Calculus (Answer Check)

86,499 results, page 10

Calculus, Riemann Sums

Measurements of a lake’s width were taken at 15-foot intervals, as shown: x= 0 15 30 45 60 75 90 105 120 f(x)= 0 15 18 20 19 23 24 22 12 Estimate integral (0,120) f(x) dx with n = 4, using Midpoint approximation. For this question, I ended up with 7200 but compared to the ...

Math

Please double check In a bottling company, a machine can fill a 2-liter (l) bottle in 0.5 second (s) and move the next bottle into place in 0.1 s. How many 2-l bottles can be filled by the machine in 2 h? Answer: 1.00 or 0.20 A circular coffee table has a diameter of 5 ft. ...

calculus

If 800 feet of fencing is used to enclose a rectangular plot of land that borders a river, what is the maximum area that can be enclosed? Answer to the nearest square foot without commas. For example, if the answer is 1,000, write 1000.

Math URGENT!

the roots of a tree are 1/8 of the tree. they are 0.87 m. how tall is the tree? my answer: 0.87 x 7 = 6.09 m please check if my answer is right thanks :)

Reading plz check my answer!!?

Which words of the singer in "The Weary Blues" show his communication about life? "I's gwine to quit ma frowning" "And put ma troubles on the shelf" <-my answer "And I wish that I had died" "Ain't got nobody but ma self"

College Algebra~ Check answer please

Can someone check my answers please. The formula for calculating the amount of money returned for an initial deposit into a bank account or CD (certificate of deposit) is given by A=P(a+r/n)^nt A is the amount of the return. P is the principal amount initially deposited. r is ...

accounting for investments

Can someone check my answers. -For each of the following eight situations, select the best answer concerning accounting for investments: (A.) Increase the investment account. (B.) Decrease the investment account. (C.) Increase dividend revenue. (D.) No adjustment necessary. 1...

Health care

Please check my answer thank you :) Verifying the accuracy of ICD-9-CM and HCPCS codes is an important function in 1.maintenance of charge masters 2.maintenance of the OASIS data set 3.blended payment I think that the answer is 1.

Agility Training

Please check my answer thanks:) During a USDAA agility trial, a dog exits the entrance of a tunnel. What is this type of error called? A. Wrong course B. Fly-off C. Run-out D. Refusal My answer is D

chemistry (Pls Bob check for me)

what mass of 25% ba(n03)2 solution contain 40 grams of ba(n03)2 ? Answer 160g My calculation 40g/261.37g/mol = 0.15305/0.25g = 0.612 This answer is not right Who helps

Language Arts

The narrator of stolen day says his family often laughs at him.How does he react when they do? A.He wishes he were an orphan. B.He dislikes everyone he knows. C.He appreciates the attention. D.He dislikes being teased. My answer is D. can you please check my answer?

Anatomy and Physiology

Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 6. Appositional growth ends in (1 point) a) infancy. b) adolescence. c) early adulthood. d) late adulthood. My Answer: C Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash

English

1. You need to check the time. (What kinds of time should be checked acording to the sentence? Does ' check the time' have a lot of meaning according to the context? Does it also mean "Check what time it is now.?"

precalculus

Can you please check my answers? 1.Find Pk + 1 if Pk=2^K-1/k! answer: 2^k+1/(k+1)! 2.Find Pk + 1 if Pk = 7 + 13 + 19 + ...+[6(k - 1)+1] + (6k + 1) answer: 7+13+9...(6k-1+1)+6k+1 +(6k+2) 3.What is the first step when writing a proof using mathematical induction? answer: Find ...

chemistry

AgCl <==> Ag^+ + Cl^- NaCl ==> Na^+ + Cl^- Ksp = (Ag^+)(Cl^-) = 1.8 x 10^-10 Let S = solubility of AgCl, then (Ag^+) = S (Cl^-) = S+0.01 Solve for S. Note: A similar problem to this post (0.1 M NaCl instead of 0.01 M NaCl) was on a couple of days ago; the one who ...

Social Studies/Missouri Facts

Could you also check these thanks. Could I get a letter grade I'm in 9th grade 1. Who is the Governor of the State of Missouri? Answer: Jay Nixon 2. Name the two major cities in Missouri. Answer: St. Louis and Kansas City 3. Where is the capital of Missouri? Answer: Jefferson ...

French

Can you check these. I'm not really sure how to do these so I need a little help and examples. Part 1: Des promoms interrogatifs et relatifs Complétez en utilisant qu'est-ce qui ou qu'est-ce que. 1. ---------- se passe? Answer: Qu'est-ce qui 2. ----------- est sur la table? ...

French

Could you please check these thanks. Directions: Complete with the verb mettre. 1. Qu'est-ce qu'ils -------- dans leur sac à dos? Ils ------------ Answer 1: mettent Answer 2: mettent 2. Qu'est-ce que tu --------- dans ton sac à dos? Je ---------- Answer 1: mets Answer 2: ...

math

Please double check In a bottling company, a machine can fill a 2-liter (l) bottle in 0.5 second (s) and move the next bottle into place in 0.1 s. How many 2-l bottles can be filled by the machine in 2 h? Answer: 1.00 or 0.20 A circular coffee table has a diameter of 5 ft. ...

Calculus

I would like to make sure my answer is correct: Question: the base of a solid is the triangular region with the vertices (0,0), (2,0), and (0,4). Cross sections perpendicular to the x-axis are semicircles. Find the volume of this solid. My Work: ∫[0,2] (pi/2)(r^2)dx r = (-2x...

Math

I just wanted to double check that I am correct. Answer is in Interval Notation. 1. Solve: |x|<7 Work: -7>x<7 Answer: (-7,7) 2. Solve: |x|>_ 7 Work: -7<_ x >_ 7 Answer: ( - infinity sign, -7] U [7, infinity sign)

Math

Please help me with the following by checking my answer. The length of the hypotenuse of an isosceles right triangle is √6 inches. How long, in inches, are the legs of the triangle? A. 3 B. 6 C. √3 - (This is my answer.) D. √6 I am not sure on my answer, ...

english

30-day Money Back Guarantee Groom Co. electric shavers come with a 30-day money back guarantee. The only stipulation is that you use your new exclusively for 2 weeks to become accustomed with the product. If you are not satisfied, we will refund the amount on your receipt if ...

Algebra

I am having issues with factoring. I am trying to check my work using a TI84 Plus calculator but I don't know how to plug in a problem to check its factoring. Can anyone help? for example 44y^3+55y^2-11xy how can I go about plugging that in to check my work?

Maths

i have an answer but im not sure if its right would you tell me please and show me the steps of how to work through the question make f the subject 7f-5=3g(2f+h) my answer was f=-h-5/3g-5 and i simplified that to f=-h/3g thanks for any help you can give me 7f= 6gf + 3gh +5 f(7...

Java Programming I

Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 2. If x is an int, which of the following statements adds 5 to the current value of x and stores the new value back in x? (1 point) a) x = 5; b) x + 5; c) x =+ 5; d) x += 5; My Answer: D Could someone please check my answer? ...

Geometry

Hey! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ 5. In an isosceles triangle with two congruent sides, the angles across from the legs are called ________ angles. My Answer: base Could someone please check my answer? Thanks! - Da Fash

Chemistry

Can you please someone check my answer for me? a)Determine the number of grams in 0.750 moles of the compound Iron(II)phosphate: Fe3(PO4)2. Answer: b)How many atoms of iron are in 0.750 moles of the compound Iron(III)oxide? Answer:

language art CHECK

Will somebody please check this for me and see if i used the words correctly please? Having spent many years as political opponents, the two senators have developed a(n)MUTUAL respect for each other. Please check if it is correct. thank you

Fitness (Check answers)

6) Gang member often have weapons and are involved in violence. TRUE OR FALSE ~ (my answer is TRUE) 7) Being disruptive in class and getting angry easily could be sign of abuse. TRUE OR FALSE ~ (my answer is FALSE) 8) People with high self-esteem are prone to depression. TRUE ...

Calculus

"Find f'(a) for f(x)=(1+2x)/(1+x)" I got 2, but the answer is 1/(1+a)^2. How do I get that??

Calculus

need answer to find dy/dx y=e^2x+3*e^x-1

calculus

limit of (|x+h|-|x|)/h as h goes to 0 at x=4 why is the answer 1?

Calculus

lim (sin 4x/3x) x->0 Is the answer 4/3 or -3/4?

Calculus

If a(0,-1,3)+b(1,1,1)-c(1,2,5)=(-2,3,-8), determine a,b,c Is this the correct answer: a= -4, b= -3, c= -1?

calculus

x^4 + 2x^2 + 1 = 0 (x^2)^2 +2x^2 +1 = 0 (x^2 + 1)^2 = 0 I don't know where to go now although I know the answer is x = i, -i

Math - Please Help Check My Answer

Please help me with the following question: A student attempts to solve for c in the equation below. Which statement best applies to the work shown below? 3c + 6 - 4c - 12c = 7 -13c + 6 = 7 -13c + 6 + (-6) = 7 + (-6) -13c = 1 c = -1/13 A. The student followed all rules ...

Spanish-Anoher question-Please check my answer for

¿Qué quieres comer hoy? Would I answer this-Quiero comer en el restaurante hoy. Thank you

Physics -- check answer please

Light travelling in water is incident on air refracts at an angle of 27 degrees. What is the angle of incidence? my answer: 37 degrees

Algebra check

Where appropriate, include the approximation to the nearest ten-thousandth. 27.) log x = -3 I have the answer as 1 28.) 7 ^(4-9x)= 49 I have the answer as 2/9 29.) 8^x =5.2 not sure 30.) 1n x=5/8 not sure Are these answers right?

calculus

The function f is continuous on the closed interval [0,2] and has values that are given in the table below x = 0| 1 | 2 ____________ f(x) = 1| k | 2 The equation f(x) = 1/2 must have at least two solutions in the interval [0,2] if K = ? The answer is 0, but there is also a ...

Please check answers)

Perform the indicated operations and simplify the result. Leave your answer in factored form. 1) x/16 - 1/x all over 1 + 4/x A) x+4/16 B) x-4/16 C) 16/x+4 D) 16/x-4 E) -16/x+4 I chose answer C. I saw this as x^2-16/ x+4. Multiply the following using the FOIL method. Express ...

calculus help check and help

if an object with mass m is dropped from rest, one model for its speed v after t seconds, taking air resistance into account is v= mg/c(1-e^(-ct/m)) where g is the acceleration due to gravity and c is a positive constant describing air resistance. a) calculate lim t->...

arithmetic

Hi can anyone help with fraction?? I want to check my answer: 1 1/2 x 1/4= 3/8 Thank you Ash

Algebra 1

(4x^6-7)(x^8-4) = 4x^14-7x^8-16x^6+28 Check my answer please.

Algebra

Factor. v^2+12v+36 my answer was (v+6)^2 Can you check this for me.

math

Please check problem 3y - 2 > 12 - 5 y answer y > 7/4

Math

Please check this problem -5x > 30 answer x < -6

math

Please check problem 4 x + 7 < 8y - 1 answer x > 2

math

please check this problem 2x + 5 < 7 answer x < 1

Math check

Solve: 3x^2-11=0 Is the answer" +- sqrt 11/3?

Math Check

Multiply 1)8t^2(t-t^2+7t^3) My Answer: 8t^3+-8t^4+56t

math

Can you check my work? (4+16)- 20+7= The answer is either 7 or -7?

Pys. Science(check answer)

.263degrees C

Algebra

Solve the equation and check your answer (q+9)/5 + (q-2)/2 = 11/5

ALGebra

Can you check 2x + 3 (x-2) -3 (x-6) I got 2x+3x-6 -3x+18 2x+3x-3x= 2x -6+18 =12 Final answer : 2x+ 12

alg 2 check?

(4x+y)^2 answer:16x^2+y^2 is this correct?

Algebra 1 Answer Check

Factor each trinomial. 1. -2x^2 + 5x + 12 A: -1(2x + 3)(x - 4) 2. 4a^2 + 8a - 5 A: (2a -1)(2a + 5) 3. -4x^2 - 8x + 5 A: -1(2x - 1)(2x + 5) 4. -5x^2 + 7x + 6 A: -1(5x + 3)(x - 2)

Algebra 1 Answer Check

Factor this trinomial. 9x^2 - x + 2 A: (3x + 2)(x - 1)

Math (check answer)

find [7] A.1/7 B.-7 C.7 D.0 i pick 7.

Algebra 1--Please, check my answer!

Solve. 1. ((3)/(s-6)) = ((4)/(s)) + ((1)/(2s))

Algebra 1--Please, check my answer!

Solve. 1. ((3)/(a-4)) = ((a) / (a-2)) A: a = 6 or a = 1

Algebra 2 Answer Check

Solve. 2x + 4(x + 1) = 6(x + 2/3) A: No solution.

Algebra: Answer Check

1. (4i) + (2 + 8i) = 2 + 12i 2. 6i + 4i = 10i

math

find the quotient then check your answer 3/14.1

Mathematics

Which equation has (2,-1) as a solution. Y=2x - 1•• Y=x + 3 Y=x - 3 Y=-2x+1 Check my answer

Mathematics

Find the slope of (2,3) and (-2,1) -2 2 -1/2•• 1/2 Check my answer

Math check

What is 6 5/6 - 5 1/2 This is my answer:1 2/6 or simple form: 1 1/6

algebra

please check and correct thanks Problem: solve and check the inequality if possible |4F+8|< 12 positive: negative: |4F+8| < 12 |4F + 8| < -12 4F + 8 -8 < 12 - 8 4F +8-8 < -12-8 4F < 4 4F< -20 F < 1 F< -5 solutions 1 and -5 or -5 < F < 1 check ...

Math median

please check my answer thanks :) find the median of following numbers 463 582 401 533 457 514 and 438 my answer is 463

please check my answer med reimbursement

Please recheck my answer thanks The Americian Associaton of Labor Legislationimplemented fee schedules True or False I said True

Algebra

Please Solve: 4-x=-5 I thought the answer was -9 but that doesn't seem to be it. Can someone please help? Thanks! This is what I have: 6. 4-x=-5 The problem to solve is: 4-x=-5 Subtract 4 from both sides x = -9 Then divie by -1 Would the answer be 9? To Check: 4- - 9 = -5

Math

Please help me with the following by checking it. Solve for x: √(2x^2+5)=2 A. ±1 B. √2 - (This is my answer.) C. ±2 D. None of the above. I am not sure about my answer, can someone check it please. Any help will be greatly appreciated.:)

Earth Science

If atmospheric pressure is 30.40 inches of mercury, what is the air pressure in millibars? (1)1016 mb (2)1028.3 mb (3)1029 mb (4)1029.5 mb I think that the answer is either 2 or 4, could you check my answer?

Algebra check

Convert to Logarithmic equations. 10. 4^-3 =1/64 I have the answer as log4 1/64 =-3 11. 144^1/2 =12 I have the answer as log 144^12 =1/2 Are these answers right?

math-please check my answer

Translate the following the product of 47% and some number (using q for some number) .47q is my answer correct?

Algebra II

Please check the following: Solve log4(m-3)+ log4(m+3) =2 Answer: 1 Solve 6^3n=43^5n-4 Answer: 1.1202 Solve 5^2x+1>=50 Answer:x>=4.5000 Use common logarithms to approximate log9(207) to four decimal places. Answer: 2.4270 Ealuate: In e^-9x Answer: -9x Solve 4+3e^5x = 27 ...

math

would someone check these please 1. find the square root of 25 answer 5 2. find the median of the following set of numbers 33,72,23,27,77,68,85 answer 68 3. find the mean of the following numbers 13, 15,18,18,18,19,22,26,28,33 answer 21 4. find the mode 15,14,10,15,,16 answer ...

Math(Please check answers)

1) Solve the equation: 15(7x-6) = 3x-5 My answer is (-85/108) 2) Mary and her brother collect coins. Mary has 4 times the number of coins that her brother has. Together they have 175 coins. How many does Mary have? My answer is 140 3) Perform the indicated operations. Express ...

math,correction

are these correct now i hope? Problem #1 simplify (m^2)/(8) divided by (m^5)/(16) My answer: (2)/(m^4) Problem #2 multiply (3x-30)/(x^2-4x) times (8x)/(10-x) My answer: (-6)/(x) No. 2/m^3 (3x-30)/(x^2-4x)* (8x)/(10-x) 3*(x-10)*8x /(x-10)(-1)(x)(x-4) x's divid out, the (x-10) ...

ICD-9-CM codes health care

please check my answer thanks for the help :) Verifying the accuracy of ICD-9-CM and HCPCS codes are an important function in what ? My answer is maintence of the OASIS data set

french

could you check these? fill in the blanks with ai, as, a, avons, avec, and ont La famille Ghez ---- un bel appartement a Nice. Answer: a Leur appartement ----- six pieces. Answer: ont

Chem I just need someone to check my answer

arrange the following compounds in the order of increasing polarity HF, H2SE, N2, H2s I believe that the answer is H2Se < H2S < N2 < HF Is that correct?

math i need help miss sue please check

What is the prime number in this fraction 5/6? Please answer that then have another response to that one. What is the square root of 69? Answer that one then simplify this 20/65.

Health - CHECK MY ANSWERS PLEASE

Chris wants to know his BMI. He is five feet, six inches tall and weighs 130 pounds. What is Chris's BMI? Answer choices: 1. 18 2. 21 3. 28 4. 30 **MY ANSWER** Is it: 2. 21?

Pump power

I have a question in a tutorial, one of these that give the answers in brackets. However, I think the answer given may be wrong. Anyone check this please, if the given answer is correct, how is it worked out. Q A centrifugal pump is required to lift 400 kg of water per second ...

Algebra

Could someone be nice enough to check my answers please? 1)Identify a pattern and find the next number in the pattern. -2,3,8,13 my answer; 18 2)Name the property of real numbers illustrated by the equation. -4(x+4)=-4x-16 my answer; distributive property 3)Solve the compound ...

Science: Please check answer

2. Once your rocket reaches space, the captain adjusts the speed. Your captain goes from 24,000 km/hr to 17,000 km/hr over 90 seconds. What is your acceleration? Beginning speed= 17,000km/hr Ending speed= 24,000 km/hr Time it took= 90/sec 17000-24000= -7000/90= -77.778km/hr ...

7 th grade math

You check 20 batteries.Fourteen do not have a charge. Part a. What is the experimental probability that the next battery you check does not have a charge? Part B. Select an answer from each box to make the statement true If 300,100,240 batteries are tested I would expect 30,...

Chemistry: Answer check please!

1. Reactions follow the law of conservation of mass. a.) True b.) False Answer: True 2. Reactants are the materials used in a chemical reaction. a.) True b.) False Answer: True 3. In a chemical equation, the mass on the left of the arrow equals the mass on the right. a.) True ...

Calculus

I need to find the second derivative of y=x(x-1)^1/2. I found the first derivative is 2x-1/2(x-1)^1/2, if someone could check, but I am miserably stuck on the second derivative.

Pre-Calculus

Please check: 1.Find polar equation of x^2 + y^2 = 10y r^2 for x^2 + y^2 and sin(theta sin for y =r^2=10sin(theta) 2. y=5 r=5/sin 3. x^2+y^2 =x^2 + y^2 =2x+3y

Spanish

Can someone check my answers to this? I'm really confused on these practice problems. Thanks! Directions: Using informal, formal, plural and nosotros commands (use Dop's/Iop's if needed) to correctly answer the questions. The names in parathenisis are what form the sentences ...

Math

1. Rishi ram obtained an installment loan for $3,000.00. He agreed to repay the loan in 6 monthly payments. His monthly payments is $516.50. What is the APR? MY ANSWER=0.33% 2. Tim Newman took out a simple interest loan of $1500 at a 10 percent interest for 12 months. After 4 ...

Math/Calculus #2

Integrate: 1/(x-sqrt(x+2) dx I came up with: (2/3)(2*ln((sqrt(x+2))-2)+ln((sqrt(x+2))-1)) but it keeps coming back the wrong answer even though I integrated correctly. Is there a way to simplify this answer, and if so, how? I found: Ln[x-sqrt(x+2)] + 1/3Ln[(sqrt(x+2)-2)/(sqrt(...

Pre-Calculus

Rewrite each quadratic equation in the form ax^2+bx+c=0. Then,use technology to solve each by graphing. ROund you answers to the nearest hundredth, where necessary. a) 3x^2+30 = -19x Answer: 3x^2+19x+30 Roots: x = -3 b) 6x^2= 25x-24 Answer: -6x^2+25x-24=0 Roots: x = 1.5 c) -33...

Health insurance

Please check my answer thanks for your help :) Hospital that are excluded from the Medicare acute care PPS such as children hospitals are paid based on A reasonable cost B fee schedules C global payments C bundled payments My answer is # A

How to start your day care facility

Of the following models of education which one is more in use than all of the other models combined? A. Cognitive B. Development- Interaction C.Electic or Traditional D. Behavior Learning My answer is (A) Csomeone check my answer

Child Care

A method in which children must see and touch objects in order to learn about them is called A. concrete learning. B. hand-eye coordination. C. active learning. D. self-teaching My answer is A can some check my answer

Chemistry

The emission of high energy particles from the nucleus of an atom is called A. radioactivity B. electromagnetism C. transmutation D. radioactive dating I said A. as my answer. The definition of radioactivity is worded differently in my book though so I wanted to check if my ...

Pages

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42
  43. 43
  44. 44
  45. 45
  46. 46
  47. 47
  48. 48
  49. 49
  50. 50
  51. 51
  52. 52
  53. 53
  54. 54
  55. 55
  56. 56
  57. 57
  58. 58
  59. 59
  60. 60
  61. 61
  62. 62
  63. 63
  64. 64
  65. 65
  66. 66
  67. 67
  68. 68
  69. 69
  70. 70
  71. 71
  72. 72
  73. 73
  74. 74
  75. 75
  76. 76
  77. 77
  78. 78
  79. 79
  80. 80
  81. 81
  82. 82
  83. 83
  84. 84
  85. 85
  86. 86
  87. 87
  88. 88
  89. 89
  90. 90
  91. 91
  92. 92
  93. 93
  94. 94
  95. 95
  96. 96
  97. 97
  98. 98
  99. 99
  100. 100