Posts by Amanda

Total # Posts: 2,621

  1. Measurement

    Convert 5 kilometers to miles and the nearest yard.
  2. Math

    A “gazing ball” is a spherical garden ornament with a mirrored surface that reflects its surroundings. The surface area of the ball is approximately 314 square inches. What is its volume to the nearest cubic inch?
  3. Triginometry

    From the top of the Metro Building, the angle of elevation of the top of the Gammapro Building is 24° and the angle of depression to the foot of the Gammapro Building is 56°. If the buildings are 45 m apart, determine the height of each building to the nearest meter.
  4. Math

    From the top of the Metro Building, the angle of elevation of the top of the Gammapro Building is 24° and the angle of depression to the foot of the Gammapro Building is 56°. If the buildings are 45 m apart, determine the height of each building to the nearest meter.
  5. Math

    Two trees in a park are 14.80 meters apart. An observer, whose eye line is 1.80 m above the ground, is standing halfway between the trees. The angles of elevation of the tops of the trees from the observer’s eye line are 17° and 23°. Determine the height of each ...
  6. Math

    From the window of one building, Matt finds the angle of elevation of the top of a second building is 33° and the angle of depression to the bottom of the same building is 55°. The buildings are 25 meters apart. Find the height of the second building to the nearest ...
  7. Finite Math

    Pivot the matrix about the element 4 1 3 5 5 4 2
  8. From Theory to practice

    Probility theory The branch of mathematics that studies the likelihood of occurrence of random events in order to predict the behavior of defined systems.
  9. From Theory to practice

    A child throws a ball with speed and accuracy when he throws a ball to his teacher but his throws are slower and less accurate when plays with a group of friends. This difference is explained by  A. classical stage theory B. probility theory C. locomotion-x ...
  10. From Theory to practice

    Two children using finger paints agree to share them. They're engaged in _______ play. A. parallel B. associative group C. groupthink D. cooperative Answer is B
  11. From Theory to practice

    Thank you
  12. From Theory to practice

    A child bringing her mouth into contact with a nipple is an example of a(n) _______ reflex.A. primitive B. endometric C. locomotor D. rudimentary Answer is A
  13. From Theory to practice

    A child who hasn't learned the prerequisite fundamentals needed for a combination of motor patterns is suffering fromA. proficiency barrier.B. poor muscle control.C. anxiety.D. nonacquisition barrier. Answer is B
  14. From Theory to practice

    A child who moved from throwing a ball using only an elbow movement to throwing a ball using her elbow, wrist, and shoulder is showing signs of _______ development. A. spatial B. intertask C. joint-plate D. intratask Answer is D
  15. From Theory to practice

    A child who responds "no" to every request is demonstrating A. hereditary distemper. B. nascent narcissism. C. willful obstinacy. D. autonomy. answer is D
  16. From Theory to practice

    A teacher requests that a child use a small stepladder to reach a book on a shelf. She is helping the child develop A. locomotor reflexes. B. spatial awareness. C. movement qualities. D. primitive reflexes. Answer is B
  17. From Theory to practice

    A plant in the classroom appears to be wilting. The children are asked to come up with as many possible explanations for this as they can. They're engaged in the second stage of decision making, called A. railroading ideas. B. brainstorming. C. groupthink. D. herding ideas...
  18. From Theory to practice

    Thank you
  19. From Theory to practice

    . A very young child takes his sock off. The caregiver puts it back on. This process is repeated over and over. The child is engaging in _______ play.A. constructive B. rule-based C. functional D. dramatic Answer D but I'm thinking about C
  20. From theory and practice

    Thank you
  21. From theory and practice

    One component of a healthy diet is a high amount of A. monounsaturated fats. B. sodium. C. grains. D. polyunsaturated fats. Answer is C
  22. From Theory to practice

    Thank you
  23. From Theory to practice

    Children learning to take their heart rates are demonstrating A. movement relations. B. body concept. C. body awareness. D. fitness concept. Answer D
  24. Statistics

    The number of chocolate chips in a bag of chocolate chip cookies is approximately normally distributed with a mean of 1264 chips and a standard deviation of 116 chips. (a) Determine the 28th percentile for the number of chocolate chips in a bag. (b) Determine the number of ...
  25. Statistics

    The number of chocolate chips in a bag of chocolate chip cookies is approximately normally distributed with a mean of 1264 chips and a standard deviation of 116 chips. (a) Determine the 28th percentile for the number of chocolate chips in a bag. (b) Determine the number of ...
  26. Parents, Finances, and School-Age Children

    What fundamental motor patterns do girls tend to attain more quickly than boys do? a. throwing and kicking b. hopping and skipping c. striking moving objects d. running and jumping  My answer B
  27. economic

    Are there any current subsidy or welfare issues that are being discussed or addressed in parliament or in municipalities?
  28. Math

    I'm graphing this periodic function, it has the same min value for each for the two periods, but the max value is different for the two periods. Should I use the higher max value to work out the equation for the function, or should I average them?
  29. Math

    at what time was the incline at 1.71m, if it is at 1.9m now and at 1.4m one hour ago? (assuming that it declining evenly at the same rate)
  30. math

    Imagine you are the owner of a pizza shop that offers three different types of crusts, seven different toppings, and three different cheeses. Create an advertisement for your shop with three lists: one for crusts, another for toppings, and a third for cheeses. In your ...
  31. math

    How many ways are there to move from one corner of a cube to the diagonally opposite corner, in three moves, each of which travels along one edge of the cube?
  32. Life orientation

    Why traditional african marriage is an advantage for men only not women
  33. Algebra, please help

    Kenxie is correct got 100% thanks
  34. Geometry/Math

    Two right circular cylinders have equal volume. The first cylinder has a radius of 6 inches and a height of 12 inches. What is the number of inches in the height of the second cylinder if its radius is 8 inches? Express your answer as a common fraction, without units.
  35. Math

    Hope that helps!
  36. Math

    I found the answer for you. Its 1/8x +8
  37. Math

    You could look up th definition. Of a linear function and some examples. I would suggested posting your question on brainly.
  38. Math

    The answer is d no
  39. Math

    I mean no
  40. Math

    I'm sorry your answer is correct zero.
  41. Math

    C 1/8x +8
  42. Math

    4 was d not c
  43. Algebra Readiness

    Ashlin is correct.
  44. math

    Ashlin is correct 100%
  45. math

    which of the triangles described in the table is a right triangle? triangle side 1 side 2 side 3 Q 25 20 15 R 26 20 46 S 25 20 1025 T 25 26 650
  46. literature

    The from of the poem "Gods Grandeur" is that of
  47. Career

    1.)How people produce, distribute, and use goods and services? a.) Economy b.) Free enterprise system c.) Competition d.) Profit 2.)The amount of goods and services available for sale. a.) Producers b.) Consumers c.) Supply d.) Demand 3.)The amount of money left over after the...
  48. SCIENCE HELP! Ms.Sue

    I took the test and I got A 4/4 100%. Thanks for helping me and now in return I help you.
  49. SCIENCE HELP! Ms.Sue

    Renewable and Nonrenewable resources test 1.) Which of the following is the best course of action when it comes to using natural resources ? Answer: C = Conservation should be implemented for both renewable and nonrenewable resources. 2.) In the 1930s, windmills were widely ...
  50. Physics

    In an exhibit at the NASA museum in Huntsville, AL, there is a “human centrifuge”. Guests stand upright against the walls of a circular room with a radius of 8 meters which then spins at an angular velocity ω about an axis through its center. Then, once the room...
  51. Math

    My answers are correct if you are in oklahoma connections academy 1.c -2 2. A 3.b 4.b 5.c 6.c 7.d 8.c 8/8 100% for Oklahoma connections
  52. Math

    Is anyone in okalahoma connections adacamey
  53. ENGLISH

    yes should be allowed in suburbs because its help us a lot
  54. physics

    Decide whether each of the following statements are T-True, or F-False. A) Velocity anti-nodes of standing air waves occur at closed ends of tubes. B) Pressure nodes of standing air waves occur at closed ends of tubes. C) Velocity nodes of standing air waves occur at open ends...
  55. Math

    I am a closed shape made of 6 line segments. I have2 angles less than a right angle and no right angles. What shape am I draw an example
  56. Algebraic expression

    Nine more than the product of 24 and Vidya's savings
  57. Chem

    The following represent the Ka values for a series of weak acids. Which would be the best choice to prepare a buffer at pH=4.00? 2.7 x 10^4 1.2 x 10^-4 4.3 x 10^-8
  58. child development

    its not D
  59. Social Studies

    Thank you writeteacher
  60. Social Studies

    HELP MS. SUE!!! 1. Nearly every village in mexico has a church and a market. The city's public square where the market is held is called a a. quatro b. plaza c. casa. d. squatter.** 2. To what country does Mexico export the most goods? a. Germany b. Canada c. Guatemala d. ...
  61. health

    Regular physical activity appears to reduce symptoms of _ for children and adolescents
  62. english

    English is the language of opportunity. why bother indiginous languages?
  63. english

    Because everything in nowadays is involving English
  64. Math

    What lesson is this and unit ?
  65. science

    No you are wrong that is incorrect . females have xx chromosomes and males have xy chromosomes
  66. physics

    A light beam in air enters a block of transparent material at an angle of 28.0˚ with respect to the normal. After refraction it makes an angle of 19.0˚ with respect to the normal. a) Find the index of refraction of the material. b) In a second setting, the light ...
  67. language arts

    The answer is actually B. You guys are all lying. I'm in 8th grade and I took the test myself and it's B! Stop being childish and giving people wrong answers. Its sad and I am disappointed in all of you. The correct answer is "b" and who ever see's this I...
  68. Math help please

    6
  69. phsyics

    A light bulb rated by the manufacturer as using and average power of 128.0 W when connected to a 73.0 Hz power source having a maximum voltage of Vmax = 189 V (the effective voltage under these conditions is what is called RMS voltage and is Vrms = 133.6 V), is connected in ...
  70. statistics

    For an IQ test, we know the population mean = 100 and the standard deviation =16. We are interested in creating the sampling distribution when N = 64. (a) What does that sampling distribution of means show? (b) What is the shape of the distribution of IQ means and the mean of ...
  71. History

    @Ms.Sue can you check this please?
  72. History

    Four major candidates ran in the 1824 election, all under the "Democratic-Republican" name. One of the candidates, Andrew Jackson, was already famous. In the 1780s, he earned the right to practice law and served in various offices of the state government, including ...
  73. math

    A couple can afford to make a monthly mortgage payment of $850. If the mortgage rate is 2% and the couple intends to secure a 30-year mortgage, how much can they borrow? (Round your answer to the nearest cent.)
  74. Language arts

    Google it is 100% correct if you go oklahoma connections academy Unit 3 lesson 2 close reading workshop: drama 5/5 100% thanks Google it !
  75. American Constitutional Law

    Under the Due Process Clause, in order for a state to tax out-of-state individuals, there must be a(n) __________ between a state and the person taxed. A. contract B. minimum contact C. long-term relationship D. agreement to tax Is it A?
  76. American Constitutional Law

    In the case of Puerto Rico v. Branstad, the Court ruled that states had: A. a mandatory duty to extradite fugitives properly demanded. B. the power to charge residents and nonresidents different fees. C. the authority to execute treaties with foreign governments. D. to honor ...
  77. American Constitutional Law

    Each of the following cases addresses a contemporary issue of federalism EXCEPT: A. Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc. B. Altria Group v. Good. C. Wyeth v. Levine. D. Lawrence v. Texas. Is it D?
  78. American Constitutional Law

    If a state court decides a case on independent and adequate state grounds, the Supreme Court will: A. not review the federal issues. B. review the federal issues if they are parallel to the state issues. C. review all federal issues. D. vacate the state decision. Is it B?
  79. American Constitutional Law

    The powers belonging to the people and the states are enshrined in: A. the First and Second Amendments. B. the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Amendments. C. Article III. D. the Ninth and Tenth Amendments. Is it C?
  80. American Constitutional Law

    The "New Federalism" refers to the: A. increase in federal power. B. increase in the significance of state constitutional law. C. increase in the importance of state statutory law. D. decrease in the significance of state constitutional law. Is it D?
  81. American Constitutional Law

    The Fourteenth Amendment’s Due Process Clause restricts a state’s authority to tax out-of-state individuals unless: A. there is a “minimum contact” between a state and the person taxed. B. the person’s parents were born in the state. C. the state ...
  82. physics

    Consider a mass spectrometer like the one shown in the figure. A beam of singly charged positive ions is accelerated from an ion source and injected into a velocity selector with an electric field of E=2700V/m) and magnetic field of B=43.0mT. The ions then enter the deflection...
  83. physics

    An electron is accelerated from rest through 2310V and then enters a region where there is a uniform 1.59-T magnetic field. What is the maximum force on the electron? Answer in units of Newtons.
  84. History

    1. In 1840 the population of chicago was only 4,470. by 1990 the city's population was 1, 698,575 which factor best explains the population change A- the constructuion of railroads connecting northeastern cities and Midwestern farms B- the reduction in immigration quotas ...
  85. math

    Yea I don't think that's ms.sue
  86. algebera

    Don't listen to them there answers are wrong epsically kiylie. Anons answers are a 100% correct Trust me you will get a 5/5 and LAura montainwood answers are correct as well. Now everyone else is wrong.
  87. EdTech

    Sorry for these rude people. I be happy to help. 1. A 2.b 3. A,D,E Hope this helps. Your welcome
  88. health

    1. Is false 2. Reprodutive glands 3. Hormonal imbalance These are the correct answers for unit 6 lesson 7 human endocrine sytem.
  89. physics

    A copper cable is to be designed to carry a current of 280A with a power loss of only 2.70W/m. What is the required radius of the copper cable? Answer in units of cm and use 1.7x10-8 Ωm for the resistivity of copper.
  90. From Theory to practice

    Which of the following is an example of a closed skill? A. Hitting a pitched ball B. Striking a stationary ball C. Playing tag D. Catching a butterfly My answer is B
  91. From Theory to practice

    So my answer should be C?
  92. From Theory to practice

    My answer is A
  93. From Theory to practice

    The most fundamental principle behind learning is that children A. learn through play. B. construct knowledge. C. learn through social interaction. D. learn when their physical needs are satisfied.
  94. From Theory to practice

    Introducing organized sports among young children is not recommended because A. they lack the social interaction skills needed. B. they should be making up their own rules. C. they lack the necessary physical maturation needed. D. this excludes the teacher or caregiver from a ...
  95. From Theory to practice

    Is the answer A?
  96. From Theory to practice

    According to Leeds, at snack time, children should be given _______ of each food for each year of their lives. A. two tablespoons B. one cup C. one-quarter cup D. one tablespoon My answer is D
  97. Math

    Im tried of everyone bringing up all of this cheating mess. I really sick of this.
  98. Chemistry

    Determine the mass (in grams) of Malonic Acid (C3H4O4) present in 10.0 mL of a 0.200 M solution.
  99. physics

    a) Determine the capacitance, in pF, of a paper-filled parallel-plate capacitor (dielectric constant=3.70) having a plate area of 5.40cm2 and plate separation of 590 µm. Use 8.85 x 10-12 F/m for εo, the permittivity of free space. For this I got 2998.53x10-2 b) ...
  100. physics

    Determine the capacitance, in pF, of a paper-filled parallel-plate capacitor (dielectric constant=3.70) having a plate area of 5.40cm2 and plate separation of 590 µm. Use 8.85 x 10-12 F/m for εo, the permittivity of free space