math

can I any one help me to find a formula to calculate 401K plans for my project? Thanks

Compound Interest

With compound interest, the interest due and paid at the end of the interest compounding period is added to the initial starting principal to form a new principal, and this new principal becomes the amount on which the interest for the next interest period is based. The original principal is said to be compounded, and the difference between the the final total, the compound amount, accumulated at the end of the specified interest periods, and the original amount, is called the compound interest.
In its most basic use, if P is an amount deposited into an account paying a periodic interest, then S is the final compounded amount accumulated where S = P(1+i)^n, i is the periodic interest rate in decimal form = %Int./(100m), n is the number of interest bearing periods, and m is the number of interest paying periods per year. For example, the compound amount and the compound interest on $5000.00 resulting from the accumulation of interest at 6% annual interest compounded monthly for 10 years is as follows: Since m = 12, i = .06/12 = .005. Since we are dealing with a total of 10 years with 12 interest periods per year, n = 10 x 12 = 120. From this we get S = $5000(1+.005)^120 = $5000(1.8194) = $9097. Consequently, the compound interest realized is $9097 - $5000 = $4097. Of course the compound interest can be calculated directly from the simple expression I = P[(1+i)^n - 1].

The interest associated with annuities, loans, mortgages, savings accounts, IRA's, etc. are all based on the compound interest principle. Some additional applications of the use of compound interest are offered below.

1--What will R dollars (your contribution and your copany matching contribution) deposited in a bank account at the end of each of n periods, and earning interest at I%, compounded n times per year, amount to in N years?
This is called an ordinary annuity, differeing from an annuity due. An ordinary annuity consists of a definite number of deposits made at the ENDS of equal intervals of time. An annuity due consists of a definite number of deposits made at the BEGINNING of equal intervals of time.
For an ordinary annuity over n payment periods, n deposits are made at the end of each period but interest is paid only on (n - 1) of the payments, the last deposit drawing no interest, obviously. In the annuity due, over the same n periods, interest accrues on all n payments and there is no payment made at the end of the nth period.
The formula for determining the accumulation of a series of periodic deposits, made at the end of each period, over a given time span is

S(n) = R[(1 + i)^n - 1]/i

where S(n) = the accumulation over the period of n inter, P = the periodic deposit, n = the number of interest paying periods, and i = the annual interest % divided by 100 divided by the number of interest paying periods per year. This is known as an ordinary annuity.
When an annuity is cumputed on the basis of the payments being made at the beginning of each period, an annuity due, the total accumulation is based on one more period minus the last payment. Thus, the total accumulation becomes

S(n+1) = R[(1 + i)^(n+1) - 1]/i - R = R[{(1 + i)^(n + 1) - 1}/i - 1]

Simple example: $200 deposited annually for 5 years at 12% annual interest compounded annually. Therefore, R = 200, n = 5, and i = .12.

Ordinary Annuity
..................................Deposit.......Interest.......Balance
Beginning of month 1........0................0.................0
End of month..........1.....200...............0...............200
Beg. of month.........2.......0.................0...............200
End of month..........2.....200..............24...............424
Beg. of month.........3.......0.................0................424
End of month..........3.....200............50.88..........674.88
Beg. of month.........4.......0.................0.............674.88
End of month..........4.....200............80.98..........955.86
Beg. of month.........5.......0.................0.............955.86
End of month..........5.....200...........114.70........1270.56

S = R[(1 + i)^n - 1]/i = 200[(1.12)^5 - 1]/.12 = $1270.56

Annuity Due
..................................Deposit.......Interest.......Balance
Beginning of month 1......200..............0................200
End of month..........1.......0...............24................224
Beg. of month.........2.....200..............0..................424
End of month..........2.......0.............50.88...........474.88
Beg. of month.........3.....200..............0...............674.88
End of month..........3.......0.............80.98...........755.86
Beg. of month.........4.....200..............0..............955.86
End of month..........4.......0...........114.70..........1070.56
Beg. of month.........5.....200..............0..............1270.56
End of month..........5.......0...........152.47..........1423.03

S = [R[(1 + i)^(n +1) - 1]/i - R] = 200[(1.12)^6 - 1]/.12 - 200 = $1,423.03

  1. 👍 0
  2. 👎 0
  3. 👁 164
asked by jenny

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. Math Part 2

    a.Execute the research necessary to understand the basic structure of a 401K plan. Write a brief summary of your findings. b.How much did Advanced Ideas, Inc. put into Sally’s 401K in her first two years? c.How much will Sally

    asked by dEE on June 24, 2007
  2. Math

    Sal and Cal both work for the same company making ​$55,000 each in annual salary. Sal deposits 5​% of her salary to her 401k plan and the company matches 25 cents for each dollar contributed to the 401k up to the 5​%. Cal

    asked by chris on August 7, 2017
  3. Long term planning

    You would like to begin (or increase) your savings for retirement. What types of retirement plans (401 ks, IRA, etc.) might be best for your personal situation? Be sure to explain the plan you are interested in and why this is

    asked by candy on August 1, 2006
  4. math

    Sally Rogers, an employee of Advanced Ideas, Inc. has a gross salary of $45,000 per year. Her company will match employee 401K contributions up to 5% of the gross salary. Due to personal financial constraints, Sally is only able

    asked by dEE on June 24, 2007
  5. mATH part 1

    Sally Rogers, an employee of Advanced Ideas, Inc. has a gross salary of $45,000 per year. Her company will match employee 401K contributions up to 5% of the gross salary. Due to personal financial constraints, Sally is only able

    asked by dEE on June 24, 2007
  6. Stats

    8.0235% of the employees of the Acme Tire store are enrolled in a 401k at the store. If the company has 600 employees, what is the probability that less than 40 employees are entered in the 401k.

    asked by Sam on April 6, 2016
  7. Stats

    8.0235% of the employees of the Acme Tire store are enrolled in a 401k at the store. If the company has 600 employees, what is the probability that less than 40 employees are entered in the 401k.

    asked by Sam on April 6, 2016
  8. Finance

    Now that you have a full time job you are ready to start investing for retirement. Your corporation will match 50 cents of each dollar that you put in your 401K account up to the first $7,000. You have altogether $15,000 that you

    asked by Heather on December 19, 2013
  9. MATH!!!

    Supppose you work for a company that has a 401k plan. Your first-year annual salary is $28,200 and you are contributing 10% of your monthly paycheck onto your 401k. Write a rule for the amount of money contributed to the plan

    asked by really need help... on December 10, 2007
  10. finance

    company starting salary 75,000 retirement benefits 401k with annual contribution of 5% company will match 3% (for max contribution of 8% salary) avg 401k return within mutual fund options at 8% per year sign on bonus 0 annual

    asked by marissa on November 11, 2013
  11. math

    Suppose that you were saving money over 5 years to use in a purchase later. You have $1000 to put in the savings. After surveying several banks for savings plans, you found these options. "A" stands for the amount you will have in

    asked by tracy on October 24, 2011

More Similar Questions