Language Arts: Censorship

6,339 results, page 10

Language Arts

When the doorbell rang, I just sat down to watch my favorite television show. (The whole sentence is underlined) a. Misplaced modifier b. Subordinate clause c. Complex sentence d. Compound sentence My answer is d.

Language arts Help

Which persuasive technique is used in the following senence? Four out of five people prefer cantaloupe to honeydew melon. A. Repetition B. Appeals to reason C. Appeals to emotion D. Appeals to authority Is the answer b?

Language Arts

1. Peanuts (are, is) valuable for many reasons. 2. Inventors (are, is) hard workers. 3. Cars (was, were) a good invention. 4. Sweet potatoes (was, were) easy to grow. 5. Peanuts (are, is) good for people. 6. Different crops (was, were) better. 1.are 2.are 3. were 4. were 5. ...

language arts

choose the analogy who's relationship best resembles the relationship as the analogy in capitol letters. STRANGE:GROTESQUE:: a. sporadic: constant b. naughty:malevolent c. blue:azure d. prudent: careful

language arts

I'm writing a letter in the perspective of an Italian immigrant. I have to include a funny/horrible story about living in a tenement. Would you happen to know of a website that may help? Or do you have a story you could share? Thanks!

language arts

Which verb mood is used in the following sentence from the selection? So if you have any sense at all, avoid Storm Fever. (storm fever is a movie) A. indicative B. subjunctive C. conditional D. imperative is it c?

Language Arts

In "The Story-Teller," what can you infer about the bachelor from the answers he gives when the children interrupt his story with questions? He is impatient He does not understand what others say He does not know what children like He has a good imagination ***

Language arts

Which of the following words is a synonym for beseeched in the following sentence? Nathan beseeched his parents to stop making him walk to school in the rain. negotiated. begged. (MY ANSWER) questioned. argued.

Language Arts

Good evening. I have a problem in English Language Arts. I have to write a poem. The instructions are as follows: Write a short poem that reflects the mood you interpret of a season (Spring, Summer, Fall or Winter). Follow the requirements listed below: 1. The poem must be 8 ...

english/language arts

Where are the prpositions and what are their subjects(some of them contain more than one? 1)Chhirps of the newly hatched chicks could be heard in the corridor. 2)A plane made an emergancy landing in a corn field. 3)The elephants lumbered past us toward the water hole.

Language Arts

Which sentence does not include an abbreviation? a)The movie starts at 12:45 p.m b)Dr. Ross asked the nurse to schedule my surgery immediately. c)One day I hope to visit Mt. Rushmore. d)Chris left work early to catch the train at three o'clock. Is the answer d?

Language Arts

Which of the following sentences contains a pronoun in the objective case? A. What costume should I wear to the party tonight? B. Maybe Martha will loan me something. C. Her costumes are always the best. D. She won first prize in a Halloween contest last year! Is the answer A ...

Language Arts Ms. Sue?? Writeacher?? Reed?

Which of the following sentences contains a pronoun in the objective case? -What costume should I wear to the party tonight? -Maybe Martha will loan me something.*** -Her costumes are always the best. -She won first prize in a Halloween contest last year! Thank you!

Language Arts

1. Choose the meaning that best matches the word in capitals: After eating a second piece of cake, my CONSCIENCE began to eat me! A. being fully aware B. gaining knowledge C. feeling of satisfaction D. knowing what is right and wrong** I think D

Language Arts

Which paragraphs represent the exposition in the story An Hour With Abuelo? A. paragraphs 8-10 B. paragraphs 10-12 C. paragraphs 12-14 D. paragraphs 14-15

History

What event used by Nazi Germany is symbolic with censorship of books and printed media? I think Nazi Book Burnings. Am I correct or not?

History

what were the causes and effects during DeValera’s era in ireland that created the belief that evil in literature and journalism came from abroad and that censorship was necessary to preserve Irish identity?

language arts

Selection of hiking shoes should be your first concern. Even a one-day hike can be misery without comfortable shoes. The most effective combination of sentences 3 and 4 would include which of the following groups of words?

Urgent 8th Grade Language Arts

How is the word street used in the sentence below: Street cleaners can often be seen on our block in the very early morning. adjective*** adverb noun pronoun Am I right Ms.Sue?

Reading/Language Arts

As Pedro scaled the ladder to the roof, he felt the blood in his c=veins pumping through his body. Vein can mean a blood vessel or a crack in a rock filled with mineral deposit. How is it used in this sentence? How can you tell?

language arts

In which sentence is the italicized word an adjective. A. Evening bats feed GREEDILY on insects. B. They appear in the sky just AFTER sunset. C. These bats are among the SMALLEST of the spacies. D. Their fingers RESEMBLE those of human hands.

Language arts

The word expectations best describes which situation from “Two Kinds”? Waverly’s reputation as a chess champion the mother’s hopes for her daughter to become a prodigy Mr. Chong’s retirement from teaching piano the daughter’s performance at the recital

Language Arts

Which type of persuasive appeal is the represented in the following sentence? Shouldn't that determination be rewarded. A Appeal to authority B Appeal to reason C Appeal to majority D Appeal to emotion I THINK IT IS C? PLEASE HELP ASAP

Language Arts

I have to find a metaphor in the book- A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens. The only metaphors I have found are 'darkness is cheap' and 'woe is me.' Which one makes the most sense (to be a metaphor)?

language arts

Having trouble deciding on a review question between and or but. The sentence says, "Newton's ideas about motion are called laws, (and, but) Einstein's idea about relativity is called a theory." Thanks.

language arts

I've got one more question on conjunctions. The sentence is "One bird you are sure to see is McKay's bunting, which breeds here (and, but) nowhere else." I was thinking it might be but since it is contrasting but wasn't sure. Thanks.

Language Arts

Choose the term that describes the type of sentence shown. The senior class took a trip to Washington, D.C. and Annapolis for their research project. A Compound** B Simple C Complex D Compound-Complex If not A, I was thinking D.

Language Arts

Why does the author include the quote from Frances Gabe in paragraph 4? A. To avoid plagiarism B. To make Gabe seem unusual C. To emphasize a point previously made D. To share how much Gabe liked housework Is the answer C?

Language Arts

Why does the author of "Always to Remember" discuss Maya Ying Lin's background? A. To show that she experienced hardships B. To appeal to Chinese-American readers C. To show its influence on her design D. To show her disintrest in architecture Is the answer C? Thanks

8th grade L.A.

I really need help to get a good grade on the 8th grade language arts unit 3:Facts and visions lesson 16: writing the final draft s if anyone could kinda help me out thanks

english

why is certification and censorship of films and programmes is necessary? - include children are immpressionable and my copy what they see - children are weak minded - shocks elderly

Language arts

Read the sentence from the paragraph 2 ''Narcissus myths'' ''he was calling his companions, "is anyone here?" and she called back in rapture, "here-here" what does the phrase in raptured mean as its use in a sentence?

Language Arts

Place commas where needed. 7) While I was researching skate boards, I found an interesting, old newspaper story. 8) In the June 29, 1999, edition of the Mercury, there was an article on skateboarding. 9) Some scientists in San Francisco, California, filmed skateboarders in ...

Language Arts

Choose the meaning that matches the word in quotation marks. Before the debate began, the speaker's heart "fluttered" with nervous anticipation, and he breathed deeply to steady his nerves. a. flapped quickly b. beat rapidly c. waved steadily d. moved nervously I don't know if...

english

what does this mean? how can i summarize it ?? "we acquire language not just because we are taught it, but because we are born with the principles of language. They're in our genes. We have language because of nature, not just nurture"

language arts

Where is the comma needed in the sentence? After traveling to Bryce Canyon, Utah, Karen drove to Canyonlands National Park, Utah, where she took pictures of the sandstone formation. I put in the commas already, I just want to know if this is correct because I'm not sure.

language arts

" Never one to give up, Margo worked Tenaciously to land a part on Prancing with the stars, and her tireless efforts finally paid off". Q : What Is the meaning of the word tenaciously as is used in the sentence? A : Hesitantly B : curiously C : lazily D : persistently

Language arts

The word expectations best describes which situation from “Two Kinds”? Waverly’s reputation as a chess champion the mother’s hopes for her daughter to become a prodigy Mr. Chong’s retirement from teaching piano the daughter’s performance at the recital My answer is B

language arts

did i punctuate this sentence correctly? "They wanted to have the woman give birth to healthy babies, but they wanted to get as much work out of the woman as possible; therefore, the women were given lighter tasks."

Language Arts

I'm still having trouble deciding if the answer should be this or that on the sentence below. Let's exchange _______ bread for these crackers. I know that this means close by and that means further away. But the way the sentence is worded it is confusing me.

English Language Arts

As the narrator deducts money from Yulia's pay in "The Ninny," how does he justify to her that he is correct and she is not? a. He intimidates her with his strength. b. He insults her and tells her she is a ninny. c. He says he made a note of it in his book. d. He says that ...

Language Arts

The narrator of stolen day says his family often laughs at him.How does he react when they do? A.He wishes he were an orphan. B.He dislikes everyone he knows. C.He appreciates the attention. D.He dislikes being teased. My answer is D. can you please check my answer?

Language arts

7 .Which of the following is an important detail in the selection 1 The Park Road leads to Gila National Forest. 2 When sand and other forces school did the rocks. 3 The Rocks were created when volcanoes erupted. 4 The rocks are amazing colomns of stone.

communications

This is homework for communications class, and I'm not sure what the hell I need to do. I need to get a good grade, because I'm not doing to well. Please help. Here is what to do. Using I language Practice using I language. Use it at work, school, home with your family, any ...

arts survey

how has visual and performing arts reflect and influence society?

Language arts(CHECK ANSWERS)

please check answers for my language arts. 1.which of the following sentences is punctuated correctly? A.i watched a movie with jane.(I PICK THIS) B.sasha,have you met tim? C.i thought you were going to be here at 6:00 celia. 2.which of the following sentences is punctuated ...

Debating - subsidies, the arts

Could anyone help me come up with some points as to subsidies for the arts benefit the individual (both in society and the individual artist), and how taking subsidies away from the arts sector would be detrimental to the individual? Any help would be much appreciated :) ...

grammar/language arts

Would the word "limelight" be considered as an adjective or a noun? it says "He believes that a person can be in the limelight merely by being a good listener." I think it's a noun but i just want to make sure before i fail.

Language Arts

could you review this poem for me? thanks :) On a bright sunny day, out in the open street I saw the murderer and our eyes did meet I tried to run away but my fear gave away And sadly I admit, that was my last day.

english

Hey, I have to wright a SA on what I want to learn in English language arts this year. It's a full page SA and I'm in 7th grade. Please help me, Ive ben working on it bacicaly ever since I got home. I need help, PLEASE!!!

Language Arts

Need some help on the sentence below. This is just what happened in 1989 to the fish, birds, and other animals that call Alaska their home. Would there be any commas around 1989? If so would it be before it, after it, or both? Thanks..

Language Arts

Which of the following is most likely to be an Urban enviornment? My book says Urban means related to the city of city life. A. A theme park B. A large town C. A mountain range D. The bank of a river Is the answer A? Thank you

Language Arts

Which of the following describes the word dew? A. What happens when you don't get enough sleep for a few days. B. What happens to your teeth when you eat too much candy. C. What happens to plants in a garden overnight. D. What happens when you leave a crayon in the sun. Is the...

English Language Arts

As the narrator deducts money from Yulia's pay in "The Ninny," how does he justify to her that he is correct and she is not? a. He intimidates her with his strength. b. He insults her and tells her she is a ninny. c. He says he made a note of it in his book. d. He says that ...

Reading/Language Arts

Pedro looked at the roof and reminded himself to bring up a bucket of pitch next time to repair the new cracks. What does pitch mean in this sentence? What clues help you understand the meaning used in this sentence?

Language Arts

Are these right? My aunt discovered a skunk under her porch and called the Humane Society for help in removing it. *simple sentence Some committee members preferred either a musical comedy or a mystery. *simple sentence

English

For the deaf, a person used the finger language /the sign language. (Is this one correct? Which expression is correct, finger language or sign language? Thank you.)

language arts

what's the answer to subject and object pronouns worksheet the directions is write each sentence replace the underlined words with subject or object pronouns

Language Arts HELP!!!

Identify the indirect object in the following sentence. Uncle Jay will bring Steve lunch at noon. a. Jay b. Will c. Steve d. Noon B?

LANGUAGE ARTS

ANTIETAM WAS THE MOST DEBASTATING ONE -DAY BATTLE OF THE CIVIL WAR. IN THAT SENTENCE WAS IS THE VERB BUT IS IT CONNECTION ANTIETAM AND BATTLE-LINKING VERB

Language Arts

In the sentence....It formally accepted the bride into the groom's family. Would accepted be a mental action verb or a physical action verb?

Car Design

What other subject area is used with art for a career in car design? Language Arts history math health I think math

Language Arts 8B

ANSWER THESE QUISTIONS WITH THE POEM CONCRETE MIXERS BY PATRICIS HUBBELL what are the concrete mixers compared too? what are the drivers compared too? how was the comparisons related? please help

Language Arts/English

My word is "dynamite" which has two meanings. 1)n. a powerful explosive made by soaking nitroglycerin in some absorbent, such as ammonium nitrate and wood pulp. 2)adj. outstanding, very exciting. My question is - Which syllable receives the primary accent? I don't understand.

Language Arts

Which sentence has correct subject - verb agreement a) casey or robbie are coming to the movies with us b) swimming and skiing is my favorite sports c) sandwhiches or pizza both sounds good for a quick dinner** d) either your brother or his friend is making a lot of noise ...

Arts and Culture

What are Classical & Hellenistic Greece visual arts ? I am having trouble finding anything on this .

Language Arts

Need help with this question: Which of the following word pairs best shows in the novel shows how the people of San Francisco were affected by the earthquake in the book DragonWings? A. shocked and tired B. angered and violent C. traumatizing but hopeful d exhausted but ...

Language arts

in using the simile "like a smile full of teeth" to describe the passing train in "the city is so big." what is the speaker suggesting about the train? I believe it might be "Warm and welcoming" Though I am not sure? I would love some help. I am sorry

arts and humanities

need help in making a brochure in arts administration

Arts

Do you need Fine Arts Credits in high School?

Language arts help

In the following sentence, what word does the participial phrase modify? Everyone in the annex heard her screaming loudly. A. Everyone B. annex C. heard D. her Is the answer C? Thank you on advance

Language Arts

So I have to write an essay comparing tacos and burritos. Can someone help me with the taste part. What exactly are the similarities and differences in taste between tacos and burritos? Thanks! (=

Language arts

Always to remember essay Can someone check my answer I need help I’ll post it if any one will help me and i read the book already I just need someone to help me check it

Language Arts

In the sentence ...The letter listed gifts for the wedding. Would listed be a physical action verb or a mental action verb?

Language Arts

In the sentence....The letter listed gifts for the wedding. Would listed be a physical action verb or a mental action verb?

language arts

what are some positive and negative impacts humans have on the environment? please write down the what humans do and how it impacts the environment! thank u

Language Arts The Watson Go to Birmingham-1963

Have anyone read the book The Watson go to Birmingham 1963? I need someone to correct my answers!!:(

Language Arts

We are working on subject verb agreement. Would you say....Food and equipment become expensive or would it be becomes? Trying to decide between become and becomes. Thanks.

Language Arts

Identify which sentence this is: The woman *who one the cookie competition* is my mother. Subordinate Clause Adjectival Clause Independent Clause Adverbial Clause I would say it's Subordinate.

Language Arts Ms. Sue?? Writeacher?? Reed?

In the following sentence, what word does the participial phrase modify? Everyone in the annex heard her screaming loudly? -Everyone -annex -heard -her*** Thank you!

Language Arts

The man quickly but carefully opened the oyster’s hard shell. A. quickly B. but C. carefully D. opened I think the answer is B but i am not sure. Can you check this and explain what a conjunction exactly is. Thanks!

Language Arts

"who are those old men bent over in the sunshine? Skeletons of corn" Which line or lines show the distressing tone of the poem 1. line 1 2. line 2 3. line 3 *** 4. lines 1 and 2

Communication Language Studies

Most modern style manuals endorse the elimination of sexist language. Would the reduction of sexist language influence the thoughts or attitudes of individuals who comply with these standards? Why or why not?

early childhood language arts

1. Early childhood program transitions: A. Are all basically the same B. Are private family issues C. Require team collaboration D. Are most important in kindergarten........... I choose A........... Can someone please check my answer

language arts

Identify the term that correctly identifies the italicized word(s) in each sentence. 7. Listening to the mix CD my brother made for me, I began to hope he would make me another. (1 point) adverbial phrase gerund phrase infinitive phrase participial phrase

Language Arts

1. Choose the meaning that best matches the word in capitols The first choice of vacation days should go to employees with SENIORITY A. the highest age B. an inherited status C. the most years of service** D. the most years of education

Language Arts

I have an essay due tomorrow and it is required to have at least one adverb clause. I'm still a little confused about how to create an adverb clause. Help pleasee?!

Language Arts

Use the fallowing sentences and use vivid verbs and adjective to rewrite the sentences. The sentences that I'm having problem with is : I play video game. Could anyone give me idea on how to improve that sentences? Thanks

language arts

Can you write a Biography report using and autobiography book on Andrea Bocelli. The report is due 3rd December, and he is my hero,idol and there are no books biography books in my library on him?

language arts

Choose the meaning that best matches the meaning of the patron A wealthy museum patron funded the construction of a new wing architect supporter artist celebrity is it supporter? Thanks!

Language Arts

How do I start a compare and contrast essay? I am doing a compare & contrast essay on Tatooine and Mordor and i'm not sure what to put in the first sentence. Could I please have some ideas or examples? Thanks.

Language Arts

''You know my whole life changed after I fell in love. It was like the sun started shining on me for the first time, and for the first time in my life I began to smile.'' What does this mean?

8th grade Language Arts

I am writing a persuasive essay and I need some tips on making it persuasive. It is turning out to be just an essay, not a persuasive essay. Help!

Language Arts

Which of the following sentences contains a pronoun in the possessive case? A. My sister Sarah loves to cook. B. She made dinner for the family last night. C. When Sarah offered us seconds, I was too full. D. Mom and Dad make me do the dishes when Sarah cooks. Is the answer A...

Language Arts

1. which of the following lines contains the best example of onomatopoeia a. she glowed like a candle, clear night b. the child made a wish on the eventing star c. the buzz saw sputtered and droned ** d. the tiger came closer - and closer - and closer

language arts-literature

I have one question that i am really confused with from the story "A Narrative of the Captivity" by Mary Rowlandson. here it is 1. The group that captures Mary R. is forced to keep moving because of its a. English pursuers b. need for food c. treaty with the colonists d. ...

Language Arts

Which of the following should you do during your third read of the multi-draft reading process? A. Identify the authors tone and viewpoint. B. Evaluate how the selection compares to another. C. Examine the type of organization used in the selection. D. Determine the author's ...

language arts HELP

Which of the following uses the indicative mood? A. I will feel flush after I get my very first paycheck for this job. B. I am going to be very wealthy when I receive my inheritance. C. If I were rich, I would get convertibles for us both. D. If I win the lottery, I hope that ...

Language Arts

Both "Grandma Ling" and "your little voice . . ." use imagery to convey the emotions or attitudes of the speakers. Choose one of these poems. In a paragraph, discuss how the poet uses imagery to present the speaker's feelings. Support your response with details from the poem ...

language arts

2.which set of words best define the word remorse? the young child refused to show any remorse for his actions, even thought they had earned him a severe punishment. regret or shame envy or jealousy happiness or joy pride or arrogance ***

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44
  45. 45
  46. 46
  47. 47
  48. 48
  49. 49
  50. 50
  51. 51
  52. 52
  53. 53
  54. 54
  55. 55
  56. 56
  57. 57
  58. 58
  59. 59
  60. 60
  61. 61
  62. 62
  63. 63
  64. 64