Calculus (Answer Check)

88,703 results, page 19

  1. Calculus

    I tried to integrate this: intergral sign with an interval from -inifinity to + infinity function: (x-r)^2 (1/r) (e^(-x/r)) with respect to dx..... I know that Steve set up the u-substitution but I seem to never arrive at an answer... It seems like I keep integrating and ...
  2. Chemistry

    What is the molarity of a phosphoric acid solution if 32.3 mL of the phosphoric acid solution is titrated to the final equivalence point with 20.6 mL of 0.581 M sodium hydroxide acid solution? H3PO4 + 3NaOH ==> Na3PO4 + 3H2O mols NaOH = 0.0206L*0.581 M= ?? mols H3PO4 = 1/3...
  3. Calculus

    Oil is leaking out of a ruptured tanker at a rate of r = 19e^(2t) gallons per hour. Write a definite integral that represents the total quantity of oil which leaks out of the tanker in the first 3 hours. Using your formula answer the following questions: A. Estimate the ...
  4. math

    1. Samuel is 2/3 as old as his brother. In five years, he will be 3/4 as old as his brother will be. Find their present ages. a. If x = the brother’s age now, write an expression for Samuel’s present age in terms of x. b. Write an expression for the brother’s age in five...
  5. Chemistry

    For my homework the question is... What is the half life of polonium 214 if a 1 gram sample decays to 31.25mg after 820 seconds? Im not sure how you arrive at the answer, my friend says the answer is 5 but were not sure how to do it..thanks for any help u may have ln(No/N)= kt...
  6. quick social studies question

    Can you check my answer? Question: Where did Vasco de Gama go? What motivated him? When did this happen. My answer: Vasco de Gama arrived in Calicut, India on May 20,1498. What motivated him was he tried to find a sea route to East Indies.
  7. Science -- Check my Answer Plz (again)

    A beaker contains 50.0 mL of water at 90.0°C. How many calories must be added to raise the temperature of the water to its boiling point (100°C)? A) 50.0 cal B) 1.00*10^3 C) 100.0 cal D) 5.00*10^2 I think the answer is B, but i also think im wrong...
  8. Calculus

    Okay so I have a question on my assignment that says: You are given that tan(y) = x. Find sin(y)^2. Express your answer in terms of x. I know its derivatives, and I've tried taking the derivatives of both etc, and got them both to come out as cos(y)^2, which I know can be ...
  9. Algebra

    Can someone check my work for the following? I am supposed to use the five-step method to solve & check, but I don't know what that is. Anyway 1. One-third of a number is 5 less than half of the same number. What is the number? My answer: 1/3x = 1/2x - 5 6(1/3x) = 6(1/2x) - 6...
  10. English

    I rewrote the procedures passengers go through when travelling by air. I sometimes doubt whether it is better to use the imperative or the you-form. Can you please help me check them? 1) Enter the airport and check your flight number and the boarding time of your flight on the...
  11. Math check

    Consider the following. (Give your answers correct to two decimal places.) (a) Determine the value of the confidence coefficient z(á/2) for 1 - á = 0.87. =.44 my answer . (b) Determine the value of the confidence coefficient z(á/2) for 1 - á = 0.91. =.46 my answer
  12. statistics check

    Consider the following. (Give your answers correct to two decimal places.) (a) Determine the value of the confidence coefficient z(á/2) for 1 - á = 0.87. my answer .44 . (b) Determine the value of the confidence coefficient z(á/2) for 1 - á = 0.91. my answer 0.46.
  13. math help and check

    Consider the following. (Give your answers correct to two decimal places.) (a) Determine the value of the confidence coefficient z(á/2) for 1 - á = 0.87. .44 my answer (b) Determine the value of the confidence coefficient z(á/2) for 1 - á = 0.91. .45 my answer
  14. Math

    1. Write the equation rule and find the twentieth term in the sequence: 1/2,2/3, 3/4, 4/5... My answer: The rule is x/x+1. The twentieth term in the sequence is 20/21. Please check my answer and tell me if it's correct or incorrect. I'm confused. Thanks.
  15. Economics

    16. Helen’s consumption function may be stated as $1,000 + 0.75 × YD.  If her income is $50,000, her consumption will be: A) 37,500. B) $51,000. C) $1,000. D) $38,500. E)  none of the above. My answer is A, i just want to double check if my answer is correct.
  16. Math

    Molly has 15 marbles in a jar. What is the ratio of black to white marbles? There are 8 black marbles and 7 white marbles. A. 7:8 B. 7:15 C. 8:7 D. 8:15 My answer would be C Can you please double check my answer and tell me if I am right or wrong.
  17. Math

    Hi! Can someone check my answers? Thanks!! Directions: Tell whether the following questions are either permutations or combinations. 1.) Number of ways the Junior class can elect a committee of officers - President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer. (my answer: ...
  18. Math

    Hi! Can someone check my answers? Thanks!! Directions: Tell whether the following questions are either permutations or combinations. 1.) Number of ways the Junior class can elect a committee of officers - President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer. (my answer: ...
  19. science

    Ms. Sue, I want to check an answer ok? A kayak races 100m in 50s. What is its speed? This is my answer speed=100m/50s=2m/s. Thank you
  20. Poem: Incident in a rose garden: By Donald Justice

    Could someone please check my answers to the poem thanks. 1. How does the gardener recongize Death? Answer: The gardener recognizes death as a dressed spanish waiter. 2. Why is the gardener afraid of Death? Answer: The gardener is afraid of death because he wants to see his ...
  21. help !! chemistry

    H2O(g) + Cl2(g) 2 HCl(g) + ½ O2(g) Heat of Reaction is WebAssign will check your answer for the correct number of significant figures. kJ Changed: Your submitted answer was incorrect. Your current answer has not been submitted. Information: COCl2(g) + H2O(g) CH2Cl2(l) + O2(g...
  22. Calculus

    Can someone explain to me how to do these? Given the following definite integral and n=4 answer the following questions. (Round your answers to six decimal places.) 1. Use the Trapezoidal Rule to approximate the definite integral. Answer: T4= 2. Use the Midpoint Rule to ...
  23. calculus

    Can someone please tell me what the word "WHOLE" AND "IRRATIONAL" MEAN IN CALCULUS? THANKS
  24. Math:Calculus

    Use the Fundamental Theorem of Calculus to find the derivative of g(x)=1/(1+t^5)dt in the interval 1 to x.
  25. Calculus

    Use fundamental theorem of calculus: Int(pi/2_pi) of e^(sin(q))*cos(q)dq
  26. calculus

    Use the Fundamental Theorem of Calculus to find G'(x) if: G(x)=∫ up(x²) bottom(1) cost dt
  27. calculus

    calculus. suppose dR/dt= (d/R)^(2) and P(1) 4. separate the differential equation, integrate both sides
  28. Calculus

    Use the second fundamental theorem of calculus to find F'(x) F(x)=The integral from 0 -> x^2 (Sin(x)^2)dx
  29. Probability - CHECK

    Could someone check my answers for these questions: 62. Powerball is played with 55 white balls, numbered 1 through 55 and 42 red balls, numbered 1 through 42. Five white balls and one red ball are drawn. In how many ways can a player select the six numbers? Answer: 141607962 ...
  30. Health care

    Please check my answer thanks :) Medicare and Medicaid financial issues put constraints on .... 1., physician services 2. critical care centers 3. public hospitals 4. outpatient services now here is the problem I think it is all of them but I can only pick one answer so I ...
  31. Math

    Math Problem: Find the area of a circle that has a radius of 14 feet. Round your answer to the nearest hundredth. Would someone please check the way I worked this and let me know if I did it correct or not? Thank You A=3.14 (14ft)2 A=3.14 (196) A=615.44 Im thinking I didn't ...
  32. Social Studies

    Hai I was wondering if you could check my answer? It doesn't really talk about this in my text book, and it doesn't really help if I look it up online. Q: Founded by the Mormons, which city was originally called Deseret? A. San Diego B. Provo C. Santa Fe D. Salt Lake City My ...
  33. Business Fiance

    On November 1, 2009, Broom Company received a bank statement that showed a $2950 balance. Broom showed a $4010 checking account balance. The bank didn't return check No. 124 for $1080 and check No.138 for $720. A $3200 deposit made on October 30 was in transit. The bank ...
  34. French

    Could you please check these also thanks. Directions use with l or d form (de la, de l' des, du, or le, la, les) Isabelle Marquet a une souer, Sophie. Quand les deux soeurs vont au restaurant, Isabelle commande toujours (1)------- poisson. Elle aime bien (2)------- poisson. ...
  35. AP Calculus

    A particle is moving along a horizontal straight line. The graph of the position function (the distance to the right of a fixed point as a function of time) is shown below. Answer the following questions only on the interval (0,8). 1. When is the particle moving toward the ...
  36. Algebra

    Hi! Can you please re-check my answers. Mt teacher said some of them are not right but when I do it again, I still come up with the same answer. This is about Variations. Thanks! 1. What kind of variation equation is a=kbcd --> my answer is joint variation 2. If the joint ...
  37. Calculus Help

    Use calculus to find the area A of the triangle with the given vertices. (0, 0), (3, 1), (1, 8) A = ????
  38. Precalc

    How do you know what quadrant these two are in? I'm having a little trouble determining. Can someone check if my answers are correct for all and help me fix it to make it right. 10.) The point is on the x-axis and 12 units to the left of the y-axis. My answer: (0, -12) 12.) y&...
  39. bookkeeping

    when a window is displayed in front of another window,its said to be? (a)a screen saver (b)minimized (c)the active window (d)multitasked my answer is c which of the following options is used to view a computers memory properties? (a)device manager (b)control panel (c)...
  40. chem.

    Hey this is my question: At a temperature of 300°C and a pressure of 40.5 MPa, 90.0 mol of H2(g) and 80.0 mol of N2(g) are injected into a reaction vessel. When equilibrium is established, 37.0 mol of NH3(g) are present. The number of moles of H2(g) present in this ...
  41. Calculus

    Water is drained out of tank, shaped as an inverted right circular cone that has a radius of 6cm and a height of 12cm, at the rate of 3 cm3/min. At what rate is the depth of the water changing at the instant when the water in the tank is 9 cm deep? Give an exact answer showing...
  42. Scienece 7R HW Check! (just 1 qs.)

    Why is mitosis an important life process? My Answer: The reason why mitosis is an important to life process is because it reproduce. Am I correct???? Yes or no If no then please explain why. BTW: I didn't guess that answer ot anything I done a little research throught my notes...
  43. Calculus

    A cylindrical tank, with height of 15 m and diameter 4m, is being filled with gasoline at a rate of 0.5m^3 / min. a) At what rate is the fluid level in the tank rising? Express your answer in terms of pi. b) About how long will it take to fill the tank? Express your answer to ...
  44. Calculus

    he rate of growth of the profit from an invention is approximated by P'(x)=xe^-x^2, where x represents time measured in years. The total profit in year 1 that the invention is in operation is $15,000. Find the total profit function. I know the answer is +.199 but how? I set up...
  45. algebra(check)

    1)Find the sixth term of the geometric sequence for which a1=5 and r=3 a.1215 b.3645 c.9375 d.23 answer=a 2)Write an equation for the nth term of the geometric sequence -12,4,-4/3,... a.an=-12(1/3)n-1 b.an=12(-1/3)n-1 c.an=-12(-1/3)-n+1 d.an=-12(-1/3)n-1 answer=d 3)Find four ...
  46. Calculus, bobpursley!

    This has to do with my last Calculus problem. I need help on it..The part I replied to after you answered the question.
  47. Calculus

    The area is bounded by y= x^3, x= 2 is rotated around the x-axis. Find the volume using calculus.
  48. math, calculus 2

    Use part 1 of the Fundamental Theorem of Calculus to find the derivative of g(x)= integrate from 9x to 4x of ((u+4)/(u-1))du
  49. Pre-calculus-check answers

    A farm supply store carries 50-lb bags of both grain pellets and grain mash for pig feed. It can store 600 bags of pig feed. At least twice as many of its customers prefer the mash to the pellets. The store buys the pellets for $3.75 per bag and sells them for $6.00. It buys ...
  50. Pre-Calculus-check answers

    A farm supply store carries 50-lb bags of both grain pellets and grain mash for pig feed. It can store 600 bags of pig feed. At least twice as many of its customers prefer the mash to the pellets. The store buys the pellets for $3.75 per bag and sells them for $6.00. It buys ...
  51. Pre-Calculus-check answers

    A farm supply store carries 50-lb bags of both grain pellets and grain mash for pig feed. It can store 600 bags of pig feed. At least twice as many of its customers prefer the mash to the pellets. The store buys the pellets for $3.75 per bag and sells them for $6.00. It buys ...
  52. Science

    The Sun's surface layer is called the photosphere True or false? I think the answer is true. A star system has at least 3 stars. True or false? I think the answer is false. I am not completely sure on these. Could someone check them for me?
  53. Dogs Hunting Training

    Please check my answer thanks :) Typically what is the generally recognized maximum distance for a retrieve ? A. 100 feet B. 250 feet C. 100 yards D. 200 yards My answer is C 100 yards
  54. Introduction to Graphic Design

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 6. What term used to be defined as “removing a paragraph or other segment of text from a manuscript with a blade and gluing it into a different part of the manuscript”? (1 point) a) calligraphy b) clip art c) crop d) cut and...
  55. Plz help check my answer!!?

    The commute times during rush hour traffic on a local interstate have a mean of 25 minutes and a standard deviation of 5 minutes. Repeated studies of this section of interstate are considered normally distributed. What percent of commuters drive between 20 - 25 minutes to work...
  56. math plase check

    What number would be used to represent a temperature of 7- degrees below zero. I think its is -.70 please check
  57. Algebra HELP

    Could someone please check this answer. Given y= x^2, how would the graph of y= x^2-2 differ? A. It shifts 2 units up B. It shifts 2 units down C. It shifts 2 units left D. It shifts 2 units right Answer: B
  58. Socials please check my answers

    pleaes chack my answers: what are the horizontal lines on a map called? my answer= latitudes what are the vertical lines on a map called my answer= longitudes
  59. Business

    You have been retained to analyze how many check-in agents should be used at a check-in counter for a large hotel. During normal business hours, customers arrive at a rate of about 24 per hour, and it takes about 7 minutes to complete the check-in process. Both the poisson ...
  60. dog behavior

    please check my answer thanks so much :) What is the suggested method of testing a dog for graduation requirements? A. Observe the dogs during classes and check off when they properly perform a command. B. Test the dogs privately during the class before the graduation exercise...
  61. Calculus

    1. Chris makes an open-topped box from a 30-cm by 30-cm piece of cardboard by cutting out equal squares from the corners and folding up the flaps to make the sides. What are the dimensions of each square to the nearest hundredth of a centimetre, so that the volume of the ...
  62. Calculus

    Compute (f^-1) (2) if f(x) = 7x + 3cos(x) + 2sin(x).... We tried solving it in the form (f^-1)(a) = (1/f'(f^-1(a))... or is this a u-sub problem? We are trying to figure out whose way is right with one getting the answer as 1/2 and the other 1/10... we are getting mixed up ...
  63. Chemistry

    Arrange the following ions (Cu^2+. Zn^2+, Al^3+, and Mg^2+) in order of decreasing ability to be reduced. Could someone check my answer and see if it is right? Thanks Cu^2+ > Zn^2+ > Al ^3+ > Mg ^ 2+
  64. math

    In how many different ways can you roll doubles in a monopoly game when you use two die? Please check my answer = 6
  65. Math

    Please check my answer: Multiply and simplify (8a^7)/(11p^3) * (121p^8)/(64a) I got (968a^7p^8)/(704ap^3) Is this correct?
  66. Vocabulary- check my answer

    The shirt that Jack stole was worth just three dollars, so he was only charged with a _________.
  67. Pre-algebra:Check

    1. How many ways can the letters in the word LINEAR be arranged? a. 360 b. 720 c. 120 d. 240 is the answer a?
  68. Chemistry

    Will you check this answer for me? the half-life of strontium-87 is 2.8hr. What percentage of this isotope will remain after 8 hours and 24 minutes? ?? 34%
  69. SS7R - HW Qs. Check (Q4)

    Plantations, farms that used slaves to care for it's crops were located in the ____________ answer - south am i correct????
  70. socials please check

    how many time zones are there in canada? My options are: a.) 5 b.) 10 c.) 7 though i tried answering this and i got 6? what is the correct answer
  71. alg2 check

    a.)write the equation of the line that has a slope of -2 and a y-int of -6. I don't understand if I use y=mx+b or not.how would I plug this in If im trying to get an answer?
  72. Chemistry Check?

    Balance Chemical Equations; 1. C2H6(g)+O2(g)---->H2O(g)+CO2(g) Answer: 2C2H12(g)+2O7---->H12O6+2C2+O8
  73. chemistry

    Volume (mL) of 2.15 M potassium hydroxide that contains 8.09 g of solute WebAssign will check your answer for the correct number of significant figures. mL
  74. math 9

    Identify the solution(s) of the system of equations, if any. 3x-2y=6 5x=5-25y A) (28/13, 3/13) B) (-3/17, 32/17) C) (32/17, -3/17) D) (32/9, 7/3) I think the answer is D but i did my check and still comes out incorrect
  75. office finances

    when writing a check which portion should be filled in first s.date b.stub c.amount d.signature my answer is a
  76. Math check (:

    find the volume of the cone with a radius of 6in. and a height of 11in. MY ANSWER: 415 in^3 (Is it right?) thank you in advance!
  77. Math please check my answer?

    This is my last question. What is the domain of the function below? f(x)= e^(x-4)-2 I got all real numbers is that correct?
  78. science (check)

    carrying capacity is the maximum number of _____ that an ecosystem can support. . . . My Answer: Individuals in a population (Is it right?)
  79. ALGEBRA

    Factor each expression completely. show some sort of check to confirm your answer. (hint: think FOIL) x^2+11+30 x^2-5x-14 9x-16
  80. Grammar Answer Check

    The balm, his [singing], soaked in through my roots and flowed to the tips of my branches. -- indirect object?
  81. P.E. help please

    It is important to(blank) thr victim before calling 911 A. Call B. Care C. Check D. Catch Is the answer C?
  82. Chem

    Can you check to see if I'm correct? Which of these substances are elements? a. silicone b. quartz c. iodine d. water e. silicon f. lead is the answer: c, e, and f?
  83. Alg2.

    4x^5 -2x^3 +2x +4 by 2x+1 synthetic division Would it be like this: 2x+1=0 ; x=-1/2 -1/2 |4 0 -2 0 2 4 | -2 1 .5 0 -1 |___________________ 4 -2 -1 .5 2 3 4x^4 -2x^3 -x^2 +.5x +2 R 3/2x+1 Is this correct? Can you check my answer multiplied by 2x+1 to see if it gives me the ...
  84. Logarithms

    Solve the following equations for x and check the solution using log. 2^6x-1 = 28 The answer is log56/6log2. Explain each step.
  85. Math

    What is the lowest common denominator of the four fractions listed below? 20 7/10; 20 3/4; 18 9/10; 20 18/25 a. 2 b. 40 c. 50 d. 100 Answer-a Please check the above.
  86. Algebra 2

    Will someone please check if I am right???? find the second and third term of the arithmetic sequence -7, __,__,-22,-27... Options: -12,-15*** My Answer -17,-12 -10,-17 -12,-17
  87. Math Check

    Find the volume when the solid has a base of the x-axis and a semi-circle of y=sqrt(25-x^2). My answer is 500/3. Is that correct?
  88. precalculus

    can you check my work I really do not understand. Find the standard form of the equation of the parabola with focus(8,-2) and directrix x=4. answer= (y+2)^2=-16(x-12/8)
  89. Math (please check my answer!!)

    Which of the following is the point of concurrency of the medians of the triangle? A. The incenter B. The circumcenter C. The orthocenter D. The centroid <<<
  90. Calculus

    Determine whether the integral is divergent or convergent. If it is convergent, evaluate it. If it diverges to infinity, state your answer as INF. If it diverges to negative infinity, state your answer as MINF. If it diverges without being infinity or negative infinity, state ...
  91. Urgent SUMMER SCHOOL CALCULUS

    Add these two vectors: I used component law, and I got an answer, but I am unsure as to how to do the direction at the end. Add: 9m/s [N30E] and 2m/s [N60E] I wound up with 10.8m/s and I found an angle of 55 but I am unsure as to what do with the 55: thanks for the help, I ...
  92. calculus

    relative extrema x^3 + 1/2x^2 - 2x + 5 Ok I have 3x^2 + x - 2 = 0 Am I on the right track? I think i know why I kept on asking for help with these pribelms. I forgot the step of factoring. Please check... 3x^2 + x - 2 = 0 (3x-2)(x+1)=0 x=2/3, x=-1 Correct. Nice job. If you ...
  93. Calculus

    Here's another one - I think that I am starting to understand it. Find dy/dx by implicit differentiation: x^7 = cot y My answer is csc^2y / 7x^6
  94. Calculus

    Use integration by parts to find the given integral: ∫_9^1 (7t - 42)e^(7 - t) = [-28(1 + e^8)] / e^2 Is my answer correct? or... is it.. = -70e^(-2) + 14e^6
  95. Calculus

    I am having a mental block. I have the answer to the question. It is (-‡,‡). I just need help figuring it out. The equation is: x^2+1>0
  96. Calculus

    [Linear Approximations and Differentials] I tripled checked my work but I'm still not getting the correct answer. y=3x^2 x=3 & delta x =0.2 I get 3(3.2)^2 - 3(3) = 21.72
  97. calculus

    Find an equation of the plane orthogonal to the line (x,y,z)=(-4,-9,9)+t(-8,-1,5) which passes through the point (-9,9,-4). Give your answer in the form ax+by+cz=d.
  98. Pre-calculus

    The problem is Find the difference quotient and simplify your answer F(x)=5x - x^2, F(5+h) - F(5) over h ^2 this means power of two
  99. calculus

    Find the derivative of the given function. Simplify and express the answer using positive exponents only. y= ((9x^2-4)^3/7x^2+4)
  100. calculus

    find the domain of the following function. State your answer in interval notation. f(x) = 5x + 10/ x + sqrt -26x - 169
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100