Calculus (Answer Check)

86,499 results, page 64

calculus

-7-2

calculus

3x^3+4x^2-2x-4=0

calculus

f(x)=(1+x) what is f'(x) when x=0

calculus

ç(3x+2) dx

Calculus

dy/dx+((2x+1)/x)y=e^-2x

calculus

f(12)=15 and f(5)=6 f(x)=

calculus

if (g(x)=x,f(2)=7,and f'(2)=6. what is g'(&)?

Calculus

If y = (ln(x-2))/(3e^x, then dy/dx =

calculus

If g'(x)=2g(x) and g(-1)=1, then g(x)= a)e^2x b)e^-x c)e^(x+1) d)e^(2x+2) e)e^(2x-2)

calculus

Xy+3=x?x^3

calculus

F(x)= ((x^2+2x)/(x^2-1) )^3 *(3x^2 – 2x + 4)^5

calculus

3x^2+x+2=0

calculus

If f(x)= 1 + ln(x+2), then f^-1 (x)is...?

Calculus

ln(x+8)+ln(x–8)=0 x=?

Calculus

F(x) = -6x^8 F'(x)= y= 7e^x + 2 y' =

Calculus

y= (t^3 + t)/(t^4 - 2) y'=

Calculus

H(x) = (x^4 - 2x +7)(x^-3 + 2x^-4) H'(x)=

Calculus

F(x) = (x^3 - x + 1)^4 f'(x)=

Calculus

g(t) = 1/(t^5 + 1)^2 g'(t)

Calculus

F(x)= ln ((3t + 1)^4 / (2t + 1)^3) F'(x)=

calculus

F(x)= ln ((3t + 1)^4 / (2t + 1)^3) F'(x)=

calculus

F(x)= ln((3x+6)^4 (x^3 -2)^5 ) F'(x)=

calculus

e^2x-4e^x+3=03

Calculus

F(x)= ln((3x+6)^4 (x^3 -2)^5 ) F'(x)=

AP Calculus

[(3/x)-(4/y)]/[(4/x)-(3/y)]

Calculus

x dy/dx +2y=1

calculus

(2y^3-3y^2+3y-4)/(y-2)

calculus

9x^3+5x-8/3x-2

calculus

(x^2-4x+6)(x-3)^-3

calculus

(x^2-1)/5x+5

calculus

x^2-9/8x-24

calculus

3x^2-75/6x+30

Calculus

h(x)=(x^12-2)^3 h'(x)=

ap calculus

((1/-2-h)-1)/h

Calculus

6e^3t=9e^2t

calculus

f'(-2) if F(x)=g(h(x))

Calculus

What is dy/dx when y=(x^2 - 4x ) ^3 ? A. 3(x^2 -4x)^2 B. (6x - 12) (x^2 -4x)^2 C. 3(2x - 4)^2 D. 6x^2(2x-4)^2

calculus

x ln(3 + x) dx

calculus

i)f(x)=(x^3 + -x^2 )(x^2 + 2)

calculus

i)f (x)=x^3 + -x^2

social studies

Hi, Can you help please? I usually have my answer ready and ask you to check it , but this time I cannot find it? The question is--- What difficulties did the North face from its own people? This is a question from a worksheet of 12 questions and it is from the chapter about ...

SS7R - HW Qs. Check (Q2)

TRUE OR FALSE The North and South were always able to compromise therefore the Civil War should never have occurred answer - false the south was prone to start fights with the north no matter what. They encouraged the war, because not only were they in favor of slavery, they ...

Spanish Check

Hi! Can someone check these for me? Thanks! Directions: Label each sentence with the correct tense they are in. They translate it into full Spanish. 1.) I will study. (Future) (Translation: Estudiare) 2.) Mom made tacos. (Present) (Translation: Mama hizo tacos) 3.) I’m happy...

Leadership-Check #2

Please check: I believe the essential qualities a leader must possess are to set a vision and to be able to lead. A leader must be able to set a vision to seek for improvement. Seeking for improvement helps make the idea grow better and better. A leader must be able to lead in...

Calculus

The fuel efficiency, E, in litres per 100 km, for a car driven at speed v, in km/h is E(v)=1600v/(v^2+6400). a) Determine the legal speed speed that will maximize the fuel efficiency if the speed limit is 50 km/h. The answer is 50 km/h but my teacher said it can't be that. Any...

language arts(CHECK ANSWERS)

PLEASE CHECK MY ANSWERS /.,. 1.select the dependen clause that best completes the sentence below. jeff and his parents went to a nice Italian restaurant________. A.located down town near the river.(I PICK THIS) B.even though his mother prefers Chinese food. C.after his piano ...

English

Writeacher, I urgently need you to check these sentences. Thank you. I need you to check if the instructions are correct. 1. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verb in brackets. 2. Turn the sentences into the passive. Mention the agent when necessary. Examples...

algebra

Can someone please check my work on this problem? For some reason, I get the feeling that I did it wrong. sqrt=square root (by the way) 3-sqrt10 sqrt5+sqrt2 -------- * ---------- sqrt5-sqrt2 sqrt5+sqrt2 (3-sqrt10)(sqrt5+sqrt2) = ----------------------- 5-2 3sqrt5+3sqrt2-sqrt50...

English

Can you please tell me if the following expressions are possible? 1) Would it be all right with you if I got my book from the other room? I left it in my backpack. 2) Can you wipe the blackboard off? 3) You should return the book to the library in two week's time. 4) Can you ...

Calculus (Limits)

If g(x) is continuous for all real numbers and g(3) = -1, g(4) = 2, which of the following are necessarily true? I. g(x) = 1 at least once II. lim g(x) = g(3.5) as x aproaches 3.5. III. lim g(x) as x approaches 3 from the left = lim g(x) as x approaches from the right A. I ...

Calculus

this homework is due in one hour and i have no idea how to answer these questions. 1. A car is traveling at 50 mi/h when the brakes are fully applied, producing a constant deceleration of 20 ft/s^2. What is the distance covered before the car comes to a stop? 2. A stone is ...

English Check

In the discussion, answer the question: Which of the following characters served as the antagonist in "The Cold Equations"? •Barton •Marilyn •Commander Delhart •Records •Gerry Use evidence from the text in the form of examples and explanations to support your ...

Language Arts (ASAP)

3. In "All Together Now," Jordan uses appeals to emotion and appeals to reason to try to persuade her readers that her views are important. In a paragraph, cite one example of each kind of appeal in her work. Then, explain whether you find Jordan's appeals convincing, ...

Calculus

For y=(1/4)x^4-(2/3)x^3+(1/2)x^2-3, find the exact intervals on which the function is a. increasing b. decreasing c. concave up d. concave down Then find any e. local extreme values f. inflection points --- I thought it'd be better to find extreme values first, then you can ...

More Algebra 2

It would be great if, again, someone would check these answers for accuracy. I'd like to know if I'm doing them right. 1) What equation defines an exponential decay function? a) y=x^pi b) y=pi^-x c) y=(1/pi)^-x d) y=pi times x I think the answer is c. 2) Suppose a lake is ...

To:Writeacher

Thanks for your help! I have questions of subject math. What is 100 divided by 50? So 100 is the dividend and 50 is the divisor And answer is 50 Am I correct? What do you call the answer of the division problem? Your answer of 50 is correct. The answer in a division problem is...

chem

given PCl5(g)+heat <-> PCl3(g)+Cl2(g) a. addition of cl2 answer : would shift to the left b. increase in pressure: answer: ? c. removal of heat answer: ? d. Removal of PCl3 as it forms answer: ? please help! thanks!

physics

A 4400 kg car can acceletare from 0-25 m/s in 4 seconds. What force must the engine created to accomplish this acceleration? 176 N 1100 N 17600 N 27500 N An elevator is moving up with an acceleration of 3.36 m/s squared. What would be the apparent weight of a 64.2 kg man in ...

math

Could someone check my answer: the question is: The equation y= 12x +5 shows the total cost for ordering tickets on the phone for a certain outdoor concert. Tickets are $12 each, and there is a one-time service fee of $5. Can the slope of this line be thought of as a rate? ...

Probability

CHECK ANSWERS PLEASE ********************************** Paula asked 30 students what they ate for lunch. All the students had at least a sandwich, salad or fruit. ********************************* QUESTION A Draw a Venn Diagram. * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * THIS IS THE ...

Statistics

A density curve like an inverted letter "V" The first segment goes from the point (0, .6) to the point (0.5, 1.4). The second segment goes from (.05, 1.4) to (1, .6) Find the percent of the observations that lie below .3 I have no idea how to do this If you could tell that ...

Chemisty-Freezing Points

The freezing point of benzene is 5.5°C. What is the freezing point of a solution of 8.50 g of naphthalene (C10H8) in 425 g of benzene (Kf of benzene = 4.90°C/m)? delta T = Kf m m = mols/kg solvent. Change 8.5 g naphthalene to mols and 425 g benzene to kg. That will get delta...

physics

4. one joule per second is equal to one--- 5. Joules per second is an alternative unit use for expressing---- 6. A typical bicycle is a --- machine 7. When Ma>1 the machine effort force is ---- than the resistance force. 8. A landscaper pushes a lawnmower a distance of 60 m...

Technology

Which of the following is not an example of an Objective question? Multiple choice Essay True/false Matching•• Why is it important to recognize the key word in an essay question? It will provide the answer to the essay It will show you a friends answer It will provide you ...

math -check

given the equation -3x +2y =4, Write another equation that will form a linear system with: one solution, no solution and infinite solution. Graph the linear using graphing calculator and write your window setting in the format x: Xmin, xmax, Xscl. Y: Ymin, Ymax, Yscl Please ...

pre-calculus

List the possible rational roots of each equation. Then determine the rational roots. 6x^4+35x^3-x^2-7x-1 The answer in the back of the book is: -1/3 and 1/2 I know that I'm supposed to use Descartes rule of signs. I found that there was 1 positive zero and 3 or 1 negative ...

Math Help Please (I Am New In This Website)

How do you multiply 367 by 72? the answer depends on your grade. Tell us what Grade in School you are in. Multiply 367 by 2; write down the answer. Multiply 367 by 70; add it to the answer above. Let us know what your answer is and someone here will give you feedback.

calculus

Find the acceleration of the specified object. (Hint: Recall that if a variable is changing at a constant rate, its acceleration is zero.) A boat is pulled into a dock by means of a winch 8 feet above the deck of the boat (see figure). The winch pulls in rope at a rate of 5 ...

Math

A student answered the following skill-testing question to try and win a prize: (-4)^3-(-2)^4/2^2+5^2*7^0 The students answer was 5. Did the student win the prize? I couldn’t seem to figure out how to answer this question. I got the answer -13, but my answer sheet said -43. ...

calculus

When a hammer thrower spins, the hammer generates a circle with a radius of 5 feet. When thrown, the hammer hits a screen that is 50 feet from the center of the throwing area. Let coordinate axes be introduced. If the hammer is released at (-4, -3) and travels in the tangent ...

Physics

Hi I really need this question answer as a check: a helicopter holding a 70 kilogram package suspended from a rope 5.0 meters long accelerates upward at a rate of 5.2 m/s^2. a. Determine tension on the rope. b. When the upward velocity of the helicopter is 30 meters per second...

Elementary Satistics

Test the following function to determine whether it is a probability function. If it is not, then make it into a probability function. (Give your answers correct to one decimal place.) R(x) = 0.2, for x = 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 (a) List the distribution of probabilities. R(0) =0 ...

Paul Martin

Who knows what website I can go to for some baby pictures of Paul Martin? It is for my social studies project. Thankz:P I did an internet check and found only pictures of the Prime Minister as an adult. I suggest you try finding a biography in your library. There is also a ...

algebra

Can someone please help me with this one? Solve (5x+4)^1/2-3x=0 Just so you know, it is to the 1/2 power. Add 3x to both sides of the equation, then square both sides. That should enable you to gather terms and factor. Yeah, that's the part I understood. Could you help me with...

Science Check Answer?

1. Name the components of the respiratory system in the order incoming air would encounter them during breathing. A. trachea, pharynx, larynx, alveoli, bronchi B. bronchi, larynx, alveoli, trachea, pharynx C. larynx, trachea, bronchi, pharynx, alveoli D. pharynx, larynx, ...

Math

1. Which number is the resolution of m + 90 = 150? a. 50 b. 60 (my answer) c. 140 d. 240 2. Which number is the solution of n/3 = -12? a. -36 b. -4 (my answer) c. 4 d 36 3. Use mental math to find the solution of 19b = 190. a. 10 b. 11 c. 171 (my answer) d. 208 4. Estimate the...

dog behavior

Please check my answer thanks so much :) During a controlled walking exercise, how can you keep a dog from pulling on the leash? A. Wait until the leash just gets taut and then gently pull the dog back to you. B. Use a shorter leash for this exercise. C. Just before it gets ...

Math: Calculus

Can someone help me out here with these two problem? I have know idea where to start. 1)The equation: 10(x-1)(x-2)(x-3)=1, has three real solutions a<b<c where a=____, b=___ , and c=___. Enter your answers with at least six correct digits beyond the decimal point. Hint: ...

Math

(1.) 7 2/7 x 3 7/9 (use benchmark to estimate the sum difference or product A 32 B 28 (My answer) C 24 D 21 (2.) Find the sum 3/9 + 4/9 A 7/9 B 7/18 C 7/81 (my answer) D 2/3 (3.) Find the Sum 14 2/9 + 11 2/3 A 25 8/9 B 25 1/9 C 25 1/6 (my answer) D 25 2/3 (4.) Find the Sum -4/...

Calculus

A cylindrical jar of radius 5 cm contains water to a depth of 8 cm. the water from jar is poured at a constant rate into a hemispherical bowl. After t seconds, the depth of the water in the bowl is x cm and the volume, V of water is given as 1/3πh^2(18-h). Given that all ...

World History Answer Check

1. Explain the signifigance of the Twelve Tables and the Law of Nations to the development of political thought? A: The significance of the Twelve Tables to the development of politcal thought was that they established the idea that all free citizens had a right to the ...

Chemistry. Check my answer please!

A 1.994 g sample of gypsum, a hydrated salt of calcium sulfate, CaSO4, is heated at a temp. above 170 C in a crucible until a constant mass is reached. The mass of anhydrous CaSO4 salt is 1.577 g. Calculate the percent by mass of water in the hydrated calcium sulfate salt. ...

Spanish

Hi we just relexive verbs and I'm already stuck Please check this answer ¿Cómo te llamas? 1. Me llamas Isabel 2.Te llamas Isabel 3.Te llamo Isabel 4.Me llamo Isabel Would it be "Me llamo Isabel?" because Te llamo Isabel is the usual way Also Te gustan los deportes? Would I ...

Math 115

Perform the indicated operation. 11-6 /7-7 what the answer my answer is 5/7 is that right. Add-26+(-29). I said 55 is the answer is that right. I am confused.

Dr.Bob

Please explain your convaluted answer? There is a finite answer. If you care to not give the finite querys answer,Don't reply

math

How do you solve sqrt(1-(9/x^2))? I know the answer is sqrt x^2 -9/x but I'm not sure how to get the answer on my own. If you could show steps on how to get the answer that would help me a lot!

Question,drbob222,math

Drbob222, even if you just tell me that there is an answer to the following problem then i know that there is an answer because i've tried many ways and i can't get x alone. -4(2x-3) = -8x +5 Is there an actual answer for this one? No. There is no answer, the question is ...

History

Hey, everyone! Do you mind helping me check my history questions for accuracy? Thanks! 1. "Living by Faith" by Charles G. Finny is representative of which of the following movements? a. Revivalism b. Transcendentalism c. Nativism d. Deism My Answer: A 2. The "Year of ...

social studies

Which of the following is a true statement? A. the qualifications for governor are less strict than those for a state senator. B. the qualifications for governor are the same as those for a state senator. C. the qualifications for governor are stricter than those for a state ...

trigonometry (MathMate)

MathMate i would really appreciate if you can show me where the logarithms can be used.I know they are unnecessary and I already found the answer without them but i still have to show my work using logarithms and they just confuse me. I also have most trouble woth the anti-...

math(check answers please)

please check my answers and thanks have a nice day. 2.which of the following ratios is equivalent to 5/20 A.1/4(I PICKED THIS) B.1/5 C.20/100 D.2/5 3.which of the following ratios is ((NOT)) equivalent to 4/8? A.1/2 B.2/4 C.20/45(I PICKED THIS) D.12/24 4.which of the following...

Chemistry - Answer Check

The two common chlorides of Phosphorus, PCl3 and PCl5, both important in the production of other phosphorous compounds, coexist in equilibrium as shown in the balanced chemical reaction below: PCl3 (g) + Cl2 (g) <-----> PCl5 (g) At 250 C, an equilibrium mixture in a 2.50...

English, check my answers

please check if I have put the apostrophes in the right places or if I have forgot to put them in certain places in these sentences: 1. My dog's been so sick lately. 2. We've been having lots of fun in science classes. 3. Why's the dog eating from the cats' dish? 4. It's time ...

math, correction,plz

Can someone correct these for me..plz... Problem #1 simplify. ((p^5)^4)/(p^6) MY answer: p^14 Problem #2 Write using positive exponents only. b^-6 MY answer: (1)/(b^6) Problem#3 Write 1.81 X 10^-2 in standard notation My answer. 0.0181 Problem #4 Subtract 2x-3x^2+5x^3 from 5x^...

algebra

(2x+3)/5 = -(3x-2)/2 - (-3/2)(-3/2) I've done this problem a few times and keep getting -37/38 which seems like a dumb answer to the problem. I know I think the answer should be a whole number so I don't know if that's what's confusing me. Is my answer right?

math

sums and differences of rational algebraic expression answer the following 2x/x^2-2x-15 - x-2/3x^2+9 another is t/2rs^2 - 2r/3rst + 3s/30r^2t another is 3x/2x-3 - 2x/2x+3 + 3/4x^2-9 please answer this i need it tomorrow morning 3:00 please answer it i will WAIT FOR IT!

Physic

The position of a mass on a spring is given by x = (7.6 cm) cos [2 π t / (0.82s)]. Where is the mass at t = 3.1 s? (Answer: 1.45cm) Answer is provided above. Please show all work on how to get the answer. Thank you.

English

Write his, her, their, or its to should which pronoun you should use. 1. each neice: ______ answer: their 2. Jane, Ann, or Wilma ___ answer: their 3. either Brian or Kevin ____ answer: their

Math

what is the solution to x + 4 = 12? A. X = 16 B. X = 12 C. X = 8 (MY ANSWER) D. X = 4 What is the value of b is 9 + b = -8 A. b = -17 B. b = -1 C. b = 1 D. b = 17(MY ANSWER) What is the solution to q + (-9) = 12? A. q = -21 B. q = -3 C. q = 3 ( MY ANSWER) D. q = 21 Are my ...

calculus

The graph of f'(x) is shown for 0=< x =<10. The areas of the regions between the graph of f' and the x-axis are 20, 6, and 4, respectively. I'm going to describe the graph of f' since I can't post pictures. The first section of the graph goes up (like the sin function) ...

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44
  45. 45
  46. 46
  47. 47
  48. 48
  49. 49
  50. 50
  51. 51
  52. 52
  53. 53
  54. 54
  55. 55
  56. 56
  57. 57
  58. 58
  59. 59
  60. 60
  61. 61
  62. 62
  63. 63
  64. 64
  65. 65
  66. 66
  67. 67
  68. 68
  69. 69
  70. 70
  71. 71
  72. 72
  73. 73
  74. 74
  75. 75
  76. 76
  77. 77
  78. 78
  79. 79
  80. 80
  81. 81
  82. 82
  83. 83
  84. 84
  85. 85
  86. 86
  87. 87
  88. 88
  89. 89
  90. 90
  91. 91
  92. 92
  93. 93
  94. 94
  95. 95
  96. 96
  97. 97
  98. 98
  99. 99
  100. 100