Calculus (Answer Check)

86,499 results, page 29

Calculus

An airplane is heading due east with an airspeed of 220km/h when it encounters a wind from the south at 76km/h. What is the direction of the resultant velocity of the airplane The answer is E19.06°N but I don't know how

Calculus

The function defined below satisfies Rolle's Theorem on the given interval. Find the value of c in the interval (-3, -2) where f'(c)=0. f(x) = x + 6x-1 , [-3, -2] Round your answer to two decimal places.

calculus

the region bounded by the graph f(x)=x(2-x) and the x axis is revolved about the y axis. Find the volume of the solid. I did the integral using the shell method, but the answer wasn't correct.

Calculus

What kind of discontinuity is this: F(x)= (2x^2 - 5x -3)/(x-3) if x does not equal 3 6 if x=3 It is a pieces use function. I thought it was removable but my answer key says it is a jump discontinuity. This is from an exam review and I want to get it right.

Calculus

True/false: x^2-3 is concave up on the interval (-1,1) The second derivative of x^2-3 is just 2. How do I determine concavity of a function when I can't set it equal to 0? And then how do I answer this question when it's asking for a specific interval?

Calculus

Consider the function f(x) = {0, x = 0 and 1 - x, 0 <= x <= 1}. Which of the following statements is false? a. f is differentiable on (0, 1). b. f(0) = f(1) c. f is continuous on [0,1] d. The derivative of f is never equal to zero on the interval (0,1). B and D are true...

Calculus

(a) Compute the area of the bounded region enclosed by the curve y = e^x, the line y = 12, and the y-axis. (b) How does this area compare with the value of the integral ∫1-12(ln x dx)? Explain your answer. (A picture may be helpful.)

Calculus

(a) Compute the area of the bounded region enclosed by the curve y = e^x, the line y = 12, and the y-axis. (b) How does this area compare with the value of the integral ∫ from 1 to 12 of (ln x dx)? Explain your answer. (A picture may be helpful.)

History

Can someone please check my work? 18) Many wealthy American industrialists of the late 19th century used the theory of Social Darwinism to: a. Support the labor union movement b. Justify monopolistic actions c. Promote legislation establishing a minimum wage d. Encourage ...

Pre-Calculus

f(x) = 7x^3 + 8x^2 - 3x + 8 Find f(7) using synthetic division, and list the numbers in the bottom row of the division. My answer: The numbers in the bottom row are 7, 58, 403, and 2829. The answer is 7x^2 + 58x + 403 + 2829/x - 7.

Algebra

I posted this yesterday but no one told me if my answers were correct. Can someone please check my answers. 1. Solve. –7x + 1 + 8x = x + 1 A) Identity B) No solution C) 1 D) 0 My answer: A) Identity 2.The length of one of the equal legs of an isosceles triangle is 8 cm less ...

Calculus

Check my work? The equations given were R(x)=-x^2+400x and C(x)=x^2+40x+100. We were asked to find the maximum profit and minimum average cost. (I'm having trouble remembering how to find a minimum and maximum, so please help with that, if you can!) For Max Profit, I got $16,...

Math156-check my answer please

a tennis magazine averages 150 pages per issue, there are 7 adds for every 3 pages. how many ads would you expect in a typical issue ? 150 divided by three =50 50 x 7 ads =350 my answer is 350 ads would be in an issue Is this correct ?

Math-Algebra 2

The surface area of a golf ball is 8.92 in ^2. The surface area of a softball is 53.78 in ^2. Find the ratio of the volumes of a golf ball to a softball. Surface Area = 4π r^2 and Volume = 4/3π r^3 I'm not sure if I did this problem right, but I think the answer is 0...

Math 116 algebra please check

Multiply 1/7×(-3/7)=-3/49 Please check

To Brady, please check

Please check my answers down below.

CHEMISTRY

I am having trouble understanding how to come up with the products for single replacement reactions. Can any one check my work and tell me what i am doing, and also point out if i am missing any rules. 1. KI + Cl2 ---> 2. Fe + HCl ---> 3. Zn + HNO3 ---> For number 1 i...

Math

1. The movie theater has 21 cups of popcorn. Each container they sell holds 3/4 cup of popcorn. How many containers can the theater sell before they need to get more popcorn? My answer is 28 containers.. 2. A sixth of the vegetable plants in a garden are tomatoes. If there are...

calculus verify answer

Evaluate the limit: Limit as x approaches 6 from the right: Sq.root of (x - 6). I know the limit is 0, but how do I show this? Thanks in advance.

calculus

how do i get the answer for this limit limit x to 0 (4^2x-1) without using direct substitution my work so far is limit x to 0= (4^2x-1) = (4^2x/4^-1) is it correct?

chemistry help asap

Please check these thanks. 1. In a titration, 33.21 mL 0.3020M rubidium hydroxide solution is required to exactly neutralize 20.00 mL hydrofluroic acid solution. What is the molarity of the hydrofluroic acid solution? Answer: 0.502HF 2. A 35.00 mL-sample of NaOH solution is ...

Greece

4) THe Aegean Sea \occupies a graben, an area of land that has dropped down between two faults. True or False my answer: True 5) Mountans in Greece A) are densely populated B) make difficult travel C) have good farmland D) all of the above my answer: B 8) All of the folloing ...

Physics, check my answer pls

4. All of the following are true about torque except: A. its units are Newton-meters. B. it can only be produced by a force. C. torque is zero unless the force is pointed perpendicular to the moment arm. D. a force whose line of action passes through the axis of rotation ...

Algebra

Can someone check my answers? 1. Write the equation of the line that passes through point (–2, 3) with a slope of –4. Answer: y = -4x - 5 2. Find the slope and y-intercept. x = –8 Answer: Slope: undefined; y-intercept: none 3. Write the equation of the line which has y-...

Micro Economics

Assume that the market for annual physical check-ups is in equilibrium, and not everyone gets an annual physical check-up. What is the effect on price and quantity if a government regulation fixes prices at the current level and requires everyone to get an annual physical ...

Algebra: CHECK

1. Find the slope of the line containing the points (-6, 4) and (-1, 6). a. 1/3 b. -5/4 c. 2/5 d. 3 Answer: D 2. Find the slope of the line containing the points (8, -1) and (7, -9). a. -11/ 15 b. 5 c. 13/5 d. 8 Answer: b PLEASE ANSWSER

Calculus

Evaluate the limit as h -> 0 of: [tan (pi/6 + h) - tan(pi/6)]/h I thought the answer was √3/3, or tan(pi/6, but apparently that is wrong, any tips here?

Calculus

More questions on - finding dy/dx 1) y = sqrt 4 + sin 10 x - I am lost again 2) y = 10/sin x answer: - 10 csc x cot x 3) y = sin x/ 8x

Calculus

For the question "Determine the equation of the tangent to the curve y = xtanx at the point with x-coordinate π." how is the answer -πx + y + π2 = 0?

sociology

The general trend of American's attitudes toward the unmarried has been from an attitude of _____ in the 1950s to an attitude of ______ in the 2000s A.) Non-acceptance; acceptance B.) Neutrality; non-acceptance C.) Non-acceptance; neutrality D.) Neutrality; tolerance I think ...

sociology

The general trend of American's attitudes toward the unmarried has been from an attitude of _____ in the 1950s to an attitude of ______ in the 2000s A.) Non-acceptance; acceptance B.) Neutrality; non-acceptance C.) Non-acceptance; neutrality D.) Neutrality; tolerance I think ...

Poetry (metaphors)

What's the metaphor? --------------------------------------- The Toaster A silver-scaled dragon with jaws flaming red sits at my elbow and toasts my bread. I hand him fat slices, and then, one by one, He hands them back when he sees they are done...

accounting

indicate whether the following items in a bank reconciliation should be: A)Added to the check book blance B) DEDUCTED FROM THE CHECKBOOK C)added to the bank statement balance D) deducted from the bank statement balance 1) outstanding deposit of 1,200 is a,b,c,or,d. i think b ...

accounting

indicate whether the following items in a bank reconciliation should be: A)Added to the check book blance B) DEDUCTED FROM THE CHECKBOOK C)added to the bank statement balance D) deducted from the bank statement balance 1) outstanding deposit of 1,200 is a,b,c,or,d. i think b ...

calculus

I have posted this question earlier and had the answer given to me this way. But my teacher needs to know what type of factorization I used and I have tried to figure it out but have NO clue!! This is the question. Solve the following inequality. write your answer in interval ...

Science - Please check my answer

This is my problem: When Christy takes her pet dog for a walk, the dog walks at a very consistent pace of 0.45 m/s. There are 20.1 m between the front of Christy’s house to the nearest dog park. How far will Christy’s dog have walked toward the park after 25s? This is my ...

French

Could you please check these thanks. Directions: Récrivez les phrases d'après le modèle. modèle: Il est parti? Oui, il vient de partir. 1. Ils sont partis? Answer: Oui, il viennent de partir. 2. Vous avez tous fini? Answer: Oui, vous venez de finir. 3. Elle est descendue? ...

Physics

A student of mass m is at a swimming pool. She climbs the steps to the diving board 4.0 m above the water. She jumps off the board, which enables her to rise a further 0.7 m before she begins her descent into the pool. At what speed does she enter the water? You may assume ...

Chemistry

Can someone please check my answer...thank you! According to Raoult's law, as the mole fraction of dissolved nonvolatile solute in a given amount of solvent increases, the solution vapor pressure: VARIES AT RANDOM?

Health/ Basic Clinical Procedures

Please check my answer thanks Which one of the following elements is necessary for bacterial microorganism to grow ? A. light B. body temperature C. acid environment D carbon dioxide I pick B

Health/Specialty Exams and Advance Techniques

Please check my answer to this question thank you Early detection of testicular cancer relies on A a cystoscopy B self-exam by the patient C good nutrition D exercise I picked B

Applied Dog Behavior

Please check my answer thanks 7. _______ reported using a "cricket" to train animals as early as 1951. A. B. F. Skinner B. Ivan Pavlov C. Gary Wilkes D. Sigmund Freud I picked A

health

which of the following structures are regions of the lungs? a. frontal, maxillary, sphenoidal, ethmoidal b.eustachian, pharynx, bronchi c. cilia, adenoids, mucous, epigilottis d.apex, base, hilum d could someone check my answer

Technology

i'm not really sure about this answer, because i didn't find it in my book. i think i'm correct. please check: 10. A wrench uses the principle of a(n)__________ in its operation. a. lever b. inclined plane c. pulley d. wheel and axle B?

health/please check

The first offense for federal trafficking penalties that is not less than 10 years and not more than life applies to wich drugs: a) cocaine b) Heroin c)Methamphetamine d)LSD e)none of the above My answer is E.

health/check please

The first offense for federal trafficking penalties that is not less than 10 years and not more than life applies to wich drugs: a) cocaine b) Heroin c)Methamphetamine d)LSD e)none of the above My answer is A

Algebra

1.How do you factor (-5t^2+50t+5) ? I keep getting (-5)(t-1)(t+1), but when I check it by foiling and multiplying, it doesn't equal the original trinomial. 2. Can I multiply (-3x-2x+8) by (-1) to get rid of the negative coefficient? If I don't, it will be differently factored...

Science (check please)

3. Which of the following pairs of terms could be used to describe a bullfrog that is active at night and enters a state of complete inactivity during colds months? . . . My answer: Circadian rhythm and hibernation.

english

1. "Similarly", "on the other hand", and "however" are signals that the author of a source is using which of the following text structures? (1 point) sequencing comparison and contrast cause and effect problem and solution check my work my answer is C

Language Arts

Which of the following sentences uses a pronoun in the possessive case? A. Ask Sarah to pass the chips to me. B. Check for my signature on the front page. C. He went to the park to find the dog. D. The winner of the contest was she. Is the answer B? Thank you

S.S

1)Which geographic feature marks the last natural obstacle for Georgia’s rivers on their way to the Atlantic Ocean? A)the Floridian Aquifer B)the Valley and Ridge region C)the Fall Line D)the Marshes of Glynn<<?? Check my answer please.

Social Studies 7th Grade

Check my work please! Although India ahs only 16 official languages, people there speak more than ________ language. 1.30 2.50 3.100 4.800 I belive the answer is 1.

Science - Please Check This Answer

My problem is: When Christy takes her pet dog for a walk, the dog walks at a very consistent pace of 0.45 m/s. There are 20.1 m between the front of Christy’s house to the nearest dog park. How far will Christy’s dog have walked toward the park after 25 s? My answer is: ...

Calculus

A rectangle is bounded by the x axis and the semicircle = square root 25-x^2. What length and width should the rectangle have so that its area is a maximum? When I worked the problem out(which is a bit detailed). I started with y = square root 25-x^2 then A = 2x square root 25...

math-check my work

I have a bag of m&m's with 52 in it and on the pkg it states it weighs 47.9g. If I divide by 52 it gives me .92g per m&m. To find out what the mass is of a mole of m&m's do I Multiply 6.02 x 10^23 x .92g for my answer?

English

please check my answer thanks :) In addition to the information you include in a document, the_________ of your writing sends a message to the reader tone method length phase I picked tone

History of health care

Please check my answer tahnks :) Capitation is the least type of medical service reimbursement used today True or False I said True

Anatomy and Physiology

Please check my answer thanks True or False The process of breaking a complex substance down into smaller components is called metabolism I said true

Health/ Basic Clinical Procedures

please check my answer thanks True or False the review of systems is a history of the patient's previous diseases, injuries and operation . I said False

Health/ Basic Clinical Procedures

pelase check my answer thanks true or false Continuous is a type of fever which the temp fluctuates but always remains elevated I said True

check geo

in the 1800s ___________ opened up the western united states to immagration and buisness. A. The transcontinental railroad B. The underground railroad C.Route 66 D.Cattle farming .The answer I chose was B .

math

Which should be used a permutation or combination? Determine the number of different ways in which a committee of four can be chosen from a group of twelve members? please check my answer = combination

Medical

When a physician is billing under the RBRVS system, he or she is using A. APCs. B. HCPCS/CPT codes. C. MS-DRGs. D. ICD-9 procedure codes My answer is (B) check this one for me please

Can you check my Math answer please?

According to the first derivative test, a differentiable function must have a relative minimum between any two relative maxima. True.

English Check

The advice was meant for ____ A)you and i B)she and i C) you and me Hello i need help. My original answer was A)you and I. But then I started reading a book on English grammar and it says it should be C)she and I since they are subject pronouns.

Chem answer check

Does this look correct? Thx! Write the balanced equation for the reaction between solid copper and silver nitrate, that produces solid silver and copper(II) nitrate in solution. Include your experimentally determined mole ratios for the copper and silver atoms as coefficients...

Calculus

Tried this problem severeal ways. Get a different answer every time, but it is in the same ballpark. Any help would be much appreciated. How many zeros are at the end of the product of the first fifty positive integers?

Math: Calculus

Find the smallest positive value of which satisfies -- x=4.100cos(2.800x) Give the answer to four places of accuracy._________ Remember to calculate the trig functions in radian mode.

calculus

This problem has two parts but I can only see this so far. I probably over thinking..what is this asking for? How do I answer it? To evaluate lim x→ infinity sqrt(x^2 + 4) *first consider that as x becomes infinitely large x^2+4 -> __?__

calculus

Use left endpoints and 9 rectangles to find the approximation of the area of the region between the graph of the function cos2x and the x-axis over the interval [0, pi/2] . Round your answer to four decimal places.

Calculus

Use Euler's method with step size 0.2 to estimate y(1), where y(x) is the solution of the initial-value problem given below. (Round your answer to four decimal places.) y' = 1 − xy y(0) = 0 I don't even know how to start!

Math

Would someone please check my answers to this problem: The license fee for a car varies directly with the value of the car. The fee for a car that is valued at $19,500 is $292.50. What is the constant of proportionality? My answer is: .105 cents per every one dollar of car ...

Math ( Can You check my Work?)

1.an = 3n - 1 2. an = 2(2n - 3) 3.an = 4^n 4.an = (2/3)^n 5. an = (-1)^n(n + 5) 6. an = (-1)^n + 1(n + 6) 7. an= n+3/2n-1 8. a1 = -5 and an = an-1 - 3 for n ≥ 2 9. a1 = -6 and an = -2an-1 for n ≥ 2 10.a1 = 4 and an = 3an-1 + 2 for n ≥ 2 11. Find a8 when a1...

calculus

Find the exact value of the given expression. (tan17pi/12 - tan pi/4) / (1+tan 17pi/12 tan pi/4) can you help with this? i got the answer 1/ squareroot 3

Calculus

Hi, I have a calculus question that I just cannot figure out, it is about volume of cross sections. I would very much appreciate it if someone could figure out the answer and show me all the steps. A solid has as its base the region bounded by the curves y = -2x^2 +2 and y = -...

Calculus

Hi, I have a calculus question that I just cannot figure out, it is about volume of cross sections. I would very much appreciate it if someone could figure out the answer and show me all the steps. A solid has as its base the region bounded by the curves y = -2x^2 +2 and y = -...

Spanish 3

Hello! I need someone to check over my Spanish answers and see if I have them right. And if I don't, can someone please help me? Thanks a bunch! :) Directions: Re-write using Direct and Indirect Object Pronouns when needed. 1.) I read the book to Helena. My answer: Leí el ...

English-Macbeth (Please check)

1. The witches told Macbeth he would first become: a) king b)Thane of Glamis c)Thane of Cawdor d)a father answer c. 2. Lady Macbeth asks the spirts to "unsex" her so she will be: a) compassionate b) more like a man, agressive and unmoved by pity c)physically strong d)able to ...

Math! Please Check My Awnser!

Hello! I need some help with math! I have tried to do this but I am unsure about my answers. My I will identify my answers with a "<--". Also, if I have missed one, please tell me the right answer! Also, Thanks for your help in advance! Have a nice day! 1. Which of the ...

Science

If you start a project at 5:45pm and you check on the project every 30 minutes for 3 hours, what times will you check on the project

English

Can someone please check my answers? Which of the following settings are evident in Unit 4's stories of Twain, Jewett, and Chesnutt? Check all that apply. American West* pos-Civil War South* New England* Gold Coast

Solved-Calculus-Please check?

the equatorial radius of the earth is approximately 3960 miles. suppose a wire is wrapped tightly around the earth at the equator. how much must this wire be lengthened if it is to be strung on 10 feet poles above the ground? (1 mile=5280 feet) delta y= dy/dx (2pir) * deltax ...

college calculus

find a and b so that f(x)=x^2+ax+b has a local min at (6,-5) i found the derivative: f'=2x+a then i found a 0=2x+a 0=2(6)+a 0=12+a a=-12 but i can't seem to get the correct value for b. i plugged -5 into the original function, but my book says the answer is b=31. how do i get ...

calculus

x^2 + y^2 = 25 3x + y = 15 Find the two points of intersection. I don't just want the answer, if you could tell me how to find it, it would save my life. The sqaure root is making it really hard for me to understand.

ap calculus

Find the volume if the region enclosing y=1+ sqrerootof x, x=0, y=0, and x=9 is rotated about the x axis. I used the disk method and came up with the integral: pi integral (from 0-9) of (1+sqrerootx)^2 dx, but my answer was wrong.

calculus

Find two unit vectors that make an angle of 60° with v = 3, 4 (Enter your answer as a comma-separated list of vectors. Round your answers to four decimal places.)

calculus 2

Consider the solid obtained by rotating the region bounded by the given curves about the line x = -3. y = x^2 , x = y^2 Find the volume V of this solid. I keep finding the wrong answer.

Calculus

Solve : sec^2(x)= ã3*tanx + 1 on [0,radian-180 degrees) - couldn't find the symbol for radian on computer please try and explain how you got your answer best as yu can thanks so much :)

calculus

Specify the region over which the following function f(x) is increasing and the region where it is decreasing. f(x)= √-x Your answer should be either open intervals or the empty set ϕ.

Calculus

I need help creating an equation for a piecewise defined function with two different rules, that is continuous but not differentiable at the point where the rules change, x=3. Please help to justify the answer.

calculus

Find the average rate of change of the function over the given interval. You must reduce and simplify your answer, if possible. a. f(x)=cot x, [pi/6, pi/2] b. f(theta)= -2 + cos (theta), [-pi, 0]

calculus

A freshly brewed cup of coffee has temperature 95°C in a 20°C room. When its temperature is 68°C, it is cooling at a rate of 1°C per minute. When does this occur? (Round your answer to two decimal places.)

calculus

A freshly brewed cup of coffee has temperature 95°C in a 20°C room. When its temperature is 68°C, it is cooling at a rate of 1°C per minute. When does this occur? (Round your answer to two decimal places.)

Calculus

A spherical ball is being filled with air. When the radius r=9cm, the radius is increasing at a rate 4 cm/s. How fast is the volume changing at this time (leave your answer approximate)?

Calculus Help Please!!!

If x^3 - y^3 =3 , use only implicit diff. to find d^2y/dx^2 . Express your answer in terms of x and y only and write is as a proper fraction that is completely simplified as much as possible.

Calculus-limits

I'm studying for the AP exam and I can't figure this problem out. I thought the answer was negative infinity but that isn't an option. Thank you in advance! What is the limit as x approaches infinity of (9x-x^2-7x^4)/(x^3+12x)? a. 9 b. 7 c. -7/12 d. -7 e. Does not exist

Calculus

The function defined below satisfies Rolle's Theorem on the given interval. Find the value of c in the interval (0,1) where f'(c)=0. f(x) = x3 - 2x2 + x, [0, 1] Round your answer to two decimal places.

Calculus

Find all solutions to the equation with 0≤α≤2π. Give an exact answer if possible, otherwise give value(s) of α accurate to at least four decimal places. 4tan(α)+5=2a=

Calculus. Limits. Check my answers, please! :)

4. lim (tanx)= x->pi/3 -(sqrt3) 1 (sqrt3) ***-1 The limit does not exist. 5. lim |x|= x->-2 -2 ***2 0 -1 The limit does not exist. 6. lim [[x]]= x->9/2 (Remember that [[x]] represents the greatest integer function of x.) 4 5 ***4.5 -4 The limit does not exist. 7. lim...

French

Can you please check these also Directions: Rewrite each sentence in the negative. 1. Il dit quelque chose à son copain. Answer: Non, il ne dit rien à son copain. 2. Et son copain écrit quelque chose. Answer: Et son copain n'écrit rien. 3. Il voit quelqu'un. Answer: Il ne ...

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44
  45. 45
  46. 46
  47. 47
  48. 48
  49. 49
  50. 50
  51. 51
  52. 52
  53. 53
  54. 54
  55. 55
  56. 56
  57. 57
  58. 58
  59. 59
  60. 60
  61. 61
  62. 62
  63. 63
  64. 64
  65. 65
  66. 66
  67. 67
  68. 68
  69. 69
  70. 70
  71. 71
  72. 72
  73. 73
  74. 74
  75. 75
  76. 76
  77. 77
  78. 78
  79. 79
  80. 80
  81. 81
  82. 82
  83. 83
  84. 84
  85. 85
  86. 86
  87. 87
  88. 88
  89. 89
  90. 90
  91. 91
  92. 92
  93. 93
  94. 94
  95. 95
  96. 96
  97. 97
  98. 98
  99. 99
  100. 100