Posts by Amanda

Total # Posts: 2,621

  1. planning & implementing for the environment

    An advantage of ordering equipment through catalogs is that A. there's no transportation cost (usually added to the cost at retail stores).B. prices are always cheaper than at retail stores.C. there's a wide selection of materials.D. you aren't billed for 60 days. ...
  2. planning & implementing for the environment

    Thank you bobpursley
  3. planning & implementing for the environment

    By providing shelves low enough for children to select materials, you encourage the development of A. social skills.B. independence.C. cleanliness.D. solitary play. My answer is A
  4. program planning

    An appropriate science activity for a child six to 12 years of age is  A. using a compass to find a specific site.B. experimenting with a magnet.C. growing plants from seeds.D. collecting leaves.  My answer is C
  5. program planning

    Ok my answer is A
  6. program planning

    In this study unit, a child is considered a toddler between the ages of  A. one and two years.B. one-and-a-half and three years.C. one and one-and-a-half years.D. one-and-a-half and two years.  My Answer is B 
  7. chemistry

    Describe how to make 450mL of a 1.15% solution of CuSO4
  8. program planning

    is it A
  9. program planning

    Children who attend a program that has some theoretical basis for planning have A. more positive experiences than those who attend a program with no theory to guide the practices of staff.B. less positive experiences than those who attend a program with no theory to guide the...
  10. program planning

    The purpose of a home visit is to A. determine the income level of the child's family.B. understand the interactions that go on at home between the child and the family.C. compare the child's actions with those of brothers and sisters.D. see if the child's family ...
  11. program planning

    An appropriate science activity for a child six to 12 years of age is A. using a compass to find a specific site.B. experimenting with a magnet.C. growing plants from seeds.D. collecting leaves. My answer is C
  12. program planning

    Parents' feelings of guilt and anxiety about placing a child in a day care program can be relieved by A. the self-evaluation process.B. receiving a deferred enrollment.C. the personal interview.D. filling out enrollment forms. My answer is C
  13. program planning

    Information provided by a parent on an enrollment form can be shared with unauthorized persons only if _______ gives written consent. A. an agent from the state licensing agencyB. the parentC. a staff memberD. the program director My answer is B
  14. program planning

    Play for a young child is all of the following, except A. the process through which children gains knowledge about their surrounding world.B. practice for future behaviors.C. a significant part of a child's development.D. a way to fill up time between activities in a ...
  15. program planning

    All of the following are appropriate toys to use to engage an infant in, except A. a toy that they can bat at with their hands and feet.B. dress-up clothes.C. toys of different shape and texture.D. a ball. My answer is B
  16. program planning

    A program which has an adult centered curriculum all of the following could decide what activities the children will take part in, except which one? A. ParentsB. TeachersC. ChildrenD. Member's of the school board My answer is C
  17. program planning

    Is it C?
  18. program planning

    A well-developed curriculum that has been planned to support individual differences will also support A. a "clean your plate" rule during meal time for all children.B. a strict standard nap time policy.C. cultural diversity.D. individual parent demands. Is this ...
  19. program planning

    The term used to describe the educational portion of the program is A. school.B. curriculum.C. activities.D. lessons. My Answer is B
  20. program planning

    The purpose of program planning is to A. keep children safe and healthy. B. provide routines to keep children busy. C. organize experiences that support growth and nurture development. D. let children do what they want to do.  I think it's D
  21. program planning

    In this study unit, a child is considered a toddler between the ages of A. one and two years.B. one-and-a-half and three years.C. one and one-and-a-half years.D. one-and-a-half and two years. My Answer is B
  22. program planning

    In this study unit, a child is considered a toddler between the ages of
  23. program planning

    Is the answer A
  24. program planning

    Children who attend a program that has some theoretical basis for planning have A. more positive experiences than those who attend a program with no theory to guide the practices of staff. B. less positive experiences than those who attend a program with no theory to guide the...
  25. program planning

    Parents' feelings of guilt and anxiety about placing a child in a day care program can be relieved by A. the self-evaluation process. B. the personal interview. C. filling out enrollment forms. D. receiving a deferred enrollment. 
  26. program planning

    I think it's C
  27. program planning

    Learning to make candy from a recipe would relate most directly to which two of the 13 activity areas? A. Math and science B. Social studies and science C. Cooking and math D. Social studies and cooking 
  28. program planning

    A. touching toys of different shapes, sizes, and textures.
  29. program planning

    An appropriate sensory-motor activity for a child up to eight months of age is A. touching toys of different shapes, sizes, and textures. B. playing with puzzles with a few large pieces. C. drawing with crayons or markers. D. stringing large beads on a ...
  30. Chemistry

    Orbital Hybridization of CH2Cl2?
  31. Chemistry

    Moles of Copper in the original .825g of Copper Oxide
  32. program planning

    Information provided by a parent on an enrollment form can be shared with unauthorized persons only if _______ gives written consent.
  33. child day care

    child day care facilities and staff question and answer
  34. physics

    A 2.27 kg ball is attached to a ceiling by a 1.26 m long string. The height of the room is 2.57 m. What is the gravitational potential energy of the ball relative to the ceiling?
  35. Math

    What is the linear approximation of the square root of 8.9? Must be accurate to the fifth decimal place. I have tried entering 2.98328 and 2.98328 but that does not appear to be correct. Please help!!
  36. Math

    What is the linear approximation of the square root of 8.9? Must be accurate to the fifth decimal place. I have tried entering 2.98328 but that does not appear to be correct.
  37. 9th grade algebra

    An Electrician Charges $120 After 2 Hours Of Work And $190 After 4 Hours Of Work. Write A Linear Model That Represents The Total Cost.
  38. programming

    Write a MATLAB program to create and output the touch-tone telephone signals (Dual-Tone, Multi-Frequency, DTMF) for the input numbers 0 through 9 (disregard the * and # symbols). When a user presses a button on a telephone set, a signal is produced that is the sum of two ...
  39. Chemistry

    a piece of silver contains 6.42x10^22 how many dozens does it contain
  40. Technology in Day Care 

    C is wrong I tried it already
  41. Technology in Day Care 

    Which of the following is not a reason why an early childhood teacher would choose to use a virtual field trip over live, hands-on experience? A. The actual trip would be too expensive. B. The location is too far away. C. It wouldn't be safe to ...
  42. English

    What is the principle behind all social notes? wanting to be given more, or to be invited back again sincere appreciation for the kindness
  43. English

    Typing an informal letter is acceptable, but a typed letter is considered more formal than a handwritten one. True False
  44. Science! Help!!

    @chastyn i am in connections and im also 13 but i live in south carolina. how id u get a bf...lol and which is the right answer though
  45. Chemistry

    Three isotopes of Argon occur naturally: 36Ar (mass = 35.9675 amu) 38Ar (mass = 37.9627 amu) 40Ar (mass = 39.9624 amu) If the percent abundance of 36Ar is 0.3400, what is the percent abundance of 40Ar?
  46. english

    Thanks for the answers very helpful
  47. GEM Math

    7 rows of 8 and 12 rows of 8
  48. Physics

    A curve in a road 8m wide has a radius of 60 m. How much higher than its inner edge should be the other edge of the road be if it is to be bunked properly at 20 km/hr?
  49. child development part 2

    When preparing an environment for school - aged children, the caregiver should ensure that the
  50. Physical Science

    you should end up with an answer close to 2400cm3
  51. algebra I

    A water balloon is dropped from a rooftop that is 40 feet tall. How long will it take to fall to the ground? Round to the nearest tenth and include units.
  52. Question?

    Sue I think that do to it takes a man or woman to produce stereo type talk
  53. Question?

    do you think gender roles are produced by gender stereotypes, or vice versa? I personally feel that gender roles produce gender stereotypes . What do you think
  54. psychology (check answer)

    Adolescent women are most likely to use contraception: a. During their first experience of sexual intercourse. My answers is A b. If they already have one baby. c. If they have been involved in a steady relationship. d. If they have just met their sexual partners.
  55. Human Sexuality

    Diseases most frequently found to have adverse effects on sexual functioning include all of the following EXCEPT: a. Multiple sclerosis or stroke. b. Diabetes, cardiovascular disease, and heart attacks. c. Arthritis. d. Asthma.
  56. math

    n=8, p=.80, q=1-.80=0.20, x=6 P(x)=nCxPxQn-x P(x)=8C6(0.80)6(0.20)2 = (28)x(0.262144)x(0.04) =0.294
  57. Math

    Two boats are approaching the same dock. Boat A measures 37° from boat B to the dock. Boat B measures 68° from boat A to the dock. What is the angle the boats make with the dock?
  58. Chemistry

    1. Sugar can be dissolved in water because of the presence of bonds between _______ in its molecule. 2. If the maximum amount of a compound that can dissolve in 100 mL of water is 22 g, then a solution of 20 g of that substance in 100 mL of water is said to be _______. 3. A ...
  59. Chemistry

    No.
  60. Chemistry

    1. Sugar can be dissolved in water because of the presence of bonds between _______ in its molecule. 2. If the maximum amount of a compound that can dissolve in 100 mL of water is 22 g, then a solution of 20 g of that substance in 100 mL of water is said to be _______. 3. A ...
  61. algebra

    7-|m-1|=3
  62. Traditional african marriage is an advantage for men only,women

    Its sad coz we as woman's are takes for advantage
  63. speech

    Speech
  64. speech

    Ntathakusa english
  65. math

    A plumber charges a flat $50 for a home service call plus $10 per 15 minutes of labour. Write an equation for calculating the total charges, C, in terms of the hours of labour, H. If you were to plot a graph of C vs. H, what would be the slope and C-intercept of the line?
  66. Chemistry

    Just two more to check, thanks! 1) The pH of a 1.25 M solution of unknown monoprotic acid is 5.43. Determine the value of Ka for this acid. HX <--> H+ + X-. (I obtain 1.0 x 10^-11) 2) Calculate the pH of a solution which is 0.73 M benzoic acid. Ka = 6.5 x 10-5, HC7H5O2 &...
  67. Chemistry

    Right. I typed it correctly, so it's definitely a typo on the worksheet. Thanks for pointing that out. I used 4.4 x 10^-4 for Kb, per my textbook. Thanks for checking!
  68. Chemistry

    1) Which ion(s) below would undergo hydrolysis in water? A) Cl- B) K+ C) NH4+ D) NO3- E) Two of the above My guess is C, but I'm not too sure about this one. 2) Calculate the [OH-] present in solution labeled 1.73 M methylamine. CH3NH3 + H2O --> CH3NH3+ + OH-. I get 2....
  69. Physics- HELP PLEASE:)

    I've tried: #4.) ¢V=IR convert to I=¢V/Rseries Rseries= R1 + R2+ R3 which is 2+2+2=6. then I took I=9V divided by6. so I=1.5V....( get 3 tries on online homework, it said 1.5 isn't right, and im not sure what I had done wrong.) #5.) I did 1/...
  70. Physics- HELP PLEASE:)

    4.) Three 20-Ù resistors are connected in series to a 9-V battery. What is the voltage difference across each resistor? 5.) Three resistors of 5 Ù, 10 Ù, and 2 Ù are connected in parallel with one another. What is the equivalent resistance of this ...
  71. Chemistry - check answers

    1) Which of the following sets is arranged according to increasing base strength? A) F-, OH-, Cl- B) F-, Cl-, OH- C) OH-, F-, Cl- D) OH-, Cl-, F- E) Cl-, F-, OH- (my answer) 2) What is the pH of a solution formed by adding 4.3 x 10^-5 moles of KOH in 1 L of water? A) 4.3 x 10...
  72. Chemistry

    1) In the reaction NaOH + H2O --> Na+ + OH-, sodium hydroxide is the: A) Lewis acid B) Brønsted-Lowry acid C) Arrhenius base D) Amphoteric substance E) None of the above (I think it's C) 2) The conjugate acid of the sulfide ion is: A) S^2- B) HS- C) H2S D) H3S+ E...
  73. physics

    so E=v/d E=.03/3 E=.01?
  74. physics

    The electric potential increases from 10 V to 70 V from the bottom plate to the top plate of a parallel-plate capacitor. We are going to move a charge of +5 x 10-4 C from the bottom plate to the top plate. What is the magnitude of the change in potential energy of this charge...
  75. physics

    so... E=.03J/3m=0.01J/m??
  76. physics

    In the previous problem (Question 4), if the distance between the two plates of the capacitor is 3 cm, what is the magnitude of the uniform electric field between the two plates?
  77. physics

    The electric potential increases from 10 V to 70 V from the bottom plate to the top plate of a parallel-plate capacitor. We are going to move a charge of +5 x 10-4 C from the bottom plate to the top plate. What is the magnitude of the change in potential energy of this charge...
  78. physics

    0.15j-0.05j=0.1 0.1=__*2x10^-6c 0.1/2x10^-6c=___ 50000=__ so answer 50000j/c?
  79. physics

    The potential energy of a +2 x 10-6 C charge decreases from 0.15 J to 0.05 J when it is moved from point A to point B. What is the change in electric potential between these two points? Do not enter any (-) sign in your answer.
  80. physics

    9v*4c=36J??
  81. physics

    A total charge of +4 C flows from the +9 V positive terminal of a battery to the negative terminal at 0 V. What is the change in potential energy of the charge?
  82. physics

    thank you. my professor gave us a change in GPE=mgh and a E=Fe/q equations and was confused
  83. physics

    30J*?
  84. physics

    45J, correct?
  85. physics

    how do you figure out change in V? is it 10v- 70v? then times it by .5c and get the change in PE??
  86. physics

    so ... change in PE=.5 times 10v? sorry my professor didn't cover what C or V equations are
  87. physics

    A charge of +0.5 C is moved from a position where the electric potential is 10 V to a position where the electric potential is 70 V. What is the the change in potential energy of the charge associated with this change in position?
  88. algebra

    Suppose that a box has a base with a width of x, a length of x+3, and a height of 1 inch. It is cut from a square sheet of material with an area of 130 in2. Find the dimensions of the box.
  89. Chemistry

    The equilibrium constant is 16 for the gas phase reaction SO2 + NO2 <--> SO3 + NO at a certain temperature. If 3.0 moles each of SO2 and NO2 are placed together in an empty 1.0 liter flask and the system is allowed to come to equilibrium at this temperature, what will be...
  90. Chemistry - check answer

    Great, thanks!
  91. Chemistry - check answer

    A 20.0 L reaction vessel contains 0.016 moles CO2, 1.05 moles of CO, and 2.00 moles of C. The mixture is approaching the following equilibrium: CO2(g) + C(s) <--> 2CO(g) a) Calculate the reaction quotient Q. b) If value of K is 1.17, predict which direction the reaction ...
  92. Chemistry

    A flask was immersed in 350 g of water at 25 degrees C. Steam at 100 degrees C was passed into this flask, and eventually condensed into water at 100 degrees C. If the temperature of the water surrounding the flask was raised to 70 degrees C, how many grams of steam must have ...
  93. Stats Class

    Passengers using New York's MetroCard system must swipe the card at a rate between 10 and 40 inches per second, or else the card must be re-swiped through the card reader. Research shows that actual swipe rate by subway riders are uniformly distributed between 5 and 50 ...
  94. Physics

    What is the critical angle (in degrees) for a ray of light coming from a medium with an index of refraction of 1.4 to a medium with an index of refraction of 1.2? label the unit.
  95. Physics

    A fish swimming in a pond looks up at a dragonfly flying 45 cm above the surface of the water. How far does the dragonfly appear to the fish if the indices of refraction of water and air are 1.33 and 1, respectively? Enter your answer in cm.
  96. history

    So what's the answer ?
  97. physics

    A string with a length of 1.3 m is fixed at both ends. What is the longest possible wavelength for a standing wave on this string?
  98. Global Studies

    yea guys rainbow is right 100% thanks
  99. Chemistry

    How many milliliters of 0.242 M NaOH are required to exactly titrate 18.0 grams of H2C2O4?
  100. Physics

    A wave can be propagated on a rope by holding one end of the rope and moving your hand up and down. The resulting wave is: A)neither transverse nor longitudinal. B)both transverse and longitudinal C)longitudinal D)transverse