Calculus (Answer Check)

85,687 results, page 28

English

Please check my answer tahnks :) Choose the plural noun that is spelled correctly. Phenomenons pianoes Father-in-laws Editors in cheif I picked Phenomenons

Enghish

Please check my answer thanks :) In the sentence "Although the book was more than 50 years old, it still contained helpful information", the word although is what. I said it's adjective

dog behavior

please check my answer thanks True or False Edward C. Thorndike studies the effects on dogs behaviors using a reward system I said True

Health/ Basic Clinical Procedures

please check my answer thanks For which of the following procedures should you wear gloves ? A veinipuncture B CT scan C EKG D hand washing I picked A

Health/ Basic Clinical Procedures

please check my answer thanks True or False Assessing a patient through the use of a stethoscope is called ausculation I said True

Health/ Basic Clinical Procedures

please check my answer thanks true or false Taking your temp digital it does not come in contact with mucous membranes I said true

dog behavior

please check my answer thanks so much for your help. True of False generalization means The tendecy to respond to stimuli resmbling the conditioned stmulus I said True

Algebra

Could someone please help me figure out this question. If I paid $76.08 for something that was 40% off, what was the regular price? I got $127.98 but when I check my answer I am off by 2 cents. What am I doing wrong?

Math(Please check)

g(x) = (3/2)^x+2 I need to find the intercepts. My teacher told me to press trace on my graphing calculator to find them. I got x = 0 and y=3 everything else is decimals so is my answer just (0,3)?

math

A caterer offers a choice of five desserts from a list of eight for the dessert bar at the prom. How many different groups of desserts could be served? please check my answer = 120

math

If a McBurger employee is expected to work four of the seven days in a week, how many different weekly schedules are possible for the employee? Please check my answer = 840

Math 115

Please check answers 461mm=_____m answer 461/1000=0.461m Second one 20lb= 320oz 20lbs*16ounces= 320oz

Science(egg in vinegar) PLease check my answer

what biological model does the egg represent? stomach it shows what happens to protein iif you put it into an acid.

MATH ✿╣Check╠✿

what is the surface area of a sphere with a radius of 5 meters rounded to the nearest square meter? MY ANSWER: 314m^2 (is it correct?)

please check my answer!!!

through their study on earth, geographers learn how earth and its people affect ? human health the solar system *** each other political systems

Check Answer!!

You deposit $4,300 in an account earning 3.5% interest compounded semiannually. How much will you have in the account after 9 years? 4300(1+.035/2)^(2x9) ~~ 5876.08

Physics

I thought I did the problem right, but I don't think I came out with the right answer! Please someone check to see if I got this problem right. Calculate the force of gravity between Earth (mass=6.0*10^24 kg) and the moon (mass=7.4*10^22 kg). The average Earth-moon distance is...

Precalculus

Calculate the solution set. x^2+y^2+8x=-15 9x^2+25y^2=225 My work: I did elimination...multiplied -25 to the top equation and got..... -16x^2-200x-600...I then used quadratic formula ... And got -7.5 and -5..... Is -7.5 an EXTRANEOUS SOLUTION because when I plugged -7.5 in for...

Algebra( check my answers)

1. Juan deposited $200 in a savings account earning 3% interest over 2 years. What was the total amount of interest earned after 2 years? $12 $24 $120 ( my answer) $240 2. Mary borrowed $11,000 at 5% interest for 4 years. What was the total interest? $22 $220 $2200 (my answer...

Pre-Algebra Checkk

1. Convert the rate using dimensional analysis. 30 miles/hour = _______ feet/second a. 0 b. 44 c. 43 d. 2 answer: b 2. Convert the rate using dimensional analysis. 16 feet/second = _____ yards/minute a. 240 b. 120 c. 10 d. 320 answer: b Can someone check my answers please?

Math

There are 72 boys and 90 girls on a math team. For the next competition, Mr Johnson would like to arrange all the students in equal rows with only girls and only boys in each row. What is the greatest number of students that can be in each row? Answer: 72 + 90=162 162/2=86 Can...

Math

1. Rishi ram obtained an installment loan for $3,000.00. He agreed to repay the loan in 6 monthly payments. His monthly payments is $516.50. What is the APR? MY ANSWER=0.33% 2. Tim Newman took out a simple interest loan of $1500 at a 10 percent interest for 12 months. After 4 ...

math

I am a little confused on the first question of this problem could someone please check my answers and please explain why and what I need to do to get correct answer thank you Calculate the mean, and write this as a mixed fraction. 12,9,4,6,8,12,13,14,11,5,12,2,9,13 answer I ...

calculus

Hi i need help in this. Some of the parts i got the answer but some i don't. please help! A ship uses $(7v^2) of fuel per hour when travelling at a constant speed of v km/h. Other expenses in operating the ship (i.e. crew and equipment) amount to $345 per hour. The ship makes ...

Please check my calculus

A conical tank has a height that is always 3 times its radius. If water is leaving the tank at the rate of 50 cubic feet per minute, how fast if the water level falling in feet per minute when the water is 3 feet high? Volume of a cone is V=1/3(pi)r^2h A. 1.000 B. 5.305 C. 15....

math

A woman buys a $ 78 necklace at a jewelry store. She gives the jeweler a check for $ 100. Because he does not have the $ 22 change, he goes to another merchant next door. There he exchanges the woman's check for $ 100 in cash. He returns and Gives the woman the necklace and ...

Math

if a number is not a rational number, then it is______. A. an integer B.an irrational C.whole number D.a radical My best answer is B. Can you check please @Ms.Sue

precalculus

can you check my work? Find a polar equation of an ellipse with its focus at the pole an eccentricity of e=1/4 and directrix at y=4. answer: √(x^2 + y^2) / (y - 4) = 1/4 4√(x^2 + y^2) = y - 4 4r = r sin θ - 4 (sin θ - 4) r = 4 r = 4/(sin θ - 4)

Science

I need to check my answers!! Which of these is not in the family a. sound b. light c. infrared radiation (answer) d. radio waves When an electric charge is shaken to and fro in quick succession, the vibrating charge emits a. infrasonic sound b. Ultrasonic sound c. an ...

Science

I need to check my answers!! Which of these is not in the family a. sound b. light c. infrared radiation (answer) d. radio waves When an electric charge is shaken to and fro in quick succession, the vibrating charge emits a. infrasonic sound b. Ultrasonic sound c. an ...

French

Could you check these please thanks Part 1 Directions: Exprimez d'une autre façon. 1. composer le numéro Answer: faire le numéro 2. donner un coup de fil Answer: faire un appel 3. introduire (une télécarte dans la fente) Answer: mettre la télécarte dans la fente 4. je ...

History

Can someone please check my work? 18) Many wealthy American industrialists of the late 19th century used the theory of Social Darwinism to: a. Support the labor union movement b. Justify monopolistic actions c. Promote legislation establishing a minimum wage d. Encourage ...

Calculus I

Hello! I am taking Calculus I and am in Sec. 4.3 of Stewart's 7th Edition. I ran across a problem that I don't understand the mechanics of, could someone show me? Thanks a bunch! For what values of the numbers a and b does the function f(x)= axe^{b(x^2)} have the maximum value...

Algebra

I posted this yesterday but no one told me if my answers were correct. Can someone please check my answers. 1. Solve. –7x + 1 + 8x = x + 1 A) Identity B) No solution C) 1 D) 0 My answer: A) Identity 2.The length of one of the equal legs of an isosceles triangle is 8 cm less ...

calculus

hi I posted this question earlier: what is the median waiting time for f(x)=((1/8)e^(-x/8))? I said the answer was 5.55 is this correct? thank you! and somebody helped me find the mean, but i was wondering if this was the right median. thanks

Calculus/Trigonometry

A box of fixed volume V has a square base with length x. Write a formula for the height, h, of the box in terms of x and V. Sketch a graph of h versus x. Is the answer h=V/x^2

calculus I

find a and b so that f(x)=x^2+ax+b has a local min at (6,-5) i found the derivative: f'=2x+a then i found a 0=2x+a 0=2(6)+a 0=12+a a=-12 but i can't seem to get the correct value for b. i plugged -5 into the original function, but my book says the answer is b=31.

calculus

Estimate the area of the region under the curve y = ln(x) for 1 ≤ x ≤ 4. Use the left hand rule with n = 50. Give your answer to four decimal places.

Calculus

Estimate the area of the region under the curve y = ln(x) for 1 ≤ x ≤ 4. Use the left hand rule with n = 50. Give your answer to four decimal places.

Calculus

Find the derivative of y with respect to x: y=(1+cos²x)^6 y'=6(1+cos²x)^5 How do you derive inside the brackets? The answer says -sin2x, but wouldn't it be -2sinx, using the chain rule.

calculus

limit as x approaches 2 where f(x)=5x-5 Find a δ such that | f (x) - 5 | < 0.01 if | x - 2 | < δ. (Give your answer correct to 4 decimal places.) Need helpp!!! I have no idea how to do it. and nobody that can help!!

Pre-Calculus

I need to write a polynomial of the smallest degree with roots 5 and 6 and the answer can't have parentheses. Can someone point me in the right direction. I have several of these to do.

calculus

Estimate the area of the region under the curve y = ln(x) for 1 ≤ x ≤ 5. Use the left-hand rule with n = 50. (Round your answer to four decimal places.)

calculus

Find the arc length of the graph of the function over the indicated interval. (Round your answer to three decimal places.) y = ln (sin(x)) ,[π/4,3π/4]

calculus

For x>0 find and simplify the derivative of f(x)= arctan(x) + arctan(1/x). I've done the problem a few times and I keep getting (1)/(1+(x)^2)+(1)/(1+(1/(1/x)^2))(-x)^-2 but something about the answer is wrong and I cannot figure out what.

calculus

Determine the value(s) of x where the function will have an instantaneous rate of change of 14. (Enter your answers as a comma-separated list. If an answer does not exist, enter DNE.) f(x) = x3 + 33 x2 + 14 x + 39

A/P Calculus

A cyclist is riding on a path whose elevation is modeled by the function F(X)=0.2x where x and f(x) arte measured in miles. Find the rate of change of elevation when x=5. ? Supposed answer: ?? 1

Calculus Help Please Urgent!!!

Use the Midpoint Rule with the given value of n to approximate the integral. Round the answer to four decimal places. integral from o to pi/2 (2cos^3(x))dx , n = 4 M4 = ?????? Thanks!!!

Calculus

An airplane is heading due east with an airspeed of 220km/h when it encounters a wind from the south at 76km/h. What is the direction of the resultant velocity of the airplane The answer is E19.06°N but I don't know how

Calculus

The function defined below satisfies Rolle's Theorem on the given interval. Find the value of c in the interval (-3, -2) where f'(c)=0. f(x) = x + 6x-1 , [-3, -2] Round your answer to two decimal places.

calculus

the region bounded by the graph f(x)=x(2-x) and the x axis is revolved about the y axis. Find the volume of the solid. I did the integral using the shell method, but the answer wasn't correct.

Calculus

What kind of discontinuity is this: F(x)= (2x^2 - 5x -3)/(x-3) if x does not equal 3 6 if x=3 It is a pieces use function. I thought it was removable but my answer key says it is a jump discontinuity. This is from an exam review and I want to get it right.

Calculus

True/false: x^2-3 is concave up on the interval (-1,1) The second derivative of x^2-3 is just 2. How do I determine concavity of a function when I can't set it equal to 0? And then how do I answer this question when it's asking for a specific interval?

Calculus

Consider the function f(x) = {0, x = 0 and 1 - x, 0 <= x <= 1}. Which of the following statements is false? a. f is differentiable on (0, 1). b. f(0) = f(1) c. f is continuous on [0,1] d. The derivative of f is never equal to zero on the interval (0,1). B and D are true...

Calculus

(a) Compute the area of the bounded region enclosed by the curve y = e^x, the line y = 12, and the y-axis. (b) How does this area compare with the value of the integral ∫1-12(ln x dx)? Explain your answer. (A picture may be helpful.)

Calculus

(a) Compute the area of the bounded region enclosed by the curve y = e^x, the line y = 12, and the y-axis. (b) How does this area compare with the value of the integral ∫ from 1 to 12 of (ln x dx)? Explain your answer. (A picture may be helpful.)

Calculus

This is a calculus homework question but in reality the problem here is understanding the algebra. Find the Critical Numbers of f(x) = x^(3/5)(4-x) The product rule gives -x^(3/5) + (12-3x)/(5x^(2/5) My booklet explains that simplifying this gives you 12-8x / (5x^(2/5). How ...

Math156-check my answer please

a tennis magazine averages 150 pages per issue, there are 7 adds for every 3 pages. how many ads would you expect in a typical issue ? 150 divided by three =50 50 x 7 ads =350 my answer is 350 ads would be in an issue Is this correct ?

Math-Algebra 2

The surface area of a golf ball is 8.92 in ^2. The surface area of a softball is 53.78 in ^2. Find the ratio of the volumes of a golf ball to a softball. Surface Area = 4π r^2 and Volume = 4/3π r^3 I'm not sure if I did this problem right, but I think the answer is 0...

Math 116 algebra please check

Multiply 1/7×(-3/7)=-3/49 Please check

To Brady, please check

Please check my answers down below.

Pre-Calculus

f(x) = 7x^3 + 8x^2 - 3x + 8 Find f(7) using synthetic division, and list the numbers in the bottom row of the division. My answer: The numbers in the bottom row are 7, 58, 403, and 2829. The answer is 7x^2 + 58x + 403 + 2829/x - 7.

CHEMISTRY

I am having trouble understanding how to come up with the products for single replacement reactions. Can any one check my work and tell me what i am doing, and also point out if i am missing any rules. 1. KI + Cl2 ---> 2. Fe + HCl ---> 3. Zn + HNO3 ---> For number 1 i...

Math

1. The movie theater has 21 cups of popcorn. Each container they sell holds 3/4 cup of popcorn. How many containers can the theater sell before they need to get more popcorn? My answer is 28 containers.. 2. A sixth of the vegetable plants in a garden are tomatoes. If there are...

Calculus

Check my work? The equations given were R(x)=-x^2+400x and C(x)=x^2+40x+100. We were asked to find the maximum profit and minimum average cost. (I'm having trouble remembering how to find a minimum and maximum, so please help with that, if you can!) For Max Profit, I got $16,...

chemistry help asap

Please check these thanks. 1. In a titration, 33.21 mL 0.3020M rubidium hydroxide solution is required to exactly neutralize 20.00 mL hydrofluroic acid solution. What is the molarity of the hydrofluroic acid solution? Answer: 0.502HF 2. A 35.00 mL-sample of NaOH solution is ...

Greece

4) THe Aegean Sea \occupies a graben, an area of land that has dropped down between two faults. True or False my answer: True 5) Mountans in Greece A) are densely populated B) make difficult travel C) have good farmland D) all of the above my answer: B 8) All of the folloing ...

Physics, check my answer pls

4. All of the following are true about torque except: A. its units are Newton-meters. B. it can only be produced by a force. C. torque is zero unless the force is pointed perpendicular to the moment arm. D. a force whose line of action passes through the axis of rotation ...

Algebra

Can someone check my answers? 1. Write the equation of the line that passes through point (–2, 3) with a slope of –4. Answer: y = -4x - 5 2. Find the slope and y-intercept. x = –8 Answer: Slope: undefined; y-intercept: none 3. Write the equation of the line which has y-...

calculus verify answer

Evaluate the limit: Limit as x approaches 6 from the right: Sq.root of (x - 6). I know the limit is 0, but how do I show this? Thanks in advance.

calculus

how do i get the answer for this limit limit x to 0 (4^2x-1) without using direct substitution my work so far is limit x to 0= (4^2x-1) = (4^2x/4^-1) is it correct?

Micro Economics

Assume that the market for annual physical check-ups is in equilibrium, and not everyone gets an annual physical check-up. What is the effect on price and quantity if a government regulation fixes prices at the current level and requires everyone to get an annual physical ...

Algebra: CHECK

1. Find the slope of the line containing the points (-6, 4) and (-1, 6). a. 1/3 b. -5/4 c. 2/5 d. 3 Answer: D 2. Find the slope of the line containing the points (8, -1) and (7, -9). a. -11/ 15 b. 5 c. 13/5 d. 8 Answer: b PLEASE ANSWSER

sociology

The general trend of American's attitudes toward the unmarried has been from an attitude of _____ in the 1950s to an attitude of ______ in the 2000s A.) Non-acceptance; acceptance B.) Neutrality; non-acceptance C.) Non-acceptance; neutrality D.) Neutrality; tolerance I think ...

sociology

The general trend of American's attitudes toward the unmarried has been from an attitude of _____ in the 1950s to an attitude of ______ in the 2000s A.) Non-acceptance; acceptance B.) Neutrality; non-acceptance C.) Non-acceptance; neutrality D.) Neutrality; tolerance I think ...

Poetry (metaphors)

What's the metaphor? --------------------------------------- The Toaster A silver-scaled dragon with jaws flaming red sits at my elbow and toasts my bread. I hand him fat slices, and then, one by one, He hands them back when he sees they are done...

accounting

indicate whether the following items in a bank reconciliation should be: A)Added to the check book blance B) DEDUCTED FROM THE CHECKBOOK C)added to the bank statement balance D) deducted from the bank statement balance 1) outstanding deposit of 1,200 is a,b,c,or,d. i think b ...

accounting

indicate whether the following items in a bank reconciliation should be: A)Added to the check book blance B) DEDUCTED FROM THE CHECKBOOK C)added to the bank statement balance D) deducted from the bank statement balance 1) outstanding deposit of 1,200 is a,b,c,or,d. i think b ...

Calculus

Evaluate the limit as h -> 0 of: [tan (pi/6 + h) - tan(pi/6)]/h I thought the answer was √3/3, or tan(pi/6, but apparently that is wrong, any tips here?

Calculus

More questions on - finding dy/dx 1) y = sqrt 4 + sin 10 x - I am lost again 2) y = 10/sin x answer: - 10 csc x cot x 3) y = sin x/ 8x

Calculus

For the question "Determine the equation of the tangent to the curve y = xtanx at the point with x-coordinate π." how is the answer -πx + y + π2 = 0?

Science - Please check my answer

This is my problem: When Christy takes her pet dog for a walk, the dog walks at a very consistent pace of 0.45 m/s. There are 20.1 m between the front of Christy’s house to the nearest dog park. How far will Christy’s dog have walked toward the park after 25s? This is my ...

French

Could you please check these thanks. Directions: Récrivez les phrases d'après le modèle. modèle: Il est parti? Oui, il vient de partir. 1. Ils sont partis? Answer: Oui, il viennent de partir. 2. Vous avez tous fini? Answer: Oui, vous venez de finir. 3. Elle est descendue? ...

Physics

A student of mass m is at a swimming pool. She climbs the steps to the diving board 4.0 m above the water. She jumps off the board, which enables her to rise a further 0.7 m before she begins her descent into the pool. At what speed does she enter the water? You may assume ...

Chemistry

Can someone please check my answer...thank you! According to Raoult's law, as the mole fraction of dissolved nonvolatile solute in a given amount of solvent increases, the solution vapor pressure: VARIES AT RANDOM?

Health/ Basic Clinical Procedures

Please check my answer thanks Which one of the following elements is necessary for bacterial microorganism to grow ? A. light B. body temperature C. acid environment D carbon dioxide I pick B

Health/Specialty Exams and Advance Techniques

Please check my answer to this question thank you Early detection of testicular cancer relies on A a cystoscopy B self-exam by the patient C good nutrition D exercise I picked B

Applied Dog Behavior

Please check my answer thanks 7. _______ reported using a "cricket" to train animals as early as 1951. A. B. F. Skinner B. Ivan Pavlov C. Gary Wilkes D. Sigmund Freud I picked A

health

which of the following structures are regions of the lungs? a. frontal, maxillary, sphenoidal, ethmoidal b.eustachian, pharynx, bronchi c. cilia, adenoids, mucous, epigilottis d.apex, base, hilum d could someone check my answer

Technology

i'm not really sure about this answer, because i didn't find it in my book. i think i'm correct. please check: 10. A wrench uses the principle of a(n)__________ in its operation. a. lever b. inclined plane c. pulley d. wheel and axle B?

health/please check

The first offense for federal trafficking penalties that is not less than 10 years and not more than life applies to wich drugs: a) cocaine b) Heroin c)Methamphetamine d)LSD e)none of the above My answer is E.

health/check please

The first offense for federal trafficking penalties that is not less than 10 years and not more than life applies to wich drugs: a) cocaine b) Heroin c)Methamphetamine d)LSD e)none of the above My answer is A

Algebra

1.How do you factor (-5t^2+50t+5) ? I keep getting (-5)(t-1)(t+1), but when I check it by foiling and multiplying, it doesn't equal the original trinomial. 2. Can I multiply (-3x-2x+8) by (-1) to get rid of the negative coefficient? If I don't, it will be differently factored...

Science (check please)

3. Which of the following pairs of terms could be used to describe a bullfrog that is active at night and enters a state of complete inactivity during colds months? . . . My answer: Circadian rhythm and hibernation.

english

1. "Similarly", "on the other hand", and "however" are signals that the author of a source is using which of the following text structures? (1 point) sequencing comparison and contrast cause and effect problem and solution check my work my answer is C

Language Arts

Which of the following sentences uses a pronoun in the possessive case? A. Ask Sarah to pass the chips to me. B. Check for my signature on the front page. C. He went to the park to find the dog. D. The winner of the contest was she. Is the answer B? Thank you

S.S

1)Which geographic feature marks the last natural obstacle for Georgia’s rivers on their way to the Atlantic Ocean? A)the Floridian Aquifer B)the Valley and Ridge region C)the Fall Line D)the Marshes of Glynn<<?? Check my answer please.

Social Studies 7th Grade

Check my work please! Although India ahs only 16 official languages, people there speak more than ________ language. 1.30 2.50 3.100 4.800 I belive the answer is 1.

calculus

I have posted this question earlier and had the answer given to me this way. But my teacher needs to know what type of factorization I used and I have tried to figure it out but have NO clue!! This is the question. Solve the following inequality. write your answer in interval ...

Science - Please Check This Answer

My problem is: When Christy takes her pet dog for a walk, the dog walks at a very consistent pace of 0.45 m/s. There are 20.1 m between the front of Christy’s house to the nearest dog park. How far will Christy’s dog have walked toward the park after 25 s? My answer is: ...

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44
  45. 45
  46. 46
  47. 47
  48. 48
  49. 49
  50. 50
  51. 51
  52. 52
  53. 53
  54. 54
  55. 55
  56. 56
  57. 57
  58. 58
  59. 59
  60. 60
  61. 61
  62. 62
  63. 63
  64. 64
  65. 65
  66. 66
  67. 67
  68. 68
  69. 69
  70. 70
  71. 71
  72. 72
  73. 73
  74. 74
  75. 75
  76. 76
  77. 77
  78. 78
  79. 79
  80. 80
  81. 81
  82. 82
  83. 83
  84. 84
  85. 85
  86. 86
  87. 87
  88. 88
  89. 89
  90. 90
  91. 91
  92. 92
  93. 93
  94. 94
  95. 95
  96. 96
  97. 97
  98. 98
  99. 99
  100. 100