Math

1. Select the proper fraction.
A. 3/3
B. 4/1
C. 12/6
D. 2/17

Answer: D


2. Select the proper fraction.
A. 6/3
B. 8/1
C. 15/15
D. 3/11

Answer: D

3. Select the proper fraction.
A. 11/11
B. 4/1
C. 9/10
D. 5/3

Answer: C


4. Select the improper fraction.
A.14/18
B. 2/18
C. 11/6
D. 1/12

Answer: C

5. Select the improper fraction.
A. 12/10
B. 16/17
C. 14/15
D. 11/12

Answer: A


6. Choose the fraction that is equivalent to 3/4.
A. 9/16
B. 12/16
C. 6/12

Answer: B


7. Choose the fraction that is equivalent to 3/8.
A. 9/16
B. 9/24
C. 12/24

Answer: B

8. Choose the fraction that is equivalent to 9/10.
A. 27/40
B. 18/30
C. 36/40

Answer: C


9. Choose the fraction that is equivalent to 11/12.
A. 33/36
B. 33/48
C. 22/36

Answer: A

10. Choose the fraction that is equivalent to 5/8.
A. 10/24
B. 15/24
C. 15/32

Answer: B

  1. 👍 0
  2. 👎 0
  3. 👁 84
  1. Great! All of your answers are right.

  2. Thank you Ms Sue :)

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  3. You are welcome.

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. English

    For questions 7-10, identify the type of noun underlined in each sentence. 7. The AZTECS made sacrifices to their gods. (2 points) Select all that apply. Common. Proper. Compound. Collective. 8. A SWARM of insects surround the

    asked by April on September 16, 2015
  2. geometry

    Find the sine of ∠K. 36 77 85 K J I Simplify your answer and write it as a proper fraction, improper fraction, or whole number.

    asked by Anonymous on June 6, 2016
  3. math...please help asap

    Solve the following; use proper fractions in your answer: 1. 1/3 + 1/4 = 7/12 2. 4/5-2/3 = 2/15 3. 5/6 * 4/5 = 2/3 4. 3/7 divided by 6/8 = 4/7 5. 3 1/4 - 1 3/8 = 1 7/8.....is this a proper fraction? 6. 5 8/9 + 2 4/7 = 8 29/63..is

    asked by anonymous on August 18, 2006
  4. Math

    A certain recipe requires 6 2/7 cups of flour and 7 2/9 cups of sugar. A) if 6/5 of the recipe is to be made, how much sugar is needed? Write your answer as a proper or improper fraction: B) if the above ingredients are required

    asked by Karen on August 1, 2015
  5. polynomials

    6. Simplify: 4x2yz2 2z Select answer A 2x2y2z2 Select answer B 2x2z Select answer C 2x2yz2 Select answer D 2x2y Select answer E 2x2yz

    asked by Bri on February 28, 2011
  6. math

    find counterexample the quotient of two proper fractions is a proper fraction

    asked by jj on August 18, 2009
  7. geometry

    i'm in my geometry book and i don' get number 28. it says the quotient of two proper fractions is a proper fraction. i'm a post to find a counterexample. I NEED HELP

    asked by jennyo on August 18, 2009
  8. Cards

    If you randomly select a card from a well-shuffled standard deck of 52 cards, what is the probability that the card you select is a club or 5? (Your answer must be in the form of a reduced fraction.)

    asked by Anonymous on October 1, 2016
  9. math

    If you randomly select a card from a well-shuffled standard deck of 52 cards, what is the probability that the card you select is a Jack or 2? (Your answer must be in the form of a reduced fraction.)

    asked by Anonymous on March 28, 2016
  10. Probability

    If you randomly select a card from a well-shuffled standard deck of 52 cards, what is the probability that the card you select is a 3 or King? (Your answer must be in the form of a reduced fraction.)

    asked by vinicio on March 25, 2016

More Similar Questions