Posts by Jenny

Total # Posts: 1,627

humanities
what effect do religious pluralism and interfaith movement will have on the future of organized religion

Social Studies for 7th grade
who was king first julius ceasar orromulous & remus

IPC
Explain whether the photons emitted by a bright light bulb are more energetic than those emitted by a dim light bulb of the same color. how does the color of the light bulb determine the amount of energy of the electromagnetic waves?

9th grade
Explain what is meant by the "dual nature" of light

elementary algebra
4x^2-45x+50=0

Biology- Human Karyotyping
Could someone help me find 2 disorders that are the result of non-disjunction. I already have down syndrome, klinefelter syndrome, Turners Syndrome, Super Males, Triple X syndrome, Edward's syndrome and Patau's syndrome. Thanks in Advance

Macbeth help again please
Thanks so much for the in-depth explanations bobpursley & Writeacher! It helped me a lot.

Macbeth help again please
hi there, in Act 1 Scene 6, Duncan says" See, see, our honored hostess! The love that follows us sometime is our trouble, Which still we thank as love. Herein I teach you How you shall bid God 'ild us for your pains, And thank us for your trouble. " He groups ...

Macbeth
Also, I have another question to ask. Our instructor gave us an outline to follow on how to write the intro paragraph. It was: 1) linkage to real life 2)Connection to the play 3)thesis 4)Purpose 5)Plan. My question is that, does the "linkage to real life" have to ...

Macbeth
I have researched the historical events based on the book, but in the paper we would have to use evidence found in the book, and not the historical events. I can only think of one strong argument relating to this.. so currently I'm stuck.

Macbeth
Hi there. I have to write a paper on why some people believe that Lady Macbeth could be Duncan's daughter. I don't need help in writing it, I just want to know reasons why that could be true. I believe one of them is because Lady Macbeth knew that she could not be ...

living enviorment
what happens if a endocrine gland results to a excesss?

chem
A 3.48 gram sample of sodium sulfate hydrate lost 1.35 gram of water when heated to constant weight. What is the formula of the hydrate? this is what I did, but I am stuck. Na2SO4 . H2O------> NA2SO4+H20

11th grade Chemistry
Thats how its on the paper !

11th grade Chemistry
[mole-mole] How many moles of NaOH are needed to react with 5.0 moles of sulfuric acid, H2SO4??? Equation: H2SO4 + 2 NaOH ---> Na2 SO4 +2 H2 O

Bio
I have a question about genetic drift...wat is it actually...the book said that it random change in allele frequency but how does that happen??? and wats a founder effect?

Science Bio
thanks so much for explaining!

Science Bio
Hi there, I have a quick question which I'm really stumped on. 1. When combined with Lugol's solution (iodine), does glucose and sucrose contain starch? I think glucose has starch but not sucrose. Is this right?

Science/Physics
HOPE THIS IS BETTER John Loads A Collapsed Inflatable Boat Into A Two-wheel "grocery Type" Handcart and wheels it down the lake. (A) while the cart is being wheeled it is tipped at about a 45-degree angle (in other words, about halfway between horizontal and vertical...

Science
You Are Out In The Woods And You Need To Move A Boulder That Is In The Way, You Happen To Have A Long 2-by-4 Board With You And You Decide To Use It As A Lever. You Find A Rock To Act As A Fulcrum. Which Of The Following Would Be A Good Thing To Try? I believe the answer is A ...

Science
John Loads A Collapsed Inflatable Boat Into A Two-wheel "grocery Type" Handcart. He Used An 8 Foot Long Board To Lengthen The Underside Of The Cart, The End Of The Board Serves As A New Extended Handle For His Cart.Now When He Goes To Pull His Longer Cart, He Is ...

Science
Lever, You Find A Smaller Rock, Use As A Fulcrum, You Place It A Meter From Boulder. What Works? """I choose A"""" A)move the fulcrum rock closer to the boulder b)move the fulcrum rock farther from the boulder c) try using the board without a...

Science/Physics
So the answer is B

Science/Physics
Which Is A True StateMent? When comparing the force that is required to climb a mountain by walking up a trail that slopes gently upward to the top, versus getting there by scaling asheer vertical cliff face, """"I believe it would be D"""&...

Physics
When Using A Graph To Solve A Problem About How Far A Car Traveled During Specified Time During Which It Was Accelerating, How Many Area Calculations Do You Have To Make? What Is/are The Shape/shapes You Are Calculating? ( I believe the answer is D) A. One area calculation, a...

8th Grade Algebra
These are extra credit questions, and I just want to know how to solve them. 1) The sum of two-digits of a two digit number is 14. If the number represented by reversing the digits is subtracted from the original number, the result is 18. What us the orinal number? 2) If 27 is...

science
Which One Is The Right Answer? A Coulomb Is A Measure Of _____ Whereas An Ampere Is A Measure Of _____ ? I think the answers is A A.) Quantity & Rate --- B.) Rate & Quantity --- C.) Voltage & Resistance --- D.) Quality & Quantity

science
The Main Purpose Of The Grounding Pin In A Three-pong Plug For An Appliance Is To __? What's The Main Purpose Is? i believe the aswer is c a. boost the current flow to the appliance b. prevent short cicuits c. prevent electrical shocks

Science
In a typical home electrical panel installation the main ground wire is conneted directly from a ground rod? I believe the answer is A A. case of the panel b. main breaker switch c. live bars d. electric meter

science
In experiments involving a pithball electroscope, what causes the pithball to move? I believe the answer is B A. The pith material always holds a natural positive charge, and it is attracted to other charged objects. B. Electrons jump onto or off the neutral ball when a ...

Science
There Are Three Resistance In A Parallel Circuit. Two Of Them Are Rated At 20 Ohms, The Other At 10 Ohms. What Is The Circuit's Total Resistance? I believe the answer D 5ohms A. 20 ohms b. 12 ohms c. 8 ohms d. 5 ohms

Science
There are two light bulbs in a circuit, wired in parallel. A third light bulb is added again in parallel. What is the effect on total resistance of adding this third bulb? I BELIEVE THE ANSWER IS C.... a. Total resistance increases by one third. b. total resistance triples c. ...

Science
What happens when you rub an ebonite stick with a wool cloth? (Choose below) I belive the answer is B? a. Electrons are transferred to the stick, causing it to take on a negative charge. b. Electrons are transferred to the stick, causing it to take on a positive charge c. ...

English Writeteacher
Can you proofread this for me please? Mr. Johns has demonstrated some very unique findings about physical therapy through different research and projects. Michael has developed a seminar curriculum and has done many clinical assignments at different locations. He has presented...

English
I have to write a justification memo. I have no idea what to write it on any ideas.

English Follow up
Here is the Recommendation Memo that I wrote. The way that I set up is that way that it was in are book. Everything that I wrote is made up. Please feel free to add things or take things out. Can u please look at my grammar please. Thak you so much Memorandum To: Ronald Mills...

english
Ok Will do. Once I'm done I will post it for you to read to see if its good thanks

english
Is a recommendation memo and a recommendation letter the same thing? I have to write a recommendation letter for my english class and I thought about writing it on recommending someone to a university for a graduates program is that a good topic

English
For my english class we have to write a recommendation memo and a justfication. I need two different topics. Do you have any ideas on what I could write them on.

General Question
What does duely Certified mean?

Random ?
Why do the questions that we post can be viewed from google?

homework
1.What sentence is unrealed to the topic and can be elimnated? 1)A trip to the ocean can be a relaxing escape from the everyday pressure of life. (2)A sailboat glistening on the horizon provides a mental escape to faraway places. (3)the rhythm of the ocean beating against the ...

science
That is what I do not understand that is exactly how it was written. I do not understand the question.

science
Someone asked me this question but I just do not know how to reply to it.Any help would be awesome. There are some who feel urbanizing is a bad thing for our environment, but it would be the answer to problems like this that we go through. What do you think?

Biology
i can't use any food related items

Biology
Hi, I've just recently gotten a project that requires you to make a 3D model of the mitochondria. I'm thinking of making it out of clay, but can someone help me think of other ways to make it? thanks.

1st grade social studies
the revolutionary war,my son has a project due on 2/23/09 about the revolutionary war.what are white oak tags,how do i go about doing this project.

7th grade
i known bobpursley is right what seventh graders are supposed to be doing in science?

7th grade
i don't known that why i need help 2

help!! organic chemistry
Write the mechanism for the reactions of 1) (E)-3-hexene and bromine and 2) (Z)-3-hexene and bromine in dichloromethane. Assign R,S configuration for each of the products and determine whether they are related as enantiomers or identical. I know how to write the mechanism for...

Science
Piezoelectricity is caused by pressing or squeezing___________? a power rods. b. crystals c. zinc plates d. magnets I believe the answer is b.

Science
Piezoelectricity is caused by pressing or squeezing___________? a power rods. b. crystals c. zinc plates d. magnets I believe the answer is b.

Science
In a wet type of voltaic cell, what is the electrolyte? a. a bridge made of salt b. a copper strip c. an acidic liquid d. a spontaneous flow of electrons A believe the answer is C

chemistry
-Why do most atoms form chemical bonds? -What is the purpose of control in an experiment?

health
How has the payment of health care providers evolved over time? What caused these changes?

goe./writtng
does this make sence?: Argentina is a beautiful country filled with vast geography.

8th grade
what two advantages did the british have over the patriots

english
Ok thank you

english
Well I wrote tattoos are a good idea for some and a bad idea for others. The problem I am having is Why are they good and bad lol. I wrote how someone loves the fact they can have a picture of their deceased mom and how someone regrets they're tattoo acquired in college. ...

english
Hi I have to write a paper on 2 opposing sides of tattoos. but everytime I show my teacher 2 sides I think of she keeps saying the paper is still one sided. Can someone please help me find 2 truly opposing arguements when it comes to tattoos thanks sooooo much.

fs
Call her or send a card. 7 months isn't that long. I have friends I haven't talked to in 10 years and I wish I had contacted them a long time ago. You won't be sorry you did. Even if she doesn't respond you will know you gave it a shot. Good luck!

College Algebra
Find the sum 5/3+9/3+17/3+33/3+... I answered infinity, but that just seems too simple. Thanks for your help!

College Algebra
Suppose you are offered a job at $1600 a month with a guaranteed increase of $70 every 6 months for 5 years. What will your salary be at the end of this period of time? Thank you!!

College Algebra
A machine depreciates by 1/5 of its value each year. If it cost $50,000 new, what is its value after 8 years?

College Algebra
Nevermind I got the answer, 5.73 miles. Thank you!

College Algebra
The atmospheric pressure P in pounds per square inch, at x miles above sea level is given by P=14.7e^-0.21x. At what height will the atmospheric pressure be one third of the sea-level pressure? Thank you!!

College Algebra
Thank you, you are a life saver!

College Algebra
The hydrogen ion concentration of a substance is related to its acidity and basicity. Because hydrogen ion concentrations vary over a very wide range, logarithms are used to create a compressed pH scale, which is defined by pH=-log(H+)where (H+)is the hydrogen ion ...

Health
Thanks for your help :)

Health
I am having a hard time trying to determine this. I know this may sound horrible but I do not know much about the economy and need help with this: In what ways do health care expenses affect an economy?What are the economic advantages and disadvantages in healthcare? Any Help ...

College Algebra
Thank you very much!!

College Algebra
A rectangular dog pen is to be made to enclose an area of 144 sq. ft. The pen is to be divided into 2 equal sections by a section of the fence. Assuming a total of 400 sq. feet of fence, find the dimensions of the pen that will require the least amonut of fencing material. Ok ...

College Algebra
Thank you so much for your help!

College Algebra
I need a little help with this problem. P(x)=2x^4-17x^3+47x^2-58x+24 (A) Find all possible candidates for real zeroes. I got +-1, +-2, +-3, +4, +-6,+-8, +-12, +-1.5, +-.5, and +-24. Then I have to find all real zeroes. I tried all of the possible candidates and none of them ...

calculus
integrate: square root of (4-x^2)

College Algebra Word Problem
A rectangular dog pen is to be made to enclose an area of 625 sq. ft. The pen is to be divided into 2 equal sections by a section of the fence. Find the dimensions of the pen that will require the least amount of fencing material. Thank you!

MacroEconomics
Why might discretionary countercylical fiscal policy actually be destabilizing to the economy?

health
I am having a hard time putting down in writing what differenes in the roles the medical and adminstration play in the hospital field. I know that doctors examine, treat, prescribe medicines but other then that im blank :( any help would be greatly appreciated.

health care
thanks for yur help

health care
Hi I just need help with defining these meanings when it comes to healthcare. I think I am on the right path but need some assistance. (Hospitals are generally categorized as nonprofit, for-profit, or governmental.)Identify at least one example of each from your community or ...

Algebra
WITH A CATTLE ACT

geometry
3y-1+2x-28=180 i need help making two equations out of this

geometry
3y-1+2x-28=180 help me find the value of x and y

college algebra
But if it shifts up 1 unit shouldn't I add it to the y?

college algebra
(x-3)^2+(y-2.5)^2=7.25 Make a new equation that shifts up 1 unit and to the right 2 units. I got (x-5)^2+(y-1.5)^2=7.25, but I got it wrong on my test. Could you please tell me where I might have gone wrong? Thank you!

college algebra
(x-3)^2+(y-2.5)^2=7.25 Make a new equation that shifts up 1 unit and to the right 2 units. I got (x-5)^2+(y-1.5)^2=7.25, but I got it wrong on my test. Could you please tell me where I might have gone wrong? Thank you!

Macro Economics
What happens if anything, to the unemployment rate when the long run aggregate supply curve increases? I think it shifts to the right?? I need some help on this one.

college algebra
It was on a test. I think it was written like that to trick us. Normally I don't have a problem with math, but this teacher is pretty tricky! I really appreciate all of your help=;)

college algebra
On the graph, plot all relevant points for y=x^2-4x+y^2-2y+8. Then give the equation for a graph that shifts down 1 unit and to the right 2 units. If it is a function, give its domain and range. Thank you!!

college algebra word problem
Okay, I just forgot the 2. Thank you so much for your help! Have a nice day!

college algebra word problem
Or V=1/3(24-2x)^2*x I'm confused as to how you came up with the base as 24-2x. Thanks for your help!

college algebra word problem
V(x)= x(24-x)^2 ?

college algebra word problem
An open box is made from a square piece of material 24 inches on a side by cutting equal squares from the corners and turning up the sides. Write the Volume V of the box as a function of x. Recall that Volume is the product of length, width, and height. Thank you!

college algebra
On the graph, plot all relevant points for y=the absolute value of x-1. Then give the equation for a graph that shifts up 3 units and to the left 4 units. If it is a function, give its domain and range. Thank you!!

college algebra
On the graph, plot all relevant points for y=x^2-4x+3. Then give the equation for a graph that shifts up 2 units and to the left 3 units. If it is a function, give its domain and range. Thank you!!

Macro Economics
Assume that the position of a nation's aggregate demand curve has not changed, but the long-run equilibrium price level has declined. Other things being equal, which of the following factors might account for this event? a. increase in labor productivity b. a decrease in ...

college algebra word problem
Wayne can do a job in 6 hours, while Susan can do the same job in 7 hours. How long would it take them to do the job if the worked together? Thank you!!

college algebra word problem
Lisa drove 8 miles to pick up her friend Laurie, and then drove 11 miles to a mall at a speed 15 mph faster. If Lisa'a total travel time was 24 minutes, what was her speed on the trip to pick up Laurie? Thank you!!

us history
Students should learn and study social studies in school so that they are aware of the mistakes people have made in the past and do not repeat these mistakes.

english
The third sentence, because even if she is able to invent programs, it does not mean she is able to pass critical judgments about it.

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. Next>>