I am stuck with this logic problem:

Logic – Jack of All Trades

Trudy loves learning new things and is always taking some course or other forum the local college’s adult education program. She’s signed up for four upcoming classes – calligraphy, picture framing, stained glass, and upholstery. Each class will meet during a different month – March, April, May, or June – and features a different instructor (two are men and two are women; surnames are Kramer, Luu, Nielson, and Ortega). Can you find each month’s class and instructor?

1. The stained- glass course and June’s course will be taught by women.

2. Luu and the picture framing instructor are both men.

3. Kramer’s course will take place sometime before the stained glass course, which in turn will be held sometime before Ortega’s course.

4. May’s course is in upholstery.

March Picture Framing Mr. Kramer

April Stained Glass Ms. Nielson
May Upholstery Mr. Luu
June Calligraphy Ms. Ortega

To solve this logic problem, we need to consider all the given clues and use deductive reasoning to find the correct month, class, and instructor for each. Let's go through the clues one by one:

1. The stained-glass course and June's course will be taught by women.
From this clue, we know that the stained-glass course and June's course will both have female instructors.

2. Luu and the picture framing instructor are both men.
According to this clue, Luu and the picture framing instructor are both male instructors.

3. Kramer's course will take place sometime before the stained glass course, which in turn will be held sometime before Ortega's course.
This clue tells us the order of the courses. So, we know that Kramer's course will happen before the stained-glass course, which will happen before Ortega's course.

4. May's course is in upholstery.
This clue tells us that the course in May will be on upholstery.

Now, let's use these clues to find the solution step by step:

We know that May's course is in upholstery (clue 4). So, May's course cannot be the stained-glass course because it will have a female instructor (clue 1). Therefore, May's course cannot be the first course.

From clue 3, we know that Kramer's course will be before the stained-glass course. Since May's course cannot be the stained-glass course, it also cannot be Kramer's course. So, May's course must be the last course.

Since June's course will be stained-glass and taught by a woman (clue 1), and May's course is in upholstery, the remaining two classes, calligraphy and picture framing, must be in either March or April.

From clue 2, Luu and the picture framing instructor are both men. So, if the picture framing course is in March, Luu would be the instructor for that course. In this case, the calligraphy course would be in April, and Kramer's course would be before that according to clue 3. However, this contradicts clue 3, which states that Kramer's course will be before the stained-glass course. So, we can conclude that the picture framing course cannot be in March.

Therefore, the picture framing course must be in April, with Luu as the instructor. This means that the calligraphy course must be in March, leaving March and June for the remaining two courses, upholstery and stained glass.

According to clue 3, Kramer's course will be before the stained-glass course. So, Kramer's course must be in March, and the stained-glass course would then be in June.

Finally, we are left with Luu as the instructor for picture framing in April and Ortega as the instructor for upholstery in May.

The solution is as follows:
- March: Kramer - Calligraphy
- April: Luu - Picture Framing
- May: Ortega - Upholstery
- June: [Female Instructor] - Stained Glass

This is how you can solve the logic problem step by step by carefully considering each clue and using deductive reasoning.