Need help World Geograpy

3. Among the northern Andean countries strongly involved in the illegal coca and drug trade, __________ is now the predominant coca producer.
A. Colombia
B. Bolivia
C. Peru
D. Ecuador
Student Answer: C
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

6. Which of the following statements about the physical geography of North America is true?
A. The Mississippi drainage basin is the fifth largest in the world.
B. The most geologically active region of North America is found along the West Coast.
C. The largest tributary of the Mississippi is the Arkansas River.
D. The ancient rock of the Canadian Shield covers about one-fourth of Canada.
Student Answer: A
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

7. _______ is one of the first Latin American countries to have a separate ministry of tourism with dedicated funds within its federal governmental structure.
A. Paraguay
B. Guatemala
C. Mexico
D. Chile
Student Answer: D
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

10. For geographers, the movement of higher-income residents and businesses into poor areas of inner cities is generally referred to as
A. urban revitalization.
B. gentrification.
C. restoration.
D. urban development.
Student Answer: A
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

12. Two U.S. West Coast ports are world ports that connect the United States and Asian markets. They're Los Angeles/Long Beach and
A. San Diego.
B. San Francisco.
C. Seattle.
D. Portland.
Student Answer: A
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

13. In Mexico, the expression Porfiriato refers to
A. the revolution of 1911 that overthrew Diaz.
B. any kind of authoritarian political oppression.
C. the end of the political dominance of the PRI in July 2000.
D. the oppressive rule of Porfirio Diaz.
Student Answer: B
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

17. In the United States, as of 2009, which of the following was the largest and fastest-growing immigrant group?
A. Eastern Europeans and Russians
B. Western Europeans
C. Hispanics
D. Asians
Student Answer: D
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

18. The _______ were responsible for the forced migration of more people from Africa than any other colonial power.
A. Portuguese
B. Dutch
C. British
D. Spanish
Student Answer: C
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

20. In Brazil, the indigenous population was around 3.5 million before the arrival of Europeans. Today, the indigenous population is around
A. 1.5 million.
B. 200,000.
C. 500,000.
D. 2 million.
Student Answer: C
Answer: Incorrect
Reference:

  1. 👍 0
  2. 👎 0
  3. 👁 218
asked by sue
  1. 3)A
    17)C
    18)A

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  2. 6 is probably B.

    If you got all these wrong in the first place, I'd say you didn't study your text at all.

    So study it ("study" means read and re-read more than once!), and then try again ... without guessing.

  3. 3A
    6C
    7C
    10B
    12C
    13D
    17D
    18B
    20B

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Elena
  4. the answer to number 10 is B

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. geography

    among the northern andean countries strongly involved in the illegal coca and drug trade_______ is now the predominant cocoa producer. A. Bolivia B. Peru C. Ecuador D. Columbia

    asked by Unmei on May 26, 2014
  2. Social Studies

    Are these correct? _ The maquiladoras zone helped create jobs by encouraging development where? A. Northern Mexico (B.) Southern Mexico C. Baja Pennisula D. Mexico City suburbs _ The United States wields significant power in the

    asked by Anonymous on January 25, 2017
  3. Social Studies

    What are the consequences of the U.S. war on drugs on Mexico? A)Mexican drug cartels no longer risk sending illegal drugs into the U.S.(My Answer) B) The poverty rate in Mexico has decreased significantly. C)Illegal drug use in

    asked by Jasmine on January 18, 2018
  4. social studies

    what are the consequences of the us war on drugs on mexico A)Mexican drug cartels no longer risk sending illegal drugs into the U.S. B) The poverty rate in Mexico has decreased significantly. C)Illegal drug use in the U.S. has

    asked by bob on February 2, 2019
  5. Economics

    please check my answers and help if they are wrong:) 1.Why did the fair trade movement develop? Select one: A. Because workers involved in producing commodities like coffee were not receiving fair payment for their products B.

    asked by Teres on October 13, 2016
  6. Ms. Sue PLZ HELP!!!(Civics)

    Which of the following describes how the physical features of countries in North America influence trade in these countries? Most have flat terrain, making railroads the least expensive method of transporting goods. With oceans on

    asked by Anonymous on May 17, 2015
  7. Civics HELP!!! Ms.Sue

    Which of the following describes how the physical features of countries in North America influence trade in these countries? A) Most have flat terrain, making railroads the least expensive method of transporting goods. B) With

    asked by Anon101 on April 29, 2015
  8. Civics ASAP PLZ =:)

    Which of the following describes how the physical features of countries in North America influence trade in these countries? (3 points) Most have flat terrain, making railroads the least expensive method of transporting goods.

    asked by Anonymous on May 30, 2015
  9. World Geograpy

    1. Which of the following were the main proponents of NAFTA? A. Environmentalists B. Human rights groups C. Labor unions D. Large corporations 2. Which of the following is the primary subsistence crop in Latin America? A. Potatoes

    asked by Sandy on January 2, 2014
  10. civics

    Which of the following describes how features of countries in north america influence change in these countries ? A.Most have flat terrain, making railroads the least expensive method of transporting goods. B.with oceans on both

    asked by cheyenne on June 4, 2014

More Similar Questions