Calculus (Answer Check)

88,628 results, page 9

  1. Calculus - please check my work

    evaluate rounding to 2 decimal places if neccessary a) 1n5 = 1.61 b) lne^2 = 2 c) (lne)^2 = 1 please let me know if these are correct, thank you.
  2. Calculus-Solved-Please Check?

    estimate cube root of 25 by linear approximation f(x+delta(x))= f(x) + (df(x)/x) * deltax 3 + 1/3x^(-2/3) * -2 3 - 2/3x^(-2/3) 3 - (2/3* ((cube root(9))) is this right? thanks
  3. French

    Can you check these thanks part 1 directions: Exprimez d'une autre façon. 1. un télécopieur --------- Answer: un fax 2. une télécopie ------------ Answer: un fax 3. une texte ------------ Answer: ses données 4. elle ne perd pas ---------- answer: le sauvegarde 5. elle ...
  4. Calculus

    Hellp I have a calculus test on Monday 2. Calculate the slope of the tangent to the given function at the given point or value of x a. f(x)=3/x+1,P(2,1) b.h(x)=2/squareroot x + 5, P(4,2/3) ****Full solutions to please because I do not know what I'm doing and so confused with ...
  5. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ Image URL: goo.gl/3v95A5 Use the image to answer the question. 3. Under which of the following categories does the artwork fall? (1 point) a) abstract painting b) portrait c) still life d) monoprint My Answer: A Could someone ...
  6. Calculus-Differentials-Check please?

    if the sides of a cube are measured with an error of 2% use differentials to estimate the relative error in the volume df= 3x^2 * dx df= 3x^2 * 1/50 df= 3/50*x^2 is this right?
  7. Science. Check Answer

    Decided wheather work is being done or not. If it is being down write W. If not write N 1. You throw a baseball a distance of 20 meters. My answer: W 2. You lift a suitcase to put in the overhead luggage compartment of a plane. My answer: N 3. You push against a brick wall ...
  8. Law and Ethics in Med

    Please check my answer thanks :) Roe v Wade is based in part on... the fetus's right to be born after the first trimester True or False My answer is True
  9. math

    could someone please check these problems for me? Thank you! 1. -0.7x<-35 x<50 2. Solve by elimination 3x+4y=3 6x+8y=6 answer:0 3. find y intercept to graph x+5y=10 answer: (0,2)(10,0) 4. use distributive law to solve 7(w-5)=-35 7w-35=-35 if i add 35 to both sides i get ...
  10. math

    could someone please check these problems for me? Thank you! 1. -0.7x<-35 x<50 2. Solve by elimination 3x+4y=3 6x+8y=6 answer:0 3. find y intercept to graph x+5y=10 answer: (0,2)(10,0) 4. use distributive law to solve 7(w-5)=-35 7w-35=-35 if i add 35 to both sides i get ...
  11. 3rd grade math

    179,323,175 round to the nearest million sue can you please check my answer . this is my answer 280,000,000. hope i got it right.
  12. Science

    Which process of the carbon cycle is responsible for the release of carbon at the power plant, as shown by the arrow? A. combustion B. photosynthesis C. digestion D. decomposition @Ms.Sue can you check my answer I think the answer is A.
  13. calculus

    hi, just wondering on how i should approach differentiating: loge1/(3-x)^5 can i differentiate it as loge(3-x)^5? sorry i meant to write (3-x)^-5 Hmmmm. You are haveing a brain seizure. Watch this: Ln x^-a= - ln x^a= -a ln x Amazing. So loge1/(3-x)^5= -5 ln(3-x) Check my ...
  14. American Literature

    I posted this question twice by mistake and the response was the same. It said there is a response and to check the other post. I did and it had the same answer, telling me to check the other post. This would keep someone busy for hours checking each post back and forth for no...
  15. Exceptional children

    Providing assistance to a child in self-care tasks a. always encourage helplessness b. is necessary for very young children c. should be left to the family d. should be as minimally intrusive as possible. I chose "d" for my answer. can someone pleae check it forme. 2.A ...
  16. French

    Can you check these: Directions: State whether the sentences are vrai or faux? 1. Un bagage à main est une très grande valise. Answer: faux 2. Avant un voyage on fait ses valises. Answer: vrai 3. Un vol intérieur est un vol entre deux pays. Answer: vrai 4. Les passagers ...
  17. chem 211

    When 20.0 mL of 0.535 M H2SO4 is added to 20.0 mL of 1.07 M KOH in a coffee-cup calorimeter at 23.50°C, the temperature rises to 30.17°C. Calculate H of this reaction per mole of H2SO4 and KOH reacted. (Assume that the total volume is the sum of the individual volumes and ...
  18. Chemistry

    Can you please someone check my answer for me? I don't know how to start thses answer. Chemistry is not my things. Please give me answers. :( a)Determine the number of grams in 0.750 moles of the compound Iron(II)phosphate: Fe3(PO4)2. answer: 129.68grams 357.477722g/mol is ...
  19. HELPPPP

    What is relative humidity? What is Absolute humidity? What is Specific humidity? But can you give me an answer a paragraph long each thanks a lot! Or just answer 1 or 2 of my questions I will take any answer!! P.S- Thank you so much for your help!! Stepanie -- we Jiskha tutors...
  20. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 2. Antibodies to common microorganisms have been developed by (1 point) a) infancy. b) childhood. c) adolescence. d) adulthood. My Answer: A Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash
  21. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 7. Insulin is to glucagon as (1 point) a) wet is to dry. b) walking is to running. c) morning is to afternoon. d) a key is to a lock. My Answer: A Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash
  22. French

    Could you check this answers also thanks. Directions use the correct form of the verb faire. Je vais chercher Sophie. On va ---------- les courses. Answer: fait Vous ------- souvent les courses? Answer: faites Mon cher ami, nous -------- les courses tous les samedis. Answer: ...
  23. Science - Maps and Computers - Please Check

    Please help me with the following: A single ocean color satellite can collect how many data points? A. 2,000 B. 2,000,000 C. 20,000 D. 2,000,000,000 I know the answer is not D, because I got it wrong. I think the answer is mostly A, but I also think it is possibly B. Is A ...
  24. Calculus check

    Let f(x) be a polynomial function such that f(3)=3, f'(3)=0 and f"(3)=-3. What is the point (3,3) on the graph y=f(x)? A. Relative maximum B. Relative minimum C. Intercept D. Inflection point E. None of these I got C
  25. Calculus check 1 questiom

    Determine the equation the tangent line on curve 4e^x on (0,4). Since derivative of 4e^x =4e^x, then I plugged in 0 for X and the slope I got was 4. Then I wrote the equation and got y=4x +4
  26. calculus

    Find the volume of the solid generated by revolving the region bounded by the graphs of the equations about the x-axis. (Round your answer to three decimal places.) y = e^−x y=0 x=0 x=7 I got the answer ~10.783 Idk why it's wrong
  27. Maths - Optimisation

    I've been trying to work out this question for hours and I can't seem to figure it out. Question: "Point 'A' is situated in the bottom left hand corner of a vertical rectangle with the dimensions 6m x 3m. Point 'B' is situated in the opposite top corner of the rectangle. What ...
  28. Rational Inequities

    Can you please check my answers? Solve the rational inequality and graph the solution set on a real number line. Express the solution set in interval notation. x-2/x+1 <0 my answer: (-infinity,-1) u (2, infinity) -x+8/x-3 > or equal to 0 my answer: (3,8] 2/x-2<1 my ...
  29. Calcuslus-Calculus-Calculus

    A rocket arises from its launching pad with a velocity given. By 0.1 h m/s ,where h m is the height reached by the rocket at that time.the rocket is obserrvved from 2000 m away from the launch pad.at. What rate is the distance of the roocket from observer channging when the ...
  30. bookkeeping

    received a check for 154.72 for unassembled products includes 8.06 sales tax and 12.30 in transportation what is the entry for the transaction in the sales dept.a sales credit? (a)132.33 (b)134.36 (c)152.72 (d)154.69 my answer is b received a payment for 3296.87 in unassembled...
  31. calculus

    I was doing calc hw and I am stuck on a part of a question. =(1/10)-(x/15sqrt(x^2-9)) I am supposed to put this equation equal to 0 and solve for x. The answer is 9/sqrt(5) but I don't understand how the answer comes out to be 9/sqrt(5). Please help. Thank you.
  32. Algebra Check

    (d^7)/d Answer: d^6
  33. Algebra: Answer Check

    (2 - 7i) - (5 - 3i) = -3 - 4i (1 + 2i) + (3 + 4i) = 4 + 6i
  34. Algebra: Answer Check

    K(x) = -3x^4 + 5x^3 - x + 7 for x = -2. K(-2) = -79
  35. Algebra: Answer Check

    (x^2 - 8x + 6)/(x + 2) = x - 10 + ((26)/(x + 2))
  36. Calculus

    what is the integral to find the volume of the solid that is formed when the region bounded by the graphs of y = e^x, x = 2, and y = 1 is revolved around the line y = -1. I got pi[integral from 0 to 2] e^2x-1^2 dx. I'm not sure about the 1^2 though because that function is in ...
  37. English

    pLease check my answer Which sentence has a subject complement 1.The nurse felt my pulse 2.I felt much better. 3. The day ended with many surprises. 4. We can't leave without seeing her. I pick answer #1
  38. Dog Hunting Training

    Please check my answer thanks :) Dogs must meet these qualifications to participate in AKC performace events ? My answer Be at least six months old and registered with the AKC
  39. math check

    Consider the following set of data. Pairs 1 2 3 4 5 Sample A 2 8 7 9 2 Sample B 7 8 1 1 8 Find the standard deviation sd of the paired differences. (Give your answer correct to two decimal places.) My answer was 5.00.
  40. Check My Answer! :)

    What is the surface area of the square pyramid if the altitude is 4 cm, the length is 6 cm, and the height is 5 cm? a. 48 cm^2 b. 144 cm^2 c. 156 cm^2 d. 96 cm^2 i think the answer is 144 cm^2. Please show me how you did the work so then i know that i at least got partial credit.
  41. check my answer? :)

    ok, the question was "is the following ratios equivalent?" the ratios are 3:5 and 5:7. my answer is "no". is that right? you are correct. The way to know is divide the 3 by 5 and the 5 by 7 If the numbers are different, the ratios are not equal. Get it?
  42. Algebra; check please?

    A television has a diagonal of 10 inches and a width of 8 inches. what is it's height? i think the answer is nine inches, am I correct? If I am not how do I find the answer?
  43. Math - check answer

    Given v = 4t - 9t3, find the acceleration when t = 1 s. acceleration in m/s2 = My Answer V'=4-27t2 V"= -54t V"(1)= -54 acceleration in m/s2 = positive 54 Can you please confirm this is correct???? Thanks
  44. Chem Question?

    I answered this question already, but would like you to check if the answer I provided was right. If for some reason my answer was not right please provide me with the right answer. 1)The air in the inner tube of the tire of a racing bike has a pressure of 115 psi. Convert ...
  45. Algebra

    Please check my answers. Thanks! Solve the polynomial equation. In order to obtain the first root, use synthetic division to test the possible rational roots. 5.2x^3-13x^2+22x-8=0 -My answer:{1/2,2,4} 6.x^3-8x^2-x+8=0 -My answer: {1,-1,8} Find the rational zero of the ...
  46. algebra(check)

    1)Find a1 in a geometric series for which Sn=300,r=-3,and n=4 a.15 b.15/2 c.-15 d.1/15 answer=a 2)Find the sum of the infinite geometric series n=1 at the bottom of the sigma notation 20(-1/4)n-1 on the right side a.25 b.80/3 c.16 d.does not exist answer=c 3)Find the sum of ...
  47. Calculus check

    The smallest slope of f(x)=6x^2-x^3 for 0 is less than or equal to x is less than or equal to 6 occurs at x= A. 0 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 6 I got E
  48. mATH

    1. Compare using <,>, or =. -15 and -21 A < (MY ANSWER) B > C. = 2. Which nuumber is greater than -24? A -42 B-27 C -16 (MY ANSWER) D -30 3. Which set of integers is ordered from greatest to least. A -13, 4, 0, -8 B -5, -2, 3, 1 C -12, -8, -4, 7 (MY ANSWER) D 4,6,7...
  49. math

    Can somone check this for me. Directions: Identify the property that is used. (1) 5+(6+7)=5+(7+6) My answer: The commutative property of addition (2) 4 x(3+2)=(3+2) x 4 My answer. The communtaive property of multiplication right on both.
  50. Precalculus

    1. Determine the interval(s) on which x^2 + 2x -3>0 a)x<-3, x>1 b)-3<x<1 c)x<-3, -3<x<1, x>1 d) x>1 Answer is D, x>1 --------------------------------------- 2. Determine when the function f(x)= 3x^3 + 4x^2 -59x -13 is greater than 7. a) -5<x...
  51. Math - check answer

    Given v = 2t3 + 87t2 - 636, determine the acceleration for t= 1 s. acceleration in m/s2 = My Answer v'= 6t^2+174t V"= 12t V"(1) = 12 acceleration in m/s2 = 12 Can you please confirm this is correct.. Thanks!
  52. Math - check answer

    Given s = 4t + 11t3, find the velocity when t = 1 s. velocity in m/s = My Answer: S'=4+33t^2 =4+33 =4+33 =37 velocity in m/s = 37 Can you please confirm this is correct. Thank you
  53. chemistry (Pls Bob check for me)

    A 1.2g mixture of na2c03 and k2c03 was dissolved in water to form 100cm3 of s solution, 20cm3 of this solution required 40cm3 of 0.1N hcl for neutralization. Calculate the wieght of na2c03 and k2c03 in the mixture The answer 0.4G My own calculation: na2c03 weight = 106g/2 = ...
  54. calculus

    Maximize p = 2x + 2y subject to 4x + 8y 24 8x + 4y 32 x 0 , y 0 (Round all answers to the nearest 0.1.) p = Incorrect: Your answer is incorrect. x = Incorrect: Your answer is incorrect. y = Incorrect: Your answer is incorrect.
  55. math answer check

    x is a binomial random variable. (Give your answers correct to three decimal places.) (a) Calculate the probability of x for: n = 1, x = 0, p = 0.15 P(x) = Changed: Your submitted answer was incorrect. 0.15 x 0 = 0 . (b) Calculate the probability of x for: n = 3, x = 3, p = 0....
  56. Chemistry(Please check)

    1) The Ka for acetic acid is 1.8e-5. What is the pH of a 3.18M solution of this acid? I did 1.8e-5 = x^2/3.18 x=sqrt 1.8e-5 X 3.18 = 7.56e-3 pH=-log(7.56e-3) = 2.12 The pH is 2.12 2) At 25 degrees celsius, the pH of a 1.75M NaCN solution (the Ka for HCN is 4.0e-10) is ? 4.0e-...
  57. Math(answer check)

    1. Find the modulus and argument of the following complex numbers, and write them in trigonometric form: a. 5 – 8i Answer = Sqrt{89} ( cos (-1.01219701) + i sin ( -1.01219701)) b. –1 – i answer = Sqrt2 (cos (5pi/4) + i sin (5pi/4)) c. –5 + 12i answer = 13 (cos ( -4....
  58. Calculus

    Answer the following questions for the function f(x) = sin^2(x/3) defined on the interval [ -9.424778, 2.356194]. Rememer that you can enter pi for \pi as part of your answer. f(x) is concave down on the interval ? Please help, im REALLY stuck.
  59. calculus

    im using chain rule to answer this question: -5 ((x^2) - 4x + 1)^(1)/(2) tried to use calc to get answer to base off of but this is a nonreal number. does this mean i will have to use imaginary numbers? please help
  60. Calculus

    Use the information in the image: imgur(.)com/a/YzAGLvs (Remove the parenthesis to use link) 1. On what interval is g increasing? Justify your answer. 2. For 0 ≤ x ≤ 6, express g(x) in terms of x. Do not include +C in your final answer.
  61. Inequalities Answer Check

    1. 2n > 14 Answer: n > 7? 2. (n/5)≥ 11 Answer: n ≥ 55 3. -3y ≤ -18 Answer: y ≥ 6
  62. Help! Urgent!

    You know tangentTheta=h/4 take the derivative sec^2 Theta * dTheta/dt= 1/4 dh/dt you know dtheta/dt solving for dh/dt You know sec Theta from the right triangle: sec theta = sqrt(h^2 +16) /h check me. Georgina: in the future, please put the title in the subject box, in this ...
  63. algebra

    Could you please check my answer to this problem: Simplify the expression Original problem: (3x^2+10x-8)/(3x^2-17x+10) x (2x^2 + 9x -5)/(x^2 + 3x-4) The answer I got was: (3x +4)(x-2)/ (3x-2)(x-5) x (2x-1) ( x +5)/ (x +4) (x-1) so basically the problem could not be simplified ...
  64. Math

    help with these questions~ Thank you 1. Determine the interval(s) on which x^2 + 2x -3>0 a)x<-3, x>1 b)-3<x<1 c)x<-3, -3<x<1, x>1 d) x>1 Answer is D, x>1 --------------------------------------- 2. Determine when the function f(x)= 3x^3 + 4x^2 -...
  65. Math check

    Find the value of z that would be used to test the difference between the proportions, given the following. (Use G - H. Give your answer correct to two decimal places.) Sample n x G 386 327 H 414 321 2.71 was my answer. .
  66. Check: Geography

    1.The Soviet program of creating cotton fields in central Asia had disastrous consequences for: a. the Caspian Sea b. the Aral Sea c. Lake Baikal d. the Black Sea answer: B 2.What occurred after the fall of the Ottoman Empire? a.The Seljuk Turks conquered almost all of ...
  67. Math (Pre-Calculus)

    Find an equation of the line containing the points (8,-6) and (8, -4) so far i've tried y-y1=m(x+x1) but currently cannot get the answer....T-T the answer is suppose to be x=8 plz show the work so i can study form it and do it myself the next time... thnx in advance
  68. Calculus

    I have tried calc-chat's method and I always get the answer 12 units but the answer should be 69 according to my key! What do I need to do to get there?? "Use the limit process to find the area of the region between f (x)=10x+8 and the x-axis on the interval [0,3]"
  69. Algebra 1--Please, check my answer!

    1. A city map is laid out on a coordinate plane. Elm Street is described by the line x + 2y = -6. Oak street intersects Elm Street at an right angle. Which of the following could be the equation for Oak Street? a. 2x + y = 5 b. -2x + y = 3 c. x + 2y = 4 d. -x - 2y = 8 My ...
  70. Math Calculous

    Q = 16.8*10^-0.22t Give the starting value a, the growth rate r, and the continuous growth rate k. Exact answer for a, Round the answer for r and k to two decimal places a = 16.8 r = 10 k = -22% Can someone check my answer? I do not think the values for r and K are correct. I ...
  71. algebra

    I'm pretty sure these are right but I just want to check. 1)Find the 20th term of the arithmetic sequence in which a1=3 and d=7 a.143 b.136 c.140 d.133 answer=b 2)Write an equation for the nth term of the arithmetic sequence -3,3,9,15... a.an=n+6 b.an=6n+9 c.an=6n-9 d.an=n-3 ...
  72. algebra

    I'm pretty sure these are right but I just want to check. 1)Find the 20th term of the arithmetic sequence in which a1=3 and d=7 a.143 b.136 c.140 d.133 answer=b 2)Write an equation for the nth term of the arithmetic sequence -3,3,9,15... a.an=n+6 b.an=6n+9 c.an=6n-9 d.an=n-3 ...
  73. algebra

    I'm pretty sure these are right but I just want to check. 1)Find the 20th term of the arithmetic sequence in which a1=3 and d=7 a.143 b.136 c.140 d.133 answer=b 2)Write an equation for the nth term of the arithmetic sequence -3,3,9,15... a.an=n+6 b.an=6n+9 c.an=6n-9 d.an=n-3 ...
  74. Algebra II repost- please check

    I posted these a little while ago but this time I have answered them. 1. Does the graph of y = x – 3x2 + 5 have a maximum or minimum? 2. What is the vertex of the graph of y = -2(x - 3)2 + 4? 3. Does the graph of y = -2(x - 3)2+ 4 open up or down? My answers: 1. I cannot ...
  75. Algebra-Please check-I must have done something wr

    Please help-What is the equation of the ellipse with foci (0,6), (0,-6) and co-vertices (2,0),(-2,0) My answer and logic is below but it can't be correct I thought the answer would be x^2/4 + y^2/40 = 1 but that can't be because the choices are: x^2/1 + y^2/40 = 1 or x^2/1 + y...
  76. Math

    I don't know if my answer for this question is correct but can you please check? 1.) Between which pair of numbers does the square root of 15 lie? Do without using a calculator. A.) 3.7 and 3.8 B.) 3.8 and 3.9 C.) 3.9 and 4.0 D.) 14 and 16 I think the answer to this might be A...
  77. Physics

    A capacitor is made from two 1.2 cm diameter coins separated by a 0.18 mm thick piece of paper (K = 3.7). A 6 V battery is connected to the capacitor. How much charge is on each coin? My solution: C= K * Permitivity * A/d = q/v I solved for q and got 1.2 X 10^-10 But i still ...
  78. math

    please check and see if my answers are correct if not let me know so i can redo these and find where i messed up 1. divid by moving the decimal point 27.3 dived 10^5 my answer .000273 2.Jon spent 1/3 of his study time doing math homework and 2/7 preparing for a history exam. ...
  79. Math/Algebra

    Could you also check these to. Thanks. (4x^2 + 9x - 1) - (5 - x^2) Answer: 5x^2+ 9x - 6 (8 + 7a + 10a^2) - (a^2 - 3a - 2) Answer: 10 + 10a + 9a^2
  80. Math/Calculus

    Integrate: (2x^2+5)/((x^2+1)(x^2+4)) I came up with: (tan^-1)(x)-(1/2)((tan^-1)(2/x)) but it keeps coming back the wrong answer even though I integrated correctly. Is there a way to simplify this answer, and if so, how? Your answer is correct, but I think you are supposed to ...
  81. Physics -- check answers please

    1. If 31 waves pass by a point in 1.7 s, what's the frequency? my answer: 18.2 Hz 2. if a crest with an amplitude of 7cm interferes with a trough with an amplitude of 10 cm, the resulting wave has an amplitude of: my answer: -3
  82. Math - Please Check My Answer

    Please help me with the following: Find the greatest possible error for each measurement. 4 1/2 oz A. 1/4 oz B. 2 1/2 oz C. 1 oz D. 2 1/4 oz I know it is not B(I got it wrong.), but I think it is A. Is this correct? Please help me by checking my answer. Any help is appreciated...
  83. Spanish-Please check

    Could some one please check these-I had to answer them in the past tense which is still confusing me-I think most of them are correct-Thank you 1.¿Comó te sentiste ayer? Yo sentí muy bien. 2. ¿Adonde fuiste ayer? Yo fui al cine. 3. ¿Adonde fue tu mama ayer? Mi mama fue a ...
  84. French part 2

    Could you check these please thanks Directions: Choose the correct verb to complete each phrase. Here are the verbs you can choose: passer, enregistrer, sortir, remplir, servir, choisir, and attacher. 1. -------- une place coté couloir. Answer: Choisir 2. ------- par le ...
  85. chemistry check my answer

    In an acid base titration 32.5 ml of sodium hydroxide were neautralized by 17.6 ml of 0.180 mol/l sulfuric acid. Calculate the concentration of the sodium hydroxide. I asked this question earlier but i wanted to make sure i got the right answer My answer: 0.36 mol/L is this ...
  86. Physics-Please check answer

    Damon helped me with this calc but I think the answer should be -20, not -22, could someone please check the calculation If a ball is thrown into the wall at 14 m/s and comes off at 6 m/s, what is change of velocity of the ball? I think it would be 14-6 = (-8 m/s) Is that ...
  87. Math

    your aunt gives you a check on your birthday each year. on your first birthday , she gives you a check for one cent. the next year she gives you 3 cents , then 9. each year she triples the amount of the previous year 's check. how old will you be when she gives you a check ...
  88. french

    Can you check these. Thanks Un petit accident (Fill in the blanks) 1. Il a eu un petit ---------. Answer: accident 2. Qu'est-ce qui lui est -------? Answer: arrivé 3. Il a ------ sur une peau de banane. Answer: glisse 4. Sur une peau de banane? Et il est --------? Answer: ...
  89. Pre-Calc Answer Check

    1. Find a polynomial with a zero at 3 and a zero of multiplicity 2 at -1. My answer: x^3 - x^2 - 5x - 3 = 0 2. Find the zeros and multiplicities of f(x) = x^5 - 16x^4 + 64x^3. My answer: x = 0 of multiplicity 3 and x = 8 of multiplicity 2.
  90. Chemistry

    Can you please someone check my answer for me? I don't know how to start thses answer. Chemistry is not my things. Please give me answers. :( a)Determine the number of grams in 0.750 moles of the compound Iron(II)phosphate: Fe3(PO4)2. Answer: ? b)How many atoms of iron are in ...
  91. CALCULUS!! OH DEATH!!!

    I need to solve: Lim as x is approaching 1/4, for (4x-1)/(1/ ([square root of x] minus 2)). Help would be greatly appreciated!!! It's trivial using L'Hopital's rule. Answer: -64 Correction, the answer is -1. what is l'hospital rule?
  92. Pre-calculus

    Write the standard form of the equation of the circle that is tangent to x= -2 and has its center at (2,-4). Answer:(x-2)^2+(y+4)^2=16 Is this correct? 2) Find the area of the region between the graph of y=x^3 and the x-axis from x=1 to x=4 Answer: 63 3/4 units Is this correct...
  93. Calculus (Answer Check)

    Are my answers right? If they are wrong you don't have to tell me how to do it its okay =) A particle starts at time t=0 and moves along the x-axis so that its position at any time t(greater or equal to) 0 is given by x(t)=(t-1)^3 (2t-3) 1.find the velocity of the particle at ...
  94. please check

    (2x)^5 (3x)^2 Answer: 288x^7
  95. math

    Please Check x - 1/4 > 5/8 answer x > 7/8
  96. math

    Please check x + 1/3 > 5/4 answer x > 19/12
  97. math

    please check -2x + 7 < 10 answer x < -3/2
  98. Math check 3

    Simplify: 9/(y+8)-y/(y-2)+(y^2+4)/(y^2+6y-16) IS the answer y-14/(y-2)(y+8)?
  99. Math check

    subtract: 3+5i-(-4+6i) is the answer 7-i?
  100. math check

    subtract: 3+5i-(-4+6i) is the answer 7-i?
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100