters and a width of 8 meters. She plans to build a walkway through the garden from one corner to the next. What measure is closest to the length of the diagonal walkway? 8 meters 11

    asked by ConmectionsAcademyHelp on September 26, 2017
  55. Math

    Use the Properties of Equality to solve each equation. 1. e + 7= 15 a. 22 b. 8*** c. -8 d. -22 2. r + 18 = 26 a. 8*** b. 6 c. 44 d. 54 3. a - 6= 19 a. 25 b. 13*** c. -13 d. -25 4. b - 3= -4 a. 7 b. 1 c. -1 d. -7*** I am having most trouble with the last

    asked by Anonymous on October 27, 2016
  56. math

    James attached a diagonal brace a rectangular frame that measures 6 feet by 8 feet. What is the length of the diagonal brace? A. 2 feet B. 10 feet C. 14 feet D. 48 feet i think it is D

    asked by bub on November 18, 2016
  57. Math I NEEEDDDD HELP PLEASEEEEE

    1. Write the ratio in the simplest form. 16:24 (1 point) 1:2 4:3 3:4 2:3 2. Solve the following proportion. (1 point) p = 2 p = 8 p = 12 p = 24 3. A recipe calls for 2 cups of sugar to make 2 dozen cookies. Use the proportion to calculate how much sugar is

    asked by Jayisbeastin on December 20, 2016
  58. Math please help me

    1.Sam got a new job with a $7.00 per hour raise. He worked for 5 hours and got paid $85.00. How much did he make before the raise? A) $10.00 per hour B) $11.00 per hour C) $12.00 per hour D) $13.00 per hour 2.Claire has a part time job walking dogs Monday

    asked by Haley on November 6, 2017
  59. Math

    A pack with 6 cans of juice costs 3.48. What it the unit price? A.0.49 per can B.0.50 per can C.0.58 per can D.0.60 per can**my answer??**

    asked by Anonomys on November 10, 2015
  60. Math

    1. Graph the solution of the inequality. x ≤ 3 2. The number of words x Tina can type per minute is at least 50. Write and graph an inequality to describe this situation. (1 point) x ≥ 50; x ≤ 50; x ≥ 50; x > 50; 3. Gavin needs to read at least 150

    asked by Anonymous on November 16, 2016
  61. math

    Please help with this test, I was out of school for awhile due to my dad passing away from heart and kidney failure. I'm trying to catch up on missing work and get good grades to make my mom happy and every time I ask my teachers for help with this test

    asked by Anonymous on January 9, 2017
  62. math

    22. Your class hopes to collect at least 325 cans of food for the annual food drive. There were 135 cans donated the first week and 89 more the second week. a. Write an inequality that describes this situation. Let c represent the number of cans of food

    asked by ooooo on November 9, 2011
  63. Math Help!!!

    what is the solution to square root -75 to the nearest integer? 9******* 8 -8 -9

    asked by math help asap on November 21, 2014
  64. math help pls

    1. Evaluate 6r + 7 for r = 1.2. (1 point)0.2 7.2 13 14.2 2. Write an algebraic expression for “Julie runs three miles less than twice the number of miles, n, that Hannah runs.” (1 point)2n – 3 3n – 2 2n + 3 3n + 2 3. Solve 5s + 40 = 55 using number

    asked by Anonymous on November 14, 2012
  65. Math Word Problem

    Ron is tiling a countertop. He needs to place 54 square tiles in each of 8 rows to cover the counter. He wants to randomly place 8 groups of four blue tiles each and have the rest of the tiles in white. How many white tiles will Ron need?

    asked by Shane on November 16, 2012
  66. Math 8th Grade

    1. which equation is equivalent to y - 6 = -12(x+4)? 2. which point is located on the line represented by the equation y + 4 = -5(x - 3)? 3. which equation represents the line that passes through the points (6 -3) and (-4 -9)? 4.The population of a city

    asked by ChaBoY on December 6, 2016
  67. Math HELP!

    Which of the images above represents a proof of the Pthagorean Theorem? Explain your choice, and them explain how the figure proves the Phythagoream Theorem. Figure A The hypotenuse of the right triangle is 64 units^2 One leg is 36 units^2 The bottom leg

    asked by Callie on November 5, 2014
  68. Math

    If N is the set of natural numbers that are factors of 24, choose the selection below that correctly shows this set in roster form. a. {1,2,4,8,16,20,24} b. {2,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,18,20,22,24} c.

    asked by Kaai97 on November 10, 2015
  69. Ms.Sue Please!! Math

    There are 1,296 in.^2 in one square yard. Use a proportion to find out how many square yards of carpet it would take to cover the floor. I got 36 but I do not believe this is correct, for it is not a choice. Help, Im confused! The choices given are: 28 yd2

    asked by Limmmy on November 18, 2012
  70. Math

    3. Which of the following appears to be an irrational number? A. 3.72727272 B. Square root 64 C. -6/5 D.073303330 Plzz help My answer is c

    asked by Snoop on January 24, 2017
  71. Math Help!!!

    . note: remember to show all of the steps that you used to solve the problem. at a halftime show, a marching band marched in formation. the lead drummer started at a point with coordinates (-2,-5) and moved 3 steps up and 1 step right. a. write a rule to

    asked by math help asap on November 21, 2014
  72. MATH MS. SUE

    1. On a recent day, one U.S. dollar was worth 1.09 euros. If you were to exchange 157 euros on that day, how many U.S. dollars would you have received? A. $110.09 B. $144.04 C. $155.91 D. $171.13

    asked by Steve on December 9, 2016
  73. math

    1. Rosa, Roberto, Andrea, and Inno find an estimate for the square root of 10. Who has proposed the best solution? a. Rosa: "Use the sqaure root of 9 and the square root of 25 to estimate." b. Roberto: "I will use the square root of 4 and the sqaure root

    asked by steve on September 25, 2012
  74. Math Ms. Sue help me

    What does it mean to say that a number is a perfect square? Give one example of a number that is a perfect square and one that is not. Can you plz help me?

    asked by Valerie on November 14, 2016
  75. math

    The ramp shown below is used to move crates of fruit to loading docks of different heights. When the horizontal distance AB is 12 meters, the height of the loading dock, BC, is 4 meters. What is the height of the loading dock DE? A. 12m B. 8m C. 9m D. 15m

    asked by Anastasia on January 29, 2016
  76. math

    1. QTR and ______ are complementary. QTS * RTS PTN QT 2. QTN and _____ are supplementary. QTS QTP * RTS PTR 5. PTN is adjacent to _____. QTR PTS RTS NTS *

    asked by Sammy on March 11, 2016
  77. math

    write an expression that shows how to multiply 4 X 362 using place value and expanded form.

    asked by Emilio on December 16, 2015
  78. Math HELP!

    Write a translation rule that maps point D (7,-3) onto point D' (2,5) Explain your answer I have no idea how to do this can someone please help me.

    asked by Callie on November 6, 2014
  79. math

    James has a model heicopter. the model is 8 inches long and 7 inches wide. the actual helicopter is 56 inches long. what is the helicopter's actual width, if we assume the model's proportions are accurate? 40 inches 49 inches@@@@ ^&^^^^^^^^^^^^ 56 inches

    asked by help asap on March 23, 2015
  80. Math

    True or False: A function's graph may include solutions that do not appear in its table of values.

    asked by Anonymous on November 7, 2013
  81. 8th Grade Math

    Shelly sews a blanket that has an area of 170 square feet. It has 30 square blocks, each the same size. What is the approximate length of each side of a block?

    asked by Anonymous on October 30, 2012
  82. 7th grade math ASAP quick please

    1. If a ping pong ball falls from the top of a building that is 168 feet high, how many seconds will it take the ball to hit the ground? Remember, the formula for distance is d = 16t^2. (1 point) 1 3.2 10.5 16 2. The volume of a box can be found by

    asked by Delilah on October 9, 2012
  83. math miss.sue can u plz check me answers plz

    which of the following appears to be an irrational number? A. 3.7272727272... B. the root of 64 C. -6/25 D. 0.73303330...

    asked by emma on November 19, 2015
  84. math

    Using the numbers 5, 8, and 24, create a problem using no more than four operations (addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, square, square root, cube, cube root) where the solution will be an irrational number. Explain why the result of your

    asked by someone unknown on November 7, 2012
  85. Math HELP!

    Sylvia made a poster shaped like the triangle shown below. The hypotenuse is 26in. one like is is 24 in. and the bottom leg is blank. What is the length of the the third side of the triangle? A. 10 in. B. 12 in. C. 14 in. D. 16 in. Is the answer D? Thank

    asked by Callie on November 5, 2014
  86. math

    If a number is not a rational number, then it is _____. (1 point) a integer a rational number a whole number

    asked by shadow on September 26, 2017
  87. MATH HELP HELP NOW NOW

    Lesson 12: Operations with Fractions Unit Test CE 2015 Math 7 A Unit 5: Operations with Fractions and Rational Numbers Assessment Assessment someone look it up and answer all the questions plz

    asked by sumdog/swag on December 6, 2016
  88. 7th grade math Ms. Sue ASAP please

    Ms. Sue, sorry to keep bugging you with questions, but can you please check my answers? Sorry, I just want to get my answers correct when i turn it in thanks! 8. Four students work to find an estimate for square root 37. Who is closest to finding the true

    asked by Delilah on October 25, 2012
  89. math

    A Dish TV satellite dish is the shape of a paraboloid. The dish is 36 inches wide, and 8 inches deep. How many inches should the receiver be located from the vertex for optimal reception? (round to the nearest thousandth)

    asked by jenny on October 16, 2017
  90. math help! 1 question!!!

    On a given blueprint, 1 inch = 16 feet. If the dimensions of the bedroom on the blueprint are 0.75 inches × 1.5 inches, what are its actual measurements 16 ft × 32 ft 12 ft × 24 ft 16 ft × 24 ft 12 ft × 32 ft

    asked by ? on November 13, 2012
  91. Math

    Four students work to find an estimate for square root 27. Who is closest to finding the true estimate? (1 point) Chelsey: "Use square root 16 and square root 25 to estimate." Carley: "I use square root 25 and square root 36." Jamie: "It should be between

    asked by Philisnotonfire on November 4, 2016
  92. Math

    Ivan has 6 times as many blue beads as red beads. He has 49 red and bye beads in all. How many blue beads does Ivan have in all

    asked by Jae'la on September 26, 2014
  93. math

    Four students work to find an estimate for square root 54. Who is closest to finding the true estimate? (1 point) Rhonda: "Use square root 16 and square root 25 to estimate." Ricardo: "I use square root 25 and square root 36." Riley: "It should be between

    asked by lily on November 3, 2016
  94. math

    How does finding the square root of a number compare to finding the cube root of a number? Use the number 64 in your explanation.

    asked by zach on October 31, 2012
  95. Math

    Of 410 consumers polled, some purchases music on CDs, some only download music, and some do both. If 290 people polled purchase CDs, and 220 purchase CDs and download music, how many people download music? a. 340*** b. 120 c. 70 d. 220

    asked by Kaai97 on November 10, 2015
  96. math pre-calc

    find an expression for sin (5 theta) as a fifth degree polynomial in the variable sin(theta) ?

    asked by aparajita on January 20, 2013
  97. Math

    1. Name one pair of congruent angles. (1 point) ∠PQR and ∠VST ∠PRQ and ∠SVT ∠RQP and ∠TVS ∠QPR and ∠STV 2. Name one pair of congruent sides. (1 point) Segments PR and SV Segments QR and ST Segments RP and TS Segments PQ and VS 3. Which

    asked by Embershy on November 9, 2016
  98. math

    A jewelry box with a square base is to be built with copper plated sides, nickel plated bottom and top and a volume of 40cm^3. if nickel plating costs $2 per cm^2 and copper plating costs $1 per cm^2, find the dimensions of the box to maximize the cost of

    asked by Rajesh on December 15, 2015
  99. Math

    Which of the images above represents a proof of the Pythagorean Theorem? Explain your choice, and then explain how the figure proves the Pythagorean Theorem.

    asked by Eric on November 19, 2012
  100. math Help!!!!!!

    George has a square sandbox in the backyard. The sandbox has an area of 160 square feet. To the nearest foot, what is the length of one side of the sanbox?(Hint: A=s^2 A. 11 ft B. 12 ft C. 40 ft D. 80 ft. Is the answer B? Thanks

    asked by Callie on November 5, 2014