Principles of Management - Strategic Management

please review my answers!

1. which of the following is an example of an internal stakeholder of an organization?

A) distributors B) suppliers C) Unions D) Individual Workers

It is: D) Individual Workers




2. Two drug companies agree to work together to pool their research and development funds to develop a new drug for arthritis. In doing so, these two organizations have: a. formed a union b. formed a strategic alliance c. analyzed their internal environment d. empowered their employees.

The answer is: b. formed a strategic alliance



3. The environmental protection agency (EPA) administers environmental standards in the U.S. EPA represents the _____ part of the organizations _____.

A. local communities; task environment.

b. financial instituations; internal environment

c. government regulators; task environmnet

d. political-legal forces; general environmnet

answer is c. government regulators; task environmnet




4. Pat, a manager at state university, is deciding how to set up a procedure for registering online that gives students fair access to courses. Pat is engaged in the _____ approach. a. utilitarian b. individual c. moral-rights d. justice

d. justice




5. Thomas, an assembly line worker for softtools company, observes that his graveyard shift (midnight - 8 a.m.) manager removes safety guards from some machines so that the work can be done faster. Thomas sends a letter to top management reporting this. Thomas is a(n): a. whistleblower. b. disloyal employee c. victim d. activist.

A. Whistleblower



6. When nike yielded to pressure from human rights groups and agreed to close its manufacturing plants located in developing nations, they were acting as _______ managers. A. proactive b. accommodative c. defensive d. environmental

The answer is c. defensive


7. When Merck & CO, the pharaceutifcal firm, spent large sums of money to develop a cure for a disease and distributed it free, they were acting as ______ managers. A. proactive b. accommodative c. defensive d. environmental

The answer is C. Defensive



8. Which of the following would NOT be considered a primary dimension of diversity? a. gender b. age c. ethnicity d. educational background.

The answer is D



9. The belief that one's own culture is better than another culture is called: a. stereotyping b. ethnocentrism c. an ethical dilemma d. diversity.

The answer is B. Ethnocentrism




10. The term "global economy" refers to the ______ tendency of the economies of the world to interact with one another is as ______ market(s) instead of _____ national market(s). A. decreasing; one; many B. increasing; one; many C. decreasing; many; one d. increasingl different; similar

Answer D



11. A business firm with operations in serveral countires is called a: a. megamerger b. multinational organization c. multinational corporation d. global corporation.

C. multinational corporation



12. ABC, Inc., an american company, produces paper products. it arranges a trade with a Russian firm for metal fasteners that the russian firm produces. ABC then resells the metal fasteners. ABC is involved in: a. outsourcing b. countertrading. c. importing. d. exporting.

B. Countertrading



13. ABC company operated as an independent business until it was purchased by XYZ Corporation. ABC is now a ______ XYZ Corporation. a. joint-ventured company with b. strategic ally of c. wholly owned subsidiary of d. franchiser of.

Answer is C



14. Nike agress with a Pakistani company that the Pakistani company can manufacture Nike running shoes. These firms have engaged in: a. licensing b. franchising. c. countertrading. d. a strategic alliance.

the answer is A



15. Burger King provides the use of its name plus operating know-how to companies in Canada in return for a fee plus a percentage of profits. Burger King is: a. licensing. b. franchising. c. countertrading. d. involved in a strategic alliance.

answer is B



16. the movement of goods an services among nations without political or economic obstruction is called: a. trade policy b. free trade. c. trade protectionism. d. privatization.

B. Free Trade



17. the use of government regulations to limit the import of goods an services is called: a. ethnocentrism b. exproppriation. c. embargo d. trade protectionism.

C. Embargo



18. The united states implemented a complete ban on the importation of beef raised in great britain. this is an example of a/an: a. embargo b. tariff. c. quota. d. maquiladora.

C. quota



19. About ____ of the people in the world speak english. a. 80% b. 65% c. 40% d. 20%

B. 65%



20. People of different cultures have different ideas of what is an acceptable distance between people when having a business discussion. This nonverbal element is called: a. monochronic time b. interpersonal space. c. type A behavior d. touch.

B.

  1. 👍 0
  2. 👎 0
  3. 👁 63
asked by Amanda
  1. 4. Maybe right, but I would argue utilitarian.
    19. You are on the wrong end of the scale. The number varies depending on differing language proficiency standards.
    7. I am not certain, I would have used accommodation
    17. Maybe, I would have leaned to trade protection.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by bobpursley
  2. 1b,2b,3c4d,5a,6b,7a,8d,9b,10b,11c,12b,13c,14a,15b,16b,17d,18a,19d,20b,

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Carolyn
  3. 1.d,2.b,3.c,4.a,5.a,6.c,7.a,8.d,9.b,10.b,11.c,12.b,13.c,14.a,15.b,16.b,17.d,18.c,19.d,20.b I did miss one but not sure which one it was.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Kyle

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. principles of management

    Which of the following is an example of an internal stakeholder of an organizations

    asked by Anonymous on June 24, 2013
  2. Precalculus

    So for our review, our teacher posted the answers to the review online. I do the problem and check my work with the review, but I am questioning number 8. Here is the problem with the answer: prntscr.c0m/4rnpcn How does it equal

    asked by Zane on September 30, 2014
  3. Civics

    When conducting a stakeholder analysis, a group identifies the individuals or groups affected by a proposal action. A citizen group wants to open a new youth center in a location currently zoned for light residential use. The

    asked by jeje on January 18, 2015
  4. algebra

    can someone plz tell me the answers for Lesson 1: Semester Review CE 2015 Algebra 1 A, Part 1 Unit 5: Semester Review and Exam, the practice

    asked by bbbbbbbbb on December 4, 2017
  5. Finance

    Imagine the CFO of a company has asked you, the auditor, to review the internal controls for cash receipts and to evaluate its cash management of accounts. Prepare a one page letter to the CFO addressing the following questions:

    asked by giuseppe on February 1, 2011
  6. Science

    Which are reasons to get a claim peer reviewed? Check all that apply. A peer review verifies conclusions. A peer review proves everyone else wrong. A peer review maintains standards of the field. A peer review identifies sources

    asked by Alexis on September 13, 2015
  7. Global History

    I need answers for "GLOBAL HISTORY REGENTS REVIEW" packet. Associated names are Mr. Moeller and Mrs. Sita. I can't find answers anywhere. The packet can be found blank online here: johnbowne DOT

    asked by Nick on May 5, 2014
  8. early childhood

    if anyone has the answers to exam 00382900 Facilities and staff. I would like you to review my answers. I can't post all of the questions of i would. 1.B 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.A 6.D 7.C 8.B 9.B 10.B 11.D 12.B If any of them are wrong

    asked by Heather on April 11, 2011
  9. child day care manegment

    i was wondering if you have the answers to Penn Foster's child day care management course? i need them to review my daughter's answers before submitting the tests.

    asked by deanna on September 19, 2009
  10. Introduction to Graphic Design A

    Hello! Thanks for checking my question out! ____ Last semester's geology class worked together to create a review sheet for the final exam. The review sheet contains information that covers 13 chapters worth of content along with

    asked by Da Fash on September 19, 2017
  11. Principles of Management

    Answer questions 1 through 3 based on the following fact: Wal-Mart sometimes forced its employees to work over time without pay. 1. Which stakeholder of Wal-Mart is the fact mainly about? a. Customers. B. Employees. c. Suppliers.

    asked by Alma on February 23, 2011

More Similar Questions