Posts by cassandra

Total # Posts: 286

English
or is the answer C ???

English
"Holly stood up and leaned the guitar against the couch. " I have decided. Im going to get a piece of pie to help me decide. She sighed and walked into the kitchen. Which of the following words best describe Holly's tone? A. Dejected B. Disinterest C. Hopeless D...

english
is the answer A troubled and intrigued

english
“I did not know what to do. I could not afford to be seen walking with her, and I did not even want to - but on the other hand, the flattery of those humble, hopeful turnings was not lost on me. A role was shaping for me that I could not resist playing.” Which of ...

World history
Which of the following describes the emergence of social classes in early civilization? A. people were ranked based on their family size B. people ranked based on their religious beliefs C. people were ranked according to their jobs and economic standing D. people were ranked ...

World history
is the answer A

World history
which of the following most directly resulted from the neolithic revolution? A. populations increased B. complexed cultures blended C. religion became less important D. people relied less on trade My best answer is B is that correct

world history
Which of the following were characteristics of early humans during the old stone age? 1. they hunted and gathered their food 2. they came together to form new villages 3. they moved from place to place looking for food 4. they tamed animals and learned how to grow plants my ...

history
what is the old stone age belief that spirits and forces reside in animals, objects, or dreams? A. polytheism B. domestication C. animism D. cultural diffusion my answer is C is that correct

history
after reading my best answer is now B is the correct

history
As populations changed during the Neolithic Revolution, which became the earliest form of government at Catalhuyuk? A. a council of female elders B. a pair of village chiefs C. a council of male elders D. a pair of elite warriors my best answer is A is that correct

world history
is C better

world history
How did food surpluses change the way of life in early human settlements? A-villages needed to organize governments B-the population decreased C-more hunting and gathering was required D-humans needed fewer tools and possesions my best answer is A is that correct

english
What quote from Romeo and Juliet Act 3, Scene 5 illustrates Shakespeare's use of comic relief? A) Lady Capulet: Marry, my child, early next Thursday morn/The gallant, young, and noble gentleman,/The County Paris, at Saint Peter's Church,/Shall happily make thee there a...

english
What quote from Romeo and Juliet Act 3, Scene 5 illustrates Shakespeare's use of comic relief? A) Lady Capulet: Marry, my child, early next Thursday morn/The gallant, young, and noble gentleman,/The County Paris, at Saint Peter's Church,/Shall happily make thee there a...

English
8.What can readers infer from the following quote from Act V, Scene 3 of Romeo and Juliet? Prince: A gloomy peace this morning with it brings; The sun for sorrow will not show his head. Go hence, to have more talk of these sad things; Some shall be pardon’d, and some ...

English
Which of the following quotes from Act III, Scene 5 of Romeo and Juliet, illustrates Shakespeare's use of comic relief? A) Lady Capulet: Marry, my child, early next Thursday morn/The gallant, young, and noble gentleman,/The County Paris, at Saint Peter's Church,/Shall ...

English
I don't know what scene it is could you please tell me.

English
What scene does romeo and juliets parents forbid them to see each other ?

Math
At Franklin School 3/8 of the students take a bus to school, 3/5 walk and the rest bike. There are 20 students who bike to school. How many students are in the school?

Biology
The evolutionary tendency where nerve cells and sense organs are grouped in the front or anterior part of the animal, the head, is called ___________. A. cephalization B. segmentation C. deuterostome D. coelom my best answer is B is that correct

Biology
To survive as an individual, all animals must maintain homeostasis. Which of the following is NOT a part of homeostasis? A.eliminating wastes from their body B. gathering and responding to information in their environment C. reproduction- to produce viable offspring D. ...

Biology
An example organism of the phylum Porifera is a/an _______. * 1 point A.leech B.sponge C.sea cucumber D.amoeba my best answer is B is that correct

biology
What are the general characteristics of all vertebrates? A. Include several animal phyla. B. Have a backbone or spinal column. C. Lack cephalization. D. Include all chordates. my answer is B is that correct

HEALTH
which nutrients provide energy for the human body? Choose all that apply. 1. carbohydrates 2. calcium 3. vitamins 4. iron would the answer be 1 and 3 ?

health
what factor can influence obesity? A. genetics B. hormones C. environment D. all of the above my best answer is D is that correct

Biology
A dichotomous key is used to ___________. ? A. identify dicots, only B. identify organisms C. gain entry to homes by burglars D. determine the meaning of life ' my best answer is B is that correct

Physics 20
Two basketball players collide. Player 1, with a mass of 55.0 kg, experience a -15.6 m/s2 acceleration. If player 2 has a mass of 48.5 kg, what acceleration did he experience immediately following the collision?

Physics 20
A plane with a mass of 4.50 x 10^3 kg accelerates on takeoff at 10.0 m/s2. What is the net force acting on the plane?

Physics 20
A vehicle is involved in a collision that produces a -1500 n net force. what is the acceleration of the 75.5 kg passenger in the car?

Biology
A dichotomous key is used to ___________. ? A. identify dicots, only B. identify organisms C. gain entry to homes by burglars D. determine the meaning of life ' my best answer is D is that correct

english
please help In Shirley Jackson's "The Lottery" how does the author use Tessie's late arrival to help create suspense? A. the reader knows that tessie is joining a crowd for an important event. B. the reader can infer that the children are excited to see ...

English
Which quote from "The Lottery" best illustrates the theme that good people can do bad things when conforming to a group's social expectations? A. a sudden hush fell on the crowd as Mr.summers cleared his throat and looked and at the list. B. although the ...

english
is it B

english
Which quote from "The Lottery" best illustrates the theme that good people can do bad things when conforming to a group's social expectations? A. a sudden hush fell on the crowd as Mr.summers cleared his throat and looked and at the list. B. although the ...

English
is the answer unreliable narrator

English
its fill in the blank

English
13. In the short story, "The Cask of Amontillado," Poe's use of a(n) ___________ narrator to tell the story heightens the uncertainty and sense of horror felt by the reader. could you please help me on this fill in the black

Algebra
solve the equation by completing the square. round to the nearest tenth. x^2+8x=10 A. 1.1, 9.1 B. 1.1, -9.1 C. -1.1, 9.1 D. -1.1,-9.1 my answer is A is that correct

Algebra
solve the equation by completing the square. round to the nearest tenth. x^2+8x=10 A. 1.1, 9.1 B. 1.1, -9.1 C. -1.1, 9.1 D. -1.1,-9.1 my answer is A is that correct

Algebra
Where are the answers

Biology
so it would just be 1 3 and 4 right

Biology
Fossils are (select all correct choices) * 1. molds and casts of organisms in the past. 2. drawings of ancient animals and other organisms. 3. footprints or burrows of small animals that lived in the past. 4. the preserved remains or traces of organisms that lived in the past...

Advanced Biology
What process is being described" -the manufacture of carbohydrates, fats, and proteins -the taking in of water, food, and ions I cannot find these for the life of me. Thanks in advance.

math
3x128= 384+254=638x = 1362

math
? Three boxes weighing 128 pounds each and one box weighing 254 pounds were loaded onto the back of an empty truck. A crate of apples was then loaded onto the same truck. If the total weight loaded onto the truck was 2,000 pounds, how much did the crate of apples weigh?

Advanced Biology
Hi could you help me with this problem as well? The alleles for red and white coat color in cattle show absence of dominance, the heterozygote being roan. A.In a freely breeding herd of 1000 head how many would you expect to be of each coat color if the allele for white coat ...

Advanced Biology
Thank you so much. I don't really understand this law at all.

Advanced Biology
A recessive lethal gene in chickens causes circulatory failure and death of the embryo at 70 hours.A commercial hatchery finds that a hatching failure due to this gene of greater than 4% is unacceptable.What is the upper limit for the frequency of this allele in the breeding ...

History!!
I need help with what to put for my answer to this question, please don't link me to a site. How did the Mexican-American war ignite a conflict over slavery between the North and the South?

Health
In striving to meet the 2010 Dietary Guidelines for Americans, one should consume more of certain foods and nutrients such as ________.

Physics
Assume that Earth’s magnetic field is every- where perpendicular to the path of a proton and that Earth’s magnetic field has an inten- sity of 4.10 × 10−8 T. What speed would a proton need to achieve in order to circle Earth 1170.0 km above the magnetic ...

DrBob222-re: chem question
Sorry, I did make an error when I posted the earlier question: It should have said: A solution has [OH-] = 2.0 x 10-^14 M. The [H+] in this solution is? I hope you can help. Thank you. Sorry about the earlier error.

Chem - Acid & Bases
Please help with the solution: Question asks: A solution has [OH-] = 2.0 X 10 negative ^14. The [H-] in this solution is 2.0 x 10 negative ^14. Thank you for your help. Appreciated.

Chem - Molarity
Hi, I have this question related to Molarity and hoping you can help? The question says: 50.0 gram sample of NaCl is added to water to create a 0.50 L solution. What volume of this solution is needed to create a 1.30 L solution that is 0.100 M NaCl? It says also "Choose ...

Trig
Please help with this question: A plane travels a distance of 140 km due west of Vancouver International Airport. It then travels 60 km at a bearing of 340 degrees. How far from the Airport is the plane? Thank you for all your help.

Trig
Can you please help with this trig question: The angle of elevation to the top of a nearby mountain is 46 degrees. After walking 1 km toward the mountain, you determine the angle of elevation to be 68 degrees. How high is the mountain? Thank you for all your help.

Math
Steve, thanks for responding, the question may have said rectangle. It was on a previous test and with a final coming up; I wanted to make sure I knew how to do. But I do have another one: The question: The perimeter of a rectangle is 34 inches and the area is 50 square inches...

Math
Please help with trying to solve the following; in particular how to get the correct equation set up. The perimeter of a square is 64 cm and the area of the square is 192 cm. What is the length of width of the rectangle? Thank you for your help.

Math
Can you please help with this geometry question. An open box is formed from a square piece of material by cutting 2-in squares from each corner of the material and folding up the sides. If the volume of the box that is formed is to be 72 in cubed, what was the original piece ...

Math
Can you please help with correct format for the following?: re: d = rt equation A boat traveled 40 miles down a river in 2 1/2 hours. The return trip going upstream took twice as long. What is the rate of the boat in still water? Appreciate any help on the set up. Thank you,

Math
Whoever can help with a question I posted earlier. I am very sorry; I put the wrong variable in the question. Question is to solve for y and not "x" as my previous message and the equation is: x = 3(r + ty) So sorry for the confusion. Please help at your earliest. ...

Math
Sorry, I should have corrected that it is to solve to 'y'. So, the question is: x = 3(r + ty) Solve for y. Can you help please. Cassandra

Math
Question asks to solve for x with equation: x = 3(r + ty) Please help with how to solve? Thank you.

Math
No worries. I will review your answer today and let you know if I need further help. Thank you Mr. Amg.

Math
Can you help please on the following question: "The sum of the lengths of the legs of a right triangle is 8 feet. If the length of the hypotenuse is 6 feet, find the length of the shorter leg to the nearest tenth of a foot." Thank you, Cassandra

Math
Can you help with this equation? Have to solve for the indicated variable: For x: With equation y = x + 1/x - 1; in case it doesn't make sense; the x + 1 is in the numerator and the x - 1 is in the denominator. Thank you for your help. Cassandra

Chemistry
Thanks for replying. Sorry, the 10.1 is the (e) choice. I had tried various ways after I posted my question and I may have found the answer. I used the Dilution equation and found an answer of .152 L which would then convert to (a) of 152 mL. Still not sure if it is correct ...

Chemistry
Hi, can you help with how to solve this equation? 50.0 gram sample of NaCl is added to water to create a 0.50 L solution. What volume of this solution is needed to create a 1.30 L solution that is 0.100 M NaCl? The choices provided: a) 152 mL b) 255 mL c) 87.6 mL d) 412 mL 10....

Chemistry
A 0.3423 g sample of pentane, C5H12, was burned in a bomb calorimeter. The temperature of the calorimeter and the 1.000 kg of water contained therein rose from 20.22°C to 22.82°C. The heat capacity of the calorimeter is 2.21 kJ/°C. The heat capacity of water = 4....

chemistry
my professor told us to change them the temperture from C to K but I will be sure to remember that. but the problem is: A 0.3423 g sample of pentane, C5H12, was burned in a bomb calorimeter. The temperature of the calorimeter and the 1.000 kg of water contained therein rose ...

chemistry
I'm confused on number 6 on the take home test. in this problem are we going to use the heat capacity of calorimeter is 2.21kJ/c. I'm confused on how to set this problem up 1)I converted 1.000kg in to grams= 1000g 2) I used q=m*c* the change in T 1000g*(4.184J/g* C)*(...

Chemistry
heat of combustion of propane c3h8, 2220KJ/mol. the specific heat of copper is 0.385 J/g*C. How many grams of propane must be burned to raise the temperature of a 10.0kg block of copper from 25.0 C to 65.0 C,assuming none of the heat is lost to the surroundings I'm stuck ...

Chemistry
Hi, can you help me with this question: "you have 25.00 mL of a 0.1000 M sugar solution. How much water must be added to make a 0.025 M solution? Thank you.

Physics
Please help me with this question How much work is done by a boy of mass 70kg who ran up a flight of 31steps each15m high. Take g=10m/s^2

math
A computer store charges a $40 service fee plus $35 for each hour it takes to repair a computer. Write an expression that gives the total cost of a repair that takes h hours. 40+35h A fitness club charges a $100 activation fee and $33 for each month. Write an expression for ...

Math
The line that passes through (4,3r) and (2+r,-6) is perpendicular to the line with equation 5x+3y+12=0. find r.

language ela a
Based on the context clues in the sentence, what is the best meaning of “affinity”?

biology
phase in photosynthesis during which the energy in sunlight is trapped and converted into ATP and NADPH I need the term for this and cannot find it anywhere. Thanks!

biology
the manufacturer of carbohydrates, fats, and proteins. whats the word to this definition?

biology
thank you, i have this worksheet that doesnt go with our books and im stumped on a bunch of questions.

biology
the release of waste into the enviroment. i need the word to this definition.

biology
the breakdown of food by enzymes. What is the word that goes with this definition?

Math
Write an equation of a line that passes through the point (8,2) that is (a) parallel and (b) perpendicular to the graph of the equation y= 4x +3

math geometry
Given a circle with an 8" radius, find the area of the smaller segment whose chord is 8" long? I don't even understand how to start a question like this?

Bio Chem
Carbonate is commonly used to buffer household detergent solutions to a pH of 9.0. How many grams on NaHCO3 and how many grans of NA2CO3 are needed to prepare 0.75L of a 100mM solution? The 2nd pKa of carbonic acid is 10.33.

Math
(-10)exponent is 2

ap statistics
Which of the following is not correct? A. The rejection region is controlled by the alpha level and the alternate hypothesis. B. The p-value measures the probability that the null hypothesis is true. C. The probability of a Type I error is controlled by the selection of the ...

information literacy
. In the keyword search on EDSeek's Home Page, enter the following statement: NASA* AND Mars*. Based on the results from this search, choose the best answer to this question. Which of the following is not a listed document type?

College math
A and B agree to share the cost of an $18 pizza based on how much each would eat. B ate 3/2 of the pizza that A ate. How much should A and B each pay? A= B= Thank you

College Math
This is my last question, I promise! Use U={1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10} A={2,3,5} B={5,6,7,9} C={1,4,10} to find the set AUB You guys are awesome!!

College math
Thanks Steve

College math
Help me The product of 4 and y is the sum of 3 and 9

College math
You should have typed "College math??

College math
the lengths of the legs of a right triangle are given: a=10 b=24 c=____? Thank you so much

College math
You are great Damon!!

College math
Which statement describes the quadratic equation 6x^2-4x+1=0,correctly? A. it is one completed real root? B. It is two complete complex roots? C. It is two unequal real roots? Please help me with this

College Algebra
Please, I need your help!How much water must be evaporated from 16oz of a 2% salt solution to make a 4% salt solution?

College math
Find the area and the circumference of a circle of radius 4 meters. Thank you

College math
Thank you Damon. I could not have done this without your help!!

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. Next>>