Calculus (Answer Check)

88,673 results, page 66

  1. calculus

    x ln(3 + x) dx
  2. calculus

    i)f(x)=(x^3 + -x^2 )(x^2 + 2)
  3. calculus

    i)f (x)=x^3 + -x^2
  4. Language Arts ~CHECK MY ANSWERS~

    1.) Resilient people usually a. complain when they have bad luck. b. bring good luck to others. c. are able to deal with setbacks. • My Answer: (B- brings good luck to others.) 2.) When the speaker refers to pausing to “enjoy the view / of the trees and the flowers below...
  5. Calculus

    For y=(1/4)x^4-(2/3)x^3+(1/2)x^2-3, find the exact intervals on which the function is a. increasing b. decreasing c. concave up d. concave down Then find any e. local extreme values f. inflection points --- I thought it'd be better to find extreme values first, then you can ...
  6. English Check

    In the discussion, answer the question: Which of the following characters served as the antagonist in "The Cold Equations"? •Barton •Marilyn •Commander Delhart •Records •Gerry Use evidence from the text in the form of examples and explanations to support your ...
  7. Language Arts (ASAP)

    3. In "All Together Now," Jordan uses appeals to emotion and appeals to reason to try to persuade her readers that her views are important. In a paragraph, cite one example of each kind of appeal in her work. Then, explain whether you find Jordan's appeals convincing, ...
  8. Design Logic and programming

    write a program that ask the student to enter an answer to a math problem. The user should enter two values, one at a time, and then ask for an answer. The program should display if the entered answer is correct or not and display the correct answer if the user entered the ...
  9. Calculus

    Which of the following functions grows at the same rate as 3^x as x goes to infinity? a)2^x b)sqrt(3^(x)+4) c)sqrt(6^x) d)sqrt(9^(x)+5^(x)) I tried this, but I'm not sure how to deal with the square roots when using l'hopital's rule. I don't think the answer is 2^x because you...
  10. Calculus

    If g(x) is continuous for all real numbers and g(3) = -1, g(4) = 2, which of the following are necessarily true? I. g(x) = 1 at least once II. lim g(x) = g(3.5) as x aproaches 3.5. III. lim g(x) as x approaches 3 from the left = lim g(x) as x approaches from the right A. I ...
  11. Calculus

    The fuel efficiency, E, in litres per 100 km, for a car driven at speed v, in km/h is E(v)=1600v/(v^2+6400). a) Determine the legal speed speed that will maximize the fuel efficiency if the speed limit is 50 km/h. The answer is 50 km/h but my teacher said it can't be that. Any...
  12. physics

    A 4400 kg car can acceletare from 0-25 m/s in 4 seconds. What force must the engine created to accomplish this acceleration? 176 N 1100 N 17600 N 27500 N An elevator is moving up with an acceleration of 3.36 m/s squared. What would be the apparent weight of a 64.2 kg man in ...
  13. math

    Could someone check my answer: the question is: The equation y= 12x +5 shows the total cost for ordering tickets on the phone for a certain outdoor concert. Tickets are $12 each, and there is a one-time service fee of $5. Can the slope of this line be thought of as a rate? ...
  14. Paul Martin

    Who knows what website I can go to for some baby pictures of Paul Martin? It is for my social studies project. Thankz:P I did an internet check and found only pictures of the Prime Minister as an adult. I suggest you try finding a biography in your library. There is also a ...
  15. algebra

    Can someone please help me with this one? Solve (5x+4)^1/2-3x=0 Just so you know, it is to the 1/2 power. Add 3x to both sides of the equation, then square both sides. That should enable you to gather terms and factor. Yeah, that's the part I understood. Could you help me with...
  16. math

    help me solve these problems please 1 1/2 - 3 2/5 + 8/15 - 2 2/3 (-4 7/12) - (-3 2/3)- 1 /24 + 2 5/8 -3 1/2 - (- 1 5/6) + (-1 1/12)+ 2 3/4 8-5*2+6/(-2) this i think i can get the right answer 8-10+(-3) -2+(-3)=-5 is that the rite answer 2 7/9/ (-1 4/81)- 11/17 -1.5 / (-3) + (-...
  17. Algebra II

    A math book said that the answer to (1 + 1/n) to the nth power was 2.5 when n=1. It seems like the wrong answer to me and that the answer should be 2. Please let me know if I am right or explain if I am wrong.
  18. Middle school algebra

    Please help: Problem: 14 divided by a number is 21. What is the number? my teacher says the answer is 2/3 but I don't get that answer. I set it up: 14/n= 21 Then tried solving as: (n/14)(14/n) = 21/14 My answer = 1 1/2 What am I doing wrong? Thank you
  19. Statistics

    A density curve like an inverted letter "V" The first segment goes from the point (0, .6) to the point (0.5, 1.4). The second segment goes from (.05, 1.4) to (1, .6) Find the percent of the observations that lie below .3 I have no idea how to do this If you could tell that ...
  20. Chemisty-Freezing Points

    The freezing point of benzene is 5.5°C. What is the freezing point of a solution of 8.50 g of naphthalene (C10H8) in 425 g of benzene (Kf of benzene = 4.90°C/m)? delta T = Kf m m = mols/kg solvent. Change 8.5 g naphthalene to mols and 425 g benzene to kg. That will get delta...
  21. Calculus (Limits)

    If g(x) is continuous for all real numbers and g(3) = -1, g(4) = 2, which of the following are necessarily true? I. g(x) = 1 at least once II. lim g(x) = g(3.5) as x aproaches 3.5. III. lim g(x) as x approaches 3 from the left = lim g(x) as x approaches from the right A. I ...
  22. physics

    4. one joule per second is equal to one--- 5. Joules per second is an alternative unit use for expressing---- 6. A typical bicycle is a --- machine 7. When Ma>1 the machine effort force is ---- than the resistance force. 8. A landscaper pushes a lawnmower a distance of 60 m...
  23. math -check

    given the equation -3x +2y =4, Write another equation that will form a linear system with: one solution, no solution and infinite solution. Graph the linear using graphing calculator and write your window setting in the format x: Xmin, xmax, Xscl. Y: Ymin, Ymax, Yscl Please ...
  24. Math

    This is for elementary students If you had 2 1/5 subtract 1 1/5 what would your answer be I know this answer and if you are not a elementary student don't answer this is from a fellow teacher Mrs.May
  25. More Algebra 2

    It would be great if, again, someone would check these answers for accuracy. I'd like to know if I'm doing them right. 1) What equation defines an exponential decay function? a) y=x^pi b) y=pi^-x c) y=(1/pi)^-x d) y=pi times x I think the answer is c. 2) Suppose a lake is ...
  26. Probability

    CHECK ANSWERS PLEASE ********************************** Paula asked 30 students what they ate for lunch. All the students had at least a sandwich, salad or fruit. ********************************* QUESTION A Draw a Venn Diagram. * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * THIS IS THE ...
  27. Calculus

    this homework is due in one hour and i have no idea how to answer these questions. 1. A car is traveling at 50 mi/h when the brakes are fully applied, producing a constant deceleration of 20 ft/s^2. What is the distance covered before the car comes to a stop? 2. A stone is ...
  28. Physics

    Hi I really need this question answer as a check: a helicopter holding a 70 kilogram package suspended from a rope 5.0 meters long accelerates upward at a rate of 5.2 m/s^2. a. Determine tension on the rope. b. When the upward velocity of the helicopter is 30 meters per second...
  29. Science Check Answer?

    1. Name the components of the respiratory system in the order incoming air would encounter them during breathing. A. trachea, pharynx, larynx, alveoli, bronchi B. bronchi, larynx, alveoli, trachea, pharynx C. larynx, trachea, bronchi, pharynx, alveoli D. pharynx, larynx, ...
  30. dog behavior

    Please check my answer thanks so much :) During a controlled walking exercise, how can you keep a dog from pulling on the leash? A. Wait until the leash just gets taut and then gently pull the dog back to you. B. Use a shorter leash for this exercise. C. Just before it gets ...
  31. math(check answers please)

    please check my answers and thanks have a nice day. 2.which of the following ratios is equivalent to 5/20 A.1/4(I PICKED THIS) B.1/5 C.20/100 D.2/5 3.which of the following ratios is ((NOT)) equivalent to 4/8? A.1/2 B.2/4 C.20/45(I PICKED THIS) D.12/24 4.which of the following...
  32. pre-calculus

    List the possible rational roots of each equation. Then determine the rational roots. 6x^4+35x^3-x^2-7x-1 The answer in the back of the book is: -1/3 and 1/2 I know that I'm supposed to use Descartes rule of signs. I found that there was 1 positive zero and 3 or 1 negative ...
  33. calculus

    Find the acceleration of the specified object. (Hint: Recall that if a variable is changing at a constant rate, its acceleration is zero.) A boat is pulled into a dock by means of a winch 8 feet above the deck of the boat (see figure). The winch pulls in rope at a rate of 5 ...
  34. World History Answer Check

    1. Explain the signifigance of the Twelve Tables and the Law of Nations to the development of political thought? A: The significance of the Twelve Tables to the development of politcal thought was that they established the idea that all free citizens had a right to the ...
  35. To:Writeacher

    Thanks for your help! I have questions of subject math. What is 100 divided by 50? So 100 is the dividend and 50 is the divisor And answer is 50 Am I correct? What do you call the answer of the division problem? Your answer of 50 is correct. The answer in a division problem is...
  36. chem

    given PCl5(g)+heat <-> PCl3(g)+Cl2(g) a. addition of cl2 answer : would shift to the left b. increase in pressure: answer: ? c. removal of heat answer: ? d. Removal of PCl3 as it forms answer: ? please help! thanks!
  37. calculus

    When a hammer thrower spins, the hammer generates a circle with a radius of 5 feet. When thrown, the hammer hits a screen that is 50 feet from the center of the throwing area. Let coordinate axes be introduced. If the hammer is released at (-4, -3) and travels in the tangent ...
  38. Chemistry. Check my answer please!

    A 1.994 g sample of gypsum, a hydrated salt of calcium sulfate, CaSO4, is heated at a temp. above 170 C in a crucible until a constant mass is reached. The mass of anhydrous CaSO4 salt is 1.577 g. Calculate the percent by mass of water in the hydrated calcium sulfate salt. ...
  39. Spanish

    Hi we just relexive verbs and I'm already stuck Please check this answer ¿Cómo te llamas? 1. Me llamas Isabel 2.Te llamas Isabel 3.Te llamo Isabel 4.Me llamo Isabel Would it be "Me llamo Isabel?" because Te llamo Isabel is the usual way Also Te gustan los deportes? Would I ...
  40. English, check my answers

    please check if I have put the apostrophes in the right places or if I have forgot to put them in certain places in these sentences: 1. My dog's been so sick lately. 2. We've been having lots of fun in science classes. 3. Why's the dog eating from the cats' dish? 4. It's time ...
  41. Technology

    Which of the following is not an example of an Objective question? Multiple choice Essay True/false Matching•• Why is it important to recognize the key word in an essay question? It will provide the answer to the essay It will show you a friends answer It will provide you ...
  42. social studies

    Which of the following is a true statement? A. the qualifications for governor are less strict than those for a state senator. B. the qualifications for governor are the same as those for a state senator. C. the qualifications for governor are stricter than those for a state ...
  43. Math: Calculus

    Can someone help me out here with these two problem? I have know idea where to start. 1)The equation: 10(x-1)(x-2)(x-3)=1, has three real solutions a<b<c where a=____, b=___ , and c=___. Enter your answers with at least six correct digits beyond the decimal point. Hint: ...
  44. Math Help Please (I Am New In This Website)

    How do you multiply 367 by 72? the answer depends on your grade. Tell us what Grade in School you are in. Multiply 367 by 2; write down the answer. Multiply 367 by 70; add it to the answer above. Let us know what your answer is and someone here will give you feedback.
  45. trigonometry (MathMate)

    MathMate i would really appreciate if you can show me where the logarithms can be used.I know they are unnecessary and I already found the answer without them but i still have to show my work using logarithms and they just confuse me. I also have most trouble woth the anti-...
  46. Chemistry - Answer Check

    The two common chlorides of Phosphorus, PCl3 and PCl5, both important in the production of other phosphorous compounds, coexist in equilibrium as shown in the balanced chemical reaction below: PCl3 (g) + Cl2 (g) <-----> PCl5 (g) At 250 C, an equilibrium mixture in a 2.50...
  47. Math

    A student answered the following skill-testing question to try and win a prize: (-4)^3-(-2)^4/2^2+5^2*7^0 The students answer was 5. Did the student win the prize? I couldn’t seem to figure out how to answer this question. I got the answer -13, but my answer sheet said -43. ...
  48. Chem Help

    For the reaction, XBr2(g) <--------> X(g) + Br2(g), if a container is charged to an initial concentration, [XBr2] = 2.00 mol/L and the system allowed to react and come to equilibrium, if Kc = 4.0 x 10-8, what is the concentration of X(g) at equilibrium? This is what I ...
  49. Calculus

    A cylindrical jar of radius 5 cm contains water to a depth of 8 cm. the water from jar is poured at a constant rate into a hemispherical bowl. After t seconds, the depth of the water in the bowl is x cm and the volume, V of water is given as 1/3πh^2(18-h). Given that all ...
  50. Elementary Satistics

    Test the following function to determine whether it is a probability function. If it is not, then make it into a probability function. (Give your answers correct to one decimal place.) R(x) = 0.2, for x = 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 (a) List the distribution of probabilities. R(0) =0 ...
  51. Math-- Please check

    A package of 16 tea bags costs $2.29. Find the unit price in cents per tea bag. Round to the nearest tenth of a cent. I get 14.3 cent Will you check to make sure I am correct? How do I round it to the nearest tenth? Or is it already rounded to the nearest tenth? Please help! ...
  52. History

    Hey, everyone! Do you mind helping me check my history questions for accuracy? Thanks! 1. "Living by Faith" by Charles G. Finny is representative of which of the following movements? a. Revivalism b. Transcendentalism c. Nativism d. Deism My Answer: A 2. The "Year of ...
  53. Math

    1. Which number is the resolution of m + 90 = 150? a. 50 b. 60 (my answer) c. 140 d. 240 2. Which number is the solution of n/3 = -12? a. -36 b. -4 (my answer) c. 4 d 36 3. Use mental math to find the solution of 19b = 190. a. 10 b. 11 c. 171 (my answer) d. 208 4. Estimate the...
  54. Math

    (1.) 7 2/7 x 3 7/9 (use benchmark to estimate the sum difference or product A 32 B 28 (My answer) C 24 D 21 (2.) Find the sum 3/9 + 4/9 A 7/9 B 7/18 C 7/81 (my answer) D 2/3 (3.) Find the Sum 14 2/9 + 11 2/3 A 25 8/9 B 25 1/9 C 25 1/6 (my answer) D 25 2/3 (4.) Find the Sum -4/...
  55. English

    Can you please check these sentences? I'm really doubtful about them. Thank you. 1) Look at the timetable on the departure board to see if your flight is delayed or if it is on time. 2) Then go to the check-in desk of the company you are travelling with. 3) I advise you to get...
  56. science check plzzzzzzzzzz

    if your computer uses 2.5A at 120V, how much will it cost to use the computer for 4 hours a day, seven days a week for two weeks? assume that the cost of electricity is $0.09 for every kWh*h of energy. i solved it like this way could you check of i got it right plzzz?? (C= E* ...
  57. science check plzzzzzzzzzz

    if your computer uses 2.5A at 120V, how much will it cost to use the computer for 4 hours a day, seven days a week for two weeks? assume that the cost of electricity is $0.09 for every kWh*h of energy. i solved it like this way could you check of i got it right plzzz?? (C= E* ...
  58. science check plzzzzzzzzzz

    if your computer uses 2.5A at 120V, how much will it cost to use the computer for 4 hours a day, seven days a week for two weeks? assume that the cost of electricity is $0.09 for every kWh*h of energy. i solved it like this way could you check of i got it right plzzz?? (C= E* ...
  59. chemistry

    hi, Can you please double check to see if i have got this right? Is the empirical formual for oxide of arsenic As2O5? Cheers ;) Arsenic forms two oxides with oxygen. One is As2O5, the other is As2O3. I'm glad you posted today; please tell your friend you were talking with ...
  60. Pre-Calc P lease check

    Please check my answers; 1.Which of the folowing is another representation of (-3,pi)? (3,120degree) (3,0 degree)I think it is this one?? ((-3,0 degree) 2.Which is not a representation of (5,150 degree) (-5,-30 degree)I think it is this one? (-5,330 degree) (5,510 degree) 3....
  61. Math 115

    Perform the indicated operation. 11-6 /7-7 what the answer my answer is 5/7 is that right. Add-26+(-29). I said 55 is the answer is that right. I am confused.
  62. Dr.Bob

    Please explain your convaluted answer? There is a finite answer. If you care to not give the finite querys answer,Don't reply
  63. math

    How do you solve sqrt(1-(9/x^2))? I know the answer is sqrt x^2 -9/x but I'm not sure how to get the answer on my own. If you could show steps on how to get the answer that would help me a lot!
  64. math

    how do I solve? 4X -4 = 24 4x - 4 = 24 +4 +4 4x = 28 4x/4 = 28/4 x = 7 to check: 4(7)-4 = 24 28- 4 = 24
  65. Please Check This 2!

    p^4-1=(p^2)(p^2+1) Typo? p^4-1=(p^2-1)(p^2+1)
  66. math- check this please

    1. 3t<-9=t<-3 2.4m>8=m>2 3.10<-2w 5<w 4.-20>-5c 4>c 5.-27>3z -9>z 6.-7b>42 b>6
  67. Check Work (Math)

    1/3 > 6/10
  68. Check my previous post

    thanks.
  69. algebra

    8x-11 < -27= 8x+11< -27= 8x=ll-27 8x=-16 x=-2 Check this problem.
  70. Algebra

    Please check: 2x-1<9= 2x<10=x<5 Thanks
  71. Please check answers

    (-2)7=-2^7 -2^5 = -2*-2 = 4 * -2= -8 * -2 = 16 * -2 = -32
  72. math

    8x^3+125 (2x)^3+(5)^3 (2x+3)(5x^2-6x+25) check this for me
  73. algebra

    x^2-4/X^2+3x+2=(x-2)(x+2)/x(3x+2)=(x-2)/x3 check this problem
  74. math

    2/3x+1/x=1/6 2x+3x=1/6 5x=1/6 check problem
  75. math check

    How does this c(c-2)-c-1(c+3) come to 3-4c?
  76. Math

    2 + m < 2 is m < 0 but how would I check it?
  77. Math

    multiply and check (a^2+4)(5a^3-3a-1)
  78. Chemistry: Check

    1. The amou
  79. Algebra

    Can you check 2z - 3y -8z + y I got : 2z-8z-3y +y = -6z -4y =. -2y
  80. Math 8R - Homework Check

    1/8 + 1/2 = 7/10 3/4 + 5/6 = 1 7/12 7/9 + 5/6 = 1 11/18 1/4 + 1/2 = 1 2/6 2/3 + 1/2 = 2
  81. Math 8 - homework qs. check

    2x - x = 3 - 1 1x = 2/1 x = 2
  82. alg

    sqrt(3x^2)=-18 check:
  83. Pre-algebra

    Check? 1. 15-2 35/99 =12 64/99
  84. Math

    Pls check (3×8+4^2)-9 24+16 40-9 31 6×(10+6)-6^2 6×16 96-6^2 96-36 60
  85. algebra

    Splve and check N =
  86. Math (Check My Steps)

    (1)/(2^0) 1/1 = 1
  87. Math

    Simplify. ((2-5m)/(m-9))+((4m-5)/(9-m)) Check this: (-9m+7)/(m-9)
  88. Math check

    Subtract -28 - (-33)= -61
  89. Math

    Please check 15/16 x 2/3 = 5/8
  90. Math

    Please check 2/5 + (-7/8) = -6
  91. math

    Please check -27=8x-5x -27/3=3x X=-9
  92. Math

    5x - 3 = 7x + 11 x=-4 3w -4 = w+8 w =6 Please check. Thanks
  93. cell biology

    The production of cAMP directly regulated by two enzyme, ___________ and_______. This former is ___________ a protein, when latter is a _________ protein. a. phospodiesterase (PED),Adenylyl ccyclase(AC), cytosolic, peripheral. b. PDE, AC, peripheral, cytosolic C.Adenylyl ...
  94. Question,drbob222,math

    Drbob222, even if you just tell me that there is an answer to the following problem then i know that there is an answer because i've tried many ways and i can't get x alone. -4(2x-3) = -8x +5 Is there an actual answer for this one? No. There is no answer, the question is ...
  95. Chemistry

    A mass of 0.630 g of NaCl is dissolved in 525 g of water. CAlculate the molality. mass of NaCl= 0.630g mass of H20= 525g molar mass of NaCl= 58.44 This is what i did it keeps telling me the answer is wrong. Convert grams to moles of NaCl 0.630 * 1 mol NaCl/58.44= 0.01078 ...
  96. algebra

    I just need a quick check before I hand in my work if you would...Thanks. 1. I am to use the intercepts to graph the equation x+3y=6 I used the formula y=mx+b using 3 and -6 for x I got these as my ordered pairs to graph (3, 1), (-6, 4)…Is this correct? 2. Multiply -2/1*(-6/...
  97. geometry

    First of all let me apologize if this is the wrong section; this is a review question from a Calculus III class, but it doesn't involve any actual calculus so I posted it here. If I have a sphere with center (2,-10,4) and radius 10 what is: the intersection with the yz plane? ...
  98. Language Arts

    May some one check my answers please for Lesson 18: Adventures and Imagination Unit Test: questions 10 - 16 10. Complete the sentence with the word or phrase that has the most positive connotation. When we saw her barefoot and wearing flowers as a crown, we knew the girl was A...
  99. Math

    Subtraction with renaming Am very confused. Am trying to teach my little brother but am getting everything wrong. I have the right answer but the work does not add up to that. 6 - 3 2/5 I got 3 2/5 but the answer is 2 3/5 I don’t understand can you explain what I have ...
  100. Math(Please answer)

    This is the same equation as before just with different numbers. y=yo + (vo sin Q) t - 1/2gt^2 This time the numbers are: 0 = 1.005 + (3.021 sin 30)t - 1/2(9.8)t^2 4.9t^2 - 1.5105 - 1.005 = 0 This is the part where I am stuck. Did I do this correctly? sin 30 = 0.50 X 3.021 = 1...
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100