Social Studies

1.In which country was Saddam Hussein the leader?
A.Syria
B.Kuwait
C.Iran
D.Iraq**
2.Based on the information in this chart, which part of Iran’s government holds the most power?
A.Supreme Leader**
B.Parliament
C.Guardian Council
D.President
3.In what Southwest Asian nation do women face the most restrictions?
A.Iraq
B.Turkey
C.Saudi Arabia**
D.Iran
4.Select the correct response from the drop-down menu.
In , tensions among Christian, Druze, Sunni, and Shiite groups have led to conflict.
A.Iran
B.Lebanon**
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Turkey
5.How have many responded to the cultural diffusion taking place in Southwest Asia?
A.Most conservative Muslims have embraced it.
B.Many moderate Muslims have accepted it.**
C.Most Christians have opposed it.
D.Much of the Jewish population has accepted it.
6.Select the correct response from the drop-down menu.
Much of Southwest Asia has
A. A tropical climate.
B. Moister climates.
C.Arid climates.**
D. Tropical moonsoon climate.
7.How has Israel's security barrier on the West Bank affected Israelis and Palestinians?
A.It reduced terrorist attacks against Israelis and blocked some Palestinians from accessing their farmland.**
B.It reduced rocket attacks against Israel and led to economic growth for Palestinians.
C.It led Israel to sign the Oslo Accords and brought Hamas to power in Gaza.
D.It led Israel to make peace with Hezbollah and separated some Palestinian villages from one another.
8.How is the emir, or leader, of Kuwait likely different from the king of Saudi Arabia?
A.The king of Saudi Arabia is more powerful because he is not limited by a constitution.**
B.The emir of Kuwait has complete power, while the king of Saudi Arabia plays a symbolic role.
C.The emir of Kuwait is more powerful because he is supported by a constitution.
D.The emir of Kuwait is elected, while the king of Saudi Arabia is not elected.
9.What are some major ethnic groups in Southwest Asia? Select the two correct answers.
A.Turks**
B.Bengalis
C.Pashtuns
D.Tajiks
E.Arabs**
10.How are Wahhabis different from most Sunni Muslims in Southwest Asia?
A.Wahhabis do not believe that government should be based on the original teachings of Islam.
B.Wahhabis reject all modern interpretations of the Quran.
C.Wahhabis do not follow the Five Pillars of Islam.
D.Wahhabis are a branch of Shia Muslims.

I didn't know what 10 was. Please check my answers.

  1. 👍
  2. 👎
  3. 👁
  1. 1. yes
    2. yes
    3. ??
    4. ??
    5. probably ??
    6. yes
    7. ??
    8. probably ??
    9. ??
    10. ??

    I'm unfamiliar with the term "southwest Asia" so you'll need to check your text's maps.

    ?? = check your text

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
    👤
    Writeacher
  2. Ty

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  3. all are right number 10 is B tho

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  4. 1. D
    2. A
    3. C
    4. Lebanon
    5. B
    6. arid climates
    7. A
    8. A
    9. A, E
    10. B
    You were all right except 10 is B. Nice job!

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  5. @someone 1-6 is right next ones are
    7.The British, mohandas, south Asian, India and etc.
    8.A
    9.B
    10.A
    11. India, Nepal
    12.A
    ❤️🖤❤️🖤❤️Love yall❤️🖤❤️🖤❤️

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  6. is this for connexus?

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  7. nevermind "someone" is correct 1-6, and jisky is correct 7-12 for connexus

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  8. ^ I GOT A 100

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  9. @❤️🖤❤️Jisky❤️🖤❤️ thank you

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  10. here are the WORD from of the answers for 'Southwest and South Asia Today Pretest'
    In which country was Saddam Hussein the leader?

    Correct answer D.
    Iraq
    __________________

    Look at the chart.

    Based on the information in this chart, which part of Iran’s government holds the most power?

    Correct answer A.
    Supreme Leader
    ________________
    In what Southwest Asian nation do women face the most restrictions?

    Correct answer C.
    Saudi Arabia
    ____________
    Select the correct response from the drop-down menu.

    In *Lebanon*, tensions among Christian, Druze, Sunni, and Shiite groups have led to conflict.
    ________________________________________
    How have many responded to the cultural diffusion taking place in Southwest Asia?

    Correct answer B.
    Many moderate Muslims have accepted it.
    ___________________________________
    Select the correct response from the drop-down menu.

    Much of Southwest Asia has
    *arid climates.*
    __________________________________
    Drag and drop the events to arrange them from the event that occurred first to the event that occurred last.

    The British government takes control of the East India Company's territories.

    Mohandas Gandhi organizes boycotts and protests of Britian.

    South Asian nations obtain their freedom.

    India and Pakistan are partitioned into two states. *theses are i the right order*
    ___________________________________
    How has Israel's security barrier on the West Bank affected Israelis and Palestinians?

    Correct answer A.
    It reduced terrorist attacks against Israelis and blocked some Palestinians from accessing their farmland.
    _______________________________________________________
    Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka specialize in producing which goods for trade?

    Correct answer B.
    cloth and clothing
    ___________________________________
    How is the emir, or leader, of Kuwait likely different from the king of Saudi Arabia?

    Correct answer A.
    The king of Saudi Arabia is more powerful because he is not limited by a constitution.
    _________________________________
    Select the correct responses from the drop-down menus.

    Most people in *India* and *Nepal* are Hindus.
    ________________________________________
    How is India trying to reduce air pollution?

    Correct answer A.
    by restricting car travel and encouraging the use of efficient stoves

    ***** these are all of the correct answers!! i promise, i was taught not to lie! i swear on my life

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  11. ayo 100% ez cheats

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  12. :3

    This app is fun

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  13. brookie is 100% correct for connexus 6 grade.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  14. Don't make it so complicated...

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  15. Someone is correct I got 100

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  16. Who else is in Connexus?

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  17. me

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  18. brookie is 100% for 8th grade, i am a Connexus student.

    1. 👍
    2. 👎
  19. South asian goes first on Question 7. NOT INDIA

    1. 👍
    2. 👎

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. History

    What is the role of religion in Iran’s government? A. Iran’s government is elected in free and fair elections, and religious leaders rarely win. B. Iran’s government is led by a secular president who has more power than the

  2. Math

    Which statement about ethnic groups in Southwest Asia is accurate? A. Arabs are the majority in every country in the region. B. Arabs are the largest ethnic group in the region. C. Kurds make up the largest ethnic group on the

  3. Social studies

    Please check my answers! How are the governments of jordan and kuwait different from the governments of the united Arab Emirates and oman? A. Citizens of jordan and kuwait can vote. B. Jordan and kuwait have monarchs**** C. The

  4. History

    How are the governments of Jordan and Kuwait different from the governments of the United Arab Emirates and Oman? A. Citizens of Jordan and Kuwait can vote. B. Jordan and Kuwait have monarchs. C. The king of Jordan and emir of

  1. History

    Drag and drop to classify each country to its type of government. Jordan Qatar Oman United Arab Emirates Kuwait constitutional monarchies= absolute monarchies= Which country matches to which type of government?

  2. history

    Which of the following was part of the War on Terror? A. the violence in the West Bank and Gaza Strip B. the overthrow of Shah Reza Pahlavi C. the U.S. invasion of Iraq and removal of Saddam Hussein D. rocket attacks by Hamas on

  3. social studies

    Which statement about ethnic groups in Southwest Asia is accurate? A. Arabs are the majority in every country in the region. B. Arabs are the largest ethnic group in the region. C. Kurds make up the largest ethnic group on the

  4. Social Studies

    Which Southwest Asian countries have a form of democracy? Select the two correct answers. A. Saudi Arabia B. Israel** C. Syria D. Iran E. Turkey I dont Know the other one ;^;

  1. History

    1. Arrange the events in correct chronological order. Place the earliest event at the top and the latest event at the bottom. Israel withdraws from Gaza. Israel and the PLO sign the Oslo Accords. Israel takes control of West Bank

  2. Social studies

    Can someone please check my answers? How are the governments of Jordan and Kuwait different from the governments of the United Arab Emirates and Oman? Citizens of Jordan and Kuwait can vote. B. Jordan and Kuwait have monarchs. C.

  3. History

    What happened in Iraq most immediately after Saddam Hussein was removed from power? A. The new government used chemical weapons against civilians. B. ISIS declared the formation of the Islamic State. C. Iraqi refugees fled to

  4. Social studies

    Oil is important to Iran’s economy because _________________. A. Oil purchases are the country's greatest expense. B. Oil sales are a major part of the country's income.*** C. Oil spill have meant expensive environmental

You can view more similar questions or ask a new question.