Posts by blue

Total # Posts: 168

Math
Solve without the use of a calculator: sin20(tan10+cot10) I know it should equal two but I don't know how to get there

physics
In a series L.C.circuit the inductant and capacitant are 0.5H and 20mf respectively. calculate the resonance frequency of the circuit.

Algebra
Option C is correct. NOTE: 0.000000007, 0.0000004, 10000, 20000

Physics
A waterfall is 1260m high. calculate the change in temperature of the quantity of water that falls from the top to the bottom of the waterfall( neglect heat losses to the surrounding) take g to be 10m/s and specific.heat capacity of water to be 4200j/kg/k.

math
264 miles

Language Arts
they were all wrong besides 7 and 4 the rest are wrong

math
Thank you for your help.

math
This question says to graph the linear function.y=1\3x-4. What would the graph look like? Thank you Reiny but they put me in this class and I can not figure out what to do. When I am for help they are always to busy to help me my mom when talked with the principal and she don...

math
Thank you Reiny. They put me in this math class and I can't do this stuff and the year is almost over.

math
The data in the table are linear. Use the table to find the slope. X| 2| 4| 6| 8 Y| 1|-2|-5|-8 A. 3/2 B. -3/2 C. -2/3 D. 2/3 Please help me work this out I don't know how to do this kind of stuff. Thank you in advance.

statistics
how to summarize statistic assumption

Geometry
There are 4 blue marbles, 5 red marbles, 1 green marble, and 2 black marbles in a bag. Suppose you select one marble at random. Find each probability

math Help!!!!!!
I need to draw a scale of my room which is 9ft 6in. how do I work this out?

Physics
A 8.34kg lump of clay travels east on frictionless ice at a speed of 2.40 m/s. A .170 kg hockey puck travels northward and collides with the clay. After the collision, both objects stick together, and move off at a speed of 2.59 m/s in a direction of 23.9* north of east. What ...

L.A.Help!!!!!!
Please look at what i have posted twice. I really appreciate the help. Thanks

L.A.Help!!!!!!
Why might the author have chosen to organize "Forest Fire"by Anais Non in chronological order? A. She wanted to create the same suspense for readers as she felt at the time. B. She wanted readers to understand the causes of the fire. C. She was afraid that she would ...

Language Arts; Trouble with television
Where are your answers?

L.A.Help!!!!!!
What kind of organization is used in "The Season's Curmudgeon Sees the Light" by Mary C. Curtis? A. chronological order B. cause-and-effect order C. comparison and contrast D. narrative Is the answer C? Thank you

science Help 911!!
Thank you

science Help 911!!
You are creating a carbon cycle poster. Which object could you add to the image as another example of combustion of fossil fuels? A. the sun B.a buzzard eating a dead animal C.a person driving a car D.a scientists digging up fossils The picture shows a tree a bunny and fox ...

science Help 911!!
Which of the following would likely be part of an ionic bond? Choose two that would apply. A.K+1 B.Cl2 C.F-1 D.Ne Are the answers B,D?

L.A.Help!!!!!!
Why does the author organize"The Seasons Curmudgeon Sees the Light,"as she does? By Mary C. Curtis A. to contrast fall weddings and song with spring weddings and song. B. to contrast reading with gardening. C. to show her feelings about spring have changed. D. to ...

L.A.Help!!!!!!
Thank you.

L.A.Help!!!!!!
Which sentence is a main idea of "Why Leaves Turn Color in the Fall"? A. Leaves stop making chlorophyll add summer ends. B. Leaves reflect the colors of corn, pumpkins, and cranberries in the fall. C. Photosynthesis begins in the fall. D. Longer days and shorter ...

L.A.Help!!!!!!
Yes I'm thinking it's B now because she talks allot about science. Am I right?

L.A.Help!!!!!!
Diane Ackerman

L.A.Help!!!!!!
What is the authors main purpose in "Why Leaves Turn Color in the Fall"? A. She wants to persuade readers to stop pollution. B. She wants to inform readers of scientific facts about autumn leaves. C. She wants to explain the origin of macabre fall holidays. D. She ...

science Help 911!!
If new information about the behavior of atoms is discovered and verified, then revisions will need to be made to the current? A. atomic theory B. atomic model C. atomic number D. carbon cycle Is the answer A?

science Help 911!!
One way the modern atomic model differs from Thompson's atomic model is that electrons are no longer scattered throughout an atoms positive matter like chocolate chips in cookie dough. Instead, each electron is outside of the nucleus occupying a specifically ? A. Atomic ...

science Help 911!!
So the answer is chemical bonds? I'm sure someone can take it for you.

science Help 911!!
Sodium chloride is formed when atoms lose and gain electrons. Carbon monoxide is formed when atoms share electrons. In both substances, atoms are held together by? A. Ionic bond B. chemical bond C. atomic mass D. proton Is the answer D? Your grandson can wait. Lol

science Help 911!!
Thank you please stay with me on this.

science Help 911!!
In a water molecule, two atoms of hydrogen and one atom of oxygen share electrons. A bond is found in a water molecule. A. ionic bond B. Covalent bond C. chemical bond D. isotope Is the answer B?

Earth Science I suppose
Please help me, I have been up all night and working on this project all day and I honestly just don't know how to answer this question.

Earth Science I suppose
What does the pattern of convection have to do with the typical path of a hurricane?

math Help!!!!!!
Brady I like it when you help me. She is always picking on me for not knowing the answer. You help me by showing me how to get the answer. Please stay with me. Don't leave me please. I wait everyday to hear from you.

math Help!!!!!!
I asked Brady for help. Why are you getting involved. This is a site to help me at least he was showing me how to get the right answer.

math Help!!!!!!
Which set represents a Pythagorean triple? A.1,2,4 B.2,4,6 C.3,4,10 D.5,12,13 Is the answer C?

math Help!!!!!!
More than you know. Two more OK?

math Help!!!!!!
Which number completes the Pythagorean triple: 12,16, ? A.18 B.20 C.22 D.24 Is the answer D?

math Help!!!!!!
Thank you everyone. Please Brady stay with me on the next three?

math Help!!!!!!
So is the answer B?

math Help!!!!!!
I think it is a^+b^=c^ is the answer B?

math Help!!!!!!
No but that's whats on my paper.

math Help!!!!!!
Which set represents a pythagorean triple? A.27,38,42 B.33,44,55 C.35,38,42 D.68,72,81 Is the answer D?

math
OK thanks everybody :0)

math
So the answer has to be D then right?

math
OK I'm sorry. Is the answer C?

math
The two legs of a right triangle are 10 inches and 7 inches. What is the length of the hypotenuse to the nearest inch? A.17 B.12 C.9 D.7 Is the answer A?

math
So what's the answer if mine is wrong???

math
If the hypotenuse is 41 inches, and one of the legs is 40 inches, what is the length of the other leg in inches? A.65 B.57 C.25 D.9 Is the answer C?

math
If the legs of a right triangle have lengths of 6 inches and 8 inches, what is the length of the hypotenuse in inches? A.11 B.13 C.10 D.16 Is the answer C?

math
So the answer is D?

math
Thanks can you help with the next three I'm going to post?

math Help!!!!!!
Please help me?????

math
Is it C?

math
Anita hikes 7 miles due east and then 3 miles due north. Rounded to the nearest mile, what is the shortest distance from the starting point to the ending point? A.4 B.6 C.8 D.10 Is the answer D?

Ed. Tech
Thank you so much

Ed. Tech
What is the purpose of inserting Smartart in a Microsoft Office program? A. Smartart enhances images and photographs by accenting them with colors and shading. B.Smartart offers different ways of visually presenting information, using shapes arranged in different formations. C...

ed tech
Thank you

ed tech
Which of the following sentences best describes the progressive era? A. it was a period in which many social reforms occurred. B. it was a period of unchecked abuses by big business. C. it was a period of cival war and the end of slavery. D. it was a period of Westward ...

Ed. Tech
Thank you

Ed. Tech
Which is the purpose of a concept map? A. to map out the best means of getting between two points. B. to add shapes and images in Microsoft PowerPoint C. to display photographs more effectively in PowerPoint D. to organize information visually around a central concept Is the ...

Science!
Ernest Rutherford's atomic model included a nucleus comprised of positive particles called protons. Later, James Chadwick discovered neutrons. How did Chadwick's discovery change the atomic model? A. The new model showed a negatively charged nucleus. B. The new model ...

math
What do you do to check whether a number is rational or irrational? In your explanation, use an example of an irrational and a rational number. Please help me I don't know what to do.

Science!
To form an oxygen molecule (O little 2) two oxygen atoms share two pairs of electrons. What kind of bonds shown below by the electron dot diagram of O little 2? Choose all that apply. Diagram . . . . O = O . . . . A. Covalent bond B. Ionic bond C. Single bond D. Double bond E...

math
Thank you so much!!! :)

math
How does finding the square root [√] of a number compare to finding the cube root [little 3 on top √] of a number? Use the number 64 in your explanation. Please help me figure this out. I don't know what to do.

Science!
Which is most likely to be part of an ionic bond? A. An atom with no valence electrons B. An atom with one valence electron C. An atom with two valence electrons D. An atom with three valence electrons Is the answer B?

math
An estimate for √123 is. A.10 B.11 C.12 D.13 Is the answer B?

math
OK so than it would be-8 answer c. thank you

math
-64?

math
64?

math
How did you get that answer?

math
An estimate for -√66 is A.-6 B.-7 C.-8 D.-9 Is the answer D?

math
An estimate for √3 is. A.1 B.1.2 C.1.7 D.2 Is the answer C.

math
Thank you

math
Estimate the value of √45 to the nearest integer. A.-7 B.6 C.-6 D.7 Is the answer D?

social studies
Thank you

social studies
In which battle did the Americans win their first victory over the British? A. Lexington B. Boston C. Charleston D. Concord Is the answer D?

science
The muscular system is essential because it allows our bones to A. Strength B. Contract C. Lengthen D. Move Is the answer is D? Thanks.

Science
What conclusion can be drawn about the relationship between the arrangement of elements on the periodic table and the patterns observed in their priorities? A. Properties of elements are related to atomic numbers. B. Properties of elements are related to ductility. C. ...

Language Arts
Is it C?

Language Arts
A. informal B. Serious C. formal D. cold

Language Arts
How would you describe the authors tone in this story?

Language Arts
Andrew Mishkin

Language Arts
It's suppose to say mars sorry

Language Arts ms.Sue help
Help me I don't know who to pick.

Language Arts ms
Mrs. Sue

Language Arts
Why does the author of"Making Tracks on Matt's"sometimes use the pronouns we and us when he is writing about the rovers? A. He and the rovers are on the same spacecraft. B. There are hundreds of people involved in the mission. C. He and his team identify strongly...

Language Arts
While"We the people"and"Making Tracks on Mars are both nonfictional literature about specific topics, the author of"We the People"uses explanatory style, not informative. This sentence is an example of what kind of organizational pattern? A. ...

Language Arts
Is it A?

Language Arts
Which of the following best explains the difference between informative and explanatory text? A. informative provides readers a sense of why something happens, while explanatory tells the order in which something happens. B. informative provides a reason to support an authors ...

Physics
A certain orthodontist uses a wire brace to align a patient's crooked tooth as in the figure below. The tension in the wire is adjusted to have a magnitude of 12.40 N. Find the magnitude of the net force exerted by the wire on the crooked tooth.

12th grade MATH
1.)A picture 8 in. by 12 in. is placed in a frame which has a uniform width. if the area of the frame is equal to the area of the picture, find the dimension of the frame (8+2x)(12+2x)-96 = 96 (8+2x)(12+2x)=96+96 96+4x(2)=192 4x(2)=192-96 4x(2)=96 x(2)=96/4 x/2=24/2 x=12 is it...

Monessori
What is the greatest number that would be produced when 750 is rounded off to the nearest hundreds?

Montessori
What is the greatest odd number that would be produced when 660 is rounded off to the nearest hundreds?

Montessori
What is the greatest number that will produce 1220 when rounded off to the nearest tens?

Chemistry
What is the difference in alkane and Alkene functional group?

math
Yes last number is 5,13

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. Next>>