Posts by ANGELA

Total # Posts: 1,726

Business Law-- HELP
Which of the following is provided under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act? A. rules for conflict resolution among DR-CAFTA members B. endowment of the president with powers to enter into treaties with foreign nations C. guidelines to govern suits against foreign nations ...

Business Law-- HELP
What is the role of the WTO dispute settlement body? A. hear appeals on decisions made about a dispute B. create panel reports on the findings of a dispute C. hear the dispute settlement from the plaintiff D. review panel reports and adopt them if necessary Ans:D

Business Law-- HELP
The __________ is a clause in an international contract that designates which nation's laws will be applied in deciding a dispute arising out of the contract. A. Equal Protection Clause B. Supremacy Clause C. Forum-selection Clause D. Choice of law Clause Ans:B

Math
I am a six-digit number between 600,000 and 700,000. The digit in the ten thousands place is 1 more than the digits in the thousands and hundreds place. The digit in the hundreds place is 3. The sum of the digits in the ones and tens place equals the digits in the hundred ...

Physics
Determine the relative density of a regular shaped object

Business Law-- HELP
Tangible property (such as automobiles, furniture, and equipment) and intangible property (such as securities, patents, and copyrights) are collectively referred to as __________. A. real property B. immovable property C. personal property D. fixtures An: C

Business Law Help!!!
ty

Business Law Help!!!
Which of the following is a primary cause of sick building syndrome in the United States? A. large number of outside ducts B. unsealed windows C. thinly insulated buildings D. hazardous construction materials An : D

math
If facing north east then turn anti clockwise 135 degrees what position would i be

chemistry 102
what will happen if copper is overheated during the drying process? How will this affect the percent recovery?

Business Law-- HELP
Which of the following is true for a corporation's incorporation into a state? A. Domestic corporations can incorporate into only one state. B. Domestic corporations can incorporate into all states that they conduct business in. C. Alien corporations can only incorporate ...

Business Law
Which of the following is a cause for the dissolution of a partnership? A. written consent of the general partners B. withdrawal of a general partner C. withdrawal of all limited partners D. acquisition of business by another partnership An B

Business Law
In states where an LLC may be organized by only one member, __________ can obtain the benefit of the limited liability shield of an LLC. A. corporations B. sole proprietors C. LLPs D. general partnerships B

Business Law
nope it is D for sure.....

Business Law
thanks it looks more like C

Business Law
Which of the following is true regarding religious discrimination? A. Only monotheistic religions are covered under Title VII. B. An employer need not accommodate the religious observances or practices of its employees in the workplace. C. An employee who claims religious ...

Business Law
Thanks

Business Law
Which of the following is true regarding workers' compensation? A. Families of workers cannot claim workers' compensation despite the death of the worker. B. Workers' compensation is only awarded for injuries resulting from the job. C. The claim for workers' ...

math
Blah

Math
If each side of a square is increased by 50%, the area of the square is increased by A)50% B)100% C)125% D)225% help please!!!!!!!!!!

Business Law
__________ are a special form of contract that satisfy the requirements established by Revised Article 3 of the UCC. A. Banknotes B. Negotiable instruments C. Letters of credit D. Stocks An: B

Business Law- Need Help with this one..
Which of the following statements is true about contracts? A. Parties to an informal contract can use any words they choose to express their contract. B. A contract under seal is disclosed only to the offeror of the contract. C. A letter of credit is an informal contract. D. A...

Business Law- Miss Sue your Help is needed.
It should be B

Business Law
Which of the following statements is true regarding a negotiable instrument? A. It should be signed by the payee. B. It need not state a fixed amount of money. C. It should not require any undertaking other than the payment of money. D. It can be either written or oral. C

math
paul is twice as old as john.17years ago their age was 33.how old is paul?

Business Law- Need Help with this one..
I read it like a million times and came up with B now

Business Law- Miss Sue your Help is needed.
I think it is D

Business Law- Need Help with this one..
miss Sue is it D? I read the article

Business Law- Need Help with this one..
ok thanks

Business Law- Need Help with this one..
In trademark terms, what is acquiring secondary meaning? A. when a mark that resembles a mark already registered with the federal PTO is used for a new product or service B. when descriptive words are used that have no direct relevance to a product or service C. when ordinary ...

Business Law
When does a patent enter the public domain? A. when the patent has been challenged in court and found to be an infringement B. when the patent term has expired C. when the government deems that the invention cannot be controlled by one individual D. when the invention is not a...

Business Law
they are both under federal Law

Business Law
I'm thinking B

Business Law
How is a copyright different from a patent? A. Copyrights are applied for inventions, while a patent is applied for tangible writings. B. Patents have a limited term period, while copyrights carry lifelong terms. C. Patents fall under the federal law, while copyrights fall ...

Business Law
thanks

Business Law
sorry it is C

Business Law
on 6 of 20 5.0 Points Which of the following would constitute a copyright infringement? A. a brief quotation in a news report B. use of copyrighted material in a spoof or satire C. using several clips from a movie in a documentary D. reproduction of a small part of a classic ...

Business Law
it is B because: Arraignment is a formal reading of a criminal charging document in the presence of the defendant to inform the defendant of the charges against them. In response to arraignment, the accused is expected to enter a plea.

Business Law
At what stage of the criminal procedure is the accused asked to enter a plea? A. when the accused is being booked B. when the accused is taken to an arraignment C. when the accused is being arrested D. while an indictment or information statement is being issued D

Business Law
thanks

Business Law
The tort of defamation of character requires a plaintiff to prove that the defendant __________.   A. publicized a private fact about the plaintiff B. insulted people closely related to the plaintiff, such as family or friends C. published an untrue statement of fact ...

Business Law
yes!!! Thanks

Business Law
stion 3 of 20 5.0 Points A collection of criminal statutes is referred to as a __________. A. constitution B. bill C. charter D. penal code Ans D

Math
Part b using the information in part a , interpret the meaning of the quotient in terms of the two fractions given

Business Law
i read up again and it is A

Business Law
The concept of federal law taking precedence over state or local law is commonly called the __________. A. Preemption Doctrine B. Bill of Rights C. Due Process Clause D. Free Exercise Clause Answer :B

Business Law
D - Because the purpose of the U.S Constitution is to promote nationalism.

Business Law
The __________ clauses in the Constitution collectively prohibit states from enacting laws that unduly discriminate in favor of their residents. A. Due Process B. Equal Protection C. Establishment D. Privileges and Immunities

Business Law
thanks...

Business Law
he Supreme Court decision in the case of Brown v. Board of Education was important because it exhibited __________. A. the use of the affirmative action policy B. the scope of flexibility of the law C. the state's supremacy over federal rulings D. the importance of ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
A study of a brand of “in the shell peanuts” gives the following results: Number of peanut bags Probability 25 0.003 30 0.020 35 0.090 40 0.150 45 0.350 50 0.217 55 0.170 A significant event at the 0.01 level is a fan getting a bag with how many peanuts? A. 30 ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
One hundred people are selected at random and tested for colorblindness to determine whether gender and colorblindness are independent. The following counts were observed. Colorblind Not Colorblind Total Male 7 53 60 Female 1 39 40 Total 8 92 100 Find the value of the X2 ...

science
The mass of the girl in earth is 24kg. What is her mass and weight in moon if the moon's gravity is 1/6 of the earth' gravity?

technology
If there are 12 inches per foot and I travel 5 feet , how many inches have I traveled

Math ---HELP!!!!!
30% of the fifth grade students in a large school district read below grade level. The distribution of sample proportions of samples of 100 students from this population is normal with a mean of 0.30 and a standard deviation of 0.045. Suppose that you select a sample of 100 ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
30% of the fifth grade students in a large school district read below grade level. The distribution of sample proportions of samples of 100 students from this population is normal with a mean of 0.30 and a standard deviation of 0.045. Suppose that you select a sample of 100 ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
A researcher wishes to estimate the mean amount of money spent per month on food by households in a certain neighborhood. She desires a margin of error of $30. Past studies suggest that a population standard deviation of $248 is reasonable. Estimate the minimum sample size ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
sample of nine students is selected from among the students taking a particular exam. The nine students were asked how much time they had spent studying for the exam and the responses (in hours) were as follows: 18, 7, 10, 13, 12, 16, 5, 20, 21 Estimate the mean study time of...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
A bag contains 4 red marbles, 3 blue marbles, and 7 green marbles. If a marble is randomly selected from the bag, what is the probability that it is blue? A. 2/11 B. 3/11 C. 5/14 D. 3/14 D

Stats
A class consists of 50 women and 82 men. If a student is randomly selected, what is the probability that the student is a woman? A. 32/132 B. 27/66 C. 50/132 D. 82/132 B

Probability
Single die is rolled one time, find the probability of rolling a number greater than 3 or less than 2?

Probability
Probability of selecting a red number given that the circle is yellow?

Math
Of 43 plays attributed to a playwright 16 are comedies, 15 are tragedies, 12 are histories. If one play is selected random find the odds against selecting a history?

Physical science
An alpha particle is identical to A) a neutron B) a helium nucleus C) an electron or D) a hydrogen nucleus

Math ---HELP!!!!!
I believe it is A

Math ---HELP!!!!!
Decide which of the described variables is/are likely to have a normal or near-normal distribution. a) The heights of corn stalks in one row of corn that is half a mile long b) The numbers of viewers of each of the channels from 202 to 550 on Direct TV at 7:00 PM CDT on the ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
Answer B

Math ---HELP!!!!!
The mean score on the exit examination for an urban high school is 63 with a standard deviation of 9. What is the standard deviation of the distribution of sample means with a sample size of 9? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 4.1 answer B

Math ---HELP!!!!!
PsyDag do you agree with Reiny or the answer i have

Math ---HELP!!!!!
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, approximately what percentage of light bulbs has a life of more than 3000 hours? A. About 84% B. About 68% C. About 32% D. About 16% Answer B

Math ---HELP!!!!!
A study of the amount of time it takes a mechanic to rebuild the transmission for a 1992 Chevrolet Cavalier shows that the mean is 8.4 hours and the standard deviation is 1.77 hours. Assume that a random sample of 40 mechanics is selected and the mean rebuild time of the ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
The amount of Jen’s monthly phone bill is normally distributed with a mean of $50 and a standard deviation of $10. Find the 25th percentile. A. About $46.30 B. About $43.30 C. About $43.40 D. about $43.20 Answer : B---43.30

Math ---HELP!!!!!
Decide which of the described variables is/are likely to have a normal or near-normal distribution. a) The heights of corn stalks in one row of corn that is half a mile long b) The numbers of viewers of each of the channels from 202 to 550 on Direct TV at 7:00 PM CDT on the ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, use the 68-95-99.7 rule to approximate the percentage of light bulbs having a life between 2000 hours and 3500 hours? A. About 13.5% B. About 50% C. About 68...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, what percentage of light bulbs have a life less than 2500 hours? A. About 25% B. About 50% C. About 75% D. About 68% Answer B

Math
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, approximately what percentage of light bulbs has a life of more than 3000 hours? A. About 84% B. About 68% C. About 32% D. About 16% Answer B

Math
A study of the amount of time it takes a mechanic to rebuild the transmission for a 1992 Chevrolet Cavalier shows that the mean is 8.4 hours and the standard deviation is 1.77 hours. Assume that a random sample of 40 mechanics is selected and the mean rebuild time of the ...

Math
The mean score on the exit examination for an urban high school is 63 with a standard deviation of 9. What is the standard deviation of the distribution of sample means with a sample size of 9? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 4.1 answer B

Math
The amount of Jen’s monthly phone bill is normally distributed with a mean of $50 and a standard deviation of $10. Find the 25th percentile. A. About $46.30 B. About $43.30 C. About $43.40 D. about $43.20 Answer : B---43.30

Math
Decide which of the described variables is/are likely to have a normal or near-normal distribution. a) The heights of corn stalks in one row of corn that is half a mile long b) The numbers of viewers of each of the channels from 202 to 550 on Direct TV at 7:00 PM CDT on the ...

Math
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, use the 68-95-99.7 rule to approximate the percentage of light bulbs having a life between 2000 hours and 3500 hours? A. About 13.5% B. About 50% C. About ...

Math
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, what percentage of light bulbs have a life less than 2500 hours? A. About 25% B. About 50% C. About 75% D. About 68% Answer B

Math
The diameters of bolts produced by a certain machine are normally distributed with a mean of 0.25 inches and a standard deviation of 0.01 inches. What percentage of bolts will have a diameter greater than 0.24 inches? A. 79.13% B. 82.46% C. 84.13% D. 84.46% answer:C

Math
Thanks

Math
The systolic blood pressure of 18-year-old women is normally distributed with a mean of 120 mm Hg and a standard deviation of 12 mm Hg. What percentage of 18-year-old women have a systolic blood pressure that is within 3 standard deviations of the mean on either side? Apply ...

Math
thanks

Math
The following data set is the GPAs of the students in a statistics class. 1.93, 1.99, 2.00, 2.04, 2.12, 2.34, 2.55, 2.55, 2.75, 2.75, 2.80, 2.80, 2.85, 3.02, 3.12, 3.22, 3.31, 3.33, 3.45, 3.69 What percentile is a GPA of 2.34? A. About the 6th B. About the 15th C. About the ...

Math
Consider the distribution of mathematics SAT scores of students in honors calculus at a liberal arts college. What would you expect the shape and variation of the distribution to be? A. Symmetric with little variation B. Symmetric with large variation C. Skewed right with ...

Math
Suppose that your income is at the 81st percentile of wage earners in the United States. What percent of wage earners make more than you do? A. 19% B. 81% C. Cannot be calculated from the information given D. None of the above Answer:A

Math
he federal government requires a car manufacturer to have a minimum miles per gallon (mpg) average over the models it makes. Suppose that the mpg’s for the five models of a manufacturer are 19, 21, 22, 28, and 18, and the government requirement is 27 mpg. The last of the ...

Math
Consider the distribution of mathematics SAT scores of students in honors calculus at a liberal arts college. What would you expect the shape and variation of the distribution to be? A. Symmetric with little variation B. Symmetric with large variation C. Skewed right with ...

Math
Consider the distribution of mathematics SAT scores of students in honors calculus at a liberal arts college. What would you expect the shape and variation of the distribution to be? A. Symmetric with little variation B. Symmetric with large variation C. Skewed right with ...

Math
The federal government requires a car manufacturer to have a minimum miles per gallon (mpg) average over the models it makes. Suppose that the mpg’s for the five models of a manufacturer are 19, 21, 22, 28, and 18, and the government requirement is 27 mpg. The last of the...

math
yes

math
Consider the distribution of heights of all the players in the National Basketball Association. What would you expect the shape of the distribution to be? A. Skewed right B. Skewed left C. Symmetric D. Multi-peaked Answer : A

Math
The following data set is the GPAs of the students in a statistics class. 1.93, 1.99, 2.00, 2.04, 2.12, 2.34, 2.55, 2.55, 2.75, 2.75, 2.80, 2.80, 2.85, 3.02, 3.12, 3.22, 3.31, 3.33, 3.45, 3.69 What percentile is a GPA of 2.34? A. About the 6th B. About the 15th C. About the ...

Math
Consider the distribution of mathematics SAT scores of students in honors calculus at a liberal arts college. What would you expect the shape and variation of the distribution to be? A. Symmetric with little variation B. Symmetric with large variation C. Skewed right with ...

Stats - Help!!!
One month before a recall election, a poll of 500 Wisconsin voters showed that 46% planned to vote for the Democratic challenger Tom Barrett and 45% planned to vote for Republican Governor Scott Walker. Undecided voters constituted another 9%. The margin of error was 5 ...

Stats - Help!!!
Which is the best fertilizer for Mr. Jimenez’ backyard grass? Select the type of study most appropriate to the question. A. Experimental B. Experimental blinded C. Case-controlled observational D. Observational an:C

Stats - Help!!!
A nutritionist wants to conduct a study to validate the efficacy of an herb as an aid in weight loss. She randomly assigns half of a group of overweight persons to a treatment group who are given the herb with instructions for its use and a planned diet for six weeks. The ...

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>