Language Arts: Censorship

6,127 results, page 7

Language Arts

Do you know where I can find chapter by chapter view of a book? Is a plot the same as a summary of a short story?

Art

Which of the following most influenced the art of tessellation Language Arts Social Studies Science Mathematics••

language arts

a summary should include major events. which of these belongs in a summary of act 1 of the phantom tollbooth

Language Arts

A "likely place" (p. 130) is a place that is promising** inhabited wonderful easy I'm not sure!!! please help me!!

language arts

which sentence best describes the employer in the original story "the ninny" and the employer in the adaptation the governess

la

Does anyone have the answers to Connections Academy Lesson 19: Unit Test Language Arts 8A Unit 2: Turning point?

Language Arts

Ok I have to make a compare and contrast essay and I need some topics. Can anyone give me some? :))

language arts

restate the theme you selected in the previous question. support the theme with two details from the selection

language arts

Restate the theme you selected in the previous question. support the theme with two details from the selection

Language Arts

Poem: from "The Walrus and the Carpenter" by Lewis Carroll 1 The sun was shining on the sea, Shining with all his might: He did his very best to make The billows smooth and bright- 5 And this was odd, because it was The middle of the night. The moon was shining sulkily, ...

edu

Which of the following statements is true? a.Language is learned only when it is taught b.Language cannot be taught c.Maturation alone accounts for the development of language d.Most children are born with a potential for language I think a. not sure though am i correct

english

If people are ignored because of their inability to speak standard English, what have they encountered? a. language bias b. language variety c. language prejudice d. language snobbery Are these real phrases? I don't know where to look them up to try to answer this question.

arts

what is arts? what are the different fields of arts? thanks a lot...

English

How does censorship limit student's creativity. In what Way. Please help!! I'm fresh out of ideas!!!

writing

I need an article about a dog convention for my language arts project and i need it like right now

Language Arts

Do you have any book reviews opr book reports on Sharon Draper's Darkness Before Dawn?

language arts

Keep away from the acids in the science room. what is the adverb in the sentence and what are the word or words that each adverb modifies?

language arts

What is the sense of the word "starts" in the sentence below? By doing this she starts something she did not know was going to happen. Is the answer intermenttently?

language arts/math

what is an irregular polygon. what is congruent. what are corresponding angles. what are corresponding sides. FULL SENTENCES PLZZZ!!!!

language arts

what is the simple subject and complete subject of this sentence. the hungry bear jumped in the river and caught a salmon.

Language Arts

What is the analogy in "O Captain My Captain"? I tried looking it up but the answers were not making sense... So if anyone could clarify it for me that would be great! :)

Language Arts

Which of the following is likely to cause lethargy? A.too little food B.bad weather C.lack of sleep D.a lack of heat

Language Arts Mr Reed

Hello Mr. Reed, Can you please double check my answers that I posted at 1:38pm and 1:45pm Thank you for your assistance

language arts

which situation uses the word fathom in the same way it is used in the poem full fathom five

language arts

which conjunction would best combine the following sentence ? you could borrow my car . You could borrow my truck. a) for b) yet c) or d) so

Language Arts

swa-swa is an example of a word from ?

6th Grade: English Language Arts

Can you give me a way to remember ALL of the parts of speech. Can you tell me what they are and mean? Tommorrow is my Finals. Please Answer. xoxo, O.S.

Language Arts

My daughter is writing a paper on her 3 favorite things about fall. She has chosen Halloween, Volleyball and Football. She is having a hard time with the introduction of it. Any ideas?

Language Arts

The Fairfield Rockets were true to their name last night. They blasted off early in the first quarter and didn't slow down until the final buzzer in the fourth.

Language Arts

Which poem compares an athlete's drive to compete to a wild animal? A."The Women's 400 Meters" B."To James" C."Slam, Dunk, & Hook" My answer is C.Am I right?

Language Arts

What does Johnny’s mastery of riding Goblin show about his character? A. He is rash and quick-tempered. B. He is brave and determined. C. He is immature and selfish. D. He is arrogant and proud

Language Arts

Which verb mood is used in the following sentence from the selection? This movie was advertised as "full of adventure." (1 point) indicative (my answer) subjunctive conditional imperative

foreign language

Hi there! I know two languages so far English and Russian. (I know the Russian language as well as I know English.) So, I was wondering about a third language to take at the college. I want to take a European language, but I cannot decide. Among my top choices are German, ...

social studies and language arts

Read the following scenario: You are a second-grade teacher at Happy Valley Elementary School. You are teaching language arts and social studies. Your classroom of 21 students consists of 7 white students, 5 Latino students, 4 African American students, 3 Native American ...

language arts

I have to use FRETISH in a sentence as a noun and then as a verb. ive looked everywhere for its definition. What does FRETISH mean?

math and language arts

What is a sentence using the words abacus and trigonometry and hypotenuse i could use as a example? It much use definions.

social studies/language arts

Jack Layton What new role did this party (party is NDP) take on because of this electoral success?

7th grade language arts

Choose the demonstrative pronoun is the following sentence: "This invitation fell out of her backpack." her of backpack this

Language Arts

Need help on the question below. On our hike, the rain (fell steady or fell steadily) for more than an hour. Thanks...

language arts

Identify the following sentence as either a fragment, run-on sentence, or as correct: I like this class and it is very interesting.

Language Arts

if you say, "The book is on top of the big slide." would "on top of" be a compound preposition or is on and of two different prepositions? Thanks...

English language arts

Is the word Profane used correctly in the following sentence? The relish profane gossip about their neighbors.

8th grade language arts

4.)Which word or phrase is closest in meaning to the word unanimous? a.)justifies b.)in agreement <--- c.)divided d.)not accurate

Language Arts

Which word is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word ponderous? A. Light B. Strong C. Awkward D. Thoughtful Is the answer A? Thank you

Language Arts

In the multi-draft reading process what does a reader look for in the third reading? *This is a question from Connexus, and I really need help D:

Language arts

How does the theme of raymond's run and An hour with Abuelo relate? Can you please help me Im having a hard time idk why but please and thank you.

Language Arts

1. What is the term for the part of a story that sets up the story's ending? (1point) exposition conflict falling action ** resolution

psych

Language Paper (12 points): This paper should be posted as a Word attachment in the Assignment Section and should be consistent with APA guidelines. Prepare a 1050 to 1400-word paper in which you examine language as it relates to cognition. Address the following: o Define ...

The last time...Language arts

What figurative language does use in Annabel Lee? My Answer--> With a love that the winged seraphs of heaven coveted her and me” (lines 8 and 9). The angels do not see any restoration of the love even in heaven; they doubt that he will reunite in heaven with his love, ...

language arts

It's a panda planet keep them here. This is part of a poem! Please tell me if there is a coma after the word planet. Thank you so much for the help.

reading/language arts

write a paragraph about using resources responsibly using these three words:renewable,nonrenewable,generate.

Language Arts

Is the sentence below compound or compound complex? (I wasn't sure if "than I do" is a subordinate clause) Tanya drives better than I do, but I can swim faster? Thanks...

Language Arts

In "The Finish of Patsy Barnes," how does Patsy react to his mother's treatment by the city doctor? a. with gratitude b. with anger c. with amazement d. with puzzlement

Language Arts

Is "Only yards away from the shelter rock, Roko Falls" a ... a)exposition b)rising action c)climax d)falling action

language arts

Since dream is an irregular verb then the sentence: She was dreaming of a swimming pool is Present Participle not Past Participle - correct?

Language Arts

In the Holocaust a long time ago, did the Nazis ever give up their cruelness and become people again or did they all just get killed? Are there still some now?

Language Arts

Is this sentence a sophisticated coordinating conjunction: "I, however, now understand that I need to surround myself with friends who will give me an opinion, will accept me, and will listen to what I have to say." ?

Language Arts/English

What is the adverb and what word(s) does it describe? 1.Keep away from the acids in the science room. 2.Your parents will probably give you permission. 3.We will soon be going to computer class.

Language Arts

Which verb mood is used in the following sentense from the selection? If you have any sense at all , avoid Storm Fever. A. Indicative B. Subjunctive C. Conditional D. Imperative Is the answer A?

Language Arts

Which verb mood is used in the following sentence from the selection? If you have any sense at all, avoid Storm Fever. A. Indicative B. Sunjunctive C. Conditional D. Imperative Is the answer B?

Language Arts

Which is the best example of a simile? A. Marty's shout rattled the windows. B. Her voice was as clear as a bell. C. He is a bear in the morning. D. The blossoms in the garden nodded their heads. Is the answer B? Thank you

Language Arts

In which situation might you most likely use an interjection? When you are falling asleep peacefully. When you've stubbed your toe.* When you are eating a sandwich. When you have finished getting dressed.

Language Arts urgent!!

A student is writing a paper and needs to make sure she is using the word apprehension correctly. What reference book would help her check its part of speech?

Language Arts

Which element is shared by both "Stolen Day" and "The Night the Bed Fell"? a)strong imaginations b)loving parental figures c)harsh family rules d)ill children

language arts

I cant find the ourspace website, I need for this evenings home work I have search several search engines...Any suggestions please

language arts

Is this sentence a run on? An important decision made by Parvana was when Parvana agreed to go outside to buy food while she was dressed as a boy.

English Language Arts

Is the word Profane used correctly? The general's widow withheld from biographers information that she feared would profane his reputation.

language arts -

Need to confirm if the verbs in the sentences are physical or mental actions: 1..Owens strong performance angered Adolf Hitler - Physical

language arts

Resilient people usually a. complain when they have bad luck b. bring good luck to others c. are able to deal with setback

Language Arts

In "January," what does the speaker mean by the image in the following lines? The sun a spark Hung thin between The dark and dark. Is the answer A?

Language Arts

In "O Captain! My Captain!" the poet is morning A. The defeat of the Confederacy. B. The victory of the Union. C. The assassination of President Lincoln. D. The endlessness of war. Is the answer C? Thank you

Language Arts

What does the word conviction mean in this sentence? His voice rang with great conviction as he told us his ideas. A)Anger B)Certainty C)Confusion D)Sorrow

government

Censorship of information before it is published called answers are, shield laws, sequester, prior restraint, thank you

Language arts

In Richard Brautigan's poem "All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace", what kind of figures of speech does he use? I know one of them is sarcasm, but I can't figure out if there are any more...

language arts

I HAVE TO EXPLAIN IN DETAIL 3 SIMILARITIES AND 3 DIFFERENCES FROM THE GIVER AND THE TRUMAN SHOW. I KNOW THEY BOTH HAD STRICT COMMUNITY RULES AND THEY LEFT THEIR COMMUNITIES FOR A BETTER PLACE. PLEASE HELP

Language arts

Im writing a research paper on the 2005 congressional baseball act, but i cant find any information that i can understand, I know that at the time teenagers were using steroids then committing suicide but am I missing anything?

Language Arts

To help establish coherence is a compare and contrast essay, which of the following transitions would best show a comparison between ideas? A. however B. likewise C. further D. for example Is the answer D?

Language Arts

Which sentence contains a predicate noun? A. The walk through the tunnel was eerie. B. I bought Mom a cookbook for her birthday. C. My dog is master of the household. D. The ground is uneven. Is the answer C? Thank you

Language Arts

1. Compare and contrast how Antigone and "The Game" develop the protagonist and antagonist using dialogue and staging. Use specific textual evidence from both plays to support your answer.

Language arts help

Identify the complement in each sentence. Then, indicate its type in parentheses. Football is a sport and also entertainment. (indirect objects, predicate nouns) _____________________________ Please help. I have no idea how to do this. I don't know how to do it. help!

Geography

2. Which of the following represents a negative aspect of language and culture? A. Vast vocabularies describe new experiences, ideas, and feelings. B. Language reflects where a culture has been. C. People who have experienced the loss of language under pressure from colonizers...

Cognitive psycology

o Define language and lexicon. o Evaluate the key features of language. o Describe the four levels of language structure and processing. o Analyze the role of language processing in cognitive psychology

Language Arts

How does the novel resolve the conflict of the main character? novel:Farewell to Manzanar by Jeanne Wakatsuki Houston. I believe the answer is the family reunites.

Language Arts/Poetry

In the poem "Parade" by Rachel Field, what details in the poem describe the town? The only thing I see is the elm trees and the grass. Can you help me?

Language Arts

Having trouble with a new concept we are learning. In the sentence below should the answer be their or its and why? Thanks. The marching band picked up (their, its) new uniforms today.

Language Arts

Which of these is being personified in the following sentence? As morning came, the smaller stars went first to rest. a. morning b. sky**** c. children d. starts

Art

Which of the following subjects enabled artists to begin using clay to form art? 1. Language arts 2. Social Studies 3. Mathematics 4. Science *** I think its D.

art

i need help which of the following most influences the art of tessellations a. language arts b. social studies c. science d. mathematics please someone help im really confused

early childhood language arts

1. A naturalist language-learning environment A. Occurs mostly in the home B. Is created whenever a child is communicating with others C. Occurs mostly in speech therapy D. Excludes speech therapy ........... I choose B 2. Providing assistance to a child in self-care tasks: A...

Language Arts

Having trouble on this. On the sentence below you are supposed to write the correct form of the verb either lay or lie. Not sure which it would be. "Yesterday afternoon he ___________ the horn on the table.

Language Arts

What does this comparison tell you? A gull patrolling between the wave crests of the desolate sea will dip to catch a fish, and douse his wings; no higher above the whitecaps Hermes flew

Language Arts

Comprehension (“The Talking Skull”) When the people in the village see the man coming, they run inside their homes because 1. they are scared of him. 2. he is acting crazy. 3. he has always begged them for food. 4. they do not want to talk with him. i think its 1 or 3

Language Arts

In which situation would you most likely experience jostling? A. On a secluded beach B. Sitting around a campfire C. In a crowded train station D. Driving down a busy street Is the answer C Thank you

language arts help

Choose the meaning that best matches the word in italics. The speaker spoke with such eloquence and passion that he received a standing ovation at the end.   emptiness distraction incompetence expressiveness

Language Arts

In which sentence is a pronoun used as a direct object? A. The stars of the play were Pablo and me. B. My dad gave me his old watch. C. Nan invited my sister and I to her party. D. Ask me no more questions, please

Language Arts

Could you give me examples of action verbs, linking verbs and helping verbs?

language arts

In word part break downs the word Comedian contains the word parts comed and ian meaning?

Language Arts

Compare the Poem "If I can stop one heart from breaking" by Emily Dickenson to "Thank you M'am" by Langston Hughes. What connections do you see between the short story and the poem?

language arts

I've run across another sentence I'm not sure on with collective nouns. The sentence is.. After winning, the team (receive, receives) individual trophies for different skills. Thanks..

7th grade language arts only 1 question

5. A synonym for the word nimble is _____. (1 point) lively secret damaging weak Isn't the answer "lively", Ms. Sue?

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44
  45. 45
  46. 46
  47. 47
  48. 48
  49. 49
  50. 50
  51. 51
  52. 52
  53. 53
  54. 54
  55. 55
  56. 56
  57. 57
  58. 58
  59. 59
  60. 60
  61. 61
  62. 62