Calculus (Answer Check)

88,878 results, page 6
  1. Understanding percentages

    Check my answer,, A store advertises a shirt at 25% off the original price of $44. What is the sale price? MY ANSWER: $33.00 What is the percentage increase in high school enrollment from 1,165 students to 1,320? MY ANSWER: 13.3%
  2. English

    Which of the following do Petrarchan and Shakespearean sonnets have in common? A. rhyme scheme B. length C. question and answer format D. Both are organized as an octet and a sestet I Chose Answer B. length. I wanted someone to check my answer to see if it
  3. Algebra

    how do I check my answer to a problem. The problem is: x/5 - 1/2 = 3 I know the answer is 35/2 but how do you check it. 35/2 /5 - 1/2 = 3?
  4. Chemistry - check answers

    1) Which element has the largest first ionization energy? A) Rb, B) Fr, C) K, D) Na, E) Mg Answer: E 2) Which has the highest electronegativity? A) Na, B) Cs, C) Si, D) Te, E) Cl Answer: E 3) In which of the following are the bonds arranged in order of
  5. math check

    Would some please check these and see if I am doing them right thank you 1. Gasoline is about $2 per gallon. You use about 1 1/2 gallons each day driving to and from work. How much should you budget for gasoline over the next month (about 20 workdays)?
  6. Science - Maps and Computers - Please Check

    Please help me with the following: A single ocean color satellite can collect how many data points? A. 2,000 B. 2,000,000 C. 20,000 D. 2,000,000,000 I know the answer is not D, because I got it wrong. I think the answer is mostly A, but I also think it is
  7. pre algebra answer check

    Use a proportion to answer the question. 21 is 4% of what number? 21.875???
  8. Science

    Can someone check my answer? ____ is anything that has mass and volume. My answer: matter. Is that correct?
  9. Math

    f(x)=1/2(x^2-2x+15) I did the quadratic formula and my answer is 2 plus or minus i square root 8/2. Could someone check my answer please
  10. Math- Please check my answer!

    Is the fraction 6/8 greater than or less than or equal to 8/10? My answer: 6/8=8/10 Please tell me if i'm correct or not!!! Thank you in advance!
  11. Pre-Calc

    Can someone check this? Thanks! :) Which pair(s) of functions are inverses? There may be more than one correct answer. a.) f(x) = x - 12, g(x) = x + 12 b.) f(x) = 3x, g(x) = 1/3x c.) f(x) = 4x, g(x) = -4x d.) f(x) = 2x + 1, g(x) = 2x - 1 My answer: A & C
  12. Math answer check

    Determine the type of number that the solutions of x^2 +5x+3=0 will be I have the answer as rational is that right?
  13. Algebra: Check Answer

    What are the solutions of the equation: x^2 + 14x = -130 ? a) 2, -16 b) 10, -13 c) -2, 16 d) no solution (~~ MY ANSWER d. ~~)
  14. Math116

    (17)( -7)=119 simply your answer.Type an integeror a decimal.) check this answer see if this right.
  15. math check answer

    Solve by elimination method 3x - 6y =4 3x - 6y =5 is the answer x=9 and I think it is inconsistant and not consistant
  16. chemistry- can you check my answers?

    can you please check my answers?? 9. For the following reaction delta H=2816 kj. 6 CO2(g) + 6 H2O(l) -> C6H12O6(s) + 6O2(g) how is the equilibrium yeild of C6H12O6(s)affected by each of the following? a) increasing pressure of CO2 increase decrease no
  17. Math

    Check my answer? As estimate for square root 47 is between _____________ 1: 4 and 5 2: 5 and 6 3: 6 and 7 4: 7 and 8 Is the answer 6 and 7?
  18. Math Check

    Can you please see if you got the same answer as I did? Thank you. 3/x + 2/x-4 3x-12=2x subtract 3x from both sides you get -12=-1x divide by -1 final answer is 12.
  19. 6G Math (pls check my answer)

    Solve the inequality. y+3<6 My answer: y+3<6 y+3-3<6-3 y<3 Am I correct?
  20. AP Chemistry

    What is ksp for lithium carbonate? I got an answer of 2.40 x 10^-4 but i need to check that answer with somebody who can work this out
  21. math

    9. solve |4x + 3| = 9 + 2x and check for extraneous solutions. the first answer I got was: |4x +3| = 9 + 2x |4x| = 6 + 2x 2x = 6 x = 3 can someone help me find the other answer? thank you!
  22. Math

    How many factors do the number 8 and 9 have in common? I got, 8:1,2,4,8 9:1,3,9 My answer: 1 Can you please check my answer to see if I got it correct?
  23. Algebra

    Could someone help me check my answer? Thanks. -Write each quotient as a complex number. 1. 3i/-2+i (Is the answer for this one = 3/5-6i/5)
  24. math

    what is the answer to this question? I just want to double check my answer that I wrote on a test? (3a)^1/2 x (3a)^-1/2
  25. Math

    what is 10 thirds in standard form? A.10 B.100 (my answer) C.1,000 D.1,0000 Please check my answer!!
  26. algebra 2, check my answer plzzzzzz

    What is the inverse of f(x)=5x3 ? Enter your answer in the box. f−1(x) = 3sqrt25x/5
  27. Check my answer? Math(:

    Solve for x. 4(12)4x=1000 Enter your answer to the nearest hundredth in the box. x ≈ 1.9
  28. Math

    Write each equation in standard form. 1.y-3=-2.4(x-5) -The answer I got was 2.4x + y = 15. Could someone please check my answer and tell me how to solve it if it wrong? Thanks
  29. Algebra

    Check my answer- Solve the system of equations algebraically. Show all of your steps. Y=x^2+2x Y=3x+20 My answer: X^2+2x+3x+20 X^2-x-20 (x-5),(x+4)=0 x=5, x=-4 y=35, y=8 Thank you!
  30. math

    PLEASE HELP Could someone check my answer? I need to figure out the equation of the circle given the center of (-9,0) and radius of 7. (x-(-9))^2 + (y-0)^2 = 7^2 answer(x+9)^2 + y^2 = 49 is this correct?
  31. math

    Could someone check my answer? I need to figure out the equation of the circle given the center of (-9,0) and radius of 7. (x-(-9))^2 + (y-0)^2 = 7^2 answer(x+9)^2 + (y-0)^2 = 49 is this correct?
  32. math

    I've worked these problems but I was just wondering if someone could check over them to see if they're correct...if not please help! (u-2)(u+7) my answer: 7u^2-49u (5t-4)^2 my answer: 25t^2-40+16 Thank you :)
  33. Math- Graphing (check answer)

    Determine which ordered pair is a solution of y= -5x + 10. A. (-15,5) B. (2,0) C. (-1, -5) D. (3, 25) My answer is A. Am I correct?
  34. Algebra check

    Convert to exponential equations. 12.) m=log3 9 I have the answer as 3^m =9 13.) log2 64=6 I have the answer as 2^6 =64 Are these answers right?
  35. integral Calculus

    The region in the x-y plane bounded by the curve y=x^2, the line x=0 and the line x=5 and the x-axis. find the volume generated. can you help me check for correction the answer i got was = 625 You want to find volume. Are you rotating the region around a
  36. Chemistry - check answers

    1) Which of the following sets is arranged according to increasing base strength? A) F-, OH-, Cl- B) F-, Cl-, OH- C) OH-, F-, Cl- D) OH-, Cl-, F- E) Cl-, F-, OH- (my answer) 2) What is the pH of a solution formed by adding 4.3 x 10^-5 moles of KOH in 1 L
  37. Math

    please check my answer thanks :) How much money must be deposited now, at 6% interest compounded semiannually to yield an annuity payment of $4,000 at tha beginning of each six-month period,for a total of five years? Round your answer to the nearest cent.
  38. algebra

    Solve for s in this equation. Depreciation. D=C-s/n This is my answer D-C=C-s/n-c D-C=-s/n -n(D-C)=-s/n*(-n) -nD+nC=s s=n(C-D) Please chack to see if this is correct Looks fine to me. A slightly shorter (by 2 lines) rearragement is: D=C-s/n D+s/n=C s/n=C-D
  39. Algebra 1 Answer Check

    1. Simplify 49^3/2. My answer: 343? 2. Simplify 5^ãx^25y^125. My answer: x^5y^25? 3. When the polynomial 5x - 2x + 8x^2 - 7 is written in standard form, what is the leading coefficient? My answer: -2? 4. Classify the polynomial 5x^2 + 9x + 1 according
  40. math

    which values can be substituted for x to make the inequality x - 4 >0 true? choose all that apply A. 0 B. 3 C. 4 D. 18 my answer is 0 and 4 please check my answer's
  41. pre-alg Answer Check

    Use the proportion to find the missing length in the following similar figures. x/2 9/4 4.5 18 (My Answer) 8 2.25
  42. calc check

    if you evaluate the integral of: t csc^2 t dt, is the answer -t cot t + ln|sint| + C Differentiate the answer to see if it is correct.
  43. math

    Use the distributive property to write an expression that is equivalent to the example below: 5(2x + 7) I think my answer is... 45.....How I got this answer was 5 x 2 + 5 x 7=45 10 + 35 = 45 Can you please double check my work?
  44. Algebra check

    Where appropriate, include the approximation to the nearest ten-thousandth. 27.) log x = -3 I have the answer as 1 28.) 7 ^(4-9x)= 49 I have the answer as 2/9 29.) 8^x =5.2 not sure 30.) 1n x=5/8 not sure Are these answers right?
  45. Algebra2

    Can someone check my answer for me. List all the possible rational zeros of f(x)= 3x^5-7x^3+2x-15 p=15 1,3,5,15 q=3 1,3 answer: 1,3,5,15,1/3,1/5,3/5
  46. Math (Check Answer)

    Which of the following is always true? A. 5x2(r+7)=2x5(r+7) B. 5+2(r+7)=2+5(r+7) <<< My Answer C. 5/2(r+7)=2/5(r+7) D. 5-2(r+7)=2-5(r+7)
  47. algebra plz check answer

    How many real zeros does y = 3x 4 - 2x 2 + x - 3 have? A. 5 B. 4 C. 3 D. 2 my answer is d
  48. Geometry (check)

    solve each equation: 1) x + 2x - 6 + 6 MY ANSWER: x-x + 2x-x +12 _______________ x=12 2) 3x + 9 + 5x =81 MY ANSWER: 3x-3x + 9x + 5x-3x = 81 9 + 2x = 81 9-9 + 2x = 81-9 2x = 72 2x/2 = 72/2 x=36 3) x - 2 = -4 + 7w I need help with this one
  49. Geometry (check)

    solve each equation: 1) x + 2x - 6 + 6 MY ANSWER: x-x + 2x-x +12 _______________ x=12 2) 3x + 9 + 5x =81 MY ANSWER: 3x-3x + 9x + 5x-3x = 81 9 + 2x = 81 9-9 + 2x = 81-9 2x = 72 2x/2 = 72/2 x=36 3) x - 2 = -4 + 7w I need help with this one
  50. Geometry

    Solve the quadratic equation. 13) x2 - x = 72 A) -8, 9 B) -8, -9 C) 1, 72 D) 8, 9 Can some one please check my answer and let me know if I did it the right way. x2-x-72=0 (x-9)(x-8)=0 so the answer is D 8,9
  51. Algebra

    Can I get some help on this one I need to know if I got the right answer on this equation. Factor. v^2+12v+36 my answer was (v+6)^2 Can you check this for me.
  52. 8th grade Math

    Can you please check my answer? Solve for x. 7- 7/2x = -5 my answer: x = 42
  53. Algebra 1--Please, check my answer!

    Add or subtract. Simplify your answer. 1. ((2t)/(4t^2) + (2)/(t)) A: 5/2t
  54. math

    [(x-9)/(x^2-9)]-[(1)/(x+3)] I got (6-x)/(x+3) for answer. [(2)/(y-3)]+[£¨4£©/(3-y)] I got (-2)/(y-3) for answer. I'm not sure about the answers, please check them for me and correct me! THANKS A LOT!
  55. math

    [(x-9)/(x^2-9)]-[(1)/(x+3)] I got (6-x)/(x+3) for answer. [(2)/(y-3)]+[£¨4£©/(3-y)] I got (-2)/(y-3) for answer. I'm not sure about the answers, please check them for me and correct me! THANKS A LOT!
  56. Advanced math--check answer please

    Which system is inconsistent? A) y=0.5x x-2y=1 B) 2x-y=8 4x+y=5 C) x+y=0 2x=y D) y= -1 x=2 Answer: A Thanks
  57. Math Check

    y^2-5y over y^2-7y+10 What did I do wrong.. for my answer i got (y+5) over (y-2) and the correct answer is y over (y-2)??? How would you do this problem? 3x over x+1 = ? over x^2-x-2
  58. Algebra II

    Please check answers: Use the equation of the exponential function whose graph passes through the points (0,-2) and (2,-50) to find the value of y when x= -2. My answer: -2/25 Solve 64^x<32^x+2 Answer: x<10 Write the equation log(243)81=4/5 Answer:
  59. college algebra

    Demand Equation: The price p, in dollars, and the quantity x sold of a certain product obey the demand equation x = -5p + 100, 0 (less than or equal to) p (less than or equal to) 20 a.) Express the revenue R as a funtion of x. b.) What is the revenue if 15
  60. Math- Algebra II

    Please check if I did this right... √(2x+1)+7= 3 -7 -7 √(2x+1)= -4 Square everything √(2x+1)^2= -4^2 2x+1=16 -1 -1 2x=15 divide by 2 on both sides x=7.5 CHECK: (Plug it in) √(2(7.5)+1)+7= 3 √(16)+7= 3 4+7=3 11 doesn't equal 3
  61. English

    1. I'll probably go and check out that apple, actually. 2. I'll probably go and check that apple, actually. 3. I'll probably go and check on that apple, actually. ------------------ Which one is correct? Do we have to use 'out' after 'check' here? 4. The
  62. Math

    Can you check my work and tell me if I did anything wrong? 1. With the functions: f(x) = x^2 + 3x and g(x) = -3 + x what is f(x) + g(x)? Answer: x^2 + 4x - 3 2. With the functions: f(x) = x + 4 and g(x) = x -3 what is (f*g)(x)? Answer: x^2 + x - 12 3. With
  63. Physics

    A capacitor is made from two 1.2 cm diameter coins separated by a 0.18 mm thick piece of paper (K = 3.7). A 6 V battery is connected to the capacitor. How much charge is on each coin? My solution: C= K * Permitivity * A/d = q/v I solved for q and got 1.2 X
  64. Math Check

    Hi! Can someone check this for me? Thanks! Question: Determine if v and w are equal If v = Ray AB and w = Ray CD, where A (23, 11), B (10, 15), C (13, 15), and D (0, 11. (True or False) My answer: False
  65. Math Check

    Can someone check to see if I'm right? Thanks! Question: Determine if v and w are equal If v = Ray AB and w = Ray CD, where A (23, 11), B (10, 15), C (13, 15), and D (0, 11. (True or False) My answer: False
  66. calculus

    evaluate tan^2 3.658 I know the answer is .322 but I don't know how to arrive at the answer.
  67. Calculus Chain rule

    How can derive this function?f(x) = 2/(9x^5+1)^5 The answer is The answer is -450x^4/(9x^5+1)^6 Can you please show why? Thank you
  68. math (calculus)

    what would be the answer when you plug 5pi/4 into this equation 6sec^2x-7sinx for x? i cant get the answer need some help
  69. Calculus

    Evaluate lim x->0 (Sin^3 3x - 3x^3/x^3 x^4) I got zero (0) to be my answer by imputing 0 in place of x but am not so sure if the answer should be 0, am thinking it should be like 1/0 or something like that.
  70. Calculus

    Let F(x) be an antiderivative of sin^3(x). If F(1)=0 then F(8)=? The answer: 0.632 How do I get to that answer? Do I find the antiderivatie and solve for F(x) when x=8?
  71. Calculus AP

    i got the wrong answer. the correct answer is ln(2). here is problem: ∫cosx/(1+sinx) dx from 0 to pi/2
  72. science( Please Check My Answer)

    Question: One of the largest cypress trees in Florida has a tree trunk diameter of about 3.5 m. What is the source of MOST of the carbon in the cypress tree's trunk? Answer choices: A. The tree created carbon during photosynthesis. B. The tree used carbon
  73. Physical Science

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 10. How many significant figures should the product 62.25 * 37.4 have? a) 2 b) 3 c) 4 d) 7 My Answer: B Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash
  74. Spanish (check answer)

    Which of the following phrases show the correct use of the article "the"? A. los hermanas B. el hermanos (my answer) C. el papa
  75. Calc

    Use the Intermediate Value Theorem to check whether the equation x^3–3x+2.1=0 has a root in the interval (0,1) answer: yes or no ? i have no idea how to answer to go about solving this question, thanks for the help!
  76. Math - Please Check My Answer

    Please help me with the following: Find the greatest possible error for each measurement. 4 1/2 oz A. 1/4 oz B. 2 1/2 oz C. 1 oz D. 2 1/4 oz I know it is not B(I got it wrong.), but I think it is A. Is this correct? Please help me by checking my answer.
  77. math-check my work

    Differentiate y=x(x4+5)3 d/dx = [x(x4+5)3] d/dx = [f(x)g(x)] = f(x)g’(x)+g(x)f’(x) d/dx = [x(x4+5)3] = x • d/dx (x4+5)3 + (x4+5)3 • d/dx x g’(x) = d/dx (x4+5)3 = 3(x4+5)2 • 4x f’(x) = d/dx (x) = 1 = (x) • 3(x4+5)2 • 4x + (x4+5)3 • 1
  78. math check please

    1.Write 4x4x4x4x4 as a power of 4. Answer: 4^5 2. Evaluate. 72 divide 8-9 divide 3 Answer: 0 3. Give the place value for the indicated digit 8 in the number 138,350 Answer: Thousands 4. Fencing a rectangular field that measures 37 ft by 27 ft How much
  79. Calculus

    Let f(x)= (1/x). Use the limit definition of derivative to find f'(x). My professor's answer is: -1/x but I keep getting: -1/x^2 what do I have to do to get that answer?
  80. Calculus

    Compute the curvature. r(t)=(t^2,2t^3/3) t >0 The answer is 1/2t(1+t^2)^3/2 I have tried multiple times but i cannot arrive to this answer.
  81. Pre Calculus

    lnX + ln2 = 3 answer is 10.043 but I don't know how to get to this answer. Thanks for the help!!! :)
  82. Calculus

    Let f(x)= (1/x). Use the limit definition of derivative to find f'(x). My professor's answer is: -1/x but I keep getting: -1/x^2 what do I have to do to get that answer?
  83. Calculus

    which of the following is not a type of break in the graph? a) holes b) horizontal asymptotes c) jumps d) vertical asymptotes I know for sure that a is not the answer and i doubt that c is the answer. I think the answer would be b. 2. Describe what can be
  84. Earth Science - Please Check My Answer

    Please help me with the following question: Please select the word from the list that best fits the definition Creates clouds, snow, sleet, rain and hail A. Radiation B. Conduction C. Convection D. Water Cycle I think the answer is mostly B, but I think it
  85. calculus

    The function f is twice differentiable, and the graph of f has no points of inflection. If f(6)+3, f'(6)=-1/2, and f"(6)=-2, which of th following could be the value of f(7). A.)2 B.)2.5 C.)2.9 D.)3 E.)4 the answer is A. but what are the steps to reach
  86. calculus

    Which of the following is a representation of the domain of the expression: h(x) = 12x + 3 / 2 - square root over x a)[0,4) b) [(0,4) U ( 4, infinity) I know that the answer is b, but how do I come to this answer?
  87. Calculus

    Verify if correct or not please =) What is the slope of the normal to y= (x^2-1)/(x+5) at (1,0) a) -3 b) -1/2 c) -1/3 d) 1/3 Answer is A, -3. ---------------------------------------- What is the y-intercept of the line that is tangent to f(x)=4/(3x+1) at
  88. Calculus AB

    The limit as x approaches infinity of (1+1/x)^x. I tried this twice and I got an answer of e both times, but the answer that my teacher read off in class was not e. Please help.
  89. Math

    Write the algebraic expressions for the following. Please check and correct me if I'm wrong!! 1. 3 less than 5 times a number. Answer: 5x-3 2. 18 fewer than half a number. Answer: 1/2x-18 3. 3 more than the quotient of a number and 2. Answer: x/2+3 4. 4
  90. please check my answer

    please check my answer thanks :) You are the manager of The Candle Shop using the FIFO method of inventory pricing, what is the dollar value of the ending inventory if there were 17,000 units on hand Dec 31 Show all of your work Jan 1 5,000 @ $0.89 Feb15
  91. MATH

    just wanted to check a few more questions... 1. Find the prime factorization of the number 20. Answer- 2x2x5 2. Find the greatest common factor of 30, 45, and 50. Answer -5 3. Complete the statement using the given property. 6 x (4 x 7) = Associative
  92. math

    Generalize this to fine a formula for the integral: sin(ax)cos(bx)dx Could someone tell me what they got for an answer so I can check it to see if my answer is right. My answer: -1/2sinasinbx^2-1/3acosaxcosbx^3+ integral 1/3 a^2cosbx^3sinax..I'm not sure
  93. Calculus AP

    i wanna KNOW IF im DOING RIGHT. Evaluate the difference quotient for the given function. Simplify your answer. f(x)=x+3/x+1, [f(x)-f(1)]/(x-1) simplify my answer: [(x+3)/(x+1) - (1+3)/(1+1)]/(x-1) = [x+3/x+1 - 4/2] / (x-1) = [2(x+3)-4(x+1)/2(x+1)] / (x-1)
  94. Math please check answer

    Please check my answer thanks :) Find the equation of 9 (2x-18)=36 9(2x)-9 (18) =36 18-162 =36 18-162 =36 18x162 =36 +162 +162 ------------------------- 18x =198 18x 198 ----------- 18 =18 x =11
  95. Math please check answer

    Please check my answer thanks :) Find the equation of 9 (2x-18)=36 9(2x)-9 (18) =36 18-162 =36 18-162 =36 18x162 =36 +162 +162 ------------------------- 18x =198 18x 198 ----------- 18 =18 x =11
  96. Calculus

    Find f'(c) if f(x)=-3e^(x+2)+ e^(-5) [NOTE:A small algebraic manipulation is needed first to get f(x) into a form so that the derivative can be taken and your answer isn't a # but rather a formula that returns and answer.] attempt at the problem:
  97. calculus

    hello! i just needed help to verify or falsify my answer and any explanation as to why would be extremely helpful! thanks ahead of time. y=(x^2)-6x+10 a. at x=3 b. at x=0 c. at x=1 d. at x=-3 my answer was D. thanks again!
  98. pre-calculus

    What is the polar form of the equation 3x - 4y = 12? The answer is r = 12/ (3cosx - 4 sinx) (x = theta) I don't know how to get the answer though.
  99. Calculus

    Vector D represents: URL is here imgur dot com/AX4EN a) A+B b) A-B c) C+B d) A+C I chose answer A. Is that the correct answer?
  100. calculus

    hello! i just needed help to verify or falsify my answer and any explanation as to why would be extremely helpful! thanks ahead of time. y=(x^2)-6x+10 a. at x=3 b. at x=0 c. at x=1 d. at x=-3 my answer was D. thanks again!