Posts by natasha napier

Total # Posts: 89

  1. world geography (PLEASE HELP ME WITH THIS)

    ok thanx
  2. world geography

    the great barrier consists of thousands of small: a. continental islands b. lichen reefs c. coral reefs d. volcanic reefs my answer is c
  3. world geography

    new zealand and papua new guinea have: a. huge manufacturing b. lush, tropical climates that produce many kinds of tropical fruit c. valuable timber resources d. very limited timber resources" is pending help i cant find the answer
  4. world geography

    lol i missed a paragraph that's why.
  5. world geography

    nevermind its c
  6. world geography

    i did read it and it don't talk about that other stuff
  7. world geography

    why are commercial farms and subsistence farms both important in the south east? a. rich soil is an abundant resource b. local people need money to buy grocercies c. people need available food; the economy needs money from exports d. rural area have willing laborers whose ...
  8. world geography

    which of the following are cash crops grown in southeast asia? a. pigs, vegetables, and rice b. rubber, sugarcane, coconuts, and coffee c. timber, rice, and sugarcane d. rice and palm oil my answer was b
  9. world geography

    even though i didn't see it in the book i found it on a website.
  10. world geography

    oh i found the answer it was a
  11. world geography

    its c
  12. world geography

    it must be d cause it don't say nothing about c and a it don't really mention christains and muslims having conflict...at least in this section
  13. world geography

    east timor's violent fight for independence developed primarily from: a. ethnic differences and conflict between christians and muslims b. u.s involvement in indonesian affairs c. the activities of french colonists in indonesia in the 1700s d. the rise of communism within ...
  14. world geography

    oh ok thank you both
  15. world geography

    the population in east asia is concentrated in: a. urban areas, river valleys, and coastal b. japan, korea, and mongolia c. the southern and western regions of china d. urban areas only my answer b.
  16. world geography

    its c then cause all they talk about is buddhism and shintoism
  17. world geography

    which religion is found in japan only? a. confucianism b. buddhism c. catholism d. shintoism my answer is b
  18. world geography

    the three gorges dam project is china's attempt: a. to control flooding b. to create irrigation systems c. to divert water from the city of wuhan d. to relocate 2 million people my answer is a
  19. world geography

    about what percent of southeast asian countries are islands? a. 50% b. 10% c. 70% d. 80% i picked d. even though it said 95% in the book.
  20. world geography

    ok
  21. world geography

    southeast asia's climates include tropical rain forest, a. tropical savanna, humid subtropical, and highlands b. tropical savanna, highlands, and marine west coast c. tropical savanna, steppe, and humid subtropical d. tropical savanna, marine, and humid subtropical i chose a
  22. world geography

    the answer is c
  23. world geography

    throughout india cottage industries make: a fine silk material and silk clothing b. computer software c. jewelry, woodcarving, and cloth d. ships i picked a im not sure
  24. world geography

    farming in south asia consists of a. mostly huge plantations b. mechanized farms c. subsistance farming and cash crops d. subsistence farming my answer is c
  25. world geography

    most of the ganges plain is: a. ebony rain forest with orchids and lush vines b. desert irrigated by the indus river c. farmed for rice, sesame, sugarcane and jute d. sprawling suburbs and cities i picked c
  26. world geography

    northern indian rivers are fed by: a. a year-round snowmelt from the himalaya b. monsoons c. waters from a 400,000-square-mile basin d. all of the above my answer is a
  27. world geography

    the primary type of farming in the region is__________farming. a. commercial b. conservation c. subsistence d. communal africa south of the sahara is the region. i picked c.
  28. world geography

    yes:)
  29. world geography

    ok i found the answer thanx
  30. world geography

    north africa, southwest asia, and central asia is the regions. the choices are: a. roads and waterways b. camel routes c. roads d. walking trails and truck routes
  31. world geography

    the main transportation routes in this region are: c. roads my answer
  32. world geography

    nevermind its a. i read the info you gave me and it says nuclear weapons.
  33. world geography

    but all they talk about is weapons they don't say what kind. unless its c. but they don't say nothing about that either.
  34. world geography

    a. nuclear weapons testing b. biological weapons c. uraniun mines
  35. world geography

    in kazakhstan,________led to radiation pollution. d.weapons transport systems this is my answer
  36. world geography

    ok
  37. world geography

    im quessing this answer is d. all of the above.
  38. world geography

    im reading the book but i don't see the answer.
  39. world geography

    _______in north africa, southwest asia, central asia. a. early people domesticated animals b. many muslims today live c. many ancient culturals arose d. all of the above
  40. world geography

    dang my bad and ok
  41. world geography

    my last question say something about north america, south west asia, and central asia. i quess those are the regions.
  42. world geography

    it don't say
  43. world geography

    the infrastructures of many cities in the region:
  44. world geography

    the infrastructures of many in the region: a. are strained by the rapid increase in population b. add to disease and poverty c. do not adequently support the people who live there d. all of the above
  45. world geography

    but the answer is c. just understood the reading.
  46. world geography

    deserts cover almost_______percent of north africa, southwest asia, and central asia. a. 6 b. 10 c. 50 d. 70 i picked b
  47. world geography

    a_____climate receives an average of 10 inches of rain less per year. a. steppe b. highlands c. desert d. mediterrnean I chose c
  48. world geography

    your welcome so is the answer d?
  49. world geography

    oh im sorry the actual question was: the economy of_______suffers when oil prices drop.
  50. world geography

    the economy of saudi arabia suffers when oil prices drop? a. saudi arabia b. libya c. kuwait d. all of tha above my answer is a
  51. world geography

    which statement about fishing in russia is true? a. russia's salmon catch is decreasing b. all of the fishing industry depends on surgeon c. fishing is important to the economy despite polluted waterways d. russia's fishing exports double every year
  52. world geography

    the russian revolution in 1917 established: c. a representive government, but the revolution continued
  53. world geography

    russia's majormtrading partners include: a. brazil, france, and iraq b. japan, the european union, and the united states c. isreal, syria, and jordan d. all of the above
  54. world geography

    ok
  55. world geography

    c. cause it doesn't say what part of europe
  56. world geography

    which part of europe has advanced communications and transportation systems? a. eastern europe b. western europe c. all of europe d. southern europe
  57. world geography

    ok. thanks:)
  58. world geography

    d. but then again they not giving me much information
  59. world geography

    in which fields do europeans work today? a. heavy industry and mining b.farming and heavy industry c. shipping and transportation d. manufacturing, service and technology industries, and agriculture
  60. world geography

    state farms in communist europe were run by: a. small independent collectives b. individuals c. the government d. specialists in enviromental science
  61. world gegraphy

    since the fall of communism, some eastern europeans have: a. taken steps to return to a communist system of goverment b. had difficulty adapting to a free market system c. cleaned up their environment problems d. all of the above
  62. world geography

    a system in which monarchs or lords gave land to obbles in return for pledges of loyalty was known as: d. feuldalism
  63. world geography

    so its B
  64. world geography

    a. immigration of guest workers b. growth of service industries and d. population growth
  65. world geography

    im reading it but its not being very pacific. it coud be C and then again it could be d. population growth.
  66. world geography

    since the 1970s, european government have tried to limit: c. economic growth?
  67. world geography

    nevermind its C. :)
  68. world geography

    im not sure
  69. world geography

    beginning in the late_____, the industrial revolution transformed europe into a land of cities.
  70. world geography

    the netherlands protects its lowland area: a. with dikes to hold back the sea
  71. world geography

    the north european plain is rich in: a. coal, oil, copper, and petroleum b. coal and oil c. agricultural lands and petroleum deposits d. agricultral lands, iron ore, and coal
  72. world geography

    lol thank you
  73. world geography

    d. i just want to make sure its right:)
  74. world geography

    the europeans who claimed parts of the americas for spain wer called: d. conquistadors
  75. world geography

    when did most latin american countries gain their independance? a. the 1600s b. the mid-1700s c. the 1800s d. the early 1900s
  76. world geography

    i cant find the answer:(
  77. world geography

    some latin america countries need debt relief: a. from other countries to carry out economic programs b. because such a large segment of their population is poor c. because their economies are doing so well d. but have too good credit rating with international banks
  78. world geography

    _______ in brazil's interior has led to the clearing of the rain forests. a. building roads b. building settlements c. mining for iron, copper, and tin d. all of the above
  79. world geography

    when ranchers plant grass on burned rain forest lands, the grass: _a. thrives and provide feeds for decades _b. gives way to new rain forests within five years _c. dries up within four years _d. surivives for only one season
  80. world geography

    the moutains on the western edge of south america are the: a. seirra madre b. rocky mountains c. andes d. western highlands
  81. world geography

    the grand banks is located in: _a. canada _b. alaska _c. maine _d. florida
  82. world geography

    the answer is C. I just read the article:)
  83. world geography

    in forming the great lakes, glaciers: _a. melted in upstream rivers and streams. _b. forced the earh's crust upward _c. carved basins out of bedrock _d. froze the topsoil
  84. world geography

    since the 1970s the united states and canada have reduced ________around lake Erie. a. unregulated boat traffic b. overgrowth of destructive algae c. noise pollution d. illegal immigration
  85. world geography

    water pollution in the united states and canada is caused by: _a. acid rain _b. runoff agricultural chemicals _c. industrial wastes _d. ALL OF THE ABOVE
  86. world geography

    clear-cutting causes flooding and: _a.smog _b.acid rain _c.thermal pollution _d.erosion
  87. world geography

    the united states is a leading exporter of: _a. oil and natural gas _b. rice products _c. beef and grain _d. cranberries and raspberries
  88. world geograghy

    c
  89. world geograghy

    canda and the united states are______largest trading partners. __a. europe's __b. gemany's __c. each other __d. japan's