Post a New Question

Homework Help: Social Studies: Psychology

Recent Homework Questions About Psychology

psychology
If the concept is truck, the prototype might be: A. a Ford pick up. B. bulldozer. C. gravel eighteen wheeler. D. personnel carrier. I think it could be B or D

introduction to psychology 1
The phone ringing is an example of a/an:

introduction to psychology 1
Random assignment can be described as a research method:

introduction to psychology 1
Random assignment can be described as a research method:

general psychology
the difference between assimilation and accommodation.

Statistics
Suppose you want to figure out what to do with your degree in psychology. You ask some fellow students from your psychology program who recently graduated to find out what they are doing with their degree and how much it pays. What type of sampling is this? What are the ...

STATISTICS
In a psychology experiment in which 100 volunteers were asked to read a paragraph about an engineer, 65 assumed that the engineer was male despite the fact that the paragraph did not specify gender (and avoided gendered pronouns such as “he” or “she”). If the null ...

Psychology Help!
It wasn’t a test day, there were no oral reports due, and the class was getting ready to view a video. Regardless of the relaxed nature of the class, Baxter suddenly felt his muscles tighten and his heart rate increase as if he had had a sudden fright. It was happening again...

Psychology
lectroconvulsive therapy may produce immediate relief from depression, but: A. may result in schizophrenia. B. can also change the hemisphericity of the brain. C. is not a long-term improvement. D. should not be used more than once. B

Psychology
The goal of psychodynamic therapy is to: A. change thought processes from negative and dysfunctional to positive and constructive. B. elevate unresolved conflicts and primitive impulses to conscious awareness effective for change. C. prepare the patient for appropriate drug ...

Psychology
"Honey, you know how we have always wanted to be in business for ourselves? Well, today I did it! I have rented a 3000 square foot business, hired six employees, ordered office furniture; we are in business." During the first three weeks, Todd was surprisingly successful, but ...

Psychology
It wasn’t a test day, there were no oral reports due, and the class was getting ready to view a video. Regardless of the relaxed nature of the class, Baxter suddenly felt his muscles tighten and his heart rate increase as if he had had a sudden fright. It was happening again...

Psychology
The goal of psychodynamic therapy is to: A. change thought processes from negative and dysfunctional to positive and constructive. B. elevate unresolved conflicts and primitive impulses to conscious awareness effective for change. C. prepare the patient for appropriate drug ...

Psychology
Electroconvulsive therapy may produce immediate relief from depression, but: A. may result in schizophrenia. B. can also change the hemisphericity of the brain. C. is not a long-term improvement. D. should not be used more than once. B

Psychology
A remarkable change occurred in mental institutions during the late 1950s. Patients became less agitated and many became "out patients" rather than custodial patents. These noticeable changes were the results of: A. antidepressants. B. shock therapy. C. ECT. D. antipsychotic ...

Psychology
According to behavioral treatment approaches, abnormal behavior is learned through: A. thoughts based on the perception of events. B. vicarious experiences. C. rewards and punishments. D. conflict experiences in early childhood. A

Psychology
"Honey, you know how we have always wanted to be in business for ourselves? Well, today I did it! I have rented a 3000 square foot business, hired six employees, ordered office furniture; we are in business." During the first three weeks, Todd was surprisingly successful, but ...

Psychology
"The origin of the abnormal behavior is not my concern. We will attack the behavior as it stands and work together to change it, thereby reducing the anxiety you are experiencing." This statement would be typical of the: A. medical perspective. B. psychoanalytic perspective. C...

Psychology- HELP!!!!
Trish is overweight. When you meet her for the first time, you feel contemptuous. This is an example of: A. stereotyping. B. ethnocentrism. C. discrimination. D. prejudice. A

Psychology- HELP!!!!
The salesperson in medication ads dresses to look like a doctor because: A. she has tested the product directly. B. the product was developed by physicians. C. FCC regulations demand this. D. the salesperson’s credibility is enhanced. D

Psychology
Observing what a person does under carefully controlled circumstances is a main feature of: A. the Thematic Apperception Test. B. behavioral assessment. C. Rorschach methods. D. the MMPI-2. C

Psychology- HELP!!!!
The Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory-2 (MMPI-2) is a test used primarily to measure: A. psychological disorders. B. spatial relationships. C. verbal intelligence. D. unconscious motives. A

Psychology- HELP!!!!
Survey research has revealed that one of the most important qualities that people look for in friends is: A. attractiveness. B. loyalty. C. independence. D. intelligence. B

Psychology- HELP!!!!
To compare one person’s test scores to the scores of all other people who took the test, psychologists must know something about the test’s: A. projective nature. B. subjective nature. C. length. D. norms. A

Psychology- HELP!!!!
Unlike psychodynamic approaches to personality, the learning approach emphasizes: A. latent personality structures. B. self-actualization processes. C. the outer person. D. biological traits B

Psychology- HELP!!!!
Shelby is a very outgoing person who likes being around other people and socializing with them. According to the Big Five trait theory of personality, Shelby would be considered to be: A. showing signs of her masculine archetypes in her collective unconscious. B. high on the ...

child psychology in general
the main problem with informal theories is they are based on? a.bias b.emotion c.tradition rather than study my answer is c

STATISTICS
In a psychology experiment in which 100 volunteers were asked to read a paragraph about an engineer, 65 assumed that the engineer was male despite the fact that the paragraph did not specify gender (and avoided gendered pronouns such as “he” or “she”). ...

child psychology in general
the main problem with informal theories is they are based on? a.others experiences b.bias c.emotion d.tradition rather than study I think its b

child psychology in general
the main problem with informal theories is they are based on . a.bias b.emotion c. tradition rather than study can someone please help thanks

psychology
evolutionary psychology and behavior genetics a. have little in common b. acknoweledge the interactions of heredity and evirronment c. focus on lerning and experience d. are two schools of thought first introduced by john b. watson

child psychology in general
in conducting experiments the test scientific theories exceptions? a.can be ignored if they are few in number b.tend to disprove or substantially weaken the theory and must be reported c.are included in order to increase the power theory d.suggest that the research method aree...

child psychology in general
psychological theories sees childrens behaviour as primarily? a.goal oriented b.instinctive c.emotion triggered d. constant my answer is a

child psychology in general
which one of the following words or phrases is most closely related to piagets theory? a.psychoanalytical b.oedipal c.programmed learning d. stage by stage my answer is d

child psychology in children
the compensator personaliy type expects his or her child to be > a.endangered b.unruly c.an achiever d.self sacrificing my answer is c the text says your getting a chance I never did,dont let me down,your always got to be first,winning is all that mattters

child psychology in general
the main problem with informal theories is they are based on? a.others experiences b.bias c.emotion d.tradition rather than study my answer is b

child psychology in general
most traditional childrens nursery rhymes? a.were written by children b.were written by educators c.make fun of physical distinctions d.encouage tolerance of others my answer is b

psychology
In the brain, most excitatory communication in synapses occurs by way of glutamate and most inhibitory communication occurs by way of gamma-aminobutyric acid. In general terms, describe what the other neurotransmitters do.

child psychology in general
psychological theories see childrens behaviour as primarily? a.goal oriented b.instinctive emotion triggered d. constant my answer is c

child psychology in general
a child is most apt to become maternally deprived if his or her mother is? a.abusive b.incompetent c.over protective d.absent my answer is d

child psychology in general
which one of the following words is most directly associated with the learning theory? aconservation b.programmed c.oedipal d.environmental my answer is b

child psychology in general
the moralizer sees children as initially ? a.sheltered b.good c.bad d.deprived my answer is c

child psychology in general
to say that formal theories are comprehensive means they ? a.have been tested on a large number of children b.are widely accepted in the field c.explain the reasons for behaviour d.encompass many different aspects of behaviour and development my answer is d

child psychology in general
in conducting experiments to test scientific theories,exceptions? a.can be triggered if they are few in number b.tend to be disproved or substantially weaken the theory and must be reported c.are included to increase the power of the theory d.suggest that the research method ...

child psychology in general
child development can most aptly be described as? a.linear b.like a pyramid c.like an inverted pyramid d.cyclical my answer is c

child psychology in general
which one of the following theories ask if children are self motivated or prodded? a.formal b.development c.informal d.learning my answer is b

Psychology
In their book The Bell Curve, Murray and Herrnstein supported their claim of intelligence differences between races and attributable to.

Statistic/Psychology
Joe had a score of 72 on the Counseling Aptitude Scale, and the standard error of measurement of the scale is 3. Where would we expect Tom's true score to fall 99.5 percent of the time? a.71 to 73 b. 69 to 75 c. 66 to 78 d. 63 to 81

statistic/Psychology
According to classical test theory if the observed variance of a test is 50 and the true variance is 40 what is the estimated reliability of the test? a. 0.40 b. 0.50 c.0.80 d. 0.90

statistic/Psychology
According to classical test theory, if the observed variance of a test is 50 and the true variance is 40, what is the estimated reliability of the test? a. 0.40 b. 0.50 c. 0.80 d. 0.90

Statistic/Psychology
If the correlation between one's interest in statistics and being a "fun date" was -0.70, it would mean that: a. The higher someone's interest was in statistics, the more likely it would be that he or she is a fun date b. The higher someone's interest was in statistics, less ...

Statistic/Psychology
In using repression to predict an individuals performance on the criterion based on his or her score on the instrument, the prediction is least accurate when the correlation is: a.-1.00 b. 0.00 c 0.50 d. 1.00

Statistic/Psychology
Joe had a score of 72 on the Counseling Aptitude Scale, and the standard error of measurement of the scale is 3. Where would we expect Tom's true score to fall 99.5 percent of the time? a.71 to 73 b. 69 to 75 c. 66 to 78 d. 63 to 81

Psychology
A fleet of large trucks arrived in the mall parking lot after Janelle parked her car. When she returned to the lot she could not find her small vehicle in the maze of huge trucks. It took her at least half an hour of searching before she located her car. When telling the story...

Psychology
Do you think John forgets the time of his appointments? Perhaps he is always late because it makes him feel powerful or, maybe he is just disorganized?" These questions are being asked in order to 
 A. determine whether John's tardiness is dispositional or situational...

Psychology
Unfortunately I have a D in the class, but I am an A student." When there is a difference between what I believe and what I do, 
 A. cognitive dissonance will develop.
 B. social cognition will be less decisive.
 C. central route processing will be ...

Psychology
One of the interesting aspects of family therapy is the "system" or roles which are assumed by family members. A good example would be _______________. 
A. the father sometimes comes home late
 B. the mother has difficulty making decisions
 C. the teenage...

Psychology
I have never been a good problem solver. I am not direct enough to be successful," the client complained. "You do not see yourself as a direct problem solver?" responded the therapist. This conversation is typical of _______________.  
A. dialectical therapy
 B...

Psychology
Nelda is fearful of public places and has managed to stay "at home" for the last three years. She and her therapist have developed a strategy. During the first week, she will go to the front door and open it and look outside. If she can remain calm, the goal for the second ...

Psychology
It had been a confusing afternoon which Martin was embarrassed to share with anyone. About one o'clock, he suddenly realized that he was in a strange place with strange people who called him by name. Martin found himself in a town he had never heard of and wondered where his ...

Psychology
Marvin collects things, not cars, or baseball cards, or even beer bottles. Marvin collects everything. He cannot seem to stop picking up "stuff" from the street or dumpsters. If he attempts to pass by a target for collection, he is overwhelmed with tension and must return to "...

Psychology
I know I am not going to do such a thing, but the thought keeps moving through my mindDid I remember to get dressed?" Karen recognizes her thought as unrealistic, but she stops at each restroom to check in the mirror. She checks again when she passes a window in which she can ...

Psychology
It was a test day, there were no oral reports due, and the class was getting ready to view a video. Regardless of the relaxed nature of the class, Baxter suddenly felt his muscles tighten and his heart rate increase as if he had had a sudden fright. It was happening again. ...

Psychology
Most of us respond negatively if a spider walks across our arm while we are studying, but Cassandra cannot bear the thought of a spider. If she suspects that a spider lurks inside a building, she will not enter. She employs an exterminator to treat her house once a week and, ...

Psychology
Since you live in a tribal situation which views the piercing of the body with thorns as an indication of strength among men, women, children, and infants, the practice cannot be judged as abnormal." This statement is reflective of _______________.  
A. the cognitive ...

Psychology
A student who has never written a term paper and is frightened by the prospect of such an effort may avoid reading the directions for the paper. "No one writes papers in French," or "You never told us what to do," might be used to deal with the problem. The student is using ...

Psychology
Phyllis is anxious to ride the parachute drop at the park. Her friend, Betsy, feels faint at the thought and does not enjoy watching others ride. These different reactions demonstrate that _______________. 
 A. perception of stress varies among individuals
B. ...

Psychology
Ralph was the third child born to a family of seven. At times his mother confused his name with those of his five brothers. His was never the tallest, the strongest, the fastest, or the smartest in school. He was also too little to do something or too old to be "acting that ...

Psychology
27. An understanding of a person's personality enables one to _______________. 
 A. diagnose mental illness 
B. predict behavior
 C. insure success
 D. increase personal restraint Could it be B?

psychology
a person was asked to break down into its basic elements the immediate experience of eating an apple. this approach represented the ________ school of psychology a.behaviorist b.functionalist c.structuralist d.psychoanaytical

psychology
Nelda is fearful of public places and has managed to stay "at home" for the last three years. She and her therapist have developed a strategy. During the first week, she will go to the front door and open it and look outside. If she can remain calm, the goal for the second ...

psychology
26. Emily and her mother have entered a new place. There are toys on the floor to play with, but no one else is in the room. After a few months on her mothers lap, Emily begins to move toward the toys and is soon playing happily while her mother reads a magazine. When a ...

psychology
25. Teenage mothers who are accustomed to existing on hamburgers, French fries, and Cokes need to consider the nutritional needs of the child. Research has shown that a poor diet can _______________. 
A. restrict the development of eye and hair color
B. produce...

psychology
critical thinking involves being able to

Psychology
19. If Paul and Rita are exposed to erotic photographs of the opposite sex, it can be expected that _______________.  
A. Rita will report significantly less arousal than Paul
B. Paul will report significantly less arousal than Rita
C. the amygdale in ...

psychology
15. Maria is a Hispanic female, Natasha is a Black female, and Joan is a White female. Each has a high school level education but no work . Statistics show that ..  
A. Natasha will earn less than Maria
 B. Joan will earn less than Natasha
 C. Maria will...

Psychology
16. Greg and Lydia have been married three years. Both hold executive positions in large corporations and are well respected in their fields. Last January, they were thrilled with the arrival of their first child. Lydia returned to her same position after the birth of their ...

Psychology
Families traveling with young children often make many stops as a result of  
A. Primary drives 
B. Secondary drives 
C. Incentives
 D. Cognitive needs

psychology
The entire class was in an uproar. The teaching assistant had proctored the exam while the professor was attending a conference and the test seemed unrelated to the chapters which they had studied. The students complaints are based on the test's lack of ______________. 
...

psychology
critical thinking involves being to:

experimental psychology
If science depends on observation of empirical data, how can social scientists study non observable phenomena, such as though patterns or imagery?

Psychology
Is this a source that you would consider a scholsrly source. Kliff, S. 2012. Seven facts about America’s mental health-care system. The Washington Post.

psychology
You go to a party feeling a little unsure of yourself. When you get there, you feel anxious but aren't sure why. You see a good friend you didn't know would be there and your anxiety recedes. You decide everything will be okay and start to relax. The part of your brain working...

Psychology
5. Why is confidentiality critical in counseling? (I chose D) A). Clients often share information that is incriminating. B). In order to build a trusting relationship, the client and the counselor need to share privileged information. C). Clients need to be protected from the ...

Psychology
I need someone to review my five answers. Inform me if I am correct with my choices as well as correct me if I answered any of them wrong. Thank you! 1) If one wishes to become a professional counselor and has completed the educational requirements and achieved certification ...

Psychology HELP !
For your opinion, do you think personality disorders should be an inclusion as a diagnostic category in the next version of the DSM ? On the other hand, do you think personality disorders is a fact or a fiction? :)) Thank youu

Psychology
I would like for someone to confirm that my choice of answers for these three questions are correct. If there is a incorrect answer out of the three questions that I chose please advise me to the right choice. Thank you! 1). Dr. Casey is evaluating a psychological test. In the...

English
1.The psychology of children coping with sexual abuse 2.Adolescents who commit suicide 3.Self-inflicted pain as a response to grief/abuse Throughout the years, many young women have always struggled for freedom to deal with the problems they have. Such difficulties, including ...

Psychology
Why is determining abnormal behavior or a mental disorder so difficult? In 2 paragraphs please . :)) Thank you :)

Psychology- the Science of the Mind
A reflex, like automatically removing your hand from a hot stove, involves pain message sent to the spinal cord by___neurons, while the movement of your hands is controlled by____ neurons. A. somatic ;sensory B. sensory; motor C. motor; sensory D. somatic; sympathetic

Psychology
The amygdala has only a few seconds to determine if an event is dangerous or not and make an initial decision for approach or withdrawal. Upon further appraisal, the _________can override the amygdala's decision and change the course of the person's action. A. ...

Psychology
This the question; Jung believed that the persona, anima/animus, and shadow were some of the archetypes that had evolved so completely that they could be considered separate systems within the personality. Which list below best describes those archetypes (in order)? I chose ...

Psychology
If you are counseling a client from a feminist therapy perspective, which of the following would be a likely goal? I chose (1).To transcend the individual and engage in needed social reform) I am not sure. Please correct me if I am wrong. Thanks 1).To transcend the individual ...

psychology
When anxiety occurs in brief but very intense episodes that usually consist of a pounding heart, sensations of choking, shaking, and feelings of impending death, a diagnosis of ________ may potentially be made.

Psychology
How can we enhance our knowledge of adult development?

Psychology
what are some strategies that you can suggest for adults to age successfully?

Psychology
Assume that an individual engages in behaviors that are in conflict with their stated religious beliefs, and they experience dissonance. What impact might this have on their beliefs? What might allow people to productively resolve that dissonance?

psychology
Ethical standards in human research allow researchers to balance interests in acquiring new information with concern about: a. public approval b. Dignity and human welfare c. Making money from experiments d. Applied science e. Getting academic recognition

psychology
If you conclude that the participant's in a study are a representative sample, then you can from the research sample to the larger population. a. replicate b. speculate c.generalize d.sample e. none of the above

Psychology
"The role of religion is paradoxical. It makes prejudice and it unmakes prejudice." Do you agree, and, if so, why might this be true?

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>

Homework Help: Social Studies

Post a New Question