Post a New Question

Health

Recent Questions

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe the role of white blood cells in developing immunity from pathogens. A: White blood cells produce antibodies that then bind to specific pathogens and warn other white blood cells to destroy the pathogens. Therefore, white blood cells play an immense role in developing...

English
1. Only after he had lost his health did he realize the importance of it. 2. Only after he had lost his health, did he realize the importance of it. 3. Only after he had lost his health, he realized the importance of it. 4. Only after he had lost his health he realized the ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how vaccinations work to protect the body from illness. A: When a vaccine is injected or swallowed, the immune system responds to the vaccine material by making white blood cells called memory cells. Therefore, when or if the pathogen against which the vaccine was ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
How can the failure to take antibiotics properly pose a risk to other people's health? A: The failure to take antibiotics properly can pose a risk to other people’s health as, by doing this, it leads to the development of antibiotic resistance, which then leads to the spread...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how bacteria develop antibiotic resistance. A: Bacteria develop antibiotic resistance when it changes in a manner in which reduces or eliminates the effectiveness of drugs, chemicals, or other agents designed to cure or prevent infections. Also, if a person stops ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Differentiate between environmentally spread diseases and diseases that are spread from person to person. By "environmentally," is it referring to food, water, and the environment or merely the environment?

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how bacteria develop antibiotic diseases. A: Bacteria develop antibiotic resistance when a person stops taking antibiotics before the prescription is finished. By doing this, most of the bacteria die, but some more resistant bacteria survive and multiplies, which can ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Differentiate between environmentally spread diseases and diseases that are spread from person to person. A: Environmentally spread diseases are spread by physical contact of objects in the environment, such as the telephone, doorknobs, and soil, in which are covered with ...

health care
Quality Improvement tools are the control chsrts or fishbone diagram. The quality measurement tools to measure things like patient falls would be like CMS or the Joint Comission. I do know if I am correct or not Thank You

Health (Ms. Sue)
How does experimentation lead to drug addiction?

News
Hi I need help determining the significance and impact of this story from fox news Nancy Pelosi defended her rhetoric leading up to a passage of the 2010 health care law while seeking to minimize the reports to unrest in her caucus and the potential for political fallout in ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the effects of the following four commonly abused illegal drugs. a. marijuana b. inhalants c. club (designer) drugs d. anabolic steroids

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the effects of stimulants, depressants, opiates, and hallucinogens on the body and behavior. A: 6. Depressants slow down a person’s behavior and the part of the central nervous system, which leads to symptoms such as drowsiness, relaxation, decreased inhibition, ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how hallucinogens affect the mind. A: Hallucinogens affect the mind immensely as these distort perception and cause the user to experience things that are not real?

Health (Ms. Sue)
"Cameron and Tony walked up to the counter at the convenient store. "What are you getting?" asked tony. "Nothing I'm out of cash," replied Cameron. "Didn't you have a bunch of money last week?" asked Tony. "Yeah, but I spent it on cigarettes." "Man, that just doesn't seem ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe an effective refusal method you could use if someone were to tell you, "Here, try these new cigarettes, almost everyone in our school smokes these." A: I would use refusal skills and simply respond by saying, "No, thank you. I would rather be unique and not like ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
List five benefits both smokers and smokeless tobacco users can expect after quitting. A: Whether a person had used tobacco or not, choosing to live without tobacco dramatically improves a person’s quality of life. Therefore, five benefits of both smokers and smokeless ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe the financial and health costs of smoking on both the family and the community. A: Using tobacco is expensive. It costs families and society billions of dollars each year in health care and lost productivity?

Health (Ms. Sue)
What factors do you think contribute to people using tobacco in your school? A: I believe people use tobacco in my school for many reasons. Some want to fit in with friends who smoke, and others want to appear "cool."

Health (Ms. Sue)
List four reasons not to smoke that you could give to friend. A: There are many reasons that I could give a friend to not smoke, including protecting their family, friends, and loved ones from the harmful effects of environmental tobacco smoke?

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why is smoking dangerous to nonsmokers? A: Smoking is dangerous to nonsmoker because people who breathe environmental tobacco smoke are exposed to the same dangerous chemicals as smokers?

Health (Ms. Sue)
State the reason it is difficult for people to quit using tobacco products. A: It is difficult for people to stop using tobacco products because these products contain nicotine, which is highly addictive?

Health (Ms. Sue)
Explain the relationship between the key terms in each of the following pairs. a. nicotine and carbon monoxide b. tar and emphysema c. environmental tobacco smoke and carcinogen d. mainstream smoke and sidestream smoke e. drug abuse and overdose f. recovering and relapse A: a...

introduction to health care
which of the following is not an example of non-traditional health information technology setting a.clinic b.insurance company c.research institute my answer is b

introduction to health care
as a transcripionist whatis your most important skill a.the ability to understand and analyze the dictation b.the ability to type quickly c.the ability to accurately use reference materials d.proficiency my answer is a

introduction to health care
correspondence manager generally works with b.administrators d.govement agencies my answer is b

introduction to health care
which of the following statements are true a.when a patient dies in surgery the doctor is automatically guilty of negligence b.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public c.professional standards can determine if negligence has occurred d.the ...

introduction to health care
the overall responsibility of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuracy of health information c.overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing the most cost ...

introduction to health care
when did physicians became responsible for medical records a.curing the eighteenth and nineteenth century b.dun=ring the renaissance period c.during the greek and roman periods d.during the twentieth century my answer is a

introduction to health care
which of the following statements is true a.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public b. professional standards cans determine if negligence has occurred my answer is b

iduction to health care
the overall responsibitity of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuraxcy of health information c,overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing most cost ...

introduction to health care
court awarded compensation for humiliation suffered through professional negligence is an example of a ? damage a.pecuniary b.general c.non pecuniary d.punitive my answer is a

introduction to health care
coders play an important role in a.reimbursement and research b.managing release of patient information c.health record documentation d.denying medical claims my answer is a

introduction to health care
the reasonable person is a concept found in a.biometrics b.PIPEDA c.IDS d.tort law my answer is d

introduction to health care
supplementary health expeditures are covered by a.PIPEDA b.the Canada health act c.private insurance d.medicare my answer is c

Science need help
Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. One of the most effective measures that a government can undertake to reduce cardiovascular disease is to ………………..Individuals can also decrease their own risk of developing CVD by ...

Science
How do I find a research question, sample size method of analysis , major findings in an article titled: Ethical challenges in the design and conduct of locally relevant international health research

confidentiality in allied health
when must a notice to use and disclosure be provided a.within 10 days after treatment b.before treatment is terminated c.upon request of the patient d.no later than the date of the first service delivery my answer is d

cinfidentiality in allied health
the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics latent identification biometrics my answer is d

health
You and several of your colleagues business partners have decided to establish an outpatient fertility clinic in your service area. All of you are very familiar with this patient population base, have completed an extensive market analysis that demonstrated a great need for ...

English
How do I find a research question in an article titled Ethical issues in public health: A qualitative study of public health practice

health
________ physical activity and ________ time spent in sedentary behaviors.

law and ethics in allied health
the patient self determation act requires all hospitals that receive medicare and Medicaid funding to a.document whether a patient has an advance medical directive b.encourage all terminal patients to file a living will with the state my answer is b

Health help
what is a good title for about inhalants that would make seventh graders want to listen to you?

Health (Ms. Sue)
What are the physical and mental effects of alcoholism for the blood alcohol concentration of 0. 1?

Language art
Can you also check these type of infinitive phrases? Thanks 1.To have a balanced diet, keep the food triangle in mind. noun 2. To get good food at that place is impossible.noun 3.Brenda went to that popular, crowded cafe simply to see her friends.adv 4.We listened to Rosalie's...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Why are some medicines available only by prescription? A: Some medicines are only available by prescription because these medicines are more powerful and effective and should not be taken casually or for minor purposes? 2. Describe the role of withdrawal in maintaining a ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
When choosing an OTC medicine, what are three guidelines one should keep in mind?

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Explain the relationship between the following key terms. a. physical dependence and withdrawal b. drug and medicine c. drug tolerance and addiction d. over-the-counter medicine and prescription e. active ingredient and drug interaction f. alcohol abuse and alcoholism g. ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Movies, TV, and advertisements often encourage audiences to drink by making alcohol consumption seem appealing and sophisticated. What is the media not telling viewers about alcohol? A: The media is not telling the viewers about the consequences of alcohol, and the tragedies ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
State five ways to refuse if a friend offers alcohol to you. A: If my friend offered alcohol to me, I could refuse by giving reasonable reasons of why I choose not to drink, stating the consequences that could result if I do drink, leaving the situation, saying no firmly, or ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Identify three ways that you can help prevent alcohol from harming your friends and loved ones. A: I could help prevent alcohol from harming my friends and loved ones by being their designated driver, encouraging them not to consume alcohol, and arranging a arrangement to ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. List the legal charges that a teen can face if he or she is caught drinking and driving. A: The legal charges that a teenager can face if he or she is caught drinking and driving are arrest, heavy fines, suspension of one’s driver’s license, and possible time in prison...

Health (Ms. Sue)
How would you respond in the following situations? 1. Your friend drove you to a party and then she had four drinks. She says she will never speak to you again if you do not ride home with her. A: I would respond by taking the key to her vehicle and then, since she demanded ...

English: Please help
Serving the financial division of the government is the primary responsibility of the (1 point) Department of the Interior. Department of Commerce. *Department of the Treasury. Department of State The National Park Service is part of this department. (1 point) *Department of ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Evaluate how alcohol use can affect a person's behavior.

law ans ethics in allied health
the science of improving hededitary is known as a.genetics b.amniocentesis c.dna research d.eugenics my answer is a

law and ethics in allied health
an epidemic that becomes very widespread ans affects a whole region is called a a.vaccination b.pandemic c.formulary d.diaster my answer is d

law and ethics in allied health
mens rea is latin for a.let the master answer b.the guilty mind c.the thing speaks for itself d.the guilty act my answer is b

law and ethics in allied health
a formulary is a list of? a.procedurals steps to resolve ethical conflicts in the medical office b.approved drugs for which the insurance company pays c.proper behaviors and manners for a certain community d.employes covered by an employers health insurance plan my answer is b

law and ethics in allied health
res ipsa loquitur means the burden of proof? a.falls on the plaintiff b.proves the negligence c.shifts to the defendant d.exceeds reasonable doubt my answer is c

health
All of the following should be considered competitors, with the exception of which one? Existing competitors, Indirect competitors, Potential competitors, Direct competitors

college essay
can someone edit my college essay? I was told by an admissions counselor to write a supplement describing my low cumulative GPA. It is a rough first draft, and probolaly needs to be heavily edited I am my truest and purest self, a mere child embarking on the beginning of the ...

Health
3. All drugs are not medicines because not all drugs are used to cure, prevent, of treat illness or discomfort. In fact, some drugs possess mind-altering effects that have no medical purpose such as drugs of abuse, which alters the manner in which the brain functions in means ...

HCS/335
How might you apply ethical philosophies and principles that summarize what you perceive to be the top five ethical issues challenging health care delivery today?

SCIENCE help please???????????
Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. One of the most effective measures that a government can undertake to reduce cardiovascular disease is to ………………..Individuals can also decrease their own risk of developing CVD by ...

SCIENCE help?
I did this question in this way but 2 of them correct ,is anyone can help me with this question ,many thanks. Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. Drag and drop your choices into their appropriate spaces. One of the most effective ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe the dangers of binge drinking. A: There are many dangers of binge drinking. For example, binge drinking causes the area of the brain that control breathing and heart rate to become dangerously depressed. The brain and the heart may even stop functioning. This is ...

SCIENCE
I did this question in this way but 2 of them correct ,is anyone can help me with this question ,many thanks. Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. Drag and drop your choices into their appropriate spaces. One of the most effective ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the BAC that represents the legal limit with the BAC at which driving is first impaired. A: While at a different range, these BAC are similar as they both possess effects upon the body and the mind. For example, the BAC of 0.08, which represents the legal limit, is ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the BAC that represents the legal limit with the BAC at which driving is first impaired.

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe how drugs can change the way the brain works. A: Some drugs can change the way neurons within the brain communicate with each other. These drugs act like neurotransmitters, block neurotransmitters, or change the amount of a neurotransmitter in synapses. Therefore, ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Differentiate drug tolerance from physical dependence. A: Drug tolerance is a condition in which a user need more of a drug to feel the same effect felt when first using the drug, whereas physical dependence is a states in which the body relies upon a given drug in order to...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. List five questions you should ask you doctor id you are given a prescription for a medicine. A: You should ask your doctor of what amount is the correct dosage, how many times of the day you will need to partake of the medicine, what the side effects are, whether allergic ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe three problems that can occur when taking a medicine. A: Three problems that can occur when taking a medicine are allergic reactions, such as itching, swelling, wheezing or difficulty in breathing, a pounding heart, or fainting and unconsciousness; side effects, such ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. List the important things to consider when choosing OTC medicine. A: The important matters to consider when choosing an OTC medicine are whether you want generic or a brand-name medicine, what type of OTC medicine will be most effective for you, and what amount is the ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. State the reason why some drugs are considered drugs of abuse. A: Some drugs are considered drugs of abuse because these drugs, which possess mind-altering effects that have no medical purposes, can lead to changes in structure and function of the brain which can gradually ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Name the two sources of all medicines and drugs. A: Laboratories and drug companies are the two sources of all medicine and drugs?

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the term drug with the term medicine. A: The term drug and the term medicine both describe types of drugs. However, these types of drugs are very different. For example, the term drug is any substance that causes a change in a person’s physical or psychological state...

science help pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee?
I did this question in this way but 2 of them correct ,is anyone can help me with this question ,many thanks. Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. Drag and drop your choices into their appropriate spaces. One of the most effective ...

Health part 2
Diastole is the ________ phase of the cardiac cycle. A. Contraction B. Relaxation C. Monitoring D. Termination

Health part 2
The brain is divided into the _______. A. Cerebrum B. Cerebellum C. Brain stem D. All of the above

Health part 2
Arteries carry blood ________ the heart. A. Away from B. Towards C. Closer to D. All of the above

Health part 2
The three basic parts of a neuron include ________. A. Soma, dendrites, axon B. Dendrites, cell body, neurotransmitters C. Axon, dendrites, neurotransmitters D. None of the above

Health part 2
The heart circulates the blood to all the ________ in the body. A. Muscles B. Capillaries C. Tissues D. Organs

Health part 2
Veins carry blood ________ the heart. A. Away from B. Towards C. Neither of the above D. All of the above

public health
A researcher plans to use a sample of 500 men and women attending a well-known online university to study the relationship between the number of fast-food hamburgers consumed in a month and BMI (body mass index). The null hypothesis is that there is no relationship between ...

Mathematics and Health
Equal numbers of people die from heart disease as die from cancer, accidents, and diabetes combined. How would you determine this information from the graph? (The number of people who died from heart disease is 30%. The number of people who died from cancer, accidents, and ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why is sleep so important? A: The answer to why sleep is so important is not entirely clear, but we do know that sleep is needed by the brain. In fact, receiving enough decent quality sleep is as important as being physically fit and having considerable nutrition. It helps to ...

Health
1.List a physical, mental and emotional, and social benefit of physical activity.

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Identify your target heart rate zone. Identify the purpose of knowing your target heart rate zone. A: My target heart rate zone is 103 to 175 beats per minute. (However, what is the purpose?) 2. "Jorge was always tired. He felt that he was always studying for an exam or ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Explain how the FITT formula can act as a guide when you are developing a fitness program. A: The FITT formula can act as a guide when you are developing a fitness program as it provides you with an idea of how the structure of a fitness program should be. For example, for ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Explain how being a good sport can help you develop healthy life skills. A: Being a good sport can help you develop your motivation, leadership, and cooperation skills, which are healthy life skills? (I am not certain about the answer of this one.) 2. A friend says, "I don'...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe what happens during NREM and REM sleep. A: In the beginning of a sleep cycle, we enter NREM sleep. The body recovers from the stress of the day's activities during this part of the sleep. Then, about 1.5 hours into sleep, we enter REM sleep, or dream sleep. Our ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how sleep deprivation can affect daily life. A: Sleep deprivation can greatly affect your daily life as even occasional periods of sleep deprivation can make everyday life seem even more stressful and can cause you to be less productive?

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Choose one component of your physical fitness that you would like to improve. A: I would like to improve my cardiorespiratory endurance. 2. What exercise would be a good indicator of your fitness in this area? A: Being able to run a mile would be a good indicator of my ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. How could wearing the wrong type or size of safety equipment lead to an injury? A: ? 2. What advice would you give a friend who started exercising hard every day and whose body now hurts too much to move? A: I would advise this friend, if he or she continues to exercise, ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe how overtraining can lead to chronic injury. A: Overtraining,a condition that occurs as a result of exceeding the recommendations of the FITT formula, can lead to chronic injury as repetitive activity causes stress to bones, ligaments, tendons, or muscles. ...

Ms. Sue
Ms. Sue, can you tell me of whether my answers to the questions of Health posts are correct or not? Thank you.

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Summarize the steps to designing a fitness program. A: The steps to designing a fitness program. First, you must determine your resting heart rate. Once you have determined your resting heart rate, you need to calculate your target heart rate zone. Calculating this will ...

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 10
  4. 11
  5. 12
  6. 13
  7. 14
  8. 15
  9. 16
  10. 17
  11. 18
  12. 19
  13. 20
  14. 21
  15. 22
  16. 23
  17. 24
  18. Next>>

Post a New Question