English; Help/Check.

Check, Please?

Select the one that is a Not a sentence fragment.
A. Asking the interviewer how often he would have to work on weekends.
B. To apply for a job at the new store in the mall.
C. Shaking his new boss's hand, Tony knew he would like working there.

Answer: C

Modifier Placement When a modifier begins a sentence, the very next thing that comes along has to be something that can, in fact, be modified by that phrase or clause. Select the correctly written sentence in this group.
A. The children were delighted by the monkeys swinging wildly through the trees.

B. Swinging wildly through the trees, the children were delighted by the monkeys.

Answer: A

Common Subordinating Conjunctions Select the Correct Answer. Builders use plywood in the construction of small boats _______it is easy to shape.
A. although
B. because
C. after
D. while

Answer: B

Common Subordinating Conjunctions Select the Correct Answer. I havent spoken with Jane ________ she moved.
A. unless
B. while
C. since
D. although

Answer: C

Common Subordinating Conjunctions Select the Correct Answer. Airplanes sometimes fly to unscheduled cities ______ the weather is bad.
A. when
B. where
C. wherever
D. whereas
Answer: A

Common Subordinating Conjunctions Select the Correct Answer. Please read the book _____its still available from the library.
A. before
B. although
C. since
D. while
Answer: D

Common Subordinating Conjunctions Select the Correct Answer. Everybody had dessert _______they finished eating the main course.
A. while
B. because
C. until
D. after

Answer: D

Each of the following is a run-on sentences. From the group of three sentences that follows, select the group of words that corrects the run-on. Our solar system has nine major planets only one is known to have intelligent life.
A. Our solar system has nine major planets, only one is known to have intelligent life.

B. Our solar system has nine major planets only one, is known to have intelligent life.

C. Our solar system has nine major planets; only one is known to have intelligent life.

Answer: A

Each of the following is a run-on sentences. From the group of three sentences that follows, select the group of words that corrects the run-on. Most asteroids are small and far away therefore they are dim and hard to see.
A. Most asteroids are small and far away, therefore they are dim and hard to see.

B. Most asteroids are small and far away therefore, they are dim and hard to see.

C. Most asteroids are small and far away; therefore, they are dim and hard to see.

Answer: C

Each of the following is a run-on sentences. From the group of three sentences that follows, select the group of words that corrects the run-on. Look through Angelos telescope you can see Saturns rings.
A. If you look through Angelos telescope, you can see Saturns rings.

B. Look through Angelos telescope, you can see Saturns rings.

C. You can see Saturns rings, look through Angelos telescope.

Answer: B

Each of the following is a run-on sentences. From the group of three sentences that follows, select the group of words that corrects the run-on. Please check the position of that star cluster I cant find it.
A. Please check the position of that star cluster; I can't find it.

B. Please check the position of that star cluster, I can't find it.

C. Please check the position, of that star cluster, I can't find it.

Answer: C

  1. 👍
  2. 👎
  3. 👁
  1. These are wrong:

    Our solar system has nine major planets only one is known to have intelligent life.

    Look through Angelos telescope you can see Saturns rings.

    Please check the position of that star cluster I cant find it.

    http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/semicolon.htm

    The others are correct.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    👤
    Ms. Sue
  2. Please check the position of that star cluster, for I can't find it.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  3. Question 5.5. Marie is never interested in stargazing during the winter however on warm summer nights she often goes to the college observatory.

    (Points : 1)
    Marie is never interested in stargazing during the winter. However, on warm summer nights she often goes to the college observatory.

    Marie is never interested in stargazing during the winter, however, on warm summer nights she often goes to the college observatory.


    Marie is never interested in stargazing, during the winter however, on warm summer nights she often goes to the college observatory.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  4. marie is never interested in stargazing during the winter, however, on warm summer nights she often goes to the college observatory.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. Writing Skills

    Which of the following groups of words is a sentence fragment? A. when we stopped by the garden. B. Stop by the garden. C. We stopped; she didn't. D. stopping by the garden, we saw that the flowers were in bloom A sentence

  2. English

    Please check my answers! Thanks :) 1. In Yeats’s poem “The Second Coming,” the falcon and the falconer are images that most likely represent *something out of control and unnatural. the beauty and abundance of nature. a sad,

  3. Language Arts

    1. Each winter, I go ice skating with friends from my neighborhood. Sentence*** Fragment 2. We hurry to the ice. Sentence*** Fragment 3. And skate as fast as possible. Sentence Fragment*** 4. Try to catch each other. Sentence

  4. FRAGMENTS AND RUN-ONS

    i was taking a test online, and i think they gave me the wrong answers. Here take a look at the test and the answers if the answers are wrong, please cahnge them for me so i know the corrects answers!!! THANKS Fragments and

  1. english

    this is a portion of my english homework that i cant do. i was assigned over 100 questions and these are the ones i need the most help with and i need to turn it in in like an hour so any help would be great :-) 1. Which is not a

  2. Grammar

    This does raise the possibility of early left ventricular failure, however there is no pulmonary edema and no acute infiltrates. fragment run-on comma splice complete sentence Answer: fragment - (what? missing) Thanks

  3. Grammar

    The patient was taken to thje operative suite, placed supine, anesthetized, and intubated in the usual fashion. fragment- run-on- comma splice- complete sentence. Answer: complete sentence Thanks

  4. Grammar- Complete Sentences

    Although the abscess was incised and drained in the emergency room and cultures were obtained, which grew coag-positive staphylococcus. A This is a run-on that needs a semicolon after time. B This is a run-on that needs to be

  1. Grammar

    Wide undermining was done at the subgaleal level on all sides of the excision the wound was brought together using 4-0 Vicryl sutures. Choices are: fragment- run-on- comma splice - complete sentence- Answer: this is a run- on

  2. English

    Identify each as fragment, run-on, comma splice, or sentence. 1. One legend has it that an old lady tried to dry off her sopping wet dog by putting it in the microwave this legend also predates the microwave oven. A. fragment B.

  3. Grammar

    Facet sclerosis at L5-S1 posteriorly. fragment run-on comma splice complete sentence Answer: Fragment - missing the who/what

  4. Grammar

    Seeing pulsation of the artery at the completion of this dissection. 1. This is a run-on that can be fixed with a period. 2. This is a run-on that can be fixed by adding a comma and a conjunction. 3. This is a fragment that can be

You can view more similar questions or ask a new question.