1. math

    A sample of 145 values is randomly selected from a population with mean, ì, equal to 45 and standard deviation, ó, equal to 23. (Give your answers correct to one decimal place.) (a) Determine the interval (smallest value to largest value) within which

    asked by Sue7 on June 21, 2013
  2. Math

    A golf ball is hit off the top of a cliff that is 75 feet tall at an angle of 45° to the horizontal with an initial velocity of 80 feet per second. The quadratic equation shown below models the height, h(x), of the ball when it is x feet from the

    asked by Anonymous on December 4, 2014
  3. physics

    Your car is stuck in a mud hole. You are alone but you have a long strong rope. having studied physics you tie the rope tautly to a telephone pole and pull on it sideways at the midpoint as shown. Find the force exerted by the rope on the car when the anle

    asked by zach on November 23, 2015
  4. micro econ

    Suppose that differences in skills explain part of the difference in wages by race. Wage differences arising from skill differences __________. may result from past discrimination in access to education are not attributable to present or past

    asked by Angela on August 8, 2018
  5. LA plz help ms.sue

    2.Which excerpt from the play best supports the answer to the reason Anne spends time with Peter? A I’m sorry Mother. I’m going to Peter’s room. I’m not going to let Petronella Van Daan spoil our friendship. B I mean, every time I go into Peter’s

    asked by Anonymous on April 8, 2015
  6. arithmetic

    How does this work “Think of a #. Add 7. Double the result. Subtract 8. Double the result. Add 12. Divide by 4. Subtract 6. Your answer will be the original number.

    asked by sam on January 21, 2010
  7. Math 2

    What types of problems can be solved using the greatest common factor? Also, what types of problems can be solved using the least common multiple? Please help answer both questions

    asked by Stephie on September 4, 2014
  8. Math

    Here is the question: Patty has a bag of 72 marbles. The ratio of green marbles to yellow marbles is 2 to 7. How many green marbles does patty have? I don't know how to answer it. Please help!

    asked by Shannon on March 2, 2011
  9. 6th Grade History

    What does "on the landward side" mean? A) away from the volcano B) toward the volcano C) on the far side of the bay D) on the sea floor my answer: d) on the sea floor. Am I correct? Thanks for all and any help in advance.

    asked by running.from.myself on March 5, 2012
  10. Physics

    A vector drawn 8.5 cm long represents a force of 22 N. What force does a vector that is 16.8 cm long, drawn to the same scale, represent? Answer in units of N.

    asked by Isabelle on October 17, 2017
  11. math,correction

    can someone please correct this for me. i have to graph: y = 3/4x + 2 so the points i got for plotting is: (-4,-1),(0,2),(4,5) then i just connect the points to get the line. If they plot on a line the answer is correct. y= 3/4 x + 2 is a line, and all

    asked by jasmine20 on January 15, 2007
  12. physics

    A force is applied to a 2.5 kg mass and pro- duces 2.4 m/s2 acceleration. What acceleration would be produced by the same force applied to a 5.2 kg mass? Answer in units of m/s2

    asked by Anonymous on September 26, 2011
  13. Algebra

    I have two problems that I need some help with. I believe I got to the answer but not quite sure if its right. I need to expand and evaluate each series. 1. There is an E like symbol that has a 7 at the top. On the bottom k=1 and on the right side (-1)^k K

    asked by John on April 1, 2013
  14. math

    Which of the following are binary operation.justify your answer. (i) the operation . defined on Q by a.b =a(b-a) (ii) the operation . defined on [0, pi] by x.y = cosxy also,for those operation which are binary operations,check whether they are associated

    asked by gourav bhardwaj on March 28, 2016
  15. Math HELP!

    Find the unit rate. In 10 months, 62.6 gallons were used. A. 0.16 gallon/month B. 10 gallons/month C. 6.26 gallons/month D. 626 gallons/month Is the answer C?

    asked by Callie on November 6, 2014
  16. Science

    The weight of an object is the product of its mass, m, and the acceleration of gravity, g (where g=9.8 m/s2). If an object’s mass is m=58.5 grams, what is its weight? Same goes to 45.93 grams. If you could answer as soon as possible that would be great!

    asked by Davye on February 28, 2017
  17. English

    Ms. Sue, thanks for your answer. Is there a rule in grammar that I can use to convince someone that #2 is correct? Which one is correct: 1. The box contains two slides labeled "A" or "B". 2. The box contains two slides labeled "A" and "B".

    asked by Chris on November 22, 2011
  18. ALGEBRA

    A GROUP OF STUDENTS GO OUT TO LUNCH. IF TWO HAVE HAMBURGERS AND FIVE HAVE HOT DOGS, THE BILL WILL BE $8.00. IF FIVE HAVE HAMBURGERS AND TWO HOT DOGS, THE BILL WILL BE $9.50. WOULDNT THE ANSWER BE $1.50

    asked by CARRISSA on February 11, 2008
  19. Science

    Suppose the total momentum of two masses before a collision is 100 kg m/s. What is the total momentum of the two masses after they collide? A. 0 kg m/s B. 50 kg m/s C. 100 kg m/s D. 200 kg m/s Is the answer D? Thank you

    asked by Callie on February 3, 2015
  20. Astronomy

    Star A has 3 times the surface temperature and 0.6 times the radius of Star B. What is the ratio of the luminosity of Star A to the luminosity of Star B? (Indicate your answer to an accuracy of 0.1).

    asked by Xenon on February 15, 2018
  21. Microsoft Excel

    Joshua needs to join the text in two cells together. Which of the following would perform this function? A. =(Good)&(Morning) B. ="Good"&&"Morning" C. ="Good"+"Morning" D. =Good "&" Morning My answer is d.

    asked by Daniela on July 17, 2016
  22. Math

    You flip a coin 30 times and get heads 11 times, so the chance of getting heads is 11\30. Is this an example of theoretical or experimental probability? A. Theoretical B. Experimental Is the answer B? Thank you

    asked by Grace on April 9, 2015
  23. science

    Compare lunar and solar eclipses and answer the following questions: How does a solar eclipse happen? How does a lunar eclipse happen? Which one occurs more often?

    asked by ferraris race on February 15, 2017
  24. math

    which of the following are binary operation.justify your answer. (i) the operation . defined on Q by a.b =a(b-a) (ii) the operation . defined on [0, pi] by x.y = cosxy also,for those operation which are binary operations,check whether they are associated

    asked by gourav bhardwaj on March 27, 2016
  25. Math

    1. Sara got 10 out of 13 questions right on a test. What will she probably make on her test? A. 76% B.60% C.70% D.85% 2. What will Sara make if she got a 5 extra points? Idk how to answer number 2.. I think it's.. A for number 2

    asked by Anonymous on January 29, 2015
  26. Science

    Trees will most likely compete with one another for- A.carbon dioxide B.soil C.water D.oxygen I know trees take in carbon dioxide and release oxygen. But im not sure which is the answer. Is it C?

    asked by Jerald on April 19, 2012
  27. english 13

    Pronoun-antecedent agreement 13a. Most presenters spoke without looking at his or her notes. 13b. Most presenters spoke without looking at their notes. My answer is: 13b

    asked by Rose on April 1, 2008
  28. Algebra 1

    In a right triangle the adjacent side = 12, the opposite side = 35, and the hypotenuse = 37. What does the opposite angle =? a-71,1 deg b-18.9 deg c-29.2 deg d-90 deg my answer is 18.89 degrees

    asked by Steve on April 13, 2015
  29. Language

    Is the sentence correct? Me, Allen, and Juiliana went to the school talent show. Answer: I think it should be I, Allen, and Juliana went to the school talent show.

    asked by Please Help on August 14, 2014
  30. Physics

    A force is applied to a 1.4 kg mass and pro- duces 2.5 m/s2 acceleration. What acceleration would be produced by the same force applied to a 12.2 kg mass? Answer in units of m/s2.

    asked by Lily on December 10, 2015
  31. Science!!!

    If a bowling ball hits a wall with a force of 6 N, the wall exerts a force of (blank) back on the bowling ball. A. 0 N B. 3 N C. 6 N D. 12 N Is the answer C? Thank you

    asked by Callie on February 11, 2015
  32. Math

    Rectangle A is 8 cm long and 4 cm wide. Rectangle B is 4 cm long and 2 cm wide. What is the ratio of the area of rectangle A to rectangle B? 8x4=32 4x2=8 32:8 Is my answer correct?

    asked by Rene' on January 18, 2017
  33. Math

    Is the equation true, false, or open? 4y+8=6y+3 a. True; the expressions are the same for all values of the variables. b. False; the expressions are never the same. c. Open; there is a variable.*** *** - My Answer

    asked by Kaai97 on October 13, 2015
  34. Science

    Compare lunar and solar eclipses and answer the following questions: How does a lunar eclipse happen? How does a solar eclipse happen? Which one occurs more often?

    asked by Help I need somebody not just anybody on March 17, 2017
  35. Chemistry

    Gaseous mixtures: (A) can only contain isolated atoms (B) can only contain molecules (C) must contain both isolated atoms and molecules (D) are all homogeneous (E) are all heterogeneous Is the correct answer, (D), are all homogeneous?

    asked by Anonymous on January 1, 2010
  36. Math

    Is the equation true, false, or open? 4y+8=6y+3 a. True; the expressions are the same for all values of the variables. b. False; the expressions are never the same. c. Open; there is a variable.*** *** - My Answer

    asked by Kaai97 on October 13, 2015
  37. math

    Given the four rational numbers below, find the greatest difference and the greatest product using two of the numbers for each operation. 2 1/3,1.5, -1.25, -3 1/4 Difference= -0.95 is what I got for the first answer. Product= 4.0925 is what I got for the

    asked by Wossum on September 3, 2016
  38. math

    how do you find this out? if 223.25 = 100 then 133.5 = ____ dont want the answer just how to find it. make a ratio... 133/223.25 :: X/100 thanks i got it

    asked by Quincy on January 29, 2007
  39. MLA citation

    Which of the following is an example of a secondary source? A. An interview with Stephen King B. A novel by Stephen King C. Stephen King's letters to his editor D. A biography of Stephen King my answer is d.

    asked by Daniela on July 27, 2015
  40. chem

    How do the components of a conjugate acid–base pair differ from one another? Give an example of a conjugate acid–base pair to illustrate your answer.

    asked by Big Boy on April 11, 2019
  41. English

    I'm going to ride a bike. 1. Okay, but you should wear a healmet. 2. Okay, but you ought to wear a healmet. 3. Okay, but you must wear a healmet. 4. Okay, but you have to wear a healmet. ------------------------------ #1 is a suitable answer to the

    asked by rfvv on June 25, 2016
  42. Chemistrt

    How many grams in 4.00 moles of Fe2O3? Answer 4 Moles Mass = 159.7 grams 4 X 159.7/1 = 6.388 or 6.39 grams. How do you get 6.39X102grams? Fe is +2 and O is –2. you have 2-Fe and 3-O why would this not be 6.39X10-2 grams

    asked by Paul on December 6, 2009
  43. algebra 1

    1) Can you write a binomial in standard form with degree of zero? Explain. 2)Canyou write a binomial with a degree of 3? Explain. Can you help me answer this question please.

    asked by marie on April 14, 2010
  44. macroeconomics

    help me graph this answer slope is rise over run. With each 100 increase in income (run), consumption goes up by 50 (rise). So, 50/100 = .5 = slope

    asked by mary on March 3, 2010
  45. math

    A survey indicated that 3 out of 5 doctors use brand X aspirin. If 2000 doctors were surveyed, how many used brand X? can somebody tell me is this the right answer yes or no, 2000/ 3/5 400*5/3*5 400/3 133 1/3

    asked by cora evans on December 28, 2013
  46. college math

    Carl weighs 4 times more than his daughter. If Carl weighs 204 pounds how much does his daughter weigh? would the correct answer be 51 pounds

    asked by Lourane on June 19, 2012
  47. 3rd grade math

    Five students make the following guesses on the number of jelly beans in a jar:72,78,68,60,84.The guesses were off by 14,2,4,6 an 10 (not in order). How many jelly beans are in the jar. my answer is 74.

    asked by Carol on February 17, 2009
  48. planning & implementing for the environment

    The organization of the environment provides _______ for children. A.curriculum B. routines C.experiences D.guidanceThe organization of the environment provides _______ for children. B is my answer

    asked by Amanda on October 16, 2014
  49. Algebra

    If I buy 2 apples and 6 oranges, I will spend $5.60. However, if I buy 6 apples and 2 oranges, I will spend $4.80. How much does one orange cost? Write the answer like this example: 48cents.

    asked by joshua on March 3, 2011
  50. Math

    A student needed to get a final grade of 90 to get a grade of A for the semester. If the last two scores would be counted as one score. What is the least grade the student would need to get to get a final grade of A? Is the answer 45? /

    asked by Kareen on August 13, 2015
  51. Chemistry

    If a reaction takes 8 hours at 20 degrees celcius, how long will the reaction take at 50 degrees celcius? (Please answer in # of hours) A formula would be so helpful! thanks!

    asked by Marta on December 2, 2010
  52. acids and bases

    Use the acid-base reaction HI + CsOH CsI + H2O to answer the following questions. i. What is the Arrhenius acid and what is the Arrhenius base in the above reaction?

    asked by princess on April 4, 2012
  53. Grammar

    Select the correctly punctuated sentence: A) He said, "There but for the grace of God go I." B) He said "There but for the grace of God go I." C) He said, "There but for the grace of God go I". D) He said "There but for the grace of God go I". My answer is

    asked by Marie on December 12, 2012
  54. Math 6b

    If a coin is tossed and a number cube is rolled, what is the probability that the coin shows heads and the number cube shows 3 A:1/2 B:1/9 C:1/6 D:1/12 I think the answer is D. thank you

    asked by Jaden on May 19, 2017
  55. math

    Enter your answer and show all the steps that you use to solve this problem in the space provided. A party store offers small balloons and large balloons. You can choose from pink, blue, green, and yellow balloons. You can choose from silver, gold, and

    asked by niki on February 20, 2019
  56. Physics

    An 85kg person bounces on a bathroom scale having a force constant of 1.50*10^6 N/m. The amplitude of the bounce is 0.200 cm. What is the maximum energy stored in the spring? I use the formula mg = kx, solved for x, and got 5.55333 * 10^-4. Then I added

    asked by anonymous on January 12, 2018
  57. Physics

    When jumping straight down, you can be seriously injured if you land stiff-legged. One way to avoid injury is to bend your knees upon landing to reduce the force of the impact. A 75 kg man just before contact with the ground has a speed of 7.0 m/s. (a) In

    asked by Mary on March 4, 2007
  58. algebra

    Library Assignment When a ball is thrown up into the air, it makes the shape of a parabola. The equation S= -16t^2 + v*t + k gives the height of the ball at any time, t in seconds, where “v” is the initial velocity (speed) in ft/sec and “k” is the

    asked by hilda on January 18, 2010
  59. Math

    I'm kinda confused with this problem. We're working with imaginary numbers. Is my work correct? Compare the quantity in Column A with the quantity in Column B. Column A = |3 - 2i| Column B = |5 - i|

    asked by SaraH on March 19, 2019
  60. (ENGLISH) please check over english work.

    I have finished all of the questions, just need someone to look over them. I have posted these questions before, but someone told me to re-do them and I decided to post them again. Canada Day Love Match My mother stalked her future son in law, convinced he

    asked by Shannon on October 8, 2013
  61. Language Arts

    1. Which of the following sentenced uses "so"? correctly? A. Playing on the school’s volleyball team is one of my favorite activities, and so is helping out with the school play. B. Working after school most days is something I have to do, so is helping

    asked by Anonymous on March 27, 2019
  62. statistics

    A researcher wishes to estimate the mean amount of money spent per month on food by households in a certain neighborhood. She desires a margin of error of $30. Past studies suggest that a population standard deviation of $248 is reasonable. Estimate the

    asked by MARY on April 18, 2015
  63. Health

    1)Which of the following food is high in protein? A. apple B. Carrot C. Chicken*** D. Pasta 2)Of the five food groups, which should be consumed in the smallest amount? A. Dairy**** B. Fruits C. Grains D. Protein 3)Which food would be considered to be a

    asked by Brody My BF on December 18, 2015
  64. PHYSICS!!

    A plane drops a hamper of medical supplies from a height of 4190 m during a practice run over the ocean. The plane’s horizontal veloc- ity was 111 m/s at the instant the hamper was dropped. What is the magnitude of the overall ve- locity of the hamper at

    asked by Ray on October 4, 2012
  65. statistics(please answer!)

    i bought a vegetable seed pocket containing 20 seeds. A manufacturer label on the pocket said that the seeds have at least 90% germination rate. I planted all 20 seeds following their instructions in preparing soil and water. They told me if an "unlikely

    asked by cdizzle on January 20, 2015
  66. Math

    Flint is purchasing a home for $115,750 and is financing 85% of it. The documentary stamp tax on the deed in his state is $0.70 per $100 portion thereof. How much will he pay for the documentary stamp tax? a.$1405.54 b.$1653.57 c.688.71 d.810.25 My answer

    asked by Steve on January 26, 2018
  67. calc 3

    The length script l, width w, and height h of a box change with time. At a certain instant the dimensions are script l = 7 m and w = h = 5 m, and script l and w are increasing at a rate of 6 m/s while h is decreasing at a rate of 4 m/s. At that instant

    asked by Becky on September 21, 2012
  68. Math

    A boy is mowing a rectangular lawn 40ft long and 30ft wide. He has cut all of it except for a rectangle that is 20ft long and 15ft wide. What fractional part of the lawn remains uncut? I need helping figuring out how to solve this. My answer sheet says its

    asked by Jess on November 13, 2016
  69. Physics

    A girl coasts down a hill on a sled, reaching a level surface at the bottom with a speed of 6.2 m/s. The coefficient of kinetic friction between runners and snow is 0.059, and the girl and sled together weigh 736 N. The acceleration of gravity is 9.8 m/s^2

    asked by Taylor on November 5, 2013
  70. chem

    Different manufacturers claim to have the best antacid. Which of the following tablets would neutralize the most acid for the money? Write a balanced chemical equation along with your answer. a) Rolaids (550 mg CaCO3 and 110 mg Mg(OH) per tablet) - 150

    asked by John on October 25, 2015
  71. Chemistry

    please show me step by step how to do this so i can figure out the rest We add excess Na2CrO4 solution to 42.0 mL of a solution of silver nitrate (AgNO3) to form insoluble solid Ag2CrO4. When it has been dried and weighed, the mass of Ag2CrO4 is found to

    asked by Hannah on September 9, 2015
  72. statistics

    i bought a vegetable seed pocket containing 20 seeds. A manufacturer label on the pocket said that the seeds have at least 90% germination rate. I planted all 20 seeds following their instructions in preparing soil and water. They told me if an "unlikely

    asked by cdizzle on January 20, 2015
  73. Literature

    what is an example of modern day hero? because my work asks me to compare modern heroes with Huck and Jim from Huck Finn. I need to tell if modern heroes will give up their lives and freedoms for friendship, loyalty and other important things...the answer

    asked by Bella on February 19, 2009
  74. Pre-Calc 20

    **EDIT** A rectangle has a diagonal of 18cm. The diagonal creates a 60 degree angle at the base of the triangle. Write an exact expression for the base and the height of the triangle. My teacher wants the base and height answered in roots so do you think

    asked by Julie on September 23, 2016
  75. Pre Calc

    I am familiar with this type of problem but can't seem to get the right answer. Use the given zero to find the remaining zeros of each function f(x)=x^4-9x^3+7x^2-91x-348,zero 5-2i I normally would use synthetic division with the root 5-2i bringing it down

    asked by Zach on November 13, 2009
  76. chemistry

    In which of the following pairs of compounds are both members of the pair ionic compounds? Explain a. Pl3 and HBr b. H2S and NCl3 c. LiF and H20 d. LiI and NiO DrBob222 you said you would choose the answer d and I should know how to figure this out. I

    asked by Lisa on February 9, 2014
  77. Physics

    A centrifuge in a medical laboratory rotates at an angular speed of 3500 rpm (revolutions per minute). When switched off, it rotates 70.0 times before coming to rest. Find the constant angular acceleration of the centrifuge. (Assume the initial direction

    asked by Gina on October 14, 2010
  78. Physics

    A cart loaded with bricks has a total mass of 22.3 kg and is pulled at constant speed by a rope. The rope is inclined at 27.3◦degrees above the horizontal and the cart moves 9.3 m on a horizontal surface. The coefficient of kinetic friction between

    asked by I Need Help on April 8, 2014
  79. Physics

    A gray kangaroo can bound across level ground with each jump carrying it 8.4m from the takeoff point. Typically the kangaroo leaves the ground at a 23 angle. 1. Provide knowns and unknown values. 2. What is the initial velocity or takeoff speed? 3. What is

    asked by Yuki on September 27, 2012
  80. Math

    The density if a sample is 5.8g/cm^3. the sample fills a cylindrical container whose hieght is 10.2 cm and whose radius is 4.3cm Find the mass of the sample. Mason, I'm sure the reason you haven't received any responses yet is that you haven't indicated

    asked by Mason on July 23, 2007
  81. physics

    A 14.7 kg crate is pulled up a rough incline with an initial speed of 1.5 m/s. The pulling force is 124.0 N parallel to the incline, which makes an angle of 11.0 ◦ with the horizontal. The coefficient of kinetic friction is 0.31 and the crate is pulled a

    asked by Anonymous on November 9, 2012
  82. Algebra

    Could you please check my work. Determine whether the realtion is a funtion. 2.{(-6,2),(-2,5),(3,2),(3,-7)} -Not a function 2. Determine whether the equation defines y as a function of x. 2x+4y=15- the answer I got is y is a fucntion of x. Evalute the

    asked by Soly on August 30, 2007
  83. spanish

    Using verbs ser & estar how do I answer these question. 1. Donde esta Ecuador? Esa en America del Sur 2.Donde esta Mexico? Esta en America del Norte 3. Que e un parque? Es un lgar conarboles, planas y es usado por las familias para divertirse.

    asked by Evon on March 19, 2012
  84. chem - help!

    Different manufacturers claim to have the best antacid. Which of the following tablets would neutralize the most acid for the money? Write a balanced chemical equation along with your answer. a) Rolaids (550 mg CaCO3 and 110 mg Mg(OH) per tablet) - 150

    asked by John on October 26, 2015
  85. Chemistry

    Describe how you would prepare 250.0 mL of a 0.1500 M NaCl solution given that the NaCl is supplied as a solid. Describe how you would prepare 1.25 L of a 0.025 M sucrose solution from a stock solution with concentration of 5.00 M. What is the benefit of

    asked by Caitie on April 29, 2015
  86. Physics

    A 65-kg astronaut pushes against the inside back wall of a 2000kg spaceship and moves toward the front. Her speed increases from 0 to 1.6 m/s If her push lasta 0.3 seconds what is the average force that the astronaut exerts on the wall of the spaceship??

    asked by Hang on November 13, 2016
  87. Geometry

    Can someone please check these for me. I have to leave answers in Pi. Find the Volume of a right cone with radius 6 height 10 V=1/3 pi r squared*h =1/3pi (6)^2(10) =1/3(360)pi =120pi Find the volume of a sphere with radius 3cm V=4/3 pi r^3 =4/3 pi3^3

    asked by DANIELLE on July 9, 2007
  88. Religions of the World

    How has modern civilization impacted the spritual lives of the indigenous people? Are indigenous religions still practiced today? If so how have the practices changed over time? These questions are WAY too broad to answer intelligently. You need your

    asked by Barbara on October 2, 2006
  89. Business Communication

    Which of the following would be classified as an informative or positive message? a) A request for information b) An announcement of a policy that reduces benefits c) A memo for the file recording actions and rationales d) A letter to an employer

    asked by Hanna on February 24, 2011
  90. astronomy

    The luminosity of the Sun is 4*10^33 erg/s, and its radius is 7*10^10 cm. You are tasked with building a solar power plant in the Arizona desert, using solar panels with 10% efficiency. How large an area (km^2) must your solar panels cover to match the

    asked by Tsambikos on October 1, 2015
  91. math

    you plan to survey people to see what percent own their home and what percent rent. tell whether the following will give a random sample. justify ur answer. a you interview people outside a pool supply sotre in the suburbs. b you interview people in the

    asked by tannu on September 13, 2008
  92. Statistics

    use the stem-and leaf plot below to answer questions 11-13. Assume that 30/0=300 30/0 31/2 2 32/1 5 33/0 3 6 34/4 5 7 8 35/1 1 2 9 How many numbers are in the original data set? 6 16 22 9 What is the largest number in the data set? 9 22 35 359 If this data

    asked by Kathryn on August 26, 2014
  93. 7th grade math

    Gerald found a $24.99 backpack that he’d like to purchase from the sporting goods store. The current promotion involves scratching a card to reveal a discount that can be 5% off, 15% off or 25% off. Each of the three discount options is equally likely.

    asked by mythreyee on August 25, 2016
  94. Physics

    A cart loaded with bricks has a total mass of 22.3 kg and is pulled at constant speed by a rope. The rope is inclined at 27.3◦ degrees above the horizontal and the cart moves 9.3 m on a horizontal surface. The coefficient of kinetic friction between

    asked by Emeera on March 15, 2014
  95. Janine

    You order fifteen burritos to go from a Mexican restaurant, eight with hot peppers and seven without. However, the restaurant forgot to label them. If you pick five burritos at random, find the probability of the given event. (Round your answer to three

    asked by Janine on December 1, 2014
  96. physics

    Now a new block is attached to the first block. The new block is made of a different material and has a coefficient of static friction μ = 1.01. What minimum mass is needed to keep the system from accelerating? m1=8.8kg theta=34 k =159N/m tension in rope

    asked by laura HELP SOON PLEASE on October 16, 2018
  97. Physics

    A 4610 kg helicopter accelerated upwards at 2 m/s^2. What lift force is exerted by the air on the propellers? I was given this reply: The air force on the prop blades is what accelerates the helicopter upward. Use good old Newton's second law: F = M a

    asked by Einstein on December 15, 2007
  98. Chemistry

    Sam Student calibrates a flask with water at 20C. Patricia Pupil borrows the flask and Sam's calculated volume for the flask, and uses it to do her unknown at 25 C. What, if any specific effect will this have on the results of Patricia's density

    asked by Emily on September 27, 2011
  99. Business Communications

    Which of the following selections contains a run-on? If none of the selections contains a run-on, select "Correct." A. Everyone praised Matthew for his will power. B. He quit smoking five years ago, he still craves a cigarette from time to time. C.

    asked by Rain on July 7, 2010
  100. Physics

    In a lightning bolt, 16 C of charge flows in a time of 1.5 10-3 s. Assuming that the lightning bolt can be represented as a long, straight line of current, what is the magnitude of the magnetic field at a distance of 24 m from the bolt? please tell me

    asked by Mary on September 28, 2007

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44
  45. 45
  46. 46
  47. 47
  48. 48
  49. 49
  50. 50
  51. 51
  52. 52
  53. 53
  54. 54
  55. 55
  56. 56
  57. 57
  58. 58
  59. 59
  60. 60
  61. 61
  62. 62
  63. 63
  64. 64
  65. 65
  66. 66
  67. 67
  68. 68
  69. 69
  70. 70
  71. 71
  72. 72
  73. 73
  74. 74
  75. 75
  76. 76
  77. 77
  78. 78
  79. 79
  80. 80
  81. 81
  82. 82
  83. 83
  84. 84
  85. 85
  86. 86
  87. 87
  88. 88
  89. 89
  90. 90
  91. 91
  92. 92
  93. 93
  94. 94
  95. 95
  96. 96
  97. 97
  98. 98
  99. 99
  100. 100
  101. 101
  102. 102
  103. 103
  104. 104
  105. 105
  106. 106
  107. 107
  108. 108
  109. 109
  110. 110
  111. 111
  112. 112
  113. 113
  114. 114
  115. 115
  116. 116
  117. 117
  118. 118
  119. 119
  120. 120
  121. 121
  122. 122
  123. 123
  124. 124
  125. 125
  126. 126
  127. 127
  128. 128
  129. 129
  130. 130
  131. 131
  132. 132
  133. 133
  134. 134
  135. 135
  136. 136
  137. 137
  138. 138
  139. 139
  140. 140
  141. 141
  142. 142
  143. 143
  144. 144
  145. 145
  146. 146
  147. 147
  148. 148
  149. 149
  150. 150
  151. 151
  152. 152
  153. 153
  154. 154
  155. 155
  156. 156
  157. 157
  158. 158
  159. 159
  160. 160
  161. 161
  162. 162
  163. 163
  164. 164
  165. 165
  166. 166
  167. 167
  168. 168
  169. 169
  170. 170
  171. 171
  172. 172
  173. 173
  174. 174
  175. 175
  176. 176
  177. 177
  178. 178
  179. 179
  180. 180
  181. 181
  182. 182
  183. 183
  184. 184
  185. 185
  186. 186
  187. 187
  188. 188
  189. 189
  190. 190
  191. 191
  192. 192
  193. 193
  194. 194
  195. 195
  196. 196
  197. 197
  198. 198
  199. 199
  200. 200
  201. 201
  202. 202
  203. 203
  204. 204
  205. 205
  206. 206
  207. 207
  208. 208
  209. 209
  210. 210
  211. 211
  212. 212
  213. 213
  214. 214
  215. 215
  216. 216
  217. 217
  218. 218
  219. 219
  220. 220
  221. 221
  222. 222
  223. 223
  224. 224
  225. 225
  226. 226
  227. 227
  228. 228
  229. 229
  230. 230
  231. 231
  232. 232
  233. 233
  234. 234
  235. 235
  236. 236
  237. 237
  238. 238
  239. 239
  240. 240
  241. 241
  242. 242
  243. 243
  244. 244
  245. 245
  246. 246
  247. 247
  248. 248
  249. 249
  250. 250
  251. 251
  252. 252
  253. 253
  254. 254
  255. 255
  256. 256
  257. 257
  258. 258
  259. 259
  260. 260
  261. 261
  262. 262
  263. 263
  264. 264
  265. 265
  266. 266
  267. 267
  268. 268
  269. 269
  270. 270
  271. 271
  272. 272
  273. 273
  274. 274
  275. 275
  276. 276
  277. 277
  278. 278
  279. 279
  280. 280
  281. 281
  282. 282
  283. 283
  284. 284
  285. 285
  286. 286
  287. 287
  288. 288
  289. 289
  290. 290
  291. 291
  292. 292
  293. 293
  294. 294
  295. 295
  296. 296
  297. 297
  298. 298
  299. 299
  300. 300
  301. 301
  302. 302
  303. 303
  304. 304
  305. 305
  306. 306
  307. 307
  308. 308
  309. 309
  310. 310
  311. 311
  312. 312
  313. 313
  314. 314
  315. 315
  316. 316
  317. 317
  318. 318
  319. 319
  320. 320
  321. 321
  322. 322
  323. 323
  324. 324
  325. 325
  326. 326
  327. 327
  328. 328
  329. 329
  330. 330
  331. 331
  332. 332
  333. 333
  334. 334
  335. 335
  336. 336
  337. 337
  338. 338
  339. 339
  340. 340
  341. 341
  342. 342
  343. 343
  344. 344
  345. 345
  346. 346
  347. 347
  348. 348
  349. 349
  350. 350
  351. 351
  352. 352
  353. 353
  354. 354
  355. 355
  356. 356
  357. 357
  358. 358
  359. 359
  360. 360
  361. 361
  362. 362
  363. 363
  364. 364
  365. 365
  366. 366
  367. 367
  368. 368
  369. 369
  370. 370
  371. 371
  372. 372
  373. 373
  374. 374
  375. 375
  376. 376
  377. 377
  378. 378
  379. 379
  380. 380
  381. 381
  382. 382
  383. 383
  384. 384
  385. 385
  386. 386
  387. 387
  388. 388
  389. 389
  390. 390
  391. 391
  392. 392
  393. 393
  394. 394
  395. 395
  396. 396
  397. 397
  398. 398
  399. 399
  400. 400
  401. 401
  402. 402
  403. 403
  404. 404
  405. 405
  406. 406
  407. 407
  408. 408
  409. 409
  410. 410
  411. 411
  412. 412
  413. 413
  414. 414
  415. 415
  416. 416
  417. 417
  418. 418
  419. 419
  420. 420
  421. 421
  422. 422
  423. 423
  424. 424
  425. 425
  426. 426
  427. 427
  428. 428
  429. 429
  430. 430
  431. 431
  432. 432
  433. 433
  434. 434
  435. 435
  436. 436
  437. 437
  438. 438
  439. 439
  440. 440
  441. 441
  442. 442
  443. 443
  444. 444
  445. 445
  446. 446
  447. 447
  448. 448
  449. 449
  450. 450
  451. 451
  452. 452
  453. 453
  454. 454
  455. 455
  456. 456
  457. 457
  458. 458
  459. 459
  460. 460
  461. 461
  462. 462
  463. 463
  464. 464
  465. 465
  466. 466
  467. 467
  468. 468
  469. 469
  470. 470
  471. 471
  472. 472
  473. 473
  474. 474
  475. 475
  476. 476
  477. 477
  478. 478
  479. 479
  480. 480
  481. 481
  482. 482
  483. 483
  484. 484
  485. 485
  486. 486
  487. 487
  488. 488
  489. 489
  490. 490
  491. 491
  492. 492
  493. 493
  494. 494
  495. 495
  496. 496
  497. 497
  498. 498
  499. 499
  500. 500
  501. 501
  502. 502
  503. 503
  504. 504
  505. 505
  506. 506
  507. 507
  508. 508
  509. 509
  510. 510
  511. 511
  512. 512
  513. 513
  514. 514
  515. 515
  516. 516
  517. 517
  518. 518
  519. 519
  520. 520
  521. 521
  522. 522
  523. 523
  524. 524
  525. 525
  526. 526
  527. 527
  528. 528
  529. 529
  530. 530
  531. 531
  532. 532
  533. 533
  534. 534
  535. 535
  536. 536
  537. 537
  538. 538
  539. 539
  540. 540
  541. 541
  542. 542
  543. 543
  544. 544
  545. 545
  546. 546
  547. 547
  548. 548
  549. 549
  550. 550
  551. 551
  552. 552
  553. 553
  554. 554
  555. 555
  556. 556
  557. 557
  558. 558
  559. 559
  560. 560
  561. 561
  562. 562
  563. 563
  564. 564
  565. 565
  566. 566
  567. 567
  568. 568
  569. 569
  570. 570
  571. 571
  572. 572
  573. 573
  574. 574
  575. 575
  576. 576
  577. 577
  578. 578
  579. 579
  580. 580
  581. 581
  582. 582
  583. 583
  584. 584
  585. 585
  586. 586
  587. 587
  588. 588
  589. 589
  590. 590
  591. 591
  592. 592
  593. 593
  594. 594
  595. 595
  596. 596
  597. 597
  598. 598
  599. 599
  600. 600
  601. 601
  602. 602
  603. 603
  604. 604
  605. 605
  606. 606
  607. 607
  608. 608
  609. 609
  610. 610
  611. 611
  612. 612
  613. 613
  614. 614
  615. 615
  616. 616
  617. 617
  618. 618
  619. 619
  620. 620
  621. 621
  622. 622
  623. 623
  624. 624
  625. 625
  626. 626
  627. 627
  628. 628
  629. 629
  630. 630
  631. 631
  632. 632
  633. 633
  634. 634
  635. 635
  636. 636
  637. 637
  638. 638
  639. 639
  640. 640
  641. 641
  642. 642
  643. 643
  644. 644
  645. 645
  646. 646
  647. 647
  648. 648
  649. 649
  650. 650
  651. 651
  652. 652
  653. 653
  654. 654
  655. 655
  656. 656
  657. 657
  658. 658
  659. 659
  660. 660
  661. 661
  662. 662
  663. 663
  664. 664
  665. 665
  666. 666
  667. 667
  668. 668
  669. 669
  670. 670
  671. 671
  672. 672
  673. 673
  674. 674
  675. 675
  676. 676
  677. 677
  678. 678
  679. 679
  680. 680
  681. 681
  682. 682
  683. 683
  684. 684
  685. 685
  686. 686
  687. 687
  688. 688
  689. 689
  690. 690
  691. 691
  692. 692
  693. 693
  694. 694
  695. 695
  696. 696
  697. 697
  698. 698
  699. 699
  700. 700
  701. 701
  702. 702
  703. 703
  704. 704
  705. 705
  706. 706
  707. 707
  708. 708
  709. 709
  710. 710
  711. 711
  712. 712