Law and Ethics

1. Rollo says that the standard of behavior required in specific situations that arise in medical office is referred to as protocol. John sys its precedent. Who correct
A. Both are correct
B. Only John is correct
C. Only Rollo is correct
D. Neither is correct
My answer is C
2.Which of the following is the legal principle by which decisions made by judges become rules of law that apply of future cases involving the same issue?
A. Administrative regulation
B. Ethical guidelines
C. Summary judgment
D. Precedent
my answer D
3.Which of the following statement is false?
A. Physicians may terminate contracts with patients for failure to pay for services.
B. Doctors terminating contracts with patients should note any need for the patient to receive continued medical attention.
C. Physicians may teminate contracts with patients for failure to keep scheduled appointments.
D. Physicians need not give notice of terination and time to find another physician as long as there are proper grounds for terminating the contract.
My answer is D
4. Which of the following most pertains to availability of insurance when the insured changes jobs?
A. HIPAA
B. NPDB
C.HCQIA
D The Federal False claims Act
My answer is HIPAA
5. Which of the following is true about open acess plan?
A. The insured isn't permitted to see any health care provider without a referral.
B. The insured may see an in-network health care provider without referral.
C. The insured isn't permitted to see an in-network health care provider without a referral.
D. The insured may see any health care provider without a referral.
My answer D
6. If the basis of a claim is that the doctor's carelessness caused injury, what type of claim most likely is being made?
A. Negligence tort
B. Fraud
C. Intentional tort
D. Contract
My answer C
7. Which of the following best desribes respondeat superior?
A. Employers are responsible for the negligent act of employee.
B. The employer's response to an inquiry supersedes that of the employee.
C. Employees must obey employers.
D. Employees must answer when the employer commands.
My answer A
8. Which of the following most pertains to general health information confidentiality?
A. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
B.Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act
C. Truth in Lending Act
D. Statute of frauds
My answer B
9. Nurse Jones discovers that Dr. Smith is reporting services to Medicare that weren't actually provided .She can take legal action against Dr. Smith through which of the following?
A. HCQIA
B. The Ferderal False Claims Act
C. HIPAA
D. NPDB
My answer B
10.Which of the following is not an intentional tort?
A. Negligence
B. Battery
C. Fraud
D. Assault
My answer A
11. Bob Smith is charged with crime. The maximum penalty is 90 days in jail. The crime must be a
A. miisdemeanor
B. common law crime
C.felony
D. traffic offense
My answer
12. An insured patient pays a flat fee for certain serices. The amount that the patient must pay is the
A. deductible
B. copayment
C. formulary
D. coinsurance
My answer B

  1. 👍
  2. 👎
  3. 👁
  4. ℹ️
  5. 🚩
  1. I disagree on 7. Idont know what you intended on 11.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
    👤
    bobpursley
  2. 7.My is B
    11. A

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩
  3. 11. A

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    3. ℹ️
    4. 🚩

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. Honors biology

    Innate behavior is(1 point) instinctual behavior. conditioned behavior. voluntary behavior. learned behavior.

  2. Math

    Create two different situations: one in which you use combinations and one in which you use permutations. Include specific details and an explanation about what makes each situation either a combination or permutation. Can you

  3. classroom management techniques

    14. Which of the following is part of the strategy of modifying behavior? A. Analyze the behavior that needs changing. B. Inform the student that he or she needs to change his or her behavior. C. Ignore students who demonstrate a

  4. science

    Define inductive reasoning. answering questions by analyzing specific observations and using them to come to a more general understanding doubting or not accepting conclusions or ideas until they have been adequately tested and

  1. Algebra

    HELP ALGEBRA HOMEWORK 1. Classify -6x^5+4x^3+3x^2+11 by its degree. A) quinic B) cubic C) quartic D) quadratic 2. Write -2x^2(-5x2+4x^3) in standard form. A) -8x^5-20x^4 B) -8x^5+10x^4 C) -7x+2x^4 D) -7x^5-10x^4 3. Consider the

  2. psychology

    Which of the following statements about rewards is true? A)identify what you are rewarding in a behavior,because rewards are meaningless if not tied to specific behavior B)You can never reward a child too much C)rewards are

  3. Medical Assisting

    I need help on this one question! 9. Explain the key training, education, and certification preparation needed for medical assistants? a. The AAMA requires licensure for medical assistants in some states. b. It is optimal for a

  4. math

    Problems continue to arise in Kitty Nation but Hello Kitty has regained control of the country. She comes to see that popular dislike for the own measurement standard led to the revolt. She decides to change the standard so that

  1. Business Finance

    In 9 years, Rollo Company will have to repay a $100,000 loan. Assume a 6% interest rate compounded quarterly. How much must Rollo Company pay each period to have $100,000 at the end of 9 years?

  2. Psychology

    Which of the following is a specific technique used in behavior modification? A. Selecting a behavior-change strategy B. Training a subject in helpful weight-loss strategies C. Keeping no records as the program is implemented D.

  3. Criminal Justice

    According to differential association theory, how does learning criminal behavior differ from learning other types of behavior? A. Learning criminal behavior is much more a peer group experience. B. Learning criminal behavior is a

  4. Communication

    There is 10 questions I need to check 1.Stating an observation about behavior, offering to possible reasons for the behavior, and then requesting clarification about the behavior can help communicators avoid

View more similar questions or ask a new question.