math,help

what formula do i use for the following problem:

which of the following investments is larger after 19years?
a) $7500 is deposited annually and earns 4.5% interest compounded annually.
b)$600 is deposited monthly and earns 4.5% interest compounded monthly.

Does he deposit the money at the beginning of the month/year (future annutity due) or the end of the month/year (ordinary annuity)?

(Broken Link Removed)

The answer depends on when the annuity is deposited

it doesn't say , so what do you think of the formula i should use.

What will R dollars deposited in a bank account at the end of each of n periods, and earning interest at I%, compounded n times per year, amount to in N years?
This is called an ordinary annuity, differeing from an annuity due. An ordinary annuity consists of a definite number of deposits made at the ENDS of equal intervals of time. An annuity due consists of a definite number of deposits made at the BEGINNING of equal intervals of time.
For an ordinary annuity over n payment periods, n deposits are made at the end of each period but interest is paid only on (n - 1) of the payments, the last deposit drawing no interest, obviously. In the annuity due, over the same n periods, interest accrues on all n payments and there is no payment made at the end of the nth period.
The formula for determining the accumulation of a series of periodic deposits, made at the end of each period, over a given time span is

S(n) = R[(1 + i)^n - 1]/i

where S(n) = the accumulation over the period of n inter, P = the periodic deposit, n = the number of interest paying periods, and i = the annual interest % divided by 100 divided by the number of interest paying periods per year. This is known as an ordinary annuity.
When an annuity is cumputed on the basis of the payments being made at the beginning of each period, an annuity due, the total accumulation is based on one more period minus the last payment. Thus, the total accumulation becomes

S(n+1) = R[(1 + i)^(n+1) - 1]/i - R = R[{(1 + i)^(n + 1) - 1}/i - 1]

Simple example: $200 deposited annually for 5 years at 12% annual interest compounded annually. Therefore, R = 200, n = 5, and i = .12.

Ordinary Annuity
..................................Deposit.......Interest.......Balance
Beginning of month 1........0................0.................0
End of month..........1.....200...............0...............200
Beg. of month.........2.......0.................0...............200
End of month..........2.....200..............24...............424
Beg. of month.........3.......0.................0................424
End of month..........3.....200............50.88..........674.88
Beg. of month.........4.......0.................0.............674.88
End of month..........4.....200............80.98..........955.86
Beg. of month.........5.......0.................0.............955.86
End of month..........5.....200...........114.70........1270.56

S = R[(1 + i)^n - 1]/i = 200[(1.12)^5 - 1]/.12 = $1270.56

Annuity Due
..................................Deposit.......Interest.......Balance
Beginning of month 1......200..............0................200
End of month..........1.......0...............24................224
Beg. of month.........2.....200..............0..................424
End of month..........2.......0.............50.88...........474.88
Beg. of month.........3.....200..............0...............674.88
End of month..........3.......0.............80.98...........755.86
Beg. of month.........4.....200..............0..............955.86
End of month..........4.......0...........114.70..........1070.56
Beg. of month.........5.....200..............0..............1270.56
End of month..........5.......0...........152.47..........1423.03

S = [R[(1 + i)^(n +1) - 1]/i - R] = 200[(1.12)^6 - 1]/.12 - 200 = $1,423.03


what is the name of the formula you are using?

  1. 👍 0
  2. 👎 0
  3. 👁 167

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. physics

    An object is placed in front of a concave mirror, 16.0 cm from the mirror's focal point. The image formed by the mirror is two times farther away from the focal point. Calculate the focal length of the mirror. There are actually

    asked by Ted on February 12, 2015
  2. Calculus: Optimization

    I have no idea how to approach this problem, if someone knows just how to relate h, r with H,R, that would be extremely helpful and I can workout the rest! Thank you in advance. Given a right circular cone, you put an upside-down

    asked by Jazz on February 17, 2015
  3. Algebra

    An inheritance of $19,000 was divided among three investments yielding a total of $1490 in simple interest per year. The interest rates for the three investments were 5%, 7%, and 10%. The 5% and 7% investments were $4000 and $1000

    asked by Doug on September 12, 2013
  4. Financing

    Reflect on your experience with investing. What type of investments do you currently own/manage? What decisions are you responsible for making in regard to management of the investments? At this time, how comfortable are you with

    asked by troy on October 25, 2010
  5. Math

    formulate but do not solve the linear programming problem. Tracy has at most $200,000 to invest in stocks,bonds, and money-market funds. She expects anual yields of 15%, 10%, and 8%, respectively, on these investments. If Tracy

    asked by Stacy on March 1, 2013
  6. math

    In a survey of 200 employees of a company regarding their 401(k) investments, the following data were obtained. 150 had investments in stock funds. 78 had investments in bond funds. 60 had investments in money market funds. 46 had

    asked by Rahat on June 20, 2017
  7. math/statistics

    In a survey of 200 employees of a company regarding their 401(k) investments, the following data were obtained. 150 had investments in stock funds. 78 had investments in bond funds. 60 had investments in money market funds. 46 had

    asked by Brian on June 19, 2017
  8. calculus

    I have the following problem on a takehome assignment and am stuck. A particular stock has value V(t) at time t where V(t)=Ke^(1/2) where K>0. Assume that alternative investments grow in value to e^(rt). Calculate the

    asked by Rey on March 16, 2008
  9. Pre-Calc

    medication duration using the function of e through time lapse problem D(h)=8e(up carrot)-0.31(h) find med level at 1 hour- no problem 5.88mg. but every time I insert 4 for the 4 hours I get a larger number... much larger

    asked by BecKi on February 21, 2010
  10. math

    over 8 months,the value of Alana's investments dropped a total of $56. What integer value represents the average monthly change in the value of her investments?

    asked by abby on January 30, 2012
  11. math

    The two cereal boxes shown have corresponding edges in a ratio of 2:3.If the smaller box sells for $2.50 and the larger box for $4.00, which is the better buy? Why? What assumption(s) do you have to make when solving the problem?

    asked by Lauren on December 16, 2009

More Similar Questions