Math- Double check

Please double check me
Find the median of the following set of numbers.
47, 20, 52, 35, 58, 57
A) 49 1/2
B) 47
C) 48 1/2
D) 52
Answer: c
Which of the following numbers are integers?
2/3, 35, 0.093, -650, 42.5
A) 0.093 and 42.5
B) 35 and -650
C) 2/3
D) -650
Answer: A
Determine the maximum and minimum values of the following set of numbers.
3, -36/7, -1, -2/3, 5/4, -5, 26/9
A) Max: 26/9; min - 5
B) Max: 3; min: -5
C) Max: 3; min: -36/7
D) Max: 26/9; min: -36/7
Answer: B
Add
-3/5 +(8/35)
A.13/35
B.–13/35
C.1/8
D.–1/8
Answer: C
Find the reciprocal of 1/3 (9-4)
A.5/3
B.–5/3
C.3/5
D.–3/5
Answer: D
Perform the indicated operation.
–8 (–2)
–21 (–21)
A.–6/42
B.16
C.–8/-21
D.Undefined
Answer: D




asked by Kim
  1. Please double check me
    Find the median of the following set of numbers.
    47, 20, 52, 35, 58, 57
    A) 49 1/2
    B) 47
    C) 48 1/2
    D) 52
    Answer: c Arrange scores in order of value, With two middle scores, median is mean of those two scores.

    Which of the following numbers are integers?
    2/3, 35, 0.093, -650, 42.5
    A) 0.093 and 42.5
    B) 35 and -650
    C) 2/3
    D) -650
    Answer: A Look up the definition of integer.

    Determine the maximum and minimum values of the following set of numbers.
    3, -36/7, -1, -2/3, 5/4, -5, 26/9
    A) Max: 26/9; min - 5
    B) Max: 3; min: -5
    C) Max: 3; min: -36/7
    D) Max: 26/9; min: -36/7
    Answer: B How many times does 7 go into -36?

    Add
    -3/5 +(8/35)
    A.13/35
    B.35
    C.1/8
    D.
    Answer: C -21/35 + 8/35 = -13/35

    Find the reciprocal of 1/3 (9-4)
    A.5/3
    B.
    C.3/5
    D.
    Answer: D 9-4 = 5, 1/3 * 5 = 5/3 Its reciprocal is 3/5.

    Perform the indicated operation.
    
    (
    A.2
    B.16
    C.21
    D.Undefined
    Answer: D No operation indicated.

    Were all the "?" in the questions? I hope this helps. Thanks for asking.

    posted by PsyDAG

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. math check please

    Find the median of the following set of numbers 45,21,54,22,65,61 Answer 49 1/2 2. find the mean and the median of the set of grades 95,75,76,86,96,71,68,81,95,76,69,82,93,88,94 Answer mean 83 median 82 3. find the mode of the
  2. math 115

    i am trying to find this answer there are 3 questions. 1. micheal kept the following records of her phone bills for 12 months: $47, $42, $56, $46, $63, $49, $47, $40, $58, $63, $51, $62 Find the mean and median of michael's
  3. Math

    Lesson 8: Mean, Median, Mode, and Range Math 7 A Unit 2: Decimals and Integers 1: FIND THE MEAN OF THE DATA SET 9,4,7,3,10,9 A: 6 B: 7 C: 8 D: 9 2: FIND THE MEDIAN OF THE DATA SET: 9,6,7,3,10,9 A: 6 B: 7 C: 8 D: 9 3: FIND THE MODE
  4. math

    Please help me to find the first and third quartiles, Q1 and Q3, of the following set of numbers.13, 7, 15, 13, 13, 12, 9, 11, 19, 9 Qrrange the numbers in ascending order, like this: 7, 9, 9, 11, 12, 13, 13, 13, 15, 19 Now divide
  5. Math- Please check

    Please double check me Find the median of the following set of numbers 47,20,52,35,58,57 a. 49 1/2 b 47 c 48 1/2 d 52 Answer: a Which of the following numbers are integers? 2/3, 35, 0.093,-650, 42.5 a 0.093 and 42.5 b 35 and -650
  6. Math- Please check

    Please double check me Find the median of the following set of numbers 47,20,52,35,58,57 a. 49 1/2 b 47 c 48 1/2 d 52 Answer: a Which of the following numbers are integers? 2/3, 35, 0.093,-650, 42.5 a 0.093 and 42.5 b 35 and -650
  7. math

    1. Find the median of the following set of numbers. = B 45, 21, 54, 22, 65, 61 A) 54 B)49 1/2 C) 45 D)48 1/2 2. The following scores were recorded on a 100-point examination: 95, 75, 76, 86, 96, 71, 68, 81, 95, 76, 69, 82, 93, 88,
  8. 4th grade math

    How do you find out the median in a set of numbers? (Median is with mode, mean, and range) I know how to do them I just don't know how to find the median?
  9. Statistics

    Given the following set of numbers: x=7.1, 1.8, 2.1, 1.5, 2.1. Find the median, mean and standard deviation. State the formulas (or procedure) for these values, plug the numbers into the formula and evaluate the results. Compare
  10. AP Statistics (math)

    Find a set of numbers that will satisfy the following conditions: - the median of a set of 20 numbers is 24. - the range is 42. - to the nearest whole number the mean is 24. - no more than three numbers are the same.

More Similar Questions