Calculus (Answer Check)

88,628 results, page 12

  1. math help please check my answer

    A national garden club president thinks 70% of its members plant tulips for the spring. Phone calls were made to 100 members. Of the 91 members who responded, 76 said they plant tulips for the spring. What is the sample proportion? Round your answer to the nearest hundredth. ...
  2. Calculus

    What is the simplest solution to the Brachistochrone problem and the Tautochrone problem involving calculus? (I know that the cycloid is the solution but I need a simple calculus proof as to why this is the case)
  3. Calculus AB

    Give a formula for the extended function that is continuous at the indicated point. F(x)= (x-4)/((√x)-2) at x=4 I know the answer I just need to figure out how to work it out. The answer btw is y= (√x) + 2
  4. Pre-calculus

    1)Which of the following results in the graph of f(x) = x2 being expanded vertically by a factor of 4? the answer is f(x) = 4x2. can you explain how. 2)Which is true for the graph of y=(x^2-9)/(x^2-4). the answer is vertical asymptotes at x = ±2 . please explain.
  5. Math Check

    Solve the inequality. So i have done this problem at least three times and I keep getting the same answer. But in the back of the book the correct answer for this problem is x<or equal to 5 This is what I did & my answer dosen't match the one in the back of the book: -9(x-3...
  6. microsoft excell 2007

    when working with predefined formulas in excel,what category contains the boolean functions? (a)math and trig (b)recently used (c)logical (d)auto sum my answer is c debbie needs to print her table.which of the following is not an excel print program? (a)title (b)table (c)...
  7. Math amortization payments

    What amortization payment would be required every six months at 14% interest to pay off a loan that is $35,000 with in four years. answer needs to be rounded to the nearest cent. please check my answer thanks :) $5,861.37
  8. Theories of Child Development

    Which of the following is most likely to be a result of a school-age child left unattended at home? A. Obesity B. Loss of friendships C. Inability to complete homework assignments D. Psychological harm My answer is D Can someone check my answer.
  9. Physical Science

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ Fill in the Blank 10. The _______________ theory of matter states that all particles of matter are in constant motion. (1 point) My Answer: kinetic Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash
  10. Math-Median check answer

    Find the median of 5, 8, 8, 9, 15, 18, 18, 18 Is the answer 12 ?
  11. Algebra: Answer Check

    1) 5 = 2t - s 20 = 8t - 4s Answer: Identity 2) 4t - 6s = 2 -6t + 9s = -3 Answer Identity
  12. Spanish 3 Homework

    Hi! Can someone check these for me to see if I'm doing them right? Thank you! Directions Re-write the commands in Spanish using object pronouns. Also, the words in parentheses are saying who you are talking to. 1.) (sister) Wash the dishes for me! My answer: Lavaba los platos ...
  13. algebra

    i have two answers to this problem so am not sure which way I need to do in or should say the order i should do it. lease help??????? problem is 7x-5+3x=6+x-10 what is the order to work this out there is no brackets to this problem 7x-x+3x=6+5-10 6x+3x=11-10 8x=1 ------- 8 8 x...
  14. 8th grade math

    Can you please check my answer? A spherical balloon has a volume of 268 cubic cm. If more air is pumped in so that its radius is 3 times as long, what is its new volume? My answer: 2,412 cubic cm
  15. math help. (check answer)

    All the surfaces of the lantern will be made of paper. What is the least amount of paper needed to make the lantern? A. 140 Cm^2 B. 144 Cm^2<---(my answer) C. 180 Cm^2 D. 432 Cm^2 Height = 12 Cm Length = 6 Cm Width = 6 Cm
  16. calculus

    use Simpson's with n=10 to approx. f(x)= x sin x, 0¡Ü x ¡Ü2¦Ð round to 6 decimal places I know I set up the calculation correctly like this: (pi/15)(f(0)+4f(pi/5)+2f(2pi/5)+...+2f(8pi/5)+4f(9pi/5)+f(2pi) I keep getting a negative answer but I know that the answer is ...
  17. Calculus Please Help

    Hello I'm reposting this question because right now it's at the bottom and I don't think I will get an answer. Assume that the follwing function gives the position of an object at time t. Find the velocity indicated by setting up and evaluating a limt algebraically. s(t...
  18. calculus

    (i know i've asked so many questions. i just want to make sure my answers are right for this homework! hopefully it isn't too annoying for you :) ) Find the derivative of the given function. y=(tan^-1)√(3x) A. (1)/(√(1-3x)) B. (1)/(6√(3x(1+3x))) C. (3)/(2(1+...
  19. precal

    The smaller of 2 numbers is 10 less than 4 times the greater number. The bigger number is 19 more than the smaller one. If x is the smaller number one equation is: a)x+y=19 b)x=19-y c)y=x+19 d)x=y+19 I'm almost positive it is c I just want to check. A second equation is: a)x=...
  20. Calculus

    1.Evaluate: (1/(x*sqrt(x^2-4)) I know the answer is -1/2*arctan(2/sqrt(x^2-4)), but I am having trouble getting to this answer on my own. I know the formula to solve it is 1/a*arctan(x/a) and that a=2, but that's all I know. 2.Find the limit of x^((ln 2)/(1+ln(x))) as x ...
  21. Math

    Help meh please Check my answers I suck at dis 1. 4y+3≤y+6 Answer=y≤3 2. -2y>2 Answer=y<-1 3. y/3<-1 Answer=y<-3 4. 3y≤2y+3 Answer= y≤1 5. Sari has to read a book for English class by the end of the week. She wants to read at least 200 pages in the first 5 ...
  22. Check a chemistry answer

    So I think I have done this problem right, I was just wondering if anyone would check over it for me. What mass (in grams) of P2O5 contains 1.20 x 1023 atoms of phosphorus? 1.20E23 atoms of P x (1 mol/ 6.022E23 atoms) x (5 mol O/ 2 mol P) x (1 mol P2O5/ 5 mol O) x (79.995g/ 1 ...
  23. Health of young children

    Of the following, which action by a teacher is the most appropriate and useful? A.Diagnosing smallpox B.Recording a child's rash C.Interpreting a child's fever D.Reporting that a child looks ill I chose D as my answer can someone check my answer.
  24. math

    After dinner, Amanda, Trey and John received the check for their meal. Trey is paying 1/4 of the check and leaving no tip. Amanda is paying the remainder of the check. John is leaving 20% of the check as a tip. Using C as the amount of the check, match each person with an ...
  25. math-please check:-)

    three different bags of pretzels are sold at the store which bag of pretzels is the best buy bag a 10 ounces for 1.10 bag b 12 ounces for 1.38 bag c 6 ounces 0.84 My Answer is b please check:-)
  26. Logarithms

    1. Find the amount of time required for an investment to double at a rate of 12.3% if the interest is compounded continuously. MY ANSWER: 5.635 yrs 2. Solve e^(0.2x) < 21.2 by using natural logarithms. MY ANSWER: X<15.270 3. Convert log(base 5) 47 to a natural logarithm ...
  27. math check

    Would some please check these and see if I am doing them right thank you 1. Gasoline is about $2 per gallon. You use about 1 1/2 gallons each day driving to and from work. How much should you budget for gasoline over the next month (about 20 workdays)? Answer 1 1/2 x $2.00 = $...
  28. math

    8. In an interview of 50 math majors, 12 liked calculus and geometry 18 liked calculus but not algebra 4 liked calculus, algebra, and geometry 25 liked calculus 15 liked geometry 10 liked algebra but neither calculus nor geometry 2 liked geometry and algebra but not calculus. ...
  29. Math

    Hello I did my math homework, but I need someone to check if I did it right or not. 1. A = z>=4 B = z<7 Write A or B and A and B using interval notation Answer: A or B = (-infinity, infinity) A and B = [4,7) 2. Write the algebraic expression for the following: 8 is less ...
  30. Math

    HELP! can you check and help me with some of these? 1. y + 8 = -15 My answer: -7 2.3x = 27 My answer: 9 3. 5 + a = -19 My answer:-24 4. x + 1/3 = 5/6 My answer: NEED HELP WITH THIS ONE 5. -54 = -6y My answer: 9 6. a/3 = -11 My answer: -33 7.19.5 = -39.5 + f My answer: -20 8.p...
  31. English

    Can you please check these questions, too? Thank you. 1) Answer four of the following six questions. For each question write ten lines only. 2)Do not exceed the space provided. One of your four answer will be evaluated as an oral test.
  32. calculus

    Given f(x)=2x^3-7 find f^-1(x) and then find f^-1(-2) I though that this meant inverse function. x=2y^3-7 x+7=2y^3 (x+7)/2=y^3 ((x+7)/2)^(1/3)=y so this meant f^-1(-2) = 1.35721 The professor posted the answer as being 6. I'm not sure if I misunderstood the question or if I'm ...
  33. pre calculus

    The base of an Isosceles triangle is half as long as the two equal sides. Write the area of the triangle as a function of the length of the base. the answer is: A=a^2times the square root of 15 ------------------------------ 4 How did they get this answer? Thanks!
  34. calculus

    correct me if I'm wrong please. 1. What is the value of Lim 2x+3/4x-5 when x>00 (infinity?) a.-3/5 b.0 c.1/2 <.. my answer d.1 2. An object moves according to the law s = t^2 + 5t - 8. What is the average rate of change of s with respect to t in the interval t to (t + ...
  35. Chemistry/Calculus

    I have a question about how to plug in numbers on my calculator (TI-30XIIS) to get an answer. How would I put in my calculator... ln 1.00X 10-2 mol/L /1.65 X 10-2 mol/L to get-0.501? I keep getting the wrong answer...
  36. calculus

    is my answer to this question correct A spherical balloon is losing air at the rate of 2 cubic inches per minute. How fast is the radius of the ballon shrinking when the radius is 8 inches. Answer= .0024
  37. social studies

    I redid the answer, and reread the textbook. Can you check if my answer's right. The location of Rome is important to the Protestant Reformation because Rome supported the use of indulgences as a mean to raise money for a massive church project the construction of St. Peter's ...
  38. Social Studies

    May you please check if my answer is correct? Why did the system of feudalism arise during the Middle Ages? (1 point) to develop an economic system to determine jobs within a city to defend the countries from attacks to organize the household of noblemen A is my answer
  39. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hey! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 4. A fluid-filled sac on the surface of the ovary is called a(n) (1 point) a) ovarian cyst. b) fibroid tumor. c) cystocele. d) ovarian cancer. My Answer: A Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash
  40. Calculus

    Answer the following questions for the function f(x) = sin^2(x/3) defined on the interval [ -9.424778, 2.356194]. Rememer that you can enter pi for \pi as part of your answer. a.) f(x) is concave down on the interval . I'm really stuck on this one question, can't seem to find ...
  41. chemistry

    could someone check my answers to see if they are right? Balance the following equation and give the value of the stoichiometric coefficient marked with a question mark. 6 KNO3+ _ S + ? H2O _ H2SO4+ _ N2+ _ K2SO4 answer:6KNO3 + 5S + 2H2O --> 3 K2SO4 + 3N2 + 2H2SO3 42 KMnO4...
  42. Math

    1. Michael Koepler received his bank statement and canceled checks for October. His previous balance was $998.41. In October, he deposited $177.00 and wrote checks totaling $378.00. What was the ending balance for that month? MY ANSWER- I am unsure if the answer is $797.41 or...
  43. CALCULUS 2!!! PLEASE HELP!!

    I'm having trouble with this question on arc length: y=lnx, (squareroot)3/3 greater than or equal to x less than or equal to 1 It sounds as if you want the length of the y = ln x curve from x = sqrt(3)/3 (0.57735..) to 1. The formula for the arc length of a line y(x) is Length...
  44. Calculus

    Can someone show how to solve this problem Two vertical towers of heights 60 ft and 80 ft stand on level ground, with their bases 100 ft apart. A cable that is stretched from the top of one pole to some point on the ground between the poles, and then to the top of the other ...
  45. Calculus

    The function f is continuous on the closed interval [1,7] and has values in the table below x f(x) 1 10 4 30 6 40 7 20 Usinf the subintervals [1,4] [4,6] [6,7] what is the trapezoidal apporx. of the integral from 1 to 7 of f(x)dx? The answer: 160 I tried doing each interval as...
  46. Chenistry check

    Can someone check my answer? The question is: In order for the reaction 2Al(s) + 6HCl(aq)-> 2AlCl3(aq) + 3H2(g) to occur, which of the following must be true? a. Al must be above Cl on the activity series. b. Al must be above H on the activity series. c. Heat must be ...
  47. Calculus Answer Check

    Rocket A has a positive velocity v(t) after being launched upward from an initial height of 0 feet at t=0 seconds. The velocity of the rocket is recorded for certain values of t over the interval 0 <= t <= 80 seconds, as shown below. t(seconds),v(t)(ft/sec) = (0,5),(10,...
  48. calculus

    Write the equation of the tangent line to the curve at the indicated point. As a check, graph both the function and the tangent line. f(x) = x7 − 7 at x = −1 7 x7
  49. Calculus

    Let f(x)=αx^2+βx+γ be a quadratic function, so α≠0, and let I=[a,b]. a) Check f satisfies the hypothesis of the Mean Value Theorem. b)Show that the number c ∈ (a,b) in the Mean Value Theorem is the midpoint of the interval I.
  50. algerbra

    could you please double check my work question:find the roots of the equation 2x^2+8x=12 by completing the square. leave answer in simplest radical form. work and answer: c=(b/2)^2 c(4/2)^2=4 2x^2 +8x=12 divide everything by 2 x^2 + 4x=6 x^2+4x+4=10 (x+2)(x+2) square root of (...
  51. college algebra

    can someone check my answer for me please! 5x+6y=18 solve for y 6y=18-5 y=3-5/6x
  52. math

    can someone check my answer Graph by first solving for y. x + 2y = 8 x-x+2y=8-x 2y=8-x 2y/2=8/2-x y=4-x y=4-x/2 y=4-1/2x
  53. math

    can someone check my work? divid t^11/ t^3 is the answer t^3r2
  54. Algebra II (check)

    Assume that no denominator equals 0. 5x^3(7x)^2 = 5*7*7+x^3+x^2 = 245x^5(answer)
  55. Algebra 1

    Please help me check my answer. Solve by completing the square. x^2-4x=10
  56. Math 116 algebra please check

    Evaluate x+y/6 for x =57 and y=3 the answer is x+y/6=10
  57. Math problem check

    Simplify: (2/a + 6/b) / (8/ab + 4/a^2) I have the answer as a(3a+b)/(4a+2b) Is that correct?
  58. Math Check

    Solve: x^-2 - x^-1= 5/4 I have the answer as (5+/- sqrt29)/2 Is this right?
  59. check my answers pplz

    1. simplify 6(a+3b)-4(2b-5a) is the answer 26a+10b
  60. DrBob22

    Can you check my answer in the last boiling point topic I posted? Thanks.
  61. TO: Mrs Sue...is my answer below right?

    can u check it plz
  62. intermediate algebra-can somebody check my answer

    Evaluate the expression m^2+93+7 when m=-4 -4^2+9*(-4)+7 does it = -13
  63. Geography check

    Where is Emi Koussi located? The answer is Chad?
  64. Math Can anyone check my answer please

    4z-24/6-z=-z,-4 <<<this is in simplifield form am I right???
  65. Math Can anyone check my answer please

    4z-24/6-z=-z,-4 <<<this is in simplifield form am I right???
  66. to ms.sue

    now i get it .later ill post you back to check the answer,okay?
  67. Algebra 1B--check

    Solve for y in the following system of equations. x + 4y = -38 -x - 6y = 58 My answer 1.) -10 2.) 6 3.) 12 4.) 10
  68. Math help

    Solve this equation and check answer Fraction→n/56=8
  69. Math help

    Solve this equation and check answer Fraction→n/56=8
  70. Algebra 1 (Reiny)

    Factor each polynomial by grouping. Check your answer. 1. 2r^2 - 6r + 12 - 4r
  71. Algebra 1 Answer Check

    Factor this trinomial. -16x + 20x + 6 A: -2(4x + 1)(2x - 3)
  72. Algebra

    Explain how you could check the answer to a division question in which there is a remainder
  73. Algebra 2 Answer Check (Reiny)

    Compress f(x) = |2x| - 3 vertically by a factor of 1/4. A: g(x) = |8x| - 3
  74. algebra (check work)

    evaluate the expression when a = , b = -3, c = -12 |a + b + c| = 22 is 22 the correct answer?
  75. U.S. History (Answer Check)

    What act triggered violence in Kansas?
  76. Mathematics

    what is the slope of the line that goes through (6 ,5) and (3 ,1)? 3/4 -3/4•• 4/3 -4/3 Check my answer
  77. Math help ;-;

    Solve the equation. Check your answer. 5x-4(x+9)=2x-3 can anyone help me how to do this plz ;-; sorry
  78. MATH

    solving rational equations solve check your answer 5/3x+1=2
  79. Algebra (Answer Check)

    Did I do this right? Solve the following inequality. -5 > -5 - 3w (-5 + 5) > (-5 + 5) - 3w 0 > 0 - 3w (0 / 3w) > 0 (-3w / -3) 0 < w w > 0
  80. Algebra (Answer Check)

    Am I correct? Solve the following inequality. f + 2 1/2 < -2 f (2 1/2 - 2 1/2) < (-2 - 2 1/2) f < -4 1/2
  81. Music

    In homophonic textures , how many melodies are there 1 2* 3 4 Please check my answer
  82. Anatomy and Physiology

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 7. The bones of the extremities are parts of the (1 point) a) appendicular skeleton. b) axial skeleton. c) long bone group. d) medial skeleton. My Answer: A Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash
  83. Algebra

    How do I solve this? The perimeter of a rectangular writing pad is 28 inches. The length is 1 inch less than twice the width. Find the width. Show all work! Translate your English into Math <The length is 1 inch less than twice the width> or L = 2W - 1 <Perimeter is ...
  84. Calculus - Limits

    lim x--> 3 (3 - x)/ (x^2 - 9) I know the answer is -1/6, but I can't figure out how to get there.
  85. Pre-Calculus

    tan^2x-sec^2x=? Can you show me how to answer this?
  86. Calculus

    Find a formula for the derivatives of the function m(x)=1/(x+1) IS the answer -1/(x+h)(x+h+1)
  87. Calculus

    Find the derivative. g(x)=cos(x^6) Isn't the answer -6xsin(x^6)
  88. Calculus

    limit of (10^n)/(n!) as n->infinity The answer is zero. Can you prove it?
  89. calculus

    d/dx of ln(t)/t i believe the answer is 1-ln(t)/(t)^2 but i just want to make sure.
  90. calculus

    Question: what is the derivative of f(x)=x^2*e^x Would the answer simply be 2x+e^x?
  91. calculus

    Use the demoivre's theorem to find the answer? (1+i)^8
  92. Calculus

    Simplify difference quotients. 1/(1+h)-1/h I got 1-1-h/h but the answer is -1/(1+h)
  93. Calculus

    For which point(s) on the graph of f(x)=5x/(x+2) is the slope of the tangent 2/5? a) (-3,15) b) (7, 35/9) c) (3,3) and (-7,7) d) (24, 60/13) Answer is C?
  94. college Calculus Help!

    If f(x)= ∫(21,x) t^5 dt then f'(x). my answer was 1/6 (21^6-x^6) it said it's wrong.
  95. Calculus

    Find the dot product of (u+v)*w u=-1,3 v=2,4 w=2,-5 Answer choices: A:37 B:-37 C:-29 D:-33 E:29 F:9
  96. Calculus

    Find the critical numbers of y=x(4-x)^1/2. The answer is x=8/3 but I got x=7/2.
  97. brief calculus

    x/(x − 6)^2 I get ln(x-6)- 6/(x-6)+ C but it isn't correct, what should the answer be?
  98. Calculus

    Differentiate. cos^3x My answer: -3cos^2x sin^2x
  99. college pre-calculus

    simplify: (y+1)(y/1-y^2) which answer: A. Y/y-1 B. y/1-y C. y+1/y-1 D. -1 this is what i got y+1/1* Y/1-y^2=-1
  100. Calculus Help

    Evaluate lim x-->25 5 - square root x / x - 25 I don't get how the answer is -1/10
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. 17
  19. 18
  20. 19
  21. 20
  22. 21
  23. 22
  24. 23
  25. 24
  26. 25
  27. 26
  28. 27
  29. 28
  30. 29
  31. 30
  32. 31
  33. 32
  34. 33
  35. 34
  36. 35
  37. 36
  38. 37
  39. 38
  40. 39
  41. 40
  42. 41
  43. 42
  44. 43
  45. 44
  46. 45
  47. 46
  48. 47
  49. 48
  50. 49
  51. 50
  52. 51
  53. 52
  54. 53
  55. 54
  56. 55
  57. 56
  58. 57
  59. 58
  60. 59
  61. 60
  62. 61
  63. 62
  64. 63
  65. 64
  66. 65
  67. 66
  68. 67
  69. 68
  70. 69
  71. 70
  72. 71
  73. 72
  74. 73
  75. 74
  76. 75
  77. 76
  78. 77
  79. 78
  80. 79
  81. 80
  82. 81
  83. 82
  84. 83
  85. 84
  86. 85
  87. 86
  88. 87
  89. 88
  90. 89
  91. 90
  92. 91
  93. 92
  94. 93
  95. 94
  96. 95
  97. 96
  98. 97
  99. 98
  100. 99
  101. 100