theory practice

4,448 results
  1. Nurs

    i need to draw a concept map that represents the relationships among the concepts under study for either Middle-range theory, Grand theory, or practice theory. HELP!
  2. From theory and practice

    A child throws a ball with speed and accuracy when he throws a ball to his teacher but his throws are slower and less accurate when plays with a group of friends. This difference is explained by A. classical stage theory B. probility theory C.
  3. From Theory to practice

    A child throws a ball with speed and accuracy when he throws a ball to his teacher but his throws are slower and less accurate when plays with a group of friends. This difference is explained by  A. classical stage theory B. probility theory C.
  4. English

    could someone please explain to me what idealism is? i think i know but i just need clarification. i've already looked it up several times but have gotten different answers. thanks! Thank you for using the Jiskha Homework Help Forum. Here is what the
  5. statistics

    I have just a couple questions I have trouble understanding... can someone please help me? The data below indicate the rankings of a set of employees according to class theory and on-the-job practice evaluations: Theory 1 7 2 10 4 8 5 3 6 9 Practice 2 8 1
  6. Math

    At football practice, players do a 20-minute warm-up before starting their practice drills. After the practice drills, they do a 10-minute cool-down. The expression 20+d+10 describes the length of practice, where d is the number of minutes the practice
  7. Mathematics

    At football practice, players do a 20-minute warm-up before starting their practice drills. After the practice drills, they do a 10-minute cool-down. The expression 20+d+10 describes the length of practice, where d is the number of minutes the practice
  8. Math

    At football practice, players do a 20-minute warm-up before starting their practice drills. After the practice drills, they do a 10-minute cool-down. The expression 20+d+10 describes the length of practice, where d is the number of minutes the practice
  9. math

    At football practice, players do a 20-minute warm-up before starting their practice drills. After the practice drills, they do a 10-minute cool-down. The expression 20+d+10 describes the length of practice, where d is the number of minutes the practice
  10. math

    I've finished studying a full textbook on linear algebra and another on statistics. I've done most of the practice problems and I understand everything covered in these books very well. But I need to know more. Specifically, I'd like to understand more
  11. Science.

    Whats the difference between a scientific theory and a regular theory? A theory may be about anything but a scientific theory is designed to explain some scientific principle. Why people shop at a certain store might be an ordinary theory but why AgCl is
  12. sociology

    Which theory, in conjunction with labeling theory, tries to explain how people define deviance in situations in everyday life? A. conflict theory B. functionalism theory C. network theory D. symbolic interaction i cant find this in my vocabulary list so
  13. theory to practice

    can i get answer for test 40553400
  14. theory practice

    which of following is an exanple of closed skill?
  15. psy-

    match -Psychodynamic Theory -Trait Theory -Learning Theory -Humanistic Theory -Sociocultural E. Popular theorists include Maslow and Rogers. A. psychodynamic theory
  16. HUM 130

    i need help finding websites that contain this info. Describes what makes up the Hinduism religion · Shows what the cultural and societal influences that have made Hinduism vital to the region in which it originated · Explains the desire for liberation
  17. theory practice

    which of the following is best suited to formative assessment of progress
  18. Theory practice

    Which of the following is an obstacle to learning for. Beginning mover?
  19. Theory to practice

    A child who responds no to to every request is demonstrating?
  20. theory practice

    a child bring her mouth into contact with a nipple is an example of an ------
  21. Social studies

    Which theory of migration states that people sailed down the West coast of North America to make settlements? A) European Migration theory B) Northern Asia Coastal theory C) Bering Land Bridge theory D) Polynesian theory
  22. HUM 130

    Can yoy please help me find websites that contain this info. on Describes what makes up the Hinduism religion · Shows what the cultural and societal influences that have made Hinduism vital to the region in which it originated · Explains the desire for
  23. psy 210

    Match the psychological theories with the appropriate statement(s): Psychodynamic Theory Trait Theory Learning Theory Sociocultural Humanistic Theory
  24. Psychology 210

    I need help with the different Psychological theories 1) Psychodynamic Theory,2 learning theory 3) Humanistic theory, 4) Trait Theory 5) Sociocultural
  25. Education Theory and Practice

    Name and discuss factors that describe teaching as a profession.
  26. US History

    Glorification of war in theory would be that it can change society, and make people better. but what would it be in Practice:??
  27. Socioloy

    Cassie is a 15 year runaway who is assaulted. Which victimization theory would best apply to her stituation? 1)Victim precipitation 1)Lifestyle Theory 3)Deviant place Theory 4)Routine activities Theory
  28. psychology -

    I have to match the following: A. Individualism versus collectivism answer: Humanity theory B. Popular theorist Eysenck initiated the five-factor model. answer: Learning theory -psychodynamic -Trait Theory -Learning Theory -Humanistic Theory -Sociocultural
  29. American Government

    1. Thomas Hobbes and John Locke were European philosophers who influenced American founding documents with which theory? A. social contract theory B. divine right of kings theory C. no taxation without representation theory D. equal pay for equal work
  30. theory practice

    when a child pulls up in an attemp to maintain an upright position he,is demonstrating an -------refelx.
  31. theory to practice

    What fundamental motor patterns do girls tend tp attain more quikly than boys do?
  32. History

    10. Many geographers, such as Elder, Knopp, and Nast, refer to theories that explain or inform our understanding of sexuality and space as........ A. queer theory B. heteronormative theory C. gender studies D. spatial theory E. modernization theory A
  33. Biology

    How does a theory provide a framework for the way scientific investigations are conducted? Identify a theory that served for a time and was then supplanted. Compile what you know about the theory, and the effect of the wrong theory on the way people
  34. theory practice

    a child who hast learn the prerequisite fundamentals needed for a combiantion of motor patterns is suffering from?
  35. Criminal Justice

    Please point me in the right direction. What would happen if the role of the police were lessened as it applies to the theory and practice of community policing?
  36. Criminal Justice

    Please point me in the right direction. What would happen if the role of the police were lessened as it applies to the theory and practice of community policing?
  37. psy-

    match -Psychodynamic Theory -Trait Theory -Learning Theory -Humanistic Theory -Sociocultural A. Individualism versus collectivism A. sociocultural
  38. Geometry B: Unit 3: Similarity Lesson5 Practice

    If you have done this please help me with just the practice question I have already done the quiz I just need help with the practice problems because they are in more detail.
  39. psy-

    match -Psychodynamic Theory -Trait Theory -Learning Theory -Humanistic Theory -Sociocultural E. Popular theorists include Maslow and Rogers. A. Learning Theory F. Popular theorists include freud, Jung, and Erikson A. Trait Theory
  40. psy-final revision

    match -Psychodynamic Theory -Trait Theory -Learning Theory -Humanistic Theory -Sociocultural k. consists of five major personality factors which are reasonably stable elements of personality. These factors include extraversion, agreeableness,
  41. From Theory to practice

    A child bringing her mouth into contact with a nipple is an example of a(n) _______ reflex.A. primitive B. endometric C. locomotor D. rudimentary Answer is A
  42. Theory to Practice

    What fundamental motor patterns do girls tend to have than boys? a. throwing and kicking b. hopping and skipping d. running and jumping
  43. From Theory to practice

    A child who responds "no" to every request is demonstrating A. hereditary distemper. B. nascent narcissism. C. willful obstinacy. D. autonomy. answer is D
  44. English

    1. the baseball players lost the game because they were out of practice. (What is the opposite of 'out of practice'? Is it 'in practice'?)
  45. Bio

    1. A control group differs from an experimental group: A. in the number of test organisms used. B. by the independent variable. C. in several ways. D. in no way. is it A 2. A theory and a hypothesis are different in that: A. you must have a theory before
  46. psy -revision

    match -Psychodynamic Theory -Trait Theory -Learning Theory -Humanistic Theory -Sociocultural k. consists of five major personality factors which are reasonably stable elements of personality. These factors include extraversion, agreeableness,
  47. From Theory to practice

    Two children using finger paints agree to share them. They're engaged in _______ play. A. parallel B. associative group C. groupthink D. cooperative Answer is B
  48. From theory and practice

    When a child pulls up in an attempt to maintain upright position, he is demonstrating a(n) _______ reflex. A. locomotor B. endometric C. primitive D. postural My answer is D
  49. From theory and practice

    Which of the following is best suited to a formative assessment of progress? A. Muscular strength and endurance B. Awareness of self and space C. Body fat analysis D. Flexibility My answer is B
  50. Science

    Which of the following best describes a scientific theory? A.A scientific theory is a rule of nature that can never be changed. B.A scientific theory is an educatrd guess about the possible results of an experiment. C.A scientific theory is a description
  51. Criminal Justice

    How do corrections professionals use criminal theory in their practice.
  52. Human service

    Who developed the behavioral learning theory and explain the theory? Did John Watson, Ivan Pavlov and B.F. Skinner develop the behavioral learning theory? Also where can I found a explanation on this theory? Thank you
  53. Child Development

    Please help I am correcting my child's homework. which of these theories would be considered behaviorism and why? A. Psychosocial Theory B. Social Learning Theory C. Cognitive-Development Theory D. Sociocultural Theory
  54. criminology

    If a treatment program focused on providing models of positive behavior, rewarding positive behavior, and providing consequences for aggressive behavior, which theories would the program be based on? (Select all that apply.) strain theory behavioral theory
  55. psy - revised

    match -Psychodynamic Theory -Trait Theory -Learning Theory -Humanistic Theory -Sociocultural B. Popular theorist Eysenck initiated the five-factor model. Ans: Trait theory e. Popular theorists include Maslow and Rogers. Ans: Humanistic Theory d. Genetics
  56. Chemistry

    Can you provide me with some, at least two, examples each of the Limitations of the following chemical bondings; ionic bonding theory, coordinate bonding theory, covalent bonding theory and metallic bonding theory.
  57. linguistics

    What is the relationship between theory and practice in Applied Linguistics ?
  58. GCSE PE

    Compare the drive theory to the Inverted U theory and state which theory is more realistic to an individuals needs (3 marks)
  59. From theory and practice

    One component of a healthy diet is a high amount of A. monounsaturated fats. B. sodium. C. grains. D. polyunsaturated fats. Answer is C
  60. theory practice

    a teacher request that a child ues a small stepladder to reach a book on a shelf .she is helping the child develop -----
  61. help with my science test 7th grade connection

    4.How is a scientific theory different from a hypothesis A.A theory is an explanation of a single phenomenon ;a hypothesis is a question that can be tested B.A theory is a well tested explanation ; a hypothesis is a possible answer that needs to be tested
  62. psychology

    Select one theory of personality and use this theory to tell Michael or Jennifer how this theory explains his or her situation.
  63. Theory

    If an experiment doesn't agree with the the theory, then this means that the theory is incorrect? please give explain why or why not
  64. Economics

    The role of an assumption in an economic theory is to: a. add realism b. prove the theory c. cover special cases d. simplify the theory
  65. psy210

    what theory was taken from European philosophy of Existentialism. posible anwsers include: A. Humanistic theory B. learning theory C. psychodynamic th. D. socioculture th. E. Trait th.
  66. Psychology

    If you support the idea that physiological arousal and the experience of an associated emotion will occur simultaneously, you'll agree with the A. biological emotion-activation theory. B. James-Lange theory of emotion. C. Cannon-Bard theory of emotion. D.
  67. From Theory To Practice

    2. According to Leeds, at snack time, children should be given _______ of each food for each year of their lives. A. two tablespoons C. one-quarter cup B. one tablespoon D. one cup
  68. From Theory to practice

    Which of the following is an example of a closed skill? A. Hitting a pitched ball B. Striking a stationary ball C. Playing tag D. Catching a butterfly My answer is B
  69. From theory and practice

    Which of the following is an example of a closed skill? A. Hitting a pitched ball B. Striking a stationary ball C. Playing tag D. Catching a butterfly My answer is B
  70. From Theory to practice

    According to Leeds, at snack time, children should be given _______ of each food for each year of their lives. A. two tablespoons B. one cup C. one-quarter cup D. one tablespoon B.
  71. business

    is the correct answer for # 4 = C and # 5 = B ?? 4. At the office, Jacob knows from his boss that his needs will be met as long as Jacob performs his duties successfully. What theory of leadership does Jacob’s boss follow? A. Situational leadership
  72. psy#4

    select one theory of personality and use this theory to tell Michael how this theory explains his situation
  73. finance (structure of interest rates)

    Some analysts believe that the term structure of interest reates is determined by the behavior of various types of financial institutions. this theory is called the: A. expectations hypothesis B. segmentation theory C. liquidity premium theory D. theory of
  74. music

    how can i get better at piano without a teacher? It's the same answer as the New Yorker responded to this question: "How do I get to Carnegie Hall?" The answer: "Practice, practice, practice."
  75. sociology

    Miranda has a theory that some people are able to “see the future.” She has tested this theory and found that she is unable to produce an individual with above chance predictions. She revises her theory to explain that when asked about the future,
  76. From Theory to practice

    According to Leeds, at snack time, children should be given _______ of each food for each year of their lives. A. two tablespoons B. one cup C. one-quarter cup D. one tablespoon My answer is D
  77. psy - revise

    match -Psychodynamic Theory -Trait Theory -Learning Theory -Humanistic Theory -Sociocultural g. Social and cultural factors such as ethnicity, gender, culture, discrimination, and socioeconomic status influence one's sense of self and his or her adjustment
  78. Math

    Makoto's lacrosse practice last 1 3/4 hours. This week he attended all of the practice on Monday and Wednesday, but he had to leave halfway through practice on Friday. How many hours did Makoto's spend at lacrosse practice this week? 1 3/4 + 1 3/4 +1 3/4.
  79. ms. sue plz

    could u plz check 4. C 5. B 4. At the office, Jacob knows from his boss that his needs will be met as long as Jacob performs his duties successfully. What theory of leadership does Jacob’s boss follow? A. Situational leadership theory B. Transformational
  80. health

    how do child abuse programs reflect the scientific theory and human disorders theory? Which "scientific theory and human disorders theory" are you referring to? We need more specific data to provide help. Please repost, and we will do our best to help.
  81. science

    Which of the following best describes a scientific theory? A scientific theory is a rule of nature that can never be changed A scientific theory is an educated guess about the possible results of an experiment A scientific theory is description of a
  82. psychology

    Martika is a homosexual and her immediate environment is not very supportive. Her family has ignored her since she revealed her sexual orientation, and her boss often makes negative comments about homosexuality. Martika's experience with her sexual
  83. psychology

    Can you help reccomend a good theorist and theory to type an 8 page report to find journal articles as well. I was thinking possibly Freud psychoanaylis theory or maslow hoistic dynamy theory thanks
  84. From Theory to practice

    The most fundamental principle behind learning is that children A. learn through play. B. construct knowledge. C. learn through social interaction. D. learn when their physical needs are satisfied.
  85. social problems

    Tommy has watched his parents smoke crack cocaine and is considering joining a gang that deals crack in the neigborhood.He sees nothing wrong with using and dealing drugs unless he gets caught.Which one of the following sociological hteories best explains
  86. From theory and practice

    The most fundamental principle behind learning is that children A. learn through play. B. construct knowledge. C. learn through social interaction. D. learn when their physical needs are satisfied. My answer is A
  87. Biology 100

    Choose one theory spontaneous generation theory or cell theory. Select one statement that corresponds to the theory you want to refute or suppot. I choose cell theory and the one statement that I choose is all living things are made up of cells. Provide
  88. math

    Joelle practiced piano for 45, 42, 55, and 48 minutes in the first four practice days this week. How many minutes does she need to practice on the fifth practice day to have an average of 50 minutes?
  89. Philosophy

    Which of the following is a direct objection to the Same-Body Theory of personal identity? Select one: a. Parfit's split brain theory b. Hume's bundle theory c. Causal determinism d. Locke's prince and the cobbler story e. Compatibilism I think d or a?
  90. law

    • What is the role of police in society? What would happen if the role of the police were lessened as it applies to the theory and practice of community policing?
  91. theory practice

    a child who moved from throwing a ball using only an elbow movement to throwing a ball is showing signs of --- development.
  92. psy

    match -Psychodynamic Theory -Trait Theory -Learning Theory -Humanistic Theory -Sociocultural A. Individualism versus collectivism Ans: sociocultural B. Popular theorist Eysenck initiated the five-factor model. Ans: Humanistic Theory c. The healthy
  93. Science Question

    Our class is studying the concave earth theory, which are our teacher suggests is the most viable theory for understanding the composition of the earth and the universe as a whole. However, I am having a difficult time comprehending the concave earth
  94. Health Care

    Describe at least two advantages to having a solo practice. Describe at least two benefits of having a group practice. Are there any disadvantages to having a group practice? What are the disadvantages to having a solo practice? My first time, no clues.
  95. science

    What would happen if correct new evidence was discovered that did not agree with a well established scientific theory? a) the theory would be modified or replaced b) the evidence would be false. evidence has to match the theory. c) this couldn't happen.
  96. Advertising research: theory and practice

    research primarily uses open-ended, probing questions to encourage consumers to discuss and share their thoughts and feelings on a particular subject. a. Quantitaative b. qualitative c. secondary d. primary
  97. From Theory to practice

    A plant in the classroom appears to be wilting. The children are asked to come up with as many possible explanations for this as they can. They're engaged in the second stage of decision making, called A. railroading ideas. B. brainstorming. C. groupthink.
  98. Psychology

    Donnie was on the verge of experiencing road rage. The teenagers in front of him were reckless and disrespectful. Suddenly he realized that one of the boys was his brother and he began to laugh. Donnie's emotional response is best explained by: A. the
  99. Psychology

    Donnie was on the verge of experiencing road rage. The teenagers in front of him were reckless and disrespectful. Suddenly he realized that one of the boys was his brother and he began to laugh. Donnie's emotional response is best explained by: A. the
  100. Psychology

    Donnie was on the verge of experiencing road rage. The teenagers in front of him were reckless and disrespectful. Suddenly he realized that one of the boys was his brother and he began to laugh. Donnie's emotional response is best explained by: A. the