Language Arts: Censorship

6,430 results, page 8

  1. language arts

    in the poem “cynthia in the snow” by gwendolyn brooks. what does the word “whirs” mean in line 7. a. short turning b. slow swish c. long creak d. fast alarm
  2. language arts

    I cant find the ourspace website, I need for this evenings home work I have search several search engines...Any suggestions please
  3. language arts

    Is this sentence a run on? An important decision made by Parvana was when Parvana agreed to go outside to buy food while she was dressed as a boy.
  4. English Language Arts

    Is the word Profane used correctly? The general's widow withheld from biographers information that she feared would profane his reputation.
  5. language arts -

    Need to confirm if the verbs in the sentences are physical or mental actions: 1..Owens strong performance angered Adolf Hitler - Physical
  6. language arts

    Resilient people usually a. complain when they have bad luck b. bring good luck to others c. are able to deal with setback
  7. Language Arts

    In "January," what does the speaker mean by the image in the following lines? The sun a spark Hung thin between The dark and dark. Is the answer A?
  8. Language Arts

    In "O Captain! My Captain!" the poet is morning A. The defeat of the Confederacy. B. The victory of the Union. C. The assassination of President Lincoln. D. The endlessness of war. Is the answer C? Thank you
  9. Language Arts

    What does the word conviction mean in this sentence? His voice rang with great conviction as he told us his ideas. A)Anger B)Certainty C)Confusion D)Sorrow
  10. government

    Censorship of information before it is published called answers are, shield laws, sequester, prior restraint, thank you
  11. Language arts

    In Richard Brautigan's poem "All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace", what kind of figures of speech does he use? I know one of them is sarcasm, but I can't figure out if there are any more...
  12. language arts

    I HAVE TO EXPLAIN IN DETAIL 3 SIMILARITIES AND 3 DIFFERENCES FROM THE GIVER AND THE TRUMAN SHOW. I KNOW THEY BOTH HAD STRICT COMMUNITY RULES AND THEY LEFT THEIR COMMUNITIES FOR A BETTER PLACE. PLEASE HELP
  13. Language arts

    Im writing a research paper on the 2005 congressional baseball act, but i cant find any information that i can understand, I know that at the time teenagers were using steroids then committing suicide but am I missing anything?
  14. Language Arts

    To help establish coherence is a compare and contrast essay, which of the following transitions would best show a comparison between ideas? A. however B. likewise C. further D. for example Is the answer D?
  15. Language Arts

    Which sentence contains a predicate noun? A. The walk through the tunnel was eerie. B. I bought Mom a cookbook for her birthday. C. My dog is master of the household. D. The ground is uneven. Is the answer C? Thank you
  16. Language Arts

    1. Compare and contrast how Antigone and "The Game" develop the protagonist and antagonist using dialogue and staging. Use specific textual evidence from both plays to support your answer.
  17. Language arts help

    Identify the complement in each sentence. Then, indicate its type in parentheses. Football is a sport and also entertainment. (indirect objects, predicate nouns) _____________________________ Please help. I have no idea how to do this. I don't know how to do it. help!
  18. Geography

    2. Which of the following represents a negative aspect of language and culture? A. Vast vocabularies describe new experiences, ideas, and feelings. B. Language reflects where a culture has been. C. People who have experienced the loss of language under pressure from colonizers...
  19. Cognitive psycology

    o Define language and lexicon. o Evaluate the key features of language. o Describe the four levels of language structure and processing. o Analyze the role of language processing in cognitive psychology
  20. Language Arts

    How does the novel resolve the conflict of the main character? novel:Farewell to Manzanar by Jeanne Wakatsuki Houston. I believe the answer is the family reunites.
  21. Language Arts/Poetry

    In the poem "Parade" by Rachel Field, what details in the poem describe the town? The only thing I see is the elm trees and the grass. Can you help me?
  22. Language Arts

    Having trouble with a new concept we are learning. In the sentence below should the answer be their or its and why? Thanks. The marching band picked up (their, its) new uniforms today.
  23. Language Arts

    Which of these is being personified in the following sentence? As morning came, the smaller stars went first to rest. a. morning b. sky**** c. children d. starts
  24. Art

    Which of the following subjects enabled artists to begin using clay to form art? 1. Language arts 2. Social Studies 3. Mathematics 4. Science *** I think its D.
  25. art

    i need help which of the following most influences the art of tessellations a. language arts b. social studies c. science d. mathematics please someone help im really confused
  26. early childhood language arts

    1. A naturalist language-learning environment A. Occurs mostly in the home B. Is created whenever a child is communicating with others C. Occurs mostly in speech therapy D. Excludes speech therapy ........... I choose B 2. Providing assistance to a child in self-care tasks: A...
  27. Language Arts

    Having trouble on this. On the sentence below you are supposed to write the correct form of the verb either lay or lie. Not sure which it would be. "Yesterday afternoon he ___________ the horn on the table.
  28. Language Arts

    What does this comparison tell you? A gull patrolling between the wave crests of the desolate sea will dip to catch a fish, and douse his wings; no higher above the whitecaps Hermes flew
  29. Language Arts

    Comprehension (“The Talking Skull”) When the people in the village see the man coming, they run inside their homes because 1. they are scared of him. 2. he is acting crazy. 3. he has always begged them for food. 4. they do not want to talk with him. i think its 1 or 3
  30. Language Arts

    In which situation would you most likely experience jostling? A. On a secluded beach B. Sitting around a campfire C. In a crowded train station D. Driving down a busy street Is the answer C Thank you
  31. language arts help

    Choose the meaning that best matches the word in italics. The speaker spoke with such eloquence and passion that he received a standing ovation at the end.   emptiness distraction incompetence expressiveness
  32. Language Arts

    In which sentence is a pronoun used as a direct object? A. The stars of the play were Pablo and me. B. My dad gave me his old watch. C. Nan invited my sister and I to her party. D. Ask me no more questions, please
  33. Language arts, plzz help

    Which themes from Jane Eyre would a feminist critique of the novel most likely explore? Select all that apply. Love Role of women morality independance
  34. Language Arts

    Could you give me examples of action verbs, linking verbs and helping verbs?
  35. language arts

    In word part break downs the word Comedian contains the word parts comed and ian meaning?
  36. Language Arts

    Compare the Poem "If I can stop one heart from breaking" by Emily Dickenson to "Thank you M'am" by Langston Hughes. What connections do you see between the short story and the poem?
  37. language arts

    I've run across another sentence I'm not sure on with collective nouns. The sentence is.. After winning, the team (receive, receives) individual trophies for different skills. Thanks..
  38. 7th grade language arts only 1 question

    5. A synonym for the word nimble is _____. (1 point) lively secret damaging weak Isn't the answer "lively", Ms. Sue?
  39. Language arts

    Which two characters engage in a power struggle in the story? (1 point)Rufus and Larry Dunn Rufus and Cody Byron and Momma Joey and Dad
  40. 7th Grade Language Arts~!!!

    What was the first South American nation to receive independence? (1 point) Chile Argentina Paraguay Brazil My Answer: 1) Argentina Is this correct?
  41. language arts Ms. Sue please

    Monitoring comprehension by rereading can be especially useful in understanding the meaning of difficult words. (1 point) true false Is the answer "true"?
  42. Language Arts

    According to the word history, salute comes from a greeting that references. A. The weather B. The time of day C. Someone's job position. D. Someone's well-being Is the answer C?
  43. Language arts

    The play is the importance of being earnest by Oscar Wilde. How are the characters jack and lager in developed through the use of dialogue? How are these characters similar? How are they different?
  44. Language Arts

    In the play the importance of being earnest by Oscar Wilde. How are the characters jack and lager in developed through the use of dialogue? How are these characters similar? How are they different?
  45. Language Arts

    In the play the importance of being earnest by Oscar Wilde. How are the characters jack and lager in developed through the use of dialogue? How are these characters similar? How are they different?
  46. Language Arts 6th grade

    Which of the following events from the the cay has the greatest impact on the development of the plot of the first section of The Cay? Plz I need answers for the quiz.
  47. language arts

    Hi guys so I need some help finding a some similes and metaphors to add to my story. Any ideas where I could find some? Thank ya lots
  48. Language Arts

    Hello, I need help on this. Please help me. I am not coming here for answers like most people, but if you want to give me the answer then I will gladly except it and edit it into my owns words. For you that are on Connexus, you may need help too. So yeah. Lesson 11: Creating ...
  49. language arts

    choose which metaphor, melting pot or salad bowl, you think is best for the united states and explain why. I said melting pot because: - people from different cultures marry and have children - people from different cultures assimilate into our country - some learn the ways of...
  50. language arts 8th grade

    blank is to vain as modest is to conceited define the words part in the sentence: Everyone should listen to the teacher. sorry it sounds so easy but i have trouble plz and thanks.
  51. Language Arts

    how do i write these sentences as compound useing commas and but or to combinethem The circus is finally here. we can hardly wait to go. Mike went last week. we are going this weekend. will your mother take us? Should we go on the bus?
  52. Language Arts

    (This homework question has been removed due to a copyright claim submitted by Connections Education.) Anybody got some good examples? @.@ All I can think of is TV shows or things I heard on the internet.
  53. language arts

    true or false. 1. it is easy to walk across something impassable. 2. ice sheets floating on water are called floes. 3. land that is barren has many plants and animals. 4. a crevasse is a deep crack.
  54. Language Arts

    The word survivor comes from the Latin root vivere, meaning "to live." Which of the following words does not share the same origin? (1 point) vivid revive divide vitality My Answer: 1)C Is this correct?
  55. Language Arts

    Which of the following sentences uses a pronoun in the possessive case? A. Ask Sarah to pass the chips to me. B. Check for my signature on the front page. C. He went to the park to find the dog. D. The winner of the contest was she. Is the answer B? Thank you
  56. Language Arts Ms. Sue?? Writeacher?? Reed?

    Which word has both of the following meanins? a sign or evidence of some past thing to follow the path or line of something -draw -trace*** -sketch -sight Thank you!
  57. language arts...please check my answers

    choose the linking verb to complete the sentence Gemma _____ the first female winner of the annual poetry contest? congratulated photographed became knew
  58. Language arts

    In which sentence does the prepositional phrase act as an adjective? A. In the morning, we rested in bed. B. We bought cookies in the red package? C. During the day, Peter played with the cat D. My sister is good at dancing? Is it C? Thank you
  59. language arts

    What does Annie's dialogue in the passage reveal about her character? a.she is proud and indifferent b.she is sarcastic and cynical c.she is timid and nervous d.she is confident and persistent from the miracle worker by William Gibson act 3 please help
  60. language arts

    What does Annie's dialogue in the passage reveal about her character? a.she is proud and indifferent b.she is sarcastic and cynical c.she is timid and nervous d.she is confident and persistent from the miracle worker by William Gibson act 3 please help
  61. Language arts

    Which sentence uses the past form of an irregular verb 1.my friend is keeping a journal 2. Adam has seen that show twice 3. Elsa gave me this book 4. We listened to the weather report I think it’s 3
  62. Language Arts

    Which sentence contains an interjection? A. Aha, I’ve discovered the secret door. B. Carla, would you please move over? C. Both egrets and herons nest here. D. How can we best solve the problem?
  63. Language Arts

    I need to find out when author Bill Gutman was born. I have searched everywhere but have come up with nothing. My project is due in 3 days please help me.
  64. Language Arts

    I have to underline the simple subject and simple predicate and circle the prepositional phrase this sentence...There was a rank smell below the deck fromthe dead raccoon.
  65. Language Arts

    Need some help on commas. In the sentence....Yes tales also often have a young person as the hero. Would the only comma in the sentence be after the word "Yes"? Thanks...
  66. language arts

    The italicized words make up which type of verbal phrase? Turning the corner, Kate bumped into David. A. Split infinitive B. Gerund C. Infinitive D. Participial
  67. Language Arts

    why does squeaky not know at first who has won the race in raymond's run? A)Raymond has climbed the fence B)The May Pole gets in the way C)The finish is very close*** D)Mr. Pearson speaks too softly
  68. language Arts

    Which persuasive technique is used in the following phrase from the selection? The movie was advertised as "full of adventure." It isn't. A. appeal to emotion B. appeal to reason C. repetition D. rhetorical questions Is it D?
  69. Language Arts

    In the first line from "O captain! My Captain!" what does "our fearful trip"refer to? A. The Civil War. B. The battles at Antietam Creek. C. The presidency. D. Lincoln's life. Is the answer A? Thank you
  70. language arts

    watsons go to birmingham 1963 chapter 13-14 1. the portion of a story in which the characters are introduced and the setting is described is called the A(climax B(exposition C(rising action D(falling action
  71. Language Arts

    If there is a SMATTERING of applause at the end of a play, what do you hear? A. just a few people clapping** B. total silence C. half the audience cheering D. everyone clapping loudly
  72. Language Arts

    In "January," what does the speaker mean by the image in the following lines? The sun a spark Hung thin between The dark and dark. Persona of the poem is"John Updike"
  73. MATH

    In a school library, there are 3 Chinese Language books for every 5 English Language books. The number of Malay Language book is 5/9 as many as the Chinese Language books. Find the ratio of the number of Malay Language books to the number of English Language books. (Express ...
  74. Language Arts

    Plz help ms sue Question #1: Which characteristics make "The Rider" a lyric poem? a. It uses musical language and expresses feelings b. It tells a story about a historical event c. It rhymes and has a regular rhythm d. It uses repetition and describes a natural event i think ...
  75. Language arts

    1.A saturated meadow, 2.Sun-shaped and jewel-small, 3.A circle scarcely wider 4.Than the trees around were tall: 5.Where winds were quite excluded, 6.And the air was stifling sweet 7.With the breath of many flowers, 8.A temple of the heat. 9.There we bowed us in the burning, ...
  76. 7th grade language arts Ms. Sue pleaselast queston

    3. Which of the following words shares the base word of "destination"? (1 point) destroy destiny destabilize destruction Is the answer "destiny"?
  77. 7th Grade Language Arts

    Cultural context involves all of the following except the group's __________. (1 point) values wealth customs I think its wealth.. but not sure, am i correct?
  78. Language Arts (Check answer)

    because the story is written as a series of dated reports, we can see that the story is structures according to a. Cause and effect b. Chronological order c. Comparison and contrast d. Problem and solution ***
  79. Language Arts

    Need help on the sentence below. Can't decide if it is complex or compound. I know if it didn't have the "and" it would be complex but the "and" is throwing me off. "They listened to many American recordings, and then they added new ideas to their music. Thanks...
  80. Language Arts

    Please help me with the following: Myths often function as a connection to __________, or the customs and beliefs of a group of people. I think the answer is phenomena, but I don't even know if that is correct. Please help me, any help will be appreciated.
  81. Language arts

    The giver Which words can be used to explain Jonas's father? A. Very caring and sensitive B. Highly intelligent and driven C. Unusually loyal and obedient D. Very youthful and impulsive Is it b
  82. Language arts

    which is the best definition of the term ratio? An amount of one thing in relation to another•• A special mathematics number A set length of time A special mathematical tool Correct this
  83. language arts

    The seven wonders of the world is mostly about which of the following. A.The pyramids of Egypt. B.Architecture around the world. C.Incredible ancient structures. D.Respected building techniques. I think its's B or C.
  84. Language Arts

    I need help please! Compare and contrast two of the following forms of poetry: limerick, haiku, concrete. Give specific examples of each of the poems. Its in a quiz, hurry up please!
  85. Language Arts 6th grade

    What does Taylor want young people to know and understand? How will this help Dr. King's dream to come true? Explain what the dedication means and how the message of the book is connected to Dr. Kings dream.
  86. language arts

    STRANGE:GROTESQUE:: a. sporadic:constant b. naughty:malevolent c. blue:azure d. prudent:careful I know the answer isn't "a" but I cant pick between b, c, and d because they all have a synonym relationship just like the analogy in caps.
  87. Language Arts

    Which of the following is always true about a haiku? A. It has one three-line stanza. B. It has a specific rhyme scheme of abab. C. It uses alliteration. D. It expresses the thoughts and feelings of a single speaker. Is the answer A? Thank you
  88. language arts

    Which sentence contains a predicate adjective? a.The singers latest hit is a beautiful song b. The bus has arrived at last c. We bought four juicy apples at the farmers market d. the weather seemed nice today is it a or d?
  89. LAnguage arts

    Which sentence correctly uses a predicate pronoun as a subject complement? a. The last arrivals were Joe and I b. this year's soccer champions were lana and me c. the tribute deeply touched my brother and i d. my boyfriend became my best friend is it a?
  90. Language Arts

    1. Choose the meaning that best matches the word in capitols The fox proved he was WILIER then ever when he broke through the new fence into the chicken coop. A. quicker B. smaller C. slier D. tougher**
  91. Language Arts

    Choose the phrase that would best replace the italicized words in the sentence. the ringing of the school bell was "music to my ears" A. a pleasant melody B. a band playing loudly C. a welcome sound** D. a warning signal
  92. Language Arts/English

    1. Above the mantel hung a large painting. 2. A mass of dark, threatening clouds loomed above. For the word "above", which is a preposition and which is an adverb? Thanks!
  93. Language Arts

    This is for writing an expository essay on why the wheel is so important. Ca someone help me and figure out 3 reasons why the wheel is so important?
  94. Language Arts

    Need Help with a Camp Crossword Puzzle. Need to know Another word for Lumberjack Beds and Another word for Who Helped the Cook?
  95. Language Arts

    Which of these sentences has the most negative connotation? 1. This shirt was a bargain. 2. This shirt was a value. 3. This shirt was cheap. 4. This shirt was economical.
  96. Language arts

    what is the preposition in this sentence after the movie we will grab a pizza to take home A.after B.will C.grab D.to i think it is B
  97. language arts

    What is the preposition in this sentence? After the movie, we will grab a pizza to take home. after will grab to I think C
  98. Language arts

    What is the personal pronoun in this sentence? The children showed me their favorite games to play. children me the games My answer is B
  99. language arts

    What is a clarifying sentence? I have to use my spelling words and write a clarifying sentence including contex clues????
  100. Language arts

    In "Eldorado" by Edgar Allan Poe how does our world and community relate to the knights world & community? Please help!! >.<
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65