Posts by daniela

Total # Posts: 378

  1. Science

    The sun's light travels ninty-three million miles to reach the Earth. A. CONVECTION B. RADIATION C. CONDUCTION
  2. math

    on page 50 of algebra woth pizzazz Andy is twice as old as kate. in 6 years, their ages will total 60. How old is each now?
  3. Check Answers PLEASE

    Thank you Reiny
  4. Check Answers PLEASE

    Paula asked 30 students what they ate for lunch. All the students had at least a sandwich, salad or fruit. ********************************* QUESTION A Draw a Venn Diagram. * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * THIS IS THE INFORMATION FROM THE DIAGRAM: 5 students had a sandwich, ...
  5. Probability

    CHECK ANSWERS PLEASE ********************************** Paula asked 30 students what they ate for lunch. All the students had at least a sandwich, salad or fruit. ********************************* QUESTION A Draw a Venn Diagram. * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * THIS IS THE ...
  6. Maths

    Paula asked 30 students what they ate for lunch. All the students had at least a sandwich, salad or fruit. ********************************* QUESTION A Draw a Venn Diagram. * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * THIS IS THE INFORMATION FROM THE DIAGRAM: 5 students had a sandwich, ...
  7. math

    From the top of the control tower 250 m tall, an airplane is sighted on the ground below. If the airplane is 170 m from the base of the tower, find the angle of depression of the airplane from the top of the control tower.
  8. math

    .632?
  9. math

    help me pls. my head is spinning
  10. math

    A 12-meter high post casts a 19-meter shadow. Find the angle of elevation to the sun. -what is/are given? -formula used -solution
  11. math

    An observer in a lighthouse 48.8 m above sea level saw two vessels moving directly towards the lighthouse. He observed that the angles of depression are 42 and 35 degrees. Find the distance between the two vessels, assuming that they are coming from the same side of the tower.
  12. math

    A hiker is 400 meters away from the base of the radio tower. The angle of elevation to the top of the tower is 46 degrees . How high is the tower?
  13. math

    what's the answer ?
  14. math

    the angle of elevation of the top of the building from a point 30 meters away from the building is 65 degrees
  15. math

    what did they say about the man who drank shellac?
  16. physics

    A panel is supported on supports a and b. A 60-kg person walks on the board from point a. Despise the deformation of the table A) find its expression for the magnitude of the force exerted by each support in function x of the person B) in what position will the person be found...
  17. physics

    A panel is supported on supports a and b. A 60-kg person walks on the board from point a. Despise the deformation of the table A) find its expression for the magnitude of the force exerted by each support in function x of the person B) in what position will the person be found...
  18. physics

    Una tabla esta apoyada contra un pared formando un ángulo con la vertical. El coeficiente de roce estatico entre la tabla y el piso es ( ?e ). La fuerza de roce de la pared sobre la tabla puede despreciarse. Encuentre una expresión para el máximo valor que...
  19. physics

    Una tabla esta apoyada contra un pared formando un ángulo con la vertical. El coeficiente de roce estatico entre la tabla y el piso es ( ?e ). La fuerza de roce de la pared sobre la tabla puede despreciarse. Encuentre una expresión para el máximo valor que...
  20. Math

    Greta says the product of two prime numbers must also be prime. Joan disagreed. Who is correct?
  21. History

    I think he did abuse the power of the presidency because he ignored the civil rights of the native Americans and forced them to move to the west of the Mississippi river.
  22. History

    Did Andrew Jackson abuse the power of the presidency?
  23. History

    Thanks
  24. History

    How did Andrew Jackson view his relationship with the native Americans?
  25. Math 115

    A department store is offering a coupon for 28 ⁢  % off for any purchases over dollar-sign Baseline 100. Construct a piecewise function for the actual cost, C, of the purchase as a function of the original purchase price, P. When 0<P</100 I got C=P. But I can...
  26. Math 115

    Create a piecewise function of the following scenario where D(t) is the total distance walked (in miles) as a function of time t (in minutes): “You begin a walk from your home at a fast pace of 4 miles per hour for 30 minutes. You rest for 10 minutes, and then you ...
  27. math

    Tania has 6 tiles with pictures of plants and 3 tiles with pictures of animals. Tania keeps all the tiles on a mat with the pictures hidden and mixes them up. She then turns one tile face up and finds the picture of a plant on it. She removes this tile from the mat and turns ...
  28. Microsoft P.P.

    Sorter 9. Tracy inserted one of her favorite photos into a slide presentation. However, the picture is small and needs to be longer and wider. To make the picture larger, which of the following should she do? A. Right-click on the object and click Size. B. Click the Insert tab...
  29. Microsoft P.P.

    Which button would you use to insert a downloaded video clip on your computer into a slide? A. Online Video B. Clip Art Video C. Video on My PC D. Media my answer is c.
  30. microsoft P.P.

    When planning a presentation, there are several factors you need to consider. Which of the following is one factor you should consider when initially planning your presentation? A. Location of audience B. Title placeholder C. Type of font D. Saving your work my answer is a.
  31. microsoft PP

    When planning a presentation, there are several factors you need to consider. Which of the following is one factor you should consider when initially planning your presentation? A. Location of audience B. Title placeholder C. Type of font D. Saving your work My answr is a.
  32. Microsooft PP

    it my be d.
  33. Microsooft PP

    You're creating a table for one of your slides, and need to make some modifications to your table structure. Which of the following options can you perform by right-clicking inside the table? A. Create SmartArt B. Merge cells C. Invoke Excel spreadsheet D. Create a comment...
  34. Microsoft Power Point

    Jane is creating a slide that will have a large heading and a number of bullet points below it. What slide format should she use? A. Two Content B. Title Only C. Title and Content D. Comparison My answer is c.
  35. Microsoft excell

    A rectangular range of cells with headings to describe the cells' contents is referred to as a A. table. B. complex formula. C. bar chart. D. sparkline. My answer is a.
  36. Microsoft Excel

    Joshua needs to join the text in two cells together. Which of the following would perform this function? A. =(Good)&(Morning) B. ="Good"&&"Morning" C. ="Good"+"Morning" D. =Good "&" Morning My answer is d.
  37. Microsoft word

    Suppose you want to delete an existing file from within Word. What would you do? A. Open the file in Word, click on Save As, and save the file to the Recycle Bin. B. Click on the File button, choose Save As, find the file, right click on the file, and select Delete. C. Click ...
  38. Microsoft word

    How can you achieve an effect like that shown in the image? A. Click Drop Cap in the Text group. B. Click Dropped Indent in the Insert tab. C. Click Enlarged Cap in the Text group. D. Click Enlarged Font in the Insert group. my answer is b.
  39. Microsoft word

    Thanks
  40. Microsoft word

    2013
  41. Microsoft word

    Elisa and Josh need to access General Help. Elisa will press the F1 key. Josh will click on ? in the upper-right corner of the Word document. Who will access General Help? A. Neither Elisa nor Josh B. Only Elisa C. Both Elisa and Josh D. Only Josh My answer is c.
  42. Microsoft word

    D.
  43. Microsoft word

    To insert text from a separate file into your Word document, A. click Text in the Object group, and then click Text from File. B. click the Object arrow in the Text group, and then click Text from File. C. click TextBox in the Insert tab. D. You have to open the file, copy the...
  44. Microsoft word

    What is the purpose of OneDrive? A. OneDrive allows the user to save files online or in the cloud. B. OneDrive organizes files on an external hard drive. C. OneDrive saves files to the Desktop. D. OneDrive allows the user to work on one computer drive at a time. my answer is a.
  45. Microsoft word

    In Word, a red wavy underline indicates a/an A. possible grammatical error. B. AutoCorrect suggestion. C. hard page break. D. possible misspelled word. my answer is d.
  46. Microsoft word

    Elisa and Josh need to access General Help. Elisa will press the F1 key. Josh will click on ? in the upper-right corner of the Word document. Who will access General Help? A. Neither Elisa nor Josh B. Only Elisa C. Both Elisa and Josh D. Only Josh my answer is b.
  47. Microsoft Word 2013

    You often insert your company's logo into documents you create. One way to make it easier for you to quickly insert it is to save the logo as a A. custom block. B. text block. C. building block. D. shortcut. My answer is C.
  48. Microsoft Word 2013

    What is the default file extension for a file saved in Word 365? A. .docext B. .doc365 C. .docx D. .doc My answer is C.
  49. Microsoft Word 2013

    10. _______ allows you to specify how a photo is positioned in the text of your document. A. Align Photo B. Align Text C. Wrap Photo D. Wrap Text My answer is a.
  50. MATH ARITHMETIC SEQUENCES

    IN THE INFINITE ARITHMETIC SEQUENCE 1, 11, 1.2,... WHAT TERM OF THE SEQUENCE IS 3?
  51. Geometry

    write the equation of the perpendicular bisector of the line segment whose end points are A(-7,-8) and B(-9,4).
  52. Geometry

    I think the answer it 2) 360
  53. Geometry

    Given an equilateral triangle, which of the following does not represent a degree of rotational symmetry? 1) 120 3)240 2) 360 4)60
  54. Geometry

    Thanks
  55. Geometry

    find the point on the directed segment from (-3,4) to (6,1) that divides it into a ratio of 1:2.
  56. Biology

    Im sorry, I put the wrong answer. The answer is D) Mutations. The reason why, is because it is the source of all genetic variations. Mutations are considered a raw material to natural selection.
  57. Biology

    Just saying, the answer is c) Cell Diferentiation
  58. Math

    Thanks
  59. Math

    1) in triangle ABC, AD is the angle bisector of < A. If BD = 5, CD = 6 and AB = 8, find AC.
  60. Math / Fractions

    I think you are little wrong but try your Best and never give up
  61. Math / Fractions

    I thank you little wrong but trabajo yogur Best and never give up
  62. Math / Fractions

    I thank yogur little wrong but trabajo yogur Best and never give up
  63. Geometry

    1) in triangle ABC, AD is the angle bisector of < A. If BD = 5, CD = 6 and AB = 8, find AC.
  64. Biology

    I already did it
  65. Biology

    Are proteins, lipids, starch, sugar, calcium (ion), iron (ion), and chlorine (ion) in blood plasma? if they are explain its function in the body.
  66. Physics

    A motorcyclist is trying to leap across a canyon by driving horizontally off a cliff (height= 60 m) at a speed of 25 m/s. The cycle strikes a cliff on the other side (height= 30 m) at a speed of 15 m/s. Find the work done by air resistance.
  67. English

    I think that it's essential to survival
  68. English

    Is trust essential or not essential to survival?
  69. Biology

    Is cooking oil healthy why or why not and are proteins more or less nutritious than fats why or why not?
  70. grammar

    Daniela promoted her makeup line to achieve customers. She demoted the security to put on a lower rank. The car accelerated at a speed of five meters per second. The hotel was a convietley situated
  71. History

    What are the positive effects that industrialization had on the people of Europe?
  72. math

    yikes McTugg bought 1/2 pound of potato salad. He ate 2/3 of it for lunch. How much potato salad was left for an afternoon snack?
  73. History

    Is that a website because it doesn't show
  74. History

    Also, make the connection between the increase in population and increased available supply of labor to work in the factories?
  75. History

    Why was enclosure important?
  76. History

    Thank you so much😀
  77. History

    Before the Industrial Revolution how did people earn a living, what were some of the tools they used, what was the sources of power, transportation, work hours, role of children, and how was clothing and food made?
  78. Physics

    A 124-kg balloon carrying a 22-kg basket is descending with a constant downward velocity of 25.2 m/s A 1.0-kg stone is thrown from the basket with an initial velocity of 11.7 m/s perpendicular to the path of the descending balloon, as measured relative to a person at rest in ...
  79. History

    According to David Ricardo, what determines the price of labor, or wages?
  80. English

    In go Carolina by David sedaris what conflicts does the narrator face in his personal narrative?
  81. math(algebra)

    thank you
  82. math(algebra)

    a boat can travel at a speed of 15 kph in still water. the boat travels 40 km downstream in a river at the same time it takes to travel 25 km upstream. what is the speed of the river?
  83. English

    In the " I have a dream" speech why does Martin Luther king Jr. use the symbol of a dream in his speech?
  84. MLA citation

    my answer is b.
  85. MLA citation

    Advocates, contends, points out, and states are all examples of A. predicates. B. attributions. C. citations. D. helping verbs. my answer is d.
  86. MLA citation

    thanks Ms.Sue
  87. MLA citation

    You're working to come up with an interesting topic. Which of the following terms would not apply to that effort? A. Manageable B. Breaking C. Practical D. Novel I believe is b.
  88. MLA citation

    Which type of writing assignment would benefit the most from the use of outside sources? A. The first act of a play about John F. Kennedy B. An essay describing your favorite kind of automobile C. An informative essay about the transformation of a caterpillar D. An essay about...
  89. MLA citation

    Of the following, which is the most important to consider when analyzing and revising an academic paper? A. That the paper will be entertaining for the instructor to read B. That the thesis is clear and that the main points support that thesis C. That the opinion is clearly ...
  90. MLA citation

    Which of the following statements is true about choosing sources? A. Books and articles written prior to the year 2000 are the most accurate. B. A person's opinion makes the best source when you hear it yourself. C. It's most important to determine whether or not a ...
  91. MAL citation

    In MLA style, how long must a quote be to be a block quotation? A. More than 8 lines B. More than 2 lines C. 50 words or more D. More than 4 lines my answer is d.
  92. MLA citation

    Why is it better to rely on information from scholarly journals, not magazines, in academic writing? A. Scholarly journals are more difficult to find. B. Magazines are entertaining, which means they can't be educational. C. Scholarly journals are more entertaining, ...
  93. MLA citation

    Suppose that you're going to interview someone in preparation for writing a research paper on teaching techniques for macroeconomics. For this topic, who would be the best person to interview? A. A student in a macroeconomics course B. An economist C. A professor of ...
  94. MLA citation

    Which of the following is an example of a secondary source? A. An interview with Stephen King B. A novel by Stephen King C. Stephen King's letters to his editor D. A biography of Stephen King my answer is d.
  95. MLA citation

    Which of the following is an example of opinion? A. The Canadian men's hockey team won the gold medal in the 2010 Winter Olympics. B. Abraham Lincoln presented the Gettysburg Address on November 19, 1863. C. The color blue sometimes signifies sadness or depression. D. ...
  96. MLA citation

    Thanks:-)
  97. MLA citation

    Which of the following is not a tip that can help you find good sources for a topic? A. Limit yourself to one source in the beginning. B. Have a narrowed topic and working thesis. C. Keep track of citation information for each source. D. Have a clear system of notetaking. my ...
  98. MLA citation

    What is the difference between a bibliography and an annotated bibliography? A. An annotated bibliography includes a brief summary of each source's content and focus. B. It's easier and faster to complete an annotated bibliography. C. An annotated bibliography doesn&#...
  99. research and MLA citation

    Thanks Ms.Sue
  100. research and MLA citation

    Which of the following would not be considered plagiarism? A. Summarizing source information and including a citation on the Works Cited page B. Acknowledging a source when directly quoting but not including quotation marks C. Submitting an essay that a friend submitted ...
  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. Next>>