Language Arts: Censorship

6,127 results, page 9

Websites for Third Grade

Can you give me some websites to study for 3rd grade is these areas? Social Studies,English Language Arts, Math,Science

language arts

I am doing a project on what kind of medicines were available in the 1830's because it has to do with this book we're reading and i can't seem to find any medicines that were used in the 1830's. Please help me! Thanks so much!!!!!, Taavon

Language arts

Check my answer please Which of the following would not be considered an asset? A) credit card debt B) a good credit rating C) an education Answer: A

Language Arts

* Singing loudly in the shower* is what Jessica loves to do every morning. gerund phrase participial phrase appositive phrase prepositional phrase My answer is C.

English Language Arts

My Teacher Wanted Us To Write a Paragraph on The similarities and differences of the legacy of snowflake Bentley and no grumption........I Don't Know What are the similarities and differences between both!Can you help me?

Language Arts

Identify the indirect object in the following sentence. Mom needs to give us money before we leave. A. mom B. us C. we D. leave I think it' C, am I right?

Language Arts Extra Credit

What is llatetpsh unscrambled. I seriously need extra credit

language arts

Who was Shakespeare's most famous patron and what did Shakespeare write to honor this patron?

Language Arts

7. Which of the following best summarizes "Cyber Chitchat"? 8. The tone of "Cyber Chitchat" is

First person? - Language Arts

Hi, okay so when I write in first person do I call myself "I" or "Cassidy"?

Language arts

5. Because of the expensive antiques they had accumulated, Tony and Cara A. could barely move in their house. B. had extra money to spend. C. were design experts. D. bought brand new furniture. MY ANSWER: B

Language Arts

Which sentence contains a proper noun? A.We danced around the May Pole B.We went to a dance last weekend C.They ran in a special race every year D.Her mother came to watch the race Is the answer A?

Language Arts

Which persuasive technique is used in the following sentence from the selection? So if you have any sense at all, avoid Storm Fever. A. Appeal to authority B. Appeal to reason C. Repition D. Rhetorical question Is the answer B?

Science

Each of the following language is the complement of a simpler language. In each part, construct a DFA for the simpler language, then use it to give the state diagram of a DFA for the language given. In all parts  sigma={a,b} g. {w|w is any string that doesn't contain exactly ...

Language Arts repost for Adam

I need help understanding simple subject, & simple predicate of this sentence? Sentence #1 The first movies ere different from today's films.

Language Arts

Need help figuring out which word goes in the blank out of this, that, these, or those. The sentence is: "Let's exchange __________ bread for these crackers." I know it is not these or those but not sure between this or that. Thanks...

Language Arts

I have to write a 5 paragragh paper on what clean air means to me and my community. I have 2 done and I can't think of what to write about since the topic is so simple. Please help.

Language Arts

If something begins to recede into the distance, what is happening? A. It is moving closer. B. It is growing larger. C. It is growing smaller. D. It is moving farther away. Is the answer C? Thank you

Language arts

The diary of Anne frank act l and act ll Can someone please explain on bow Anne's character is developed through dialogue and stage directions?

English/Language Arts

On a Works Cited page, which of the following should be in italics? title of a book************** title of a webpage title of a short story title of a newspaper article

Language Arts

1 - Which word can be a synonym for the word PERSISTENT? A. weak B. stubborn ** C. dishonest D. unclear 2 - Which word is similar in meaning to the word SUPPRESSED? A. obvious B. indirect C. perceived D. stifled **

English Language Arts

Has anyone done the English semester exam? I am confused with the essay question. I chose prompt a, can anyone simplify this for me, by giving me different questions that I need to answer for this question?

Language Arts

Which of the following statements best summarizes the "fiddler's bill" Bostonians had to pay for the tea party, as described in Section 1 of Chapter VII? I read the book and spark notes talking about it, but I still need help, does anyone know this?

Language Arts

Which sentence contains a predicate adjetive? A. The singer's latest hit is a beautiful song. B. The bus has arrived at last. C. We bought four juicy apples at the farmer's market. D. The weather today seemed very humid to me. Is the answer A?

Language Arts 6th grade

This is from Phantom Toll Both. I am having trouble finding similarity and differences can you give me a hint of start me off that would be great. At least two ways which Tock and Humbug are alike and different

Language arts(Anyone) (connexus)

Based on events in chapter 6 of Watson's go to Birmingham 1963 what can conclude that Byron most likely styled his hair in a conk because A.he wanted to upset his parents B.he was persuaded by Buphead C.he couldn't afford another hairstyle.*** D.he was embarrassed by his curls.

English language arts

Can somebody PLEASE help me with this question urgently? What literary device is used in the STANZA below? it was going to be one of those days jinxed hexed hapless hopeless Choices: a.Onomatopoeia b.Alliteration c.Personification d.Metaphor thank you!!!!

Language Arts

What word(s) do the word in caps describe? And what part of speech is the word that is being described? (adj, verb, adv) 1.Promises should ALWAYS be kept. 2.Clean your room NOW!

Language Arts

What is the simple predicate in this sentence? Branches buried in the mud are food for the winter. a. are b. buried c. for I thought it was buried, but when I submitted the answer for a pre-test it said it was wrong and I'm a little confused.

Language Arts

I think that I shall never see A poem lovely as a tree. A tree whose hungry mouth is prest Against the earth’s sweet flowing breast; A tree that looks at God all day, And lifts her leafy arms to pray; A tree that may in summer wear A nest of robins in her hair; Upon whose ...

language arts/research paper topic

i myself need a third idea to do a research project on as a 7th grade advanced english student so far i have abusive teenage relationships , and anastasia romanov

language arts

One characteristic of objects that are being horded is that they are a. always of great value b. usually small enough to be stored in some sort of container c. usually hidden or carefully guarded I think it's 'c', but I'm not sure.

language arts

I've got one more collective noun question to make sure I'm understanding correctly. In the sentence, The jury (was, were) answering questions to stay on the case. Would the correct choice be were because questions is plural? Thanks...

7th Grade Language Arts

While reading Rudyard Kipling's poem "If," Fred imagined that the speaker was talking directly to him. This reading strategy is called (1 point) connecting. evaluating. interpreting. summarizing. My Answer: 1) A

Language Arts Help!

Which of the following words would other memebers of the Lapham houshold most likely use to describe Johnny? A. Lazy B. Arrogant C. Modest D. Shy This is from the book Johnny Tremain Is the answer B? Thank you in advance

Reading/Language Arts

Pedro knew that none of his neighbors would have to pitch tents and live in their yards while repairs were made to their homes. WHAT DOES PITCH MEAN IN THIS CONTEXT?? I DIDN'T FIND ANY DEFINITIONS ONLINE!

language arts

which of the following answer choices contains a metaphor a.his skin was sandpaper b. the sun sparked like a diamond c.she wanted to be like the birds and fly away d. they felt free when they ran through the doors

Language Arts(1 question plz help)

which word that can be used to describe michah's personality has the most positive conntation? A. strange B. unique*** C. odd D. weird *****SOMEONE PLZ HELP ASAP I JUST GUESSED CUZ IDK WHAT THEY WANT******

Language Arts

In the multi-drafting process, what does a reader look for in the second reading of a drama? A)How each scene moves the story forward B)When and where the action takes place(I PICK THIS) C)The theme of the drama D)The internal and external conflicts

Language arts

Milo changes from the beginning of Act II to the end of Act II of the phantom tollbooth. What is the biggest change in him? A.He is afraid of making mistakes. B.He makes friends more easily. C.He is bored and tired. D.He values time.*****

Language arts

Why are the elements of an autobiographical similar to those of a short story? because the form is about from events in a writer's life*** because most writing forms include narratives because it includes causes and effects because the form is nonfiction

Language Arts

Riddle: I'm a 10 a 3 yet I'm 1, people fear me yet,they use me everyday. I'm silent yet loud, yet I'm a mute. Sometimes confused,I'm very clear under light. What am I ?

art

takes on the form of an informative, newspaper advertisement. · describes the cultures, including religion, language, and general philosophies and beliefs. · describes the relationship between the cultures and the arts.

language arts

What is the BEST use of the word primly? a. to bake primly b. to maneuver primly c. to smile primly I wasn't sure on this one. I was mainly stuck between b and c. I ended up saying 'c.' Am I right?

Language Arts

How does the writer support the statement that dental floss promotes good dental health? With personal opinions with opinions from experts with facts that and statistics with sales information

arts and culure

I need a clearer writing image of what this means and I know it sounds crazy...but, I am butting my head around this, and need to get started with my assignment?..."the social role of the arts in early Chinese and Japanese civilizations." How does one explain the social role ...

language arts

1. Part A What paragraphs provide dialogue that introduces the play's main conflict. a. paragraphs 3-4 b. paragraphs 6-7 c. paragraphs 12-13 d. paragraphs 18-19

language arts

please help it says fill in the blanks to complete the comparisons 11.it is as cold as-blank 12.she is as smart as-blank 13.his backpack was as heavy as a-blank 14.she is as old as-blank 15.it was as hot as-blank

Language Arts

How do I write a GOOD A+ persuasive essay about Iraq and why we shouldnt be there? I need some facts and a topic sentence and a story in the intro with a question. Then in the conclusion a umm call to action and all that. PLEASEE HELP ME! ITS DUE TOMORROW! (FRIDAY)

Language Arts

1. Which of your senses can best help you picture this excerpt from “The Rider”? while you float free into a cloud of sudden azaleas / luminous pink petals that have / never felt loneliness . . . A. sight** B. taste C. hearing D. smell I think it’s A

language arts

7. Choose the meaning that best matches the word in italics. After finding several errors, the author insisted that his book be pulled from the shelves until a version that was amended could be published. (1 point) abridged expanded revised photographed

language arts 6th grade

i need help finding the questions for the story ALL SUMMER IN A DAY questions 1-5 think through the litature. i don't know if i spelt that right but i just need help ms.sue

language arts

In the following questions would you use who or whom. Our grandfather,( )is now 65, competed on thh gymnastics team. No one ( )hss studied gymnastics would say that.

More Language Arts

Identify what the sentence is: The bicycle path winds through the city *that is 40 miles long* a.Simple sentence b.Noun clause c.Misplace modifier* d.Adverbial clause

Language arts

based on the text preview as well as research about the background of the novel and the author's life a reader can predict that the novel will most likely be about Deez nuts HA GOT EM

Language Arts (help Ms. Sue)

•What traits do leaders have? •What motivates individuals to follow the crowd? •How can others help us understand our own behavior? •When is it good to follow what others are doing? When is it bad to be a follower?

Language Arts

Identify one conflict from the novel that develops due to the different perspectives of the characters involves. Explain how this conflict affects the characters and serves to advance the plot of the story.

Education

Writing process teaching strategies used with first language learners are: a. the same for first and second language writers b. effective for second language learners with some modifications c. effective for first language learners only d. effective for language learners when ...

language arts

choose the meaning that best matches the word "placate" in the sentence. General Gage's efforts to placate the colonists in hopes of avoiding war were not having a desired effect. A punish B please C irritate D aggravate is it b?

language arts

2. An example of literal description in the poem is (1 point)the sun brightening valleys. an audience being moved by a speech. the words of the president being relevant for a long time. shadows falling over the land.

Language arts

Clayton enjoyed listening to the suite at the concert, so he went home and downloaded the music As it is used in the sentence above, suite is to _______ as book is to author. Notes Audience Rhythm Composer I can't choose between C and D

Language arts

Which type of persuasive appeal is the represented in the following sentence? Shouldn't that determination be rewarded. A Appeal to authority B Appeal to reason C Appeal to majority D Appeal to emotion My guess is A

Language arts

In which sentence is "diverts" used correctly? 1)it diverts us to heat bad news 2)be counted the diverts in the story 3)changing the topic, she diverts me. 4)sports are a diverts from school work.

helpmplz

which ststement does NOT describe prescripitivists? A. Language should be recoreded,not judgement. B. Language use should follow strict rules. C. Language use should never change D. Language use should be judged and evaluated. .The answer i choose is c. .Am i correct?.

Language Arts

When the doorbell rang, I just sat down to watch my favorite television show. (The whole sentence is underlined) a. Misplaced modifier b. Subordinate clause c. Complex sentence d. Compound sentence My answer is d.

Language arts Help

Which persuasive technique is used in the following senence? Four out of five people prefer cantaloupe to honeydew melon. A. Repetition B. Appeals to reason C. Appeals to emotion D. Appeals to authority Is the answer b?

Language Arts

1. Peanuts (are, is) valuable for many reasons. 2. Inventors (are, is) hard workers. 3. Cars (was, were) a good invention. 4. Sweet potatoes (was, were) easy to grow. 5. Peanuts (are, is) good for people. 6. Different crops (was, were) better. 1.are 2.are 3. were 4. were 5. ...

language arts

choose the analogy who's relationship best resembles the relationship as the analogy in capitol letters. STRANGE:GROTESQUE:: a. sporadic: constant b. naughty:malevolent c. blue:azure d. prudent: careful

language arts

I'm writing a letter in the perspective of an Italian immigrant. I have to include a funny/horrible story about living in a tenement. Would you happen to know of a website that may help? Or do you have a story you could share? Thanks!

language arts

Which verb mood is used in the following sentence from the selection? So if you have any sense at all, avoid Storm Fever. (storm fever is a movie) A. indicative B. subjunctive C. conditional D. imperative is it c?

Language Arts

In "The Story-Teller," what can you infer about the bachelor from the answers he gives when the children interrupt his story with questions? He is impatient He does not understand what others say He does not know what children like He has a good imagination ***

Language arts

Which of the following words is a synonym for beseeched in the following sentence? Nathan beseeched his parents to stop making him walk to school in the rain. negotiated. begged. (MY ANSWER) questioned. argued.

Language Arts

Good evening. I have a problem in English Language Arts. I have to write a poem. The instructions are as follows: Write a short poem that reflects the mood you interpret of a season (Spring, Summer, Fall or Winter). Follow the requirements listed below: 1. The poem must be 8 ...

english/language arts

Where are the prpositions and what are their subjects(some of them contain more than one? 1)Chhirps of the newly hatched chicks could be heard in the corridor. 2)A plane made an emergancy landing in a corn field. 3)The elephants lumbered past us toward the water hole.

Language Arts

Which sentence does not include an abbreviation? a)The movie starts at 12:45 p.m b)Dr. Ross asked the nurse to schedule my surgery immediately. c)One day I hope to visit Mt. Rushmore. d)Chris left work early to catch the train at three o'clock. Is the answer d?

Language Arts

Which of the following sentences contains a pronoun in the objective case? A. What costume should I wear to the party tonight? B. Maybe Martha will loan me something. C. Her costumes are always the best. D. She won first prize in a Halloween contest last year! Is the answer A ...

Language Arts Ms. Sue?? Writeacher?? Reed?

Which of the following sentences contains a pronoun in the objective case? -What costume should I wear to the party tonight? -Maybe Martha will loan me something.*** -Her costumes are always the best. -She won first prize in a Halloween contest last year! Thank you!

Language Arts

1. Choose the meaning that best matches the word in capitals: After eating a second piece of cake, my CONSCIENCE began to eat me! A. being fully aware B. gaining knowledge C. feeling of satisfaction D. knowing what is right and wrong** I think D

Language Arts

Which paragraphs represent the exposition in the story An Hour With Abuelo? A. paragraphs 8-10 B. paragraphs 10-12 C. paragraphs 12-14 D. paragraphs 14-15

language arts

Selection of hiking shoes should be your first concern. Even a one-day hike can be misery without comfortable shoes. The most effective combination of sentences 3 and 4 would include which of the following groups of words?

Urgent 8th Grade Language Arts

How is the word street used in the sentence below: Street cleaners can often be seen on our block in the very early morning. adjective*** adverb noun pronoun Am I right Ms.Sue?

Reading/Language Arts

As Pedro scaled the ladder to the roof, he felt the blood in his c=veins pumping through his body. Vein can mean a blood vessel or a crack in a rock filled with mineral deposit. How is it used in this sentence? How can you tell?

language arts

In which sentence is the italicized word an adjective. A. Evening bats feed GREEDILY on insects. B. They appear in the sky just AFTER sunset. C. These bats are among the SMALLEST of the spacies. D. Their fingers RESEMBLE those of human hands.

Language arts

The word expectations best describes which situation from “Two Kinds”? Waverly’s reputation as a chess champion the mother’s hopes for her daughter to become a prodigy Mr. Chong’s retirement from teaching piano the daughter’s performance at the recital

Language Arts

Which type of persuasive appeal is the represented in the following sentence? Shouldn't that determination be rewarded. A Appeal to authority B Appeal to reason C Appeal to majority D Appeal to emotion I THINK IT IS C? PLEASE HELP ASAP

History

What event used by Nazi Germany is symbolic with censorship of books and printed media? I think Nazi Book Burnings. Am I correct or not?

History

what were the causes and effects during DeValera’s era in ireland that created the belief that evil in literature and journalism came from abroad and that censorship was necessary to preserve Irish identity?

Language Arts

I have to find a metaphor in the book- A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens. The only metaphors I have found are 'darkness is cheap' and 'woe is me.' Which one makes the most sense (to be a metaphor)?

language arts

Having trouble deciding on a review question between and or but. The sentence says, "Newton's ideas about motion are called laws, (and, but) Einstein's idea about relativity is called a theory." Thanks.

language arts

I've got one more question on conjunctions. The sentence is "One bird you are sure to see is McKay's bunting, which breeds here (and, but) nowhere else." I was thinking it might be but since it is contrasting but wasn't sure. Thanks.

Language Arts

Why does the author include the quote from Frances Gabe in paragraph 4? A. To avoid plagiarism B. To make Gabe seem unusual C. To emphasize a point previously made D. To share how much Gabe liked housework Is the answer C?

Language Arts

Why does the author of "Always to Remember" discuss Maya Ying Lin's background? A. To show that she experienced hardships B. To appeal to Chinese-American readers C. To show its influence on her design D. To show her disintrest in architecture Is the answer C? Thanks

Language Arts

Place commas where needed. 7) While I was researching skate boards, I found an interesting, old newspaper story. 8) In the June 29, 1999, edition of the Mercury, there was an article on skateboarding. 9) Some scientists in San Francisco, California, filmed skateboarders in ...

Language Arts

Choose the meaning that matches the word in quotation marks. Before the debate began, the speaker's heart "fluttered" with nervous anticipation, and he breathed deeply to steady his nerves. a. flapped quickly b. beat rapidly c. waved steadily d. moved nervously I don't know if...

language arts

Where is the comma needed in the sentence? After traveling to Bryce Canyon, Utah, Karen drove to Canyonlands National Park, Utah, where she took pictures of the sandstone formation. I put in the commas already, I just want to know if this is correct because I'm not sure.

language arts

" Never one to give up, Margo worked Tenaciously to land a part on Prancing with the stars, and her tireless efforts finally paid off". Q : What Is the meaning of the word tenaciously as is used in the sentence? A : Hesitantly B : curiously C : lazily D : persistently

Language arts

The word expectations best describes which situation from “Two Kinds”? Waverly’s reputation as a chess champion the mother’s hopes for her daughter to become a prodigy Mr. Chong’s retirement from teaching piano the daughter’s performance at the recital My answer is B

english

what does this mean? how can i summarize it ?? "we acquire language not just because we are taught it, but because we are born with the principles of language. They're in our genes. We have language because of nature, not just nurture"

language arts

did i punctuate this sentence correctly? "They wanted to have the woman give birth to healthy babies, but they wanted to get as much work out of the woman as possible; therefore, the women were given lighter tasks."

Language Arts

I'm still having trouble deciding if the answer should be this or that on the sentence below. Let's exchange _______ bread for these crackers. I know that this means close by and that means further away. But the way the sentence is worded it is confusing me.

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44
  45. 45
  46. 46
  47. 47
  48. 48
  49. 49
  50. 50
  51. 51
  52. 52
  53. 53
  54. 54
  55. 55
  56. 56
  57. 57
  58. 58
  59. 59
  60. 60
  61. 61
  62. 62