Calculus (Answer Check)

88,900 results, page 9
  1. grammar check PLZ HELP ;-;

    Which sentence contains an error in the use of end marks or commas? A.Miss K.C. Fairchild will lead the band in a Sousa march. B. Mom, what does B.C. mean? C.Dr. and Mrs. Majeck will attend the party on March,12,2007. D. Address inquiries to Ella Adams,
  2. Calculus

    Points (–1, 6) and (–3, 2) are endpoints of the diameter of a circle. (a) What is the exact length of the diameter? (Simplify as much as possible) Answer: ________ (b) What is the center of the circle? Answer: ____________ (c) What is the equation of
  3. math

    is this correct? 6k-9=15 k=4 I just want to know if i did it right yes you are correct You didn't show your work so I don't know if you did it right or not. Your answer is correct. i did 9=15 which equal 24 and i divided that by 6 which =4 so k must equal
  4. Calculus

    I would like to make sure my answer is correct: Question: the base of a solid is the triangular region with the vertices (0,0), (2,0), and (0,4). Cross sections perpendicular to the x-axis are semicircles. Find the volume of this solid. My Work: ∫[0,2]
  5. Check: Geography

    1.The Soviet program of creating cotton fields in central Asia had disastrous consequences for: a. the Caspian Sea b. the Aral Sea c. Lake Baikal d. the Black Sea answer: B 2.What occurred after the fall of the Ottoman Empire? a.The Seljuk Turks conquered
  6. calculus

    A rancher has 1000 feet of fencing with which to enclose two adjacent rectangular corrals with a interior partition (consider as one pen). Use calculus to determine what the external dimensions of the pen that will maximize the enclosed area. Write your
  7. American History

    If at all possible can some one please check my answers? Thank you in advance for you assistance. Which of the following statements about the Southern planter's world is most accurate? My answer: B. Most great planters of the Old South were self-made men.
  8. math(CHECK ANSWERS)

    please check my answers. Mrs. Walters drove 160 miles on 5 gallons of gas. How many gallons of gas will she need to travel 256 miles? (ANSWER):160 divided by 5=32 256 divided by 32=8 Stephen read 90 pages in 6 days. If he continues reading at that rate,
  9. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 7. Insulin is to glucagon as (1 point) a) wet is to dry. b) walking is to running. c) morning is to afternoon. d) a key is to a lock. My Answer: A Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash
  10. Reading plz check my answer!!?

    Which words of the singer in "The Weary Blues" show his communication about life? "I's gwine to quit ma frowning" "And put ma troubles on the shelf" <-my answer "And I wish that I had died" "Ain't got nobody but ma self"
  11. English; Help/Check.

    e last word in each sentence is either an adjective or an adverb. 1. The sun burnt the grass quickly. Answer: adverb 2. It burnt the grass black. Answer: adverb 3. He drove his employees hard. Answer: Adjective 4.The student studied hard for his test, so
  12. Calculus

    Compute (f^-1) (2) if f(x) = 7x + 3cos(x) + 2sin(x).... We tried solving it in the form (f^-1)(a) = (1/f'(f^-1(a))... or is this a u-sub problem? We are trying to figure out whose way is right with one getting the answer as 1/2 and the other 1/10... we are
  13. Calculus

    How do I solve for lim h->0 (((a+h)^2 + 1)/(3(a+h)+7) - ((a^2 + 1)/3a + 7)) and then all divided by h? The question was use the limit definition to find the derivative of f(x)= (x^2 + 1)/(3x + 7). I tried solving what I did above, but had no luck. I
  14. math.can someone check my answers?

    can someone check my math answers its only 5 questions thanks. please check my answers ! 21. Find the unit price for each option shown below. Round to the nearest cent when necessary. Indicate which option is the better buy. Option I: 10 candy bars for
  15. biology can someone check

    1) What phase are daughter cells in as a result of mitosis? answer: Anaphase 2)During what phase of mitosis do centromeres divide and the chromosomes move toward of their respective poles? answer: prophase 3)Which phase of mitosis is the last phase that
  16. HELPPPP

    What is relative humidity? What is Absolute humidity? What is Specific humidity? But can you give me an answer a paragraph long each thanks a lot! Or just answer 1 or 2 of my questions I will take any answer!! P.S- Thank you so much for your help!!
  17. Help! Urgent!

    You know tangentTheta=h/4 take the derivative sec^2 Theta * dTheta/dt= 1/4 dh/dt you know dtheta/dt solving for dh/dt You know sec Theta from the right triangle: sec theta = sqrt(h^2 +16) /h check me. Georgina: in the future, please put the title in the
  18. Math Calculous

    Q = 16.8*10^-0.22t Give the starting value a, the growth rate r, and the continuous growth rate k. Exact answer for a, Round the answer for r and k to two decimal places a = 16.8 r = 10 k = -22% Can someone check my answer? I do not think the values for r
  19. Calculus check

    Given f(x)=4+3/x find all values of c in the interval (1,3) that satisfy the mean value theorem. A. 2 B. Sqrt(2) C. Sqrt(3) D. +or- sqrt(3) E. MVT doesn't apply I got C
  20. Algebra

    Please check my answers. Thanks! Solve the polynomial equation. In order to obtain the first root, use synthetic division to test the possible rational roots. 5.2x^3-13x^2+22x-8=0 -My answer:{1/2,2,4} 6.x^3-8x^2-x+8=0 -My answer: {1,-1,8} Find the rational
  21. Spanish-Please check

    Could some one please check these-I had to answer them in the past tense which is still confusing me-I think most of them are correct-Thank you 1.¿Comó te sentiste ayer? Yo sentí muy bien. 2. ¿Adonde fuiste ayer? Yo fui al cine. 3. ¿Adonde fue tu mama
  22. precalculus

    Can you please check my answers? 1.Find Pk + 1 if Pk=2^K-1/k! answer: 2^k+1/(k+1)! 2.Find Pk + 1 if Pk = 7 + 13 + 19 + ...+[6(k - 1)+1] + (6k + 1) answer: 7+13+9...(6k-1+1)+6k+1 +(6k+2) 3.What is the first step when writing a proof using mathematical
  23. Math Homework: Check Answers

    1. Suppose you earned 8t - 3 dollars on Monday and 6t + 5 dollars on Tuesday. What were you total earnings? Simplify your answer. A) 2t + 2 B) 2t - 8 C) 14t + 2 D) 14t - 8 Answer: A 2. f^2 • f^4 A) (2f)^8 B) (2f)^6 C) f^8 D) f^6 Answer: D 3. 100^12/100^8
  24. math-please check my answer!!

    5x-7y=-14 7y-5x=14 what is the solution of the system of equations? ANSWER IS B??? A) A point B)Infinitely many solutions C) no solution Is the system consistent ot inconsistent? ANSWER IS CONSISTENT Is the system dependent or independent? ANSWER IS
  25. Pre-CalcPlease check

    Please check: 1.Write in expanded form: this is a sigma notation- 4 on top signma in middle k=1 on bottom to right of sigma is (k-1)(k-2) I solved: k=1 (1-1)(1-2)=0(-1)=0 K=2 (2-1)(2-2) = 1(0)=0 k=3(3-1)(3-2)=2(1)=2 k=4 (4-1)(4-)=3(2)=6 answer: 0+0+2+6 2.
  26. chem 211

    When 20.0 mL of 0.535 M H2SO4 is added to 20.0 mL of 1.07 M KOH in a coffee-cup calorimeter at 23.50°C, the temperature rises to 30.17°C. Calculate H of this reaction per mole of H2SO4 and KOH reacted. (Assume that the total volume is the sum of the
  27. algebra

    I'm pretty sure these are right but I just want to check. 1)Find the 20th term of the arithmetic sequence in which a1=3 and d=7 a.143 b.136 c.140 d.133 answer=b 2)Write an equation for the nth term of the arithmetic sequence -3,3,9,15... a.an=n+6 b.an=6n+9
  28. algebra

    I'm pretty sure these are right but I just want to check. 1)Find the 20th term of the arithmetic sequence in which a1=3 and d=7 a.143 b.136 c.140 d.133 answer=b 2)Write an equation for the nth term of the arithmetic sequence -3,3,9,15... a.an=n+6 b.an=6n+9
  29. algebra

    I'm pretty sure these are right but I just want to check. 1)Find the 20th term of the arithmetic sequence in which a1=3 and d=7 a.143 b.136 c.140 d.133 answer=b 2)Write an equation for the nth term of the arithmetic sequence -3,3,9,15... a.an=n+6 b.an=6n+9
  30. English

    Now, let's check how well you can use the expressions you've learned. I will distribute handouts. You have to solve the problems. Are you finished? Then, I'll check the answers. Look at the answers on the blackboard. Check your answers. How many students
  31. chemistry

    AgCl <==> Ag^+ + Cl^- NaCl ==> Na^+ + Cl^- Ksp = (Ag^+)(Cl^-) = 1.8 x 10^-10 Let S = solubility of AgCl, then (Ag^+) = S (Cl^-) = S+0.01 Solve for S. Note: A similar problem to this post (0.1 M NaCl instead of 0.01 M NaCl) was on a couple of days
  32. Algebra

    Can someone check my work please? Write using positive exponents, and simplify if possible. 1. (–3x)^–2 answer: 1/9x^2 2. Multiply. Write the answer in scientific notation.
  33. Pre-Calc Answer Check

    1. Find a polynomial with a zero at 3 and a zero of multiplicity 2 at -1. My answer: x^3 - x^2 - 5x - 3 = 0 2. Find the zeros and multiplicities of f(x) = x^5 - 16x^4 + 64x^3. My answer: x = 0 of multiplicity 3 and x = 8 of multiplicity 2.
  34. Algebra-Please check my work

    Posted by JoniAnne on Wednesday, October 20, 2010 at 11:50am. Please check- Solve 3 > sqrt(3x) 3x >=o x>=o/3 x>=0 square both sides and you have 3x < 3^2 3x,9 x<9/3 x<3 answer is 0<=x<3 correct or not? 3(cube) sqrt(2-5) = 3 cube
  35. Algebra-Please check-I'm desperate

    Posted by JoniAnne on Wednesday, October 20, 2010 at 11:50am. Please check- Solve 3 > sqrt(3x) 3x >=o x>=0/3 x>=0 square both sides and you have 3x < 3^2 3x,9 x<9/3 x<3 answer is 0<=x<3 correct or not? 3(cube) sqrt(2-5) = 3 cube
  36. Algebre=Please check

    Could someone check my answers for these two questions, please? What is the equation of the line which includes points (2,6) and (0,0) y = -3x+1 y = -3x y=3x ( my answer) y = 3x+1 Equation of line with slope m = -3 and including point (5,) is y = - 3x+20 I
  37. Calculus

    evaluate the integral or state that it diverges. Check if I did it correctly. integral 0,1 dr/r^.999 lim b->0+ integral b, 1 1000r^.001 =-1000
  38. Algebra

    Can you please check my answers? Solve the rational inequality and graph the solution set on a real number line. Express the solution set in interval notation. x-2/x+1 <0 my answer: (-infinity,-1) u (2, infinity) -x+8/x-3 > or equal to 0 my answer:
  39. GOVERNMENT

    Under the original constitution, which was the only part of the national government directly elected by the people? What is your answer to this question? We'll be glad to check your answer.
  40. 8th grade math

    Can you please check my answer? Selena received $42 commission for selling a computer for $1400. What percent is her commission? my answer: 3%
  41. Algebra 2

    Q: (x^2-9/x^2-5x)(5x-x^2/x^2-x-12)(x^2-8x+16/x-4) my answer: -1 How i solved: crossed multiplied 2 of the 3 sets of fractions the multiplied the answer to the remaining one and simplified. Can you check that my work is correct?
  42. Math

    Please check my answer thanks :) When repaing an installment loan of $3,500 with 20 equal monthly payments of $196 each , the apr of the loan is my answer is 13.5 %
  43. Algebra 1A

    could someone please help and check my answer thank you. simplify your answer, type an inequality symbol, then type an integer or a decimal solve 7 x + 2 <30 the solution is {x[< 30}, 0.30 is this correct?
  44. Language arts

    Check my answer please Which of the following would not be considered an asset? A) credit card debt B) a good credit rating C) an education Answer: A
  45. English

    Please check my answer thanks :) THe question is which of the following is a sentence fragment. 1 When we stopped by the garden. 2 We stopped; she didn't. 3 Take the flowers to your mother. 4 When did you go ? I picked answer # 1 is that right
  46. math,correction

    okay for the first one i/ve done it twice and both times i got 10, not -10. check your work to make sure you did it correctly. for the second one i got 24 so you are correct Directions solve for x. (x)/(x-2)-(x+1)/(x)=(8)/(x^2-2x) The answer i get is :
  47. english Please check answer

    10. In a research proposal, your sources should not have the potential to answer research questions. A.) true *B.) false Thank You
  48. maths

    decide whether the graphs of the two equations are parallel lines: 1. 2x+3y=5 9y+6x-1=0 answer: yes 2. 15+3x-10y=0 30x+24=10y answer: yes please check if this is right. thanks
  49. aims math<<<<need some one to check my answer

    okay this problem is simple... well my answer im unsure the answers i get arent an option. the problem is: 37-3[5+4(3-7)]
  50. Trig- Check my answer Please

    Find the unit vector in the direction of <-1,-2>. Do not approximate any numbers in your answer. I get (-1/sqrt10) and (-3/sqrt10)
  51. Math please check answer

    The simple interest on a $14,500 loan at 9% interest for 5 years my answer is $301.00 per month
  52. Math - derivative of f(x) (check)

    f(x)= (x^2-1)^3,is its derivative f'(x)= 6x^5 -12x^3 + 6x. Is there an alternative answer, because a computer generated answer is diff then mine. please help.
  53. Algebra check

    Convert to Logarithmic equations. 10. 4^-3 =1/64 I have the answer as log4 1/64 =-3 11. 144^1/2 =12 I have the answer as log 144^12 =1/2 Are these answers right?
  54. Derivatives

    Find the derivative of the following questions; ³√2t/(t^2-4) Every thing is under the ³√ and the / is a fraction bar. My answer is y'= t(2t)^3 Can you check my answer please
  55. Algebra

    Please Solve: 4-x=-5 I thought the answer was -9 but that doesn't seem to be it. Can someone please help? Thanks! This is what I have: 6. 4-x=-5 The problem to solve is: 4-x=-5 Subtract 4 from both sides x = -9 Then divie by -1 Would the answer be 9? To
  56. mATH

    1. Compare using <,>, or =. -15 and -21 A < (MY ANSWER) B > C. = 2. Which nuumber is greater than -24? A -42 B-27 C -16 (MY ANSWER) D -30 3. Which set of integers is ordered from greatest to least. A -13, 4, 0, -8 B -5, -2, 3, 1 C -12, -8, -4,
  57. College Algebra~ Check answer please

    Can someone check my answers please. The formula for calculating the amount of money returned for an initial deposit into a bank account or CD (certificate of deposit) is given by A=P(a+r/n)^nt A is the amount of the return. P is the principal amount
  58. Social Studies

    Please help me by checking the following answer to the question. Which of the following was part of the Great Compromise reached at the Constitutional Convention? A. Every state would have two seats in the Senate. B. Some slaves would be included in the
  59. Language Arts - Please Check Answer

    Please help me with the following question: A paradox is a literary device often used to A. emphasize or make readers think about important ideas. B. provide hints or clues about events that occur later in a story. C. explain a character’s reason for
  60. calculus

    hi, just wondering on how i should approach differentiating: loge1/(3-x)^5 can i differentiate it as loge(3-x)^5? sorry i meant to write (3-x)^-5 Hmmmm. You are haveing a brain seizure. Watch this: Ln x^-a= - ln x^a= -a ln x Amazing. So loge1/(3-x)^5= -5
  61. French

    could you please check these thanks. Directions: Indicate whether each of the following statements are true or false. 1. Avant de monter en avion, on passer par le controle de sécurité. Answer: Vrai 2. On sert un repas pendant un vol transatlantique.
  62. Agility Training

    Please check my answer thanks :) A gamble is a course that's A. determined by a series of colors. B. set out by the judge. C. established by another handler. D. the same from competition to competition My answer is B
  63. Anatomy and Physiology

    PLease check my answer thanks The burn that involves destruction of the epidermis,dermis and subcutaneous layers. My answer A thrid degree burn
  64. please check my answer med reimbursement

    Please recheck my answer thanks The Americian Associaton of Labor Legislationimplemented fee schedules True or False I said True
  65. precalculus (check answer)

    A tree casts a 35 meter long shadow at a time when the sun is 41° above the horizon. How tall is the tree? Would the answer be 53 meters?
  66. Chemistry(Please check)

    1) The Ka for acetic acid is 1.8e-5. What is the pH of a 3.18M solution of this acid? I did 1.8e-5 = x^2/3.18 x=sqrt 1.8e-5 X 3.18 = 7.56e-3 pH=-log(7.56e-3) = 2.12 The pH is 2.12 2) At 25 degrees celsius, the pH of a 1.75M NaCN solution (the Ka for HCN is
  67. Math - Please Check My Answer

    Please help me with the following: Which of the following statements most accurately describes the difference between 3x^0 and (3x)^0, if a difference exists? A. There is no mathematical difference between 3x^0 and (3x)^0. The two are equivalent
  68. Calculus (Answer Check)

    Are my answers right? If they are wrong you don't have to tell me how to do it its okay =) A particle starts at time t=0 and moves along the x-axis so that its position at any time t(greater or equal to) 0 is given by x(t)=(t-1)^3 (2t-3) 1.find the
  69. Chemistry

    Can you please someone check my answer for me? I don't know how to start thses answer. Chemistry is not my things. Please give me answers. :( a)Determine the number of grams in 0.750 moles of the compound Iron(II)phosphate: Fe3(PO4)2. answer: 129.68grams
  70. English

    Could you please check these statements, please? Thank you. 1) the first who trusts/to trust are both possible? 2) "Let's check the answer to those exercises" She proposed checking the answers... She told/ordered us to check.... She suggested checking the
  71. 7 th grade math

    You check 20 batteries.Fourteen do not have a charge. Part a. What is the experimental probability that the next battery you check does not have a charge? Part B. Select an answer from each box to make the statement true If 300,100,240 batteries are tested
  72. Biology- check my answer (diff one)

    Which of the following are true concerning living things? Check all that apply. A)They contain a vital force absent in nonliving things. B)They are composed of molecules that contain carbon-carbon bonds. C)They undergo chemical reactions to use energy they
  73. Chemistry(Please check answer)

    2NO(g) + Br2(g) -> 2NOBr(g) What is the rate equation? My answer is k[NO]2[Br2] Is this correct? Thank you!!!!
  74. math check my answers

    1. 2(x+3)squared-6x+5=0 Answer= 2xsquared+6x+23=0 2. 3xsquared-6x+5=-2(x+1)-10 Answer= 3xsquared-4x+17=0 How would I solve from this point?
  75. Problem Solving-Division

    How can you check an answer of a quotient with a remainder? Use quotient, dividend, and divisor in your answer.
  76. Trig- Check my answer Please

    Use a cofunction to write an expression equal to csc(4ð/11). Is the answer csc(4ð/11)= 1/sin(4ð/11)
  77. Math

    Can someone check my answer? 5.5g+3=7+3g A.2**(my answer) B.-2 C.5 D.-5
  78. algerbra

    can you help me check my answer. not sure of the answer. what is value of -27 - 8? a. -35 b. -19 c. 19 d. 19
  79. Math

    Check my answer? 5p+9c=p Answer: C/9=6p/9
  80. Math

    Please check my answer for this: 17 - 4 x 3 + 8 = The answer I come to is 13
  81. French

    Can you check these. I'm not really sure how to do these so I need a little help and examples. Part 1: Des promoms interrogatifs et relatifs Complétez en utilisant qu'est-ce qui ou qu'est-ce que. 1. ---------- se passe? Answer: Qu'est-ce qui 2.
  82. calculus

    Find the volume of the solid generated by revolving the region bounded by the graphs of the equations about the x-axis. (Round your answer to three decimal places.) y = e^−x y=0 x=0 x=7 I got the answer ~10.783 Idk why it's wrong
  83. Physics-Please check answer

    Damon helped me with this calc but I think the answer should be -20, not -22, could someone please check the calculation If a ball is thrown into the wall at 14 m/s and comes off at 6 m/s, what is change of velocity of the ball? I think it would be 14-6 =
  84. precalculus

    can you check my answers? 1.Find the binomial coefficient. 12C3 1320 17740800 48 220 answer:d 2.Find the binomial coefficient. (10/7) 720 120 240 172800 answer:b 3.Which of the following is equivalent to 10C6? 6C10 16C10 10C4 10C10 answer:c
  85. Dog Hunting Training

    Please check my answer thanks :) Dogs must meet these qualifications to participate in AKC performace events ? My answer Be at least six months old and registered with the AKC
  86. English

    pLease check my answer Which sentence has a subject complement 1.The nurse felt my pulse 2.I felt much better. 3. The day ended with many surprises. 4. We can't leave without seeing her. I pick answer #1
  87. English

    Can you please check these questions, too? Thank you. 1) Answer four of the following six questions. For each question write ten lines only. 2)Do not exceed the space provided. One of your four answer will be evaluated as an oral test.
  88. life sciences/7 grade

    What is the 23 pair of chromosomes in a human cell called? Why are they important? Their are the sex chromosomes. They affect the gender. can you check my answer please ,and help me with an answer
  89. Law and Ethics in Med

    Please check my answer thanks :) Roe v Wade is based in part on... the fetus's right to be born after the first trimester True or False My answer is True
  90. math

    could someone please check these problems for me? Thank you! 1. -0.7x<-35 x<50 2. Solve by elimination 3x+4y=3 6x+8y=6 answer:0 3. find y intercept to graph x+5y=10 answer: (0,2)(10,0) 4. use distributive law to solve 7(w-5)=-35 7w-35=-35 if i add 35
  91. Math

    I don't know if my answer for this question is correct but can you please check? 1.) Between which pair of numbers does the square root of 15 lie? Do without using a calculator. A.) 3.7 and 3.8 B.) 3.8 and 3.9 C.) 3.9 and 4.0 D.) 14 and 16 I think the
  92. Health 8th grade

    Please check my answer thansks :) Invasive sampling of the blood from the _______ would reval that the blood is mostly dexygenated My answer is pulmonary arteries
  93. math

    could someone please check these problems for me? Thank you! 1. -0.7x<-35 x<50 2. Solve by elimination 3x+4y=3 6x+8y=6 answer:0 3. find y intercept to graph x+5y=10 answer: (0,2)(10,0) 4. use distributive law to solve 7(w-5)=-35 7w-35=-35 if i add 35
  94. math,correction

    are these correct now i hope? Problem #1 simplify (m^2)/(8) divided by (m^5)/(16) My answer: (2)/(m^4) Problem #2 multiply (3x-30)/(x^2-4x) times (8x)/(10-x) My answer: (-6)/(x) No. 2/m^3 (3x-30)/(x^2-4x)* (8x)/(10-x) 3*(x-10)*8x /(x-10)(-1)(x)(x-4) x's
  95. French

    Please check these: I don't know how to do some of the accents sorry:( Directions: Fill in the correct form of au, à la, à l', or aux 1. Elle prête la chaise ------ voisin. Answer: au 2. Ils sont ------ église. Answer: à l' 3. E(with an
  96. algebra

    Please check my system of linear equations using any algebraic method. Show the check,if possible. 8x-6y=12 / 12x-9y=18 8x-6y=12 (eq.1) 12x-9y=18 (eq.2) 4x-3y=6 (eq.1) 4x-3y=6 (eq.2) y=4x-6 / 3 Check: Thank you for your help.
  97. Calcuslus-Calculus-Calculus

    A rocket arises from its launching pad with a velocity given. By 0.1 h m/s ,where h m is the height reached by the rocket at that time.the rocket is obserrvved from 2000 m away from the launch pad.at. What rate is the distance of the roocket from observer
  98. Calculus

    I need to find the second derivative of y=x(x-1)^1/2. I found the first derivative is 2x-1/2(x-1)^1/2, if someone could check, but I am miserably stuck on the second derivative.
  99. TRIGONOMETRY

    Can you please help me with this question on my study guide for my trig final? Thanks! I'd also appreciate if you can check out my other postings and check my work for some other study guide questions. I want to make sure I'm ready for my final. :) 4.
  100. calculus

    Find the linearization of the function below at x = π/3.? y=sin(x)/x Your answer should be a linear function of x where the coefficients are accurate to at least two decimal places. You can enter π in your answer as "pi" (without the quotes). I