Calculus (Answer Check)

89,119 results, page 98
  1. Probability (check)

    In how many ways can 2 singers be selected from 4 who came to an audition? a. 6 b. 2 c. 12 d. 4****
  2. Algebra

    Divide, if possible, and check. If a quotient is undefined, state this. (-4.9)(7.2)/0
  3. Alg 2

    Solve the equation. Check for extraneous solutions. ln x + ln(x-2) = 1
  4. algebra

    Solve the equation. Check your solution. 164=x-59
  5. algebra

    is it ok if one of u experts can check some of my math homework would that be a problem thanks
  6. algebra

    1)Solve by factoring:5x^2=4-19x answer=-4,1/5 2)Which quadratic equation has roots 7 and -2/3? answer=A A.2x^2-11x-21=0 B.3x^2-19x-14=0 C.3x^2+23x+14=0 D.2x^2+11x-21=0 3)To solve 4x^2-28x+49=25 by using the square root property,you would first rewrite the
  7. Algebra

    Can you tell me if my answers are correct for these problems? 1. 3i - 10 --------- 8i - 5 Answer 74 65i ---- + ----- 89 89 2. 11i^2 + 1 ----------- -12i - 8 Answer: 5 (2 - 3 i) ------------- 26 3. square root -25 * 8 square root -49 Answer: -280 4. square
  8. Math 7th Grade

    1. which is a rule that describes the translation of point from (-5, 4) to (-1, 2) A (x,y) --> (x - 4, y - 2) B (x,y) --> (x + 4, y - 2) (my answer) C (x,y) --> (x + 4, y + 2) D (x,y) --> (x - 4, y + 2) 2. the ordered pairs (2, -17) and (5,
  9. English

    I realized I didn't check some of the missing words... I'm posting you the sentences again. 1) Photo B shows a check-out clerk and a customer standing at the counter of a clothes department (or shop). The customer may have just bought a present for a
  10. Math

    (1.) 7 2/7 x 3 7/9 (use benchmark to estimate the sum difference or product A 32 B 28 (My answer) C 24 D 21 (2.) Find the sum 3/9 + 4/9 A 7/9 B 7/18 C 7/81 (my answer) D 2/3 (3.) Find the Sum 14 2/9 + 11 2/3 A 25 8/9 B 25 1/9 C 25 1/6 (my answer) D 25 2/3
  11. Math

    There are 20 question in a quiz. 5 marks will be given for a correct answer. 1 mark will be deducted for a blank answer and 3 marks will be deducted for a wrong answer. (a) Peter gives 2 blank answers and he gets 72 marks. Find the number of correct
  12. Calculus

    Breathing is cyclic and a full respiratory cycle from the beginning of inhalation to the end of exhalation takes about 5 seconds. The maximum rate of air flow into the lungs is about 0.5 L/s. This explains, in part, why the function
  13. World history; Check:P

    Check please and help with #5. I have an answer but believe I'm wrong. 1.How did environmental features in Anatolia help the Hittites advance technologically? The Hattians were indigenous people who lived in Central Anatolia. As they lived in the
  14. math

    There are five questions on the section. These questions are for you to demonstrate your understanding of the steps related to the contents you studied this week. To earn any points in part two, you must show the steps you have used to find the answer in
  15. Chemistry Check if its right XD

    Ok here is the problem but i only need help on part a XD i think i did it wrong..so can you check my work? and tell me where i made the mistake? The space shuttle uses aluminum metal and ammonium perchlorate, NH4ClO4, in tis reusable booster rocket. The
  16. Math

    The air pressure in a tire is 150.000 kPa. The internal surface area of the tire is 1150.000 cm^2. Determine the total force applied by the air to the tire. (Round to 3 decimal places) Answer = kN 150.000 kPa x 1000 = 150000 Nm 1150.000 cm / 100 cm = 11.5
  17. alebra

    please check my answers. 2: how is the graph of y=-6x^2+4 different from the graph of y=6x^2 A: it is shifted 4 units to the left B: it is shifted 4 units to the right C: it is shifted 4 units up**** D:it is shifted 4 units down 3: A model rocket is
  18. Algebra

    please check my answers. 2: how is the graph of y=-6x^2+4 different from the graph of y=6x^2 A: it is shifted 4 units to the left B: it is shifted 4 units to the right C: it is shifted 4 units up**** D:it is shifted 4 units down 3: A model rocket is
  19. Calculus

    4. A printed page is to have a total area of 100 square inches. The top and bottom margins are to be 1 inch and the side margins to be 1.5 inches. Let l represent the total length of the page and w represent the total width of the page. a) Write an
  20. Science

    Can someone please check my answers and if they are wrong can you help me fix them? Thank so much!! 1. Which of the following determines the strength of the force of gravity between two objects? Check all that apply. (2 points) the speeds of the objects
  21. math

    jen can run at 7.5 m/s and mary at 8.0 m/s. on a race track jen is given a 25 m head start, and the race eds in a tie. how long is the track? let x = distance run by jen. x + 25 = distance run by mary. time jen = d/r = x/7.5 time mary = d/r = (x+25)/8
  22. Dangling Modifiers

    Read the grammar notes carefully. Then, decide whether each of the following questions is correct, or whether it contains a dangling modifier! Q1.  Rifling through the papers, the letter was found.  Correct   Contains dangling modifier Q2. 
  23. algebra

    1)Find a1 in a geometric series for which Sn=300,r=-3,and n=4 a.15 b.15/2 c.-15 d.1/15 answer=a 2)Find the sum of the infinite geometric series n=1 at the bottom of the sigma notation 20(-1/4)n-1 on the right side a.25 b.80/3 c.16 d.does not exist answer=c
  24. algebra

    1)Find a1 in a geometric series for which Sn=300,r=-3,and n=4 a.15 b.15/2 c.-15 d.1/15 answer=a 2)Find the sum of the infinite geometric series n=1 at the bottom of the sigma notation 20(-1/4)n-1 on the right side a.25 b.80/3 c.16 d.does not exist answer=c
  25. algebra

    1)Find a1 in a geometric series for which Sn=300,r=-3,and n=4 a.15 b.15/2 c.-15 d.1/15 answer=a 2)Find the sum of the infinite geometric series n=1 at the bottom of the sigma notation 20(-1/4)n-1 on the right side a.25 b.80/3 c.16 d.does not exist answer=c
  26. Math

    The height was 30, the width was 25,and the length is 20. What is the volume, in cubic inches, of the block of ice? I think you multiply 30x25x20 and get 15,000. The answer is 15,000 cubic inches. Harry wants to make another block of ice with the same
  27. math

    identify all of the basic trig functions that fit each description. 1) is negative for angles in the 2nd and 4th quadrant 2) is unbounded answer: tan, cot 3) has a range of -1 ≤ y ≤ 1 answer: sin, cos are my answers correct? and i'm not sure
  28. Physics- grade 12

    A ramp leading up to a loading platform is 3 m long and 1 m high at its highest point. If the friction is ignored, what work is needed to slide a 600-kg crate up the ramp at a constant speed? a) 2.00 *10^2 J b) 5.89 *10^2 J c) 1.80 *10^3 J d) 5.88 *10^3 J
  29. (19) Chemistry - Science (Dr. Bob222)

    Use the following information to answer this question: Cu+(aq) + e- → Cu(s) E° = 0.521V Cu2+ (aq) + e- → Cu+ (aq) E° = 0.153 V. Given these half cell reactions, an aqueous solution of Cu+ ion in the absence of O2(g) : A. will be
  30. Please help check physical science!

    Please help check my answers I really want to make a 100%! 1. A mechanical wave moves through a medium, which can be (1 point) A. a liquid. B. a solid. C. a gas. D. all of the above <-- This one 2. Which type of kind of wave causes the medium to vibrate
  31. History

    Check my answer please I want to make sure I didn't leave something out, I was suppose to explain Spain, France, and England's settlements. In English colonies the earliest settlements were in Virginia and Massachusetts but soon spread all along the
  32. language arts help please

    9. Which sentence uses the past form of an irregular verb? My friend is keeping a journal. Adam has seen that show twice. Elsa gave me this book. We listened to the weather report.*** 10. What does the present perfect tense show? action that began in the
  33. Law and ethics in Med

    please check my answers thanks :) Question: Give an example of how a coversation between the person answering at a doctor'd office and the patient who called could create a contract. demonstrating the use of contract and agency law. My answer is ... An
  34. English

    From reading "Birches," we can conclude that the speaker is a(n): A: Boy B: Birch tree C: old man D: girl on her hands and knees Answer : A ? "Song" makes extensive use of : A: assonance B: personification C: rhyme D: onomatopoeia Answer: C "The creation"
  35. Organich Lab Help Please!!!!!!!!

    a) You use 100 ml ethylchloride (density 0.92 g/ml) to extract 25 ml ethylene bromohydrin (density 2.41 g/ml) mixed with 100 ml. Is the aqueous layer the lower or the upper layer. How could you easily test this. ----- Ethylchloride is less dense so it is
  36. reading

    tread (tred) v. 1. to set the foot down; walk; step 2. step heavily; trample. n. 1. the part of the tire or wheel that presses against the ground 2. grooves cut into the face of a tire. [Old English treadan to tread] 11. What is the purpose of the
  37. algebra

    1)Simplify:(6x^3-16x^2+11x-5)/(3x-2) answer= 2x^2-4x+1-3over3x-2 2)Factor 27x^3-1 completley. answer= (3x-1)^3 if this isnt correct,im not sure how to solve it b/c this makes the most sense to me. 3)Simplify: x^2-3x-28 over x^2-9x+14,assume that the
  38. PE CHECK ANSWERS

    15. Who should address the needs of a patient with a mental disorder? A. speech therapist B. An internal Medicine Doctor C. A mental health Professional*** D. A medical intern 12. If you've started a lot of hobbies all at once, you should watch out for
  39. Inflection and concavity

    Consider the function f(x) = 2 x + 3 x ^ { -1 }. Note that this function has no inflection points, but f''(x) is undefined at x=B where B= 6/x^3(my answer) For each of the following intervals, tell whether f(x) is concave up (type in CU) or concave down
  40. college pre-calculus

    simplify: square root (4/3)-square root (3/4) A. 2-sqaure root(3)/2 square root (3) B. square root (7/12) C. square root (3)/6 D. 2/square root (3) which answer? this is what i got square root (16/12)- square root (9/12)= square root (7/12)
  41. English

    Could you please check these sentences? Thank you. 1) Looking to receiving some good news from you, I take the opportunity to wish you all the best for the new year. 2) In picture A I can see a Latin American teacher explaining things to a class of
  42. Plz Check my Geometry (Urgent)

    ***I know I've posted this several times but it's like getting skipped and or no one has gone over it so I'm posting it one more time before I go to bed. I need to have these checked by tommorrow PLEASE!*** Out of 31 questions these are ones I struggled
  43. Critical Thinking

    As answered several times before -- Posted by Ms. Sue on Tuesday, June 20, 2006 at 9:47am. Check these sites to help you answer your question. (Broken Link Removed) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhetoric ----------------------- Posted by Ms. Sue on Monday,
  44. Calculus

    The ideas we are practicing in these exercises can be put to practical use. A calculus teacher's son likes to shoot arrows. He was wondering at what speed the arrow leaves the bow when it is released. So they went to a large deserted beach at the Great
  45. science

    answer check?? 1) What two tissues are found within a vein? Xylem and Phloem. 2) What does the word "Mesophyll" mean? Middle Leaf. 3) What two layers of the plant contain chloroplasts? Palisade layer and Spongy layer. 4) The outermost layer of a cell:
  46. chem

    How much heat is required to raise the temperature of 200 g CH3OH from 20 to 30 degrees and then vaporize it at 30 degrees. The molar heat capacity of CH3OH is 81.1 J/Mol/K. Okay...the answer is approximately around 254. It was a homework problem. The
  47. Math

    The maximum possible score in an exam was 80 and all questions carried equal weightage. For each correct answer 4 marks were awarded whereas for each wrong answer 1 mark was deducted. For no answer, the marks remained unchanged. A student got 57 marks in
  48. Math

    The maximum possible score in an exam was 80 and all questions carried equal weightage. For each correct answer 4 marks were awarded whereas for each wrong answer 1 mark was deducted. For no answer, the marks remained unchanged. A student got 57 marks in
  49. Math

    The maximum possible score in an exam was 80 and all questions carried equal weightage. For each correct answer 4 marks were awarded whereas for each wrong answer 1 mark was deducted. For no answer, the marks remained unchanged. A student got 57 marks in
  50. CHEMISTRY

    ******* Please check. Also check sig figs. Ion Concentrations 1.) A solution is prepared by dissolving 5.00 g of stannic nitrate in enough water to make 250.0 mL of stock solution. A 15.0 mL aliquot (portion) of this stock solution is then removed and
  51. Calculus

    Find the area cut off by x=4 from the hyperbola x^2/9-y^2/4=1. Answer is 4.982 in the book. I have proceeded as under: Y=2/3*sqrt(x^2-9) and rhe reqd. area is double of integral 2/3*sqrt(x^2-9) from 3 to 4. Int= 2/3*[xsqrt(x^2-9)/2 –
  52. Math

    Carson said that when you divide two negative decimals the answer will be greater than 0. Use these numbers to answer the questions: –7.2, –2.4, –1.6, –0.8 Is Carson’s statement always true, sometimes true, or always false? Write two equations to
  53. Geography

    How do I calculate gradient when I end up with and odd number: I understand the example, which ends up 80m/1600m = 1/20 therefore the answer is 1:20. However what do I do when I have an answer like 637/2200, which is an odd number, how does this then
  54. Algebra II

    Find the exact solution to 6x^2+1= -8x by using the Quadratic Formula. Answer: -4 +/- sqrt 10 2)Which describes the number and type of roots of the equation x^2-625=0? Answer: 2 real roots 3)If g(x)=3x-8, find g[g(-4)] Answer: -20
  55. physics

    A 10 ohms resistor has a constant current. If 1200C of charge flow through it in 4 minutes what is the value of the current? A) 3.0 A B) 5.0 A C) 11 A D) 15 A E) 20 A ok I used the I=Q/t, 1200C/240s to get 5A which is an answer. You said I was right but
  56. calculus

    Give a reasonable sketch, on the axes provided, of the graph of the function x/(x^2-1)^1/2 showing all characteristics. Use the following pieces to justify your sketch. a) Domain ? b) coordinates x and y intercepts ? c) Symmetry ? is the function odd,
  57. English

    If you could have anything you wanted, what would it be? What would you be willing to do to get it? Express these ideas and emotions in a bried (10 line) monologue/sililoquy. can u send me a site that would have some examples that could help me??? Please
  58. World History

    Please check my answer, and if you have any suggestions on how I can improve my statement, please let me know! evaluate the role of history in shaping identity and character: France from the 15th to 18th century, most individuals had no say in the basic
  59. math

    There are 45 questions in a Mathematics quizbee. For every correct answer, 5 marks are awarded and 3 marks for every wrong answer. If sofia scored 185 points, how many questions did she answer wrongly.
  60. Chemistry

    I think I have the answer to this question but need some help! Display the final answer in correct scientific notation and show correct number of significant figures in the final answer: 6.0223010000 x 10-24 x 2.222090001 x 10-30
  61. Math calculus 2

    The revenue, in millions of dollars, for a company in year t is given by the function: R(t)=15*e^(0.08*t), 0≤t≤15 and the cost, in millions of dollars, to run the company in year t is approximated by: C(t)=12*e^(−0.04*t), 0≤t≤15 where t is the
  62. Calculus

    can someone please prove the difference rule to me? d/dx[f(x)-g(x)]=d/dx f(x)- d/dx g(x) plz help
  63. calculus

    U-Substitution 1. 3x(sin^2((3x^2)+1)cos((3x^2)+1)dx 2. (x^3)(sqrt((3x^2)+1)) dx u = ((3x^2)+1) then?
  64. calculus

    Evaluate the following integral: (X)(cube root(x+1))dx
  65. calculus

    solve (12/t)+t-8=0 (solving rational equations)
  66. Calculus

    How do we integrate [(cosx)^2(nx)(sin(nx))]/[a-(cos(nx))] dx?
  67. calculus

    Find the derivative. f(x)=ln(8-e^-x) I got -e^-x/8-e^-x but it was wrong. WHAT DID I DOOOO?!
  68. CALCULUS/DERIVATIVE

    C(X)= 2.7X +4.7 SQRT OF [400^2 + (780-X)^2]
  69. calculus

    consider the function f(x)=2x^2 +1. its tangent line at x=2 goes through the points (2,y1) and (-1,y2) where y1=?, y2=?
  70. calculus

    Find the derivative. f(x)=ln(8-e^-x) I got -e^-x/8-e^-x but it was wrong. WHAT DID I DOOOO?!
  71. calculus

    w=4e^sqrt(s) Find the derivative of the function.
  72. Pre-Calculus

    If w varies directly as z and w = 9 when z = -6, find w when z = 3. a) 0 b) -4.5 c) -2 d) 4.5
  73. Calculus

    True or False If f is continuous at x = c, then f is differentiable at x = c.
  74. Calculus

    9)Evaluate the indefinite integral. ∫x^8e^(x^9)dx
  75. calculus

    solve the following differential equation: y' + (y)tanh(x) - 2e^x = 0
  76. Calculus

    Find the average value of the function f(x)= 8/ (3+x)^2 on the interval [0,2]
  77. Applied Calculus

    Find the derivative of the function: (x^(3)-8)/(x^(2)+9)
  78. Calculus

    Rewrite the expression ^2ãã(64x^2)in the form of nx^r Where n=? Where r=?
  79. Calculus

    The linearization at a=0 to sqrt(1+6x) is A+Bx where A is: ____ and where B is : ______
  80. brief calculus

    Find f(x) if f(1) = 1 and the tangent line at (x, f(x)) has slope 6/x
  81. calculus

    Please help. I need ( with details) how to differentiate with the chain rule f(x)=(x^2-6x+23)^3/2. I need to
  82. Calculus

    f(x)=4-x^2-ln((1/2)x+1) find the tangent line approximation of f(-0.2)
  83. calculus

    Find the centroid (¯ x, ¯ y) of the region bounded by: y = 6x^2+7x, y = 0, x = 0, and x = 7
  84. calculus

    what is the value of this limit lim ( (square root x^2+7) +5) x->-3 A 7 B 5 C 3 D 10 E 9
  85. Calculus

    Find the interval on which f(x)=xe^-x is increasing. I got (1,infinity)..
  86. Calculus

    11) Find the following indefinite integrals. ∫x/(x+9)^(1/2)dx
  87. Calculus

    does the series 1/(n^2+n) converge or diverge? n=2 to n=infinity
  88. Calculus

    If a function f(x) is continuous, then what can be said about the value of the following limit lim-->2 [f(x) +4x]
  89. calculus

    consider the function f(x)=2x^2 +1. its tangent line at x=2 goes through the points (2,y1) and (-1,y2) where y1=?, y2=?
  90. Calculus

    How did I solve this? Find the change in y if x changes from 1 to 3. The equation is y=f(x)=2x^2+5
  91. Calculus - Derivative

    The curve is given by x^2+2r(sqrt(y))=xy What is dx/dy when r is constant?
  92. Calculus

    Find the following interval: (2e^(2sqrt(y))/sqrt(y))
  93. Calculus

    write the equation of line tangent to f(x)=(1/3x^3)-x^2+x-1 when x=1
  94. Calculus

    2) If f(x)=∫t^2dt on the interval from 4 to x^3 then f′(x)=?
  95. calculus

    I am having a problem with solving this Given the function f described by f(x)=x+3, find each of the following: f(0) f(-13) f(-12) f(1) f(4+8) can you help me please?
  96. Applied Calculus

    Find the third derivative of the function: (5t+4)^(1/2)
  97. Calculus

    Determine the slope of the tangent to the curve y=2(x^2+x-1)^3 at (-1, -2)
  98. Pre-Calculus

    Find all of the fifth roots of 32i?
  99. calculus

    Find the Maclaurin series of xcos(x^2).
  100. Calculus

    For each function, find the derivtive f'(a) for given value of a f(x) = sqrt(x+1), a=0