Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies

1. How does the Israeli-Palestinian conflict most directly affect the daily lives of young people in Jerusalem
a. civilian violence
b. peace talks
c. international negotiations
d. political parties ( my answer)

2. which is the best location for farming?
a. east of the jordan river (my answer)
b. central syria
c. southern israel
d. the coast of lebanon

3.why did the creation of israel cause conflict?
a. palestinians already claimed these lands
b. arabs and jews did not speak the same language
c. israel did not have the support of western nations(my answer)
d. britain controlled the new nation

4.what important role did the diaspora play in the history of southwest asia?
a. it established the first kingdom of israel
b. it resulted in the exodus of israelites back to canaan
c. it led to the spreading of most jews outside of israel
d. it made israel vulnerable to arad conquest(my answer)

5.which of the following is the biggest difference between Islam art compared to Jewish and Christian art?
a. it reflects the value of its religious beliefs
b. it upholds the taboo against the portrayal of idols
c. it gives insight into the traditions of the faith (my answer)
d. it is used in holy places in Jerusalem

6.if you can vote in an election for a government representative without political or religious restriction, where do you most likely live?
a. Israel (my answer)
b. Jordan
c. Lebanon
d. Syria

7.what is the greatest challenge to the palestinian authority government in israel?
a. territorial size
b. lack of citizen participation (my answer)
c. disputes among parties
d. threats from Arab forces

8. How do most people in Israel and its neighbors differ from political extremists such as terrorists?
a. they have firm beliefs about the existence of israel (my answer)
b. they are dedicated to their religious heritage
c. they seek peace and security
d. they care little about where they make their homes

  1. 👍 1
  2. 👎 0
  3. 👁 1,595
  1. 1. How does the Israeli-Palestinian conflict most directly affect the daily lives of young people in Jerusalem
    a. civilian violence
    b. peace talks
    c. international negotiations
    d. political parties ( my answer)

    2. which is the best location for farming?
    a. east of the jordan river (my answer)
    b. central syria
    c. southern israel
    d. the coast of lebanon

    3.why did the creation of israel cause conflict?
    a. palestinians already claimed these lands
    b. arabs and jews did not speak the same language
    c. israel did not have the support of western nations(my answer)
    d. britain controlled the new nation

    4.what important role did the diaspora play in the history of southwest asia?
    a. it established the first kingdom of israel
    b. it resulted in the exodus of israelites back to canaan
    c. it led to the spreading of most jews outside of israel
    d. it made israel vulnerable to arad conquest(my answer)

    5.which of the following is the biggest difference between Islam art compared to Jewish and Christian art?
    a. it reflects the value of its religious beliefs
    b. it upholds the taboo against the portrayal of idols
    c. it gives insight into the traditions of the faith (my answer)
    d. it is used in holy places in Jerusalem

    6.if you can vote in an election for a government representative without political or religious restriction, where do you most likely live?
    a. Israel (my answer)
    b. Jordan
    c. Lebanon
    d. Syria

    7.what is the greatest challenge to the palestinian authority government in israel?
    a. territorial size
    b. lack of citizen participation (my answer)
    c. disputes among parties
    d. threats from Arab forces

    8. How do most people in Israel and its neighbors differ from political extremists such as terrorists?
    a. they have firm beliefs about the existence of israel (my answer)
    b. they are dedicated to their religious heritage
    c. they seek peace and security
    d. they care little about where they make their homes

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  2. Please do not post your wild guesses here.

    By chance, you have number 6 right. The others are wrong.

  3. they arent wild guesses!!

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  4. Read your lesson again. I had the same questions and the lesson covers these questions well.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  5. okay thank you

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  6. wrong

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by n
  7. Ms. Sue! Help!

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  8. anonymous all help

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Lorenze
  9. 1. A. Civilian Violence

    2. D. coast of lebanon

    3. A. palestinians already claimed these lands.

    4. C. it lead to the spreading of most jews outside of israel.

    5. B. it upholds the taboo against the portrayal of idols

    6. (your good its israel)

    7. C. dispute among parties

    8. C. they seek peace and security

    1. 👍 29
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Lorenze
  10. Lorenze all of there Answers are right! I got 100!

    1. 👍 2
    2. 👎 1
  11. Yeah, thanks SO much, Lorenze. I always have a hard time with Social Studies. Thanks again! :)

    ~BH

    1. 👍 2
    2. 👎 0
  12. Thank you so much Lorenze! If you are reading this and are not sure, Lorenze got all the CORRECT answers! :3

    1. 👍 2
    2. 👎 0
  13. no problem :)

    1. 👍 2
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Lorenze
  14. most all are wrong

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by no name
  15. me

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by jjiiddss
  16. I got all of them correct! And yes!

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Its me
  17. I used the first reply and got 1 correct rip my grades rip my privileges thanks a lot annonymus

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 0
    posted by OMG
  18. Lorenze has all answers correct I got a 100%

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 0
  19. Thanks Lorenze! 100%!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Julie
  20. I got them all correct thanks to Lorenze!

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Lae
  21. Thank you Lorenze, I got 8/8!

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Laci
  22. A
    D
    A
    C
    B
    A
    C
    C

    1. 👍 2
    2. 👎 0
  23. Thank you so MUCH!!!!!!!!!! I got a 100% thank you thank you!!! :D

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by tea
  24. Lorenze is right so is anonymous 100%

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  25. THANK YOU LORENZE!!!! 100%

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  26. I'm highly confused right now, and with this website you can literally change your name in 5 seconds so I'm gonna guess these answers are wrong and find something else to help find the answer to this question I can't figure out.

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Dat Guy
  27. THANKS

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by AHH
  28. Bunny Wunny, zank chu!

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  29. 100

    Thanks

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Hal
  30. Thanx Anonomous@Homie&*((*&^

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  31. Thx so much Ms. Sue got a 100%

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by Theguy
  32. Thanks dudes ;)
    Im not an idiot but this site sure does help every now and then

    1. 👍 1
    2. 👎 0
    posted by 100%
  33. ms sue never answerd but i got 100%

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  34. adacbacc

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by kk
  35. thanks so much @lorenze!

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
  36. Thank you lorenze!

    1. 👍 0
    2. 👎 0
    posted by stencil

Respond to this Question

First Name

Your Response

Similar Questions

  1. social studies

    1. How does the Israeli-Palestinian conflict most directly affect the daily lives of young people in Jerusalem

    asked by lena sulhoff on April 29, 2014
  2. Social Studies

    How does the Israeli-Palestinian conflict most directly affect the daily lives of young people in Jerusalem

    asked by Need Help!! on May 13, 2014
  3. Social Studies

    How does the Israeli-Palestinian conflict most directly affect the daily lives of young people in Jerusalem a. civilian violence b. peace talks c. international negotiations d. political parties ( my answer) is it right?

    asked by Check Answer on February 7, 2015
  4. world history

    Write two short editorials (2 paragraphs each)--the first as an editor of a pro-Israeli editorial about the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, the second from the point of view of a pro-Palestinian editorial. I'm not quite sure what

    asked by anonymous on September 27, 2012
  5. Sociology

    Okay... here's the assignment. I've been trying this for a week and I'm screwed. Spend 30 minutes on each of these sites and answer the following questions in a 3-5 page paper, APA style. pchrgaza (dot) ps memri (dot) org/archives

    asked by Marie on February 7, 2007
  6. human geography

    what are the centrifugal and centripetal forces in the palestinian-israeli conflict?

    asked by zara on January 21, 2015
  7. Global Studies

    Need to develop a thesis statement for an essay on the Israeli/Palestinian conflict. Any ideas possibly involving a 2 state solution, or non-violence at the borders.

    asked by CD on March 8, 2010
  8. World History

    In sowing seeds of peace the purpose of the camp in maine can est be described as : A. To educate arab and israeli teens B. To give orphans of families destroyed by conflict a place to meet C. For arab and israali teens to get to

    asked by Ciara's Sister on October 27, 2011
  9. History

    In sowing seeds of peace the purpose of the camp on maine can best be decribed as A. to educate Arab and Israeli teens B. to give orphans of families destroyed by conflict a place to meet C. for arab and israeli teens to get to

    asked by sarah on January 6, 2012
  10. Psychology

    Do you believe that environmental factors can affect how the person performs daily? If so, which one do you believe make the biggest impact in people’s lives?

    asked by Sharon on January 21, 2015

More Similar Questions