Posts by hannah

Total # Posts: 3,512

  1. Chemistry

    Why may the absorbance of a filtrate be higher than it's theoretical concentration?
  2. Physics

    A stone is dropped into a well of depth 11 m. How long after that, the sound of the splash can be heard? Given speed of sound =343ms^-1
  3. Physics

    A stone is thrown upwards from the roof with a velocity 15ms^-1 at an angle 30degree to the horizontal. The height of the building is 40m.calculate the magnitude of the velocity of the stones before it strikes the ground.
  4. Physics

    A long jump athlete take off at 25 degree with the horizo and achieves a jumping distance of 9.12 m. (i) calculate the initial take-off speed (ii) calculate the maximum height of the jump.
  5. Chemistry

    Will addition of water to vinegar affect the determination of its concentration? Why?
  6. Physics

    Water flows out horizontalmy at the end of a pipe at a height of 52 cm from the floor.If the horizontal distance before it hits the floor is 100 cm,calculate the velocity of the water at the instant it leaves the pipes?
  7. Science

    Water flows out horizontalmy at the end of a pipe at a height of 52 cm from the floor.If the horizontal distance before it hits the floor is 100 cm,calculate the velocity of the water at the instant it leaves the pipes?
  8. Pre-Algebra

    PL?o<l
  9. Chemistry

    Did Dalton and Thomson believe that the atom was made of solid mass?
  10. Math

    if height is equal to 2.20m at exactly 9am, and then the height is equal to 1.7m at exactly 10am. At what approximate time will the height be equal to 1.71m
  11. Science 8

    I need help on this portfolio project, I have to do a lab report on light refraction. The research question is "How does change in medium affect light?" and I need to make a hypothesis, but I don't know what to put.
  12. Statsistics

    You are testing the claim that the mean GPA of night students is less than the mean GPA of day students. You sample 45 night students, and the sample mean GPA is 2.18 with a standard deviation of 0.31 You sample 30 day students, and the sample mean GPA is 1.97 with a standard ...
  13. Maths

    11:58 is 3 mins slow. 12:05 is 3 mins fast. Which is the correct time?
  14. History

    What is the definition of strategoi?
  15. History

    What is the definition of strategy?
  16. Geometry

    What would the volume be if the radius of a sphere is 16m?
  17. Geometry

    Find the area of the regular triangle with a perimeter of 36 cm. how do I do this?
  18. linear algebra

    Let L: R2 ¨ R2 be a linear transformation for which we know that L(1 1)= [-2 1] L(-1 1)=[3 2] a)what is L(-1 5) b)what is L(u v)?
  19. Math

    The perimeter of a rectangular garden is (3x + 12) feet. What is the perimeter of the garden in factored form?
  20. AP Physics

    The linear speed=radius*angular speed. Linear speed/radius=angular speed. 48.9/220=0.222273
  21. Physics

    pressure=density*g*height. ~1000*9.8*4=39200 Pa, 39.2kPa
  22. Science

    There are more or less 8 lunar phases. Divide the month (30 days) into 8=3.75. Full moon the 1st. Waning Gibbous the 4th. Third quarter the 7th. New moon the 14th. First quarter the 21st. Full moon again the 30th.
  23. PHYSICS

    In a power plant the high pressure turbine trips due to an unauthorised valve shutdown. What are a) what is the angular acceleration of the turbine blade? b) what is the distance travelled by a point on the rim of the turbine blade during the acceleration? c) what is the ...
  24. social studies

    teachers rule without them you kids who are being rude think before you speak because your but could be on the street when you grow up.
  25. Geometry

    A post tree outside of matts house casts a 12 foot shadow at a certain time of day. At the same time matt, who is 6 feet tall, casts a 2 foot shadow. How tall is the tree? How do I solve this? The marketing department of the company is considering making a keychain with a ...
  26. Geometry help

    if the volume of a rectangular prism is 420 cubic units what is its vilume if one dimension is halved a second dimension is reduced to one third its original length and a third dimension remains unchanged? How would I do this?
  27. Math

    1.A 2. D 3.B 4. A 5.A 6.D 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.B 11.D 12.D 13.C 14.A 15. B 16. D 17. B 18. 0-0.7/ 1 0.8-1.5/4 1.6-2.3/4 2.4-3.1/4 3.2-3.9/0 19. Math: 9 Band:11 Choir:17 Math and Band:7 Math and Choir:6 Choir and Band:4 20. i dont know this one sorry but if u get this one wrong it ...
  28. Math

    1.A 2. D 3.B 4. A 5.A 6.D 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.B 11.D 12.D 13.C 14.A 15. B 16. D 17. B 18. 0-0.7/ 1 0.8-1.5/4 1.6-2.3/4 2.4-3.1/4 3.2-3.9/0 19. Math: 9 Band:11 Choir:17 Math and Band:7 Math and Choir:6 Choir and Band:4 20. i dont know this one sorry but if u get this one wrong it ...
  29. physics

    Question Part Points Submissions Used 1 –/2.35 0/100 Total –/2.35 ... Janet wants to find the spring constant of a given spring, so she hangs the spring vertically and attaches a 0.53 kg mass to the spring's other end. If the spring stretches 3.9 cm from its ...
  30. social studies

    yeah I think so
  31. Chemistry

    100 ml of 15 g/L silver nitrate reacts with an unknown concentration solution of copper (ll) chloride. the reaction for me only 2 grams of silver (l) chloride. If 75 mL of the copper (ll) chloride solution was mixed in, what is the initial concentration of the solution?
  32. chemistry

    If you dissolve 3.5 moles of CaCl2 in a solution, how many moles of C+2 ions and C- ions will there be in the solution?
  33. language arts

    Y'all crack me up "connexus gang, its Aliyah" "Just took both quizzes without reading anything" XD same guys same. Thanks
  34. Math

    In a survey of 300 college graduates, 58% reported that they entered a profession closely related to their college major. If 6 of those survey subjects are randomly selected without replacement for a follow-up survey, what is the probability that 3 of them entered a profession...
  35. statistics

    According to a college survey, 22% of all students work full time. Find the mean and standard deviation for the number of students who work full time in samples of size 16.
  36. statistics

    An unprepared student makes random guesses for the ten true-false questions on a quiz. Find the probability that there is at least one correct answer.
  37. English-Please Help

    THESE ARE CORRECT FOR CONNECTIONS!!!!
  38. English.

    Sondra did...
  39. English*Checking Answers*

    Thanks! I'm gonna go with C? for the first one
  40. English*Checking Answers*

    Hello, can someone check my english answers? The story: You have taken me prisoner with all my warriors. I am much grieved, for I expected, if I did not defeat you, to hold out much longer, and give you more trouble before I surrendered. I tried hard to bring you into ambush, ...
  41. science. mrs.sue please help

    14. the sun's layer is called the photosphere . ( 1point) A. true b. false 15. meteoroids can form when comets break apart , creating dust clouds . ( 1point ) A. true b. false 16. a star is born whenever a nebula expands . ( 1point ) A. true b. false 17. a star system has ...
  42. Math

    @me_f is this for connexus
  43. chemistry

    1- C 2-B 3-C 4-B,C 5- D 6- D 7- C 8- B 9- C 10-C
  44. physics

    First, find the frequency by unit conversions. frequency = (24 miles/1 hour)(5280 feet/1 mile)(1 hour/3600 seconds)(1/12 feet) = 2.933 Hz Then, read the graph to see if you need to speed up or slow down. Speeding up moves you towards 6 Hz. You want somewhere where the ...
  45. math

    Christopher made three and one fourth dozen cupcakes . He added vanilla icing to one third and chocolate to the rest . How many cupcakes in dozen have chocalote icing ? I need answer and show work pls
  46. social studies

    which of the following had the most impact on the drawing of modern borders in Southwest Asia? A.British Mandate B.tribal affiliation C.Ottoman governors D.military districts under world war 1
  47. social studies

    which piece of evidence supports a loosening of Islamic tradition in Saudi Arabia? A.the hijab B.the five pillars C.women politicians D.prayer outside the home
  48. social studies

    why did zionists return to Israel to form a new nation? A.to escape persecution and anti-semitism B.to avoid fighting in world war 1 C.to prevent another series of crusades D.to fulfill the promise of exodus
  49. social studies

    which of the following Nations has both the most stable democratic form of government and the highest standard of living? A.Israel B.Jordan C.Lebanon D.Syria
  50. social studies

    in which way are the government of Saudi Arabia and Oman most similar? A.their rulers are related B.they both have absolute monarchies C.they have newly written constructions D.their structures descend from ottoman caliphs my answer is B.
  51. social studies

    what do Israelis and Palestinians most have in common? A.religious beliefs B.military strength C.political stability D.a homeland my answer is C.
  52. social studies

    who is more likely to be involved in political conflict in Lebanon? A.Christiananity or Sunni Islam B.hamas orthe PLO C.Shia or Sunni Islam D.the Alawites or the Druze my anwer is A.
  53. social studies

    which of the following Nations has both the most stable democratic form of government and the highest standard of living? A.Israel B.Jordan C.Lebanon D.Syria my answer is D.
  54. social studies

    which religious principle has had the most impact on Jewish Christian and Islamic art? A.the belief in one God B.the messages of prophets C.the prohibition of worshiping idols D.the ethnic prescribed in the ten commandments my answer is A.
  55. social studies

    what immediate effect did the formation of Israel have? A.the transformation of Palestinian territories B.the rise of extremist parties like hamas C.the beginning of a series of regional wars D.the signing of a peace treaty with egypt-my answe is A.
  56. social studies

    why did zionists returned to Israel to form a new nation? A.to escape persecution and anti Semitism B.to avoid fighting in world war 1 C.to prevent another series of Crusades D.to fulfill the promise of the exodus-my answer is C.
  57. social studies

    which event contributed most significantly to the settlement of Muslim people in Israel? A.Exodus B.diaspora C.Holocaust D.world war 2 my answer is B.
  58. social studies

    in what chronological order did the following religious groups control Islam? A.Judaism Islam Christianity Islam B.Judaism Christianity Islam Judaism C.Christianity Islam Christianity Judaism D.Islam Judaism Christianity Judaism my answer is A.
  59. social studies

    what is the greatest concern that Israel and its neighbors having common with arabia and Iraq? A.water scarcity B.oil prices C.islamic fundamentalism D. military dictatorships my answer is A.
  60. social studies

    which of the following is the biggest concern of neighbors of Israel? A.overpopulation B.urbanization C.ethnic diversity D.refugees my answer is D.
  61. social studies

    my answer is D.
  62. social studies

    which of the following is the biggest concern of neighbors of Israel? A.overpopulation B.urbanization C.ethnic diversity D.refugees
  63. social studies

    why would Palestinians living in Jerusalem a difficult time traveling to the West Bank? A.they cannot cross national borders B.they will have to cross scarcity barriers C.the roads are too dangerous to travel D.laws prevent travel beyond the city - my answer is b
  64. social studies

    what do young Israelis and young Palestinians most likely have in common? A.religious devotion B.desire for peace and scarcity C.no interest in politics D.distrust in military-my answer is B.
  65. science

    please help
  66. science

    1 false 2a 3a
  67. science

    1.a modern train traveling at a constant speed around a circular track has a constant velocity true or false 2.which of the following would be affected if a soaring eagle change direction but remained at a constant speed? A.acceleration only B.velocity only C.acceleration and ...
  68. social studies

    b i think
  69. social studies

    in which way are the government of Saudi Arabia and Oman most similar? A.their rulers are related B.they both have absolute monarchies C.they have newly written constructions D.their structures descend from ottoman caliphs
  70. social studies

    c i think
  71. social studies

    why does oil bring wealth to Arabia and Iraq? A.abundance of wells B.low cost of production C.high global demand D.scarcity of water
  72. social studies

    a i think
  73. social studies

    to which country would you most likely move to observe strict Islamic law under fundaMentalist Regime? A.Saudi Arabia B.Iraq C.Yemen D.kuwait
  74. social studies

    d i think
  75. social studies

    which piece of evidence supports loosening of Islamic tradition in Saudi Arabia? A.the hijab B.the five pillars C.women politicians D.prayers outside the home
  76. social studies

    a
  77. social studies

    b i think
  78. social studies

    which of the following has the most impact on the drawing of modern borders in southwest asia? A.British Mandate B.tribal affiliation C.Ottoman governors D.military districts under world war 1
  79. social studies

    d i think
  80. social studies

    how did Islam mainly spread throughout the region? A.by imperial Command B.military strength C.via trade D.because of religious decree
  81. social studies

    ok sorry i just answered them however i am not sure on the aswers and i think this one is oil
  82. social studies

    the scarcity of witch resource affects arabia and iraq the most
  83. social studies

    b but i am not sure on it farming, oil drilling, livestock, banking
  84. social studies

    in what economic sector is a migrant worker most likly to find work in arbia and iraq?
  85. social studies

    b but i am not sure on it
  86. social studies

    witch physical feature covers most of arabia? a.the empty quarter b.the fertile crescent c.the zagros mountains d.the persian gulf
  87. social studies

    d but i am not sure on it
  88. social studies

    how does islam most affect women in public life in arabia? A.by keeping them from work B.by barring them from the vote C.by restricting their appearance D.by outlawing interaction with all men
  89. social studies

    b but i am not sure
  90. social studies

    where do most people in south west asia live A.in cities, B.in rural river valleys, C.in the mountains, or D.in the desert interiors
  91. social studies

    Why did the creation of Israel cause conflict? A.Palestinians already claimed these lands. B.Arabs and Jews do not speak the same language. C.Israel did not have the support of Western nations. D.Britain controlled the new nation.
  92. physics

    Two arrows are fired horizontally with the same speed of 31.8 m/s. Each arrow has a mass of 0.149 kg. One is fired due east and the other due south. Find the magnitude of the total momentum of the two arrow system in kg-m/s. (Hint: How do you combine vector arrows at right ...
  93. Physical Science

    Calcium Carbonate combines with Hydrochloric acid to produce Calcium chloride and water and carbon dioxide. I have the skeletal equation of _Ca(CO3)+_HCl>_CaCl2+_H2O+_CO2 is that equation right? if so, how to I balance it?
  94. linear algebra

    If possible, find an example of actual numbers c1, c2, and c3, not all zero, so that the following is true. c1[3,3,−1] + c2[1,2,−3] + c3[−11,−13,9] = [0,0,0]
  95. linear algebra

    For what values of a and b are the vectors [ a − b −3] and [7 a + b] equal?
  96. english

    the answer is influence, i just took the test.
  97. physics

    Ummm dude....same idea :) didn;t know you were doing this earlier today.
  98. linear algebra

    If possible, solve the following linear systems by Cramer's rule. 2x1 + 4x2 + 6x3 = 14 x1 + 2x3 = 0 2x1 + 3x2 − x3 = 30
  99. Maths

    A bag contains 8 coins of £1, 7 coins of 50p, 4 coins of 25p and 3 coins of 10p. How many different ways can we take 6 coins from the bag?
  100. math

    Which of the following homogeneous systems have a nontrivial solution? 5x+ y + 5z =0 −2x + 2y− 4z = 0 4x− 3y + 6z = 0 can someone please explain how you know
  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>