Algebra 1B Radical expressions & data analysis

1. Simplify 2/√5

A. 2/√5
B. √10
C. √10/5
D. 2√10/5 *** My answer

2. Simplify -11√112

A. -44√7
B. -176 √7
C. -27 √7
D. 4√7 *** My answer

3. Simplify 17√17 -9 √17

A. 8 *** My answer
B. 8√17
C. 26√17
D. 8√0

4. Simplify 6/ √3 + 2

A. 4/ √3
B. 12 - 6 √3 *** my answer
C. √3 - 2
D. 3

5. What is the domain of the function y = 3√6x + 42 ?

A. X≥0
B. X ≤7 *** my answer
C. X ≥ -6
D. X ≥ -7

6. What are the domain and range of the function y = 2 √3x + 4 - 5 ?

A. X ≥ -4/3 ; y ≥ -5 *** my answer
B. X ≥ 4/3 ; y ≥ -5
C. X ≤ -4/3 ; y ≤ -5
D. X ≥ -4/3 ; y ≥5

7. When will the dependent variable in the equation y = √x+4 - 3 equal or exceed 4 ?

A. X ≥ -0.17
B. X ≥ 45
C. X ≥ 48 *** my answer
D. X ≥ 53

8. Simplify the radical expression. Show all of the steps.

√363 - 3√27

  1. 👍 3
  2. 👎 1
  3. 👁 5,513
  1. I think you meant:
    #4 6/(√3 + 2)
    #5 y = 3√(6x + 42)
    #6 y = 2 √(3x + 4) - 5
    #7 y = √(x+4) - 3
    Note that a space does not imply parentheses, which are very important in mathematics.
    Read, for example:
    http://www.mathgoodies.com/lessons/vol7/order_operations.html

    All correct except:
    #3,#5,#7
    you have not attempted #8.
    hint: 363=3*121=3*11²
    and 27=3³
    Please correct/complete and post you new attempts.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 1
  2. Okay thank you.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 1
  3. √3x

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 2
  4. 1. D
    2. A
    3. B
    4. B
    5. D
    6. A
    7. A
    8. C

    1. 👍 68
    2. 👎 2
  5. he is right 8/8 goodbye scrubs

    1. 👍 9
    2. 👎 0
  6. oh snap my g he is right lololol hacker monday bois

    1. 👍 3
    2. 👎 0
  7. Mathhelp is 100% correct ma doods

    1. 👍 3
    2. 👎 0
  8. MathHelp is 100% correct if you’re doing the Graphing Square Root Functions Quiz! 8/8 :)

    1. 👍 3
    2. 👎 0
  9. boiii i thought it was wrong cause its first 3 letters are dab

    1. 👍 4
    2. 👎 0
  10. it was right though ;)

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 0
  11. Still 100% right in 2019. thx bro

    1. 👍 5
    2. 👎 0
  12. yasss! just passed 100% thx y'all for the help<3

    1. 👍 3
    2. 👎 0
  13. MathHelp was 100% correct! Got 8/8 on my Quiz!

    1. 👍 3
    2. 👎 0
  14. 100%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

    1. 👍 2
    2. 👎 0
  15. MathHelp is correct!!!!

    1. 👍 3
    2. 👎 0
  16. thank youu sm x

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 0
  17. 1. D
    2. A
    3. B
    4. B
    5. D
    6. A
    7. A
    8. C

    Is still correct

    1. 👍 3
    2. 👎 0

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. math

    1. What is the first step to evaluate this expression? 73 – 4 • 3 + 8 (1 point) exponent subtraction multiplication* addition 2. Simplify 2 + (5 × 4 + 3). (1 point) 31* 25 37 43 3. Which shows the product of a number n and

  2. Algebra

    1. Simplify the expression: 4√18+5√32 A.45√2 B.32√2 C.116√2 D.9√50 2. Simplify the expression: 7√5-3√80 A.-5√5 B.-4√75 C.-5 D.4√-75 3. Simplify the expression: √21(√3+√14) A.9√7-49√6 B.2√6+√35

  3. math

    1. What is the first step to evaluate this expression? 73 – 4 • 3 + 8 (1 point) exponent subtraction multiplication addition 2. Simplify 2 + (5 × 4 + 3). (1 point) 31 25 37 43 3. Which shows the product of a number n and 12?

  4. Algebra

    1. Find the degree of the monomial 6p^3 q^2. A) 2 B) 3**** C) 5 D) 6 2. Simplify (7t^2+9)+(6t^2+8) A) t^2 +1 B) 13t^2+17 C) 13t^4+ 17**** D) 42t^2+72 3. Simplify 3n(4n^2 + 5n) A) 12n^3 + 15 n^2***** B) 7n^2+8n C) 12n^2 +15n D)

  1. Algebra 1

    Plz help me with the following problems. Simplify. 5^-1(3^-2) Simplify. mn^-4/p^0q^-2 Write a scientific notation. 0.0042 Write in standard notation. 6.12*10^3 Simplify. Write in scientific notation. 0.5(8 * 10^5) Simplify. Write

  2. algebra

    am I right? 1. Simplify radical expression sqrt 50 5 sqrt ^2*** 2 sqrt ^5 5 sqrt ^10 5 2. Simplify the radical expression sqrt 56x^2 28x 2x sqrt 14*** 2x sqrt 7 sqrt 14x2 3. Simplify the radical expression. sqrt 490y^5w^6 2 sqrt

  3. urgent math

    1. Simplify the expression 7^9/7^3 a.7^3*** b.7^6 c.7^12 d.1^6 2. Simplify the expression z^8/z^12 a.z^20 b.z^4 c.1/z^-4 d.1/z^4 3. Simplify the expression (-3^4)/(-3^4 a.(-3)^1 b.0 c.1 d.(-3)^8 4.Which expressions can be

  4. Please check answers)

    Perform the indicated operations and simplify the result. Leave your answer in factored form. 1) x/16 - 1/x all over 1 + 4/x A) x+4/16 B) x-4/16 C) 16/x+4 D) 16/x-4 E) -16/x+4 I chose answer C. I saw this as x^2-16/ x+4. Multiply

  1. Calculus AP

    i wanna KNOW IF im DOING RIGHT. Evaluate the difference quotient for the given function. Simplify your answer. f(x)=x+3/x+1, [f(x)-f(1)]/(x-1) simplify my answer: [(x+3)/(x+1) - (1+3)/(1+1)]/(x-1) = [x+3/x+1 - 4/2] / (x-1) =

  2. Algebra

    1) Simplify: (Y^4) (y^3) A:y^1 B:y^7 (my answer) C:y^12 D:y^43 2)Simplify: Y^6 / y^2 A: y^8 B: y^4 C: y^3 ( my answer) D: y^1 3: Convert into a fraction 5-^3 A: 1/5 B:1/15 (my answer) C:1/25 D:1/125 4: 15^0=? A:0 (my answer) B:1

  3. Algebra 2

    1. Simplify: sqrt6(sqrt2/2+sqrt3)-sqrt8 2. Simplify: sqrt(72x^3)-5x sqrt(2x) 3. Simplify: (2sqrt6-sqrt3)^2 4. Simplify: 6/3+2sqrt3 5. Solve: 2-y=sqrt(y+4) I need all of the steps. Thanks

  4. Algebra

    1.Simplify x/7x+x^2 A.1/7+x;where x≠-7 B.1/7x;where x≠0 C.1/7+x;where x≠0,-7 D.1/7**** 2.Simplify -12x^4/x^4+8x^5 A.-12/1+8x;where x≠-1/8**** B.-12/1+8x;where x≠-1/8,0 C.-12/9x;where x≠0 D.-12/9 3.Simplify

You can view more similar questions or ask a new question.