Homework Help: English: Writing

Recent Homework Questions About Writing

Writing Skill Test
taking a compass writing skill, can't remember how/ to figure it out.

ELA
Which one of the following statements about making your writing fun to read is not correct?  A. Direct quotations should be reserved for characters in stories. B. An anecdote or humorous quotation is often more convincing than a strong argument. C. The conversation you ...

Language Arts
ALGERNON Bring me that cigarette case Mr. Worthing left in the smoking-room the last time he dined here. LANE Yes, sir. [LANE goes out.] JACK Do you mean to say you have had my cigarette case all this time? I wish to goodness you had let me know. I have been writing frantic ...

english
research skills are fundamental to a. academic writing b. all types of writing c. education, literature, business, and other industries, d. libraries it could be a,b, or c, but i chose b. pleases help

Socials
How did Stalin suppress his people's individuality and control their personal and economic lives? I am having trouble researching his methods of control and how his people's lives were affected. I know he initiated a great massacre to terminate anyone who disagreed with him, ...

POL201: American National Government
The reason that the President is called the Commander-in-Chief in the Constitution is because the Framers wanted to provide the President with authority over the secretary of defense. CORRECT to establish the principle of civilian control of the armed forces. to establish a ...

english
can i get a quiz check Question 1.1. Choose the sentence that is punctuated correctly. (Points : 1) =====-> Many people are afraid of bold futuristic inventions Why did you spend all your money on expensive trendy clothes that you'll only wear a month or so? Oh, no, Mom is ...

Writing
what are the six questions for examining a source’s reliability?

English
I am writing a research paper on Aldous Huxley's Brave New World on the topic "totalitarian perspectives on societal order, control, and social stability" and how (my thesis- my teacher's assignment)the author's depiction is not particularly accurate, despite the grisly ...

History, Africa and AIDS
Okay so i have a few questions, because I have a report to do I'm just not very good with writing out what i'm thinking. Africa and AIDS/HIV 1.) How does this issue affect the well-being of the people that live within the region? 2.) How have leaders of the nation/region ...

english
The store will stay open later during the holiday season. The store will stock a variety of seasonal merchandise. The store will have many discounts available for holiday shoppers. 22. When revising the paragraph above, the writer should address which of the following? A. ...

Math
Ansgar is writing a novel. He writes seven days a week. On each of those days he writes for at least 4 hours but never more than 8 hours. Last week, he wrote for exactly 46 hours. What is the maximum number of days on which he could have written for 8 hours? A. 2 days B. 3 ...

Language Arts
You are trying to convince your community council to install recycling bins at the local park. Which of the following types of writing could you use most effectively to try to change the situation? -A reflective essay about the fun that you and your friends had at the park -An...

English help please :)
the word forte has been borrowed from the french word fort, meaning "strong". in which sentence is the word forte used correctly? a)It is not in your best interests to have a particular forte.** b)Writing is my forte. c)My history teacher has no forte in past events. d)His ...

English
1. I could not go to school for weeks. 2. I could not for weeks go to school. ========================== #1 is right? What about #2? In a writing test, if a boy makes a sentence as in #2, is it correct?

Strategies for the independent learner
1.When you approach a text, you should A. survey it, using the technique called SQ3R. B. dive right in at the first page and read the assigned section. C. skip over words you don’t know. D. read only the boldface type. 2.The proctored exams for your degree courses are A. ...

L A/The Giver
Which of the following elements of the book likely led to it's being banned in several schools? 1: The book put individual happiness over blind obedience to rules 2:Scientist have criticized Lowry for inaccurately describing a futuristic city 3:Many people have tried to create...

Language Help PLZZ
1. What is the purpose of book response activities? to practice all stages of the writing process to help you determine if you want to be an author to imagine yourself as a character in the book you read to illustrate or demonstrate what you have learned from your reading* 3. ...

English
The major problem in writing an argument based on inductive reasoning is the possibility of flawed or spurious: A)inference B)syllogism C)presumption D)bias Is it D?

English
the major problem in writing an argument based on inductive reasoning is the possibility of flawed or spurious: A)inference B)syllogism c)presumption D)bias Is it D?

English
writing a comparison contrast essay, you should be addressing any of these purposes except which one: A)expressing an idea B)informing C)narrating D)persuading I chose D. Is it right?

Math
Hi! I know I am asking a lot since this is a huge question, but I was wondering if anyone could help or walk me through it. I totally understand if you do not want to help. But I am really confused and any help at all would be amazing. Thank you! You are writing an article on ...

Language arts
What is the infinitive phrase in this sentence? To revise your writing carefully will improve your presentation and provide you with success. A. To revise you writing carefully B. Will improve C. Your presentation D. And provide you with success Matt hiked the trail yesterday...

English
I am "applying"(practicing writing resumes in english) for a leadership position at a local non profit and I am writing my cover letter, expressing why I want to serve as a president or marketing director. Though this is my first time taking on an exec position role for an ...

Writing
In the novel, To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee, a major character, Jem's view on the world shifts drastically due to his experiences with his hometown Does this sentence sound awkward? If so, how can I make this sentence flow more smoothly? Thank you

chemistry
A particular brand of toothpaste claims to contain 0.24 wt% sodium fluoride. What mass in grams of fluoride ion would be present in the average amount of toothpaste used to brush one's teeth, about two grams? Now this is a weight percent concentration question, I know that. wt...

writing or computer
What is the appropriate citation method for your major or course of study? What have you learned about that citation methodology from Lesson Three of this course? Do you think you'll be able to use this citation method effectively to avoid plagiarism? plezs help me i am so lost .

Socials
How did the building of the transcontinental railway benefit the country? I know that First Nations were kicked off their farmland to make way for the building of the railway and for settlers(why would settlers need the land?). Why was the railway so important and does it some...

Socials
I am writing an essay for socials and the topic is: To what extent was the treatment of First Nations by the Canadian government justified? So far, I plan to explain both sides but lean more to the unjustified side(2 body paragraphs on that). My points are: the treaties and ...

English
in lord of the flies my character is Simon. I'm writing my concluding sentence and I can't quite figure out how to end it Simon is the most unique character in the novel. with his kindness and independent personality he is............ plz help finish

English
1. MLA formatting requires which of the following? A. double spacing throughout, including the Works Cited page B. half-inch margins C. a title page D. paragraphs indented one inch 2. In MLA, parenthetical references _______. A. are optional and may be interchanged with ...

English/Writing
As you analyze an essay, you can use your own words to summarize the author’s key ideas and map out the organization of the essay’s key points. This is called A. critiquing. B. anchoring. C. summation. D. transcribing. B. anchoring

Math
Writing to Explain Yuri says that the difference between the least amount of time it takes a student to say the alphabet and the greatest amount of time is 4 1/2 seconds. Do you agree? Explain.

Plagarism
How did your approach differ when writing each citation type?

English
I'm writing an essay about poetry. My thesis is how literal language used in poetry create more still and concrete image, while poetry that uses figurative language proves more feeling. I just have no idea how to start my introductory paragraph. What do I first say in the ...

English and Language Arts
Which of the following would you find in the new English and Language Arts curriculum guidelines? A: An oral language program only at the primary grades B: A phonics program at all grades C: A writing program at all grades D: A study of core literacy works only in junior high

English
I need help writing a strong on the point thesis. What is the effect exercise has on stress, health, and aging? It's for research paper. This is what I have - Although exercise may cause pain and discomfort, it benefits overall health in the long run

english
In the following sentence, what word does the participle phrase modify? Everyone in the annex heard her screaming loudly -Everyone -Annex -Heard -Her** Which sentence contains are participle phrase? -She wants so spend time writing. -Her job is giving the attic dwellers their ...

Literature
I am currently writing a compare/contrast paper discussing Flannery O'Connor's literary works and Dennis Covington's novel Salvation on Sand Mountain. My question is... Would I use present perfect or past perfect when discussing Dennis Covington's novel Salvation on Sand ...

english
I'm writing a speech about a mythical character/legendary hero that i admire what are the reasons why i admire him or her that i could write about? thanks in advance.

English
Criticism-related expressions 1. Shame on you. 2. You have no shame. 3. You're insane/crazy. 4. Have you lost your mind? 5. Are you out of your mind? 6. He must have stolen the money. 7. Your writing is terrible. 8. Your explanation is totally wrong. 9. 10. (Are they right? ...

Social Studies
Beginning in the 1600s, the Tokugawa shoguns who ruled Japan tried to maintain stability and order by A. increasing trade with Europeans. B. conquering nearby countries to creat barriers to invasion. C. developing a new style of writing that was not related to the earlier form...

History
How were William Lloyd Garrison and the Rev. Elijah Lovejoy alike? Both lived in Boston and were Underground Railroad conductors. Both printed newspapers with antislavery messages in the North. Both used their houses as Underground Railroad stations and risked their lives for ...

AP Chemistry
This is the question I am having trouble with: A voltaic cell consists of a strip of lead metal in a solution of Pb(NO3)2 in one beaker, and in the other beaker a platinum electrode is immersed in a NaCl solution, with Cl2 gas bubbled around the electrode. A salt bridge ...

English
1. When taking notes from your sources, you should also ________. A. revise your research question B. write the information needed for your works cited list C. format your paper and works cited list D. find a topic for your research paper 2. Academic writing involves which of ...

Socials
I have to write a 100 word story(yes, insane) including all the key terms affiliated with the merging of Hudson's Bay Company and Northwest Company. I am thinking of writing it from the perspective of a Metis... what would I feel about this merge?

Strategies for the Independent Learner
When you approach a text, you should A. survey it, using the technique called SQ3R. B. dive right in at the first page and read the assigned section. C. skip over words you don’t know. D. read only the boldface type. 2. The proctored exams for your degree courses are A. ...

writting skills
1. Which one of the following comes first in an online catalog entry? A. Title of the book B. Year of publication C. Call number of the book D. Author's last name Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 2. You've located three books on a topic you're researching for an...

Reading/Writing
Having to do a Research Report: Theme: animal adaptations.I have no clue where or how to start. Need a bibliography. What?

Reading/Writing
Have to do Research Report, theme: animal adaptations. I have no clue where to start.Asking for Bibliography? What?

Writing Skills
The call number given in a catalog entry gives us what information? A. How recently the item was published B. The title and author of the item in question C. Where the item can be found within the library D. Whether or not the item is checked out I think (B.)

Sociology
Hi, I'm writing a paper for my social problems class and am having a hard time coming up with advantages and disadvantages of increasing the number of street-patrolling police officers as a means to combat the high prevalence of violent crime within the major cities of the ...

ELA
So I am studying for the Ela state exam and i am writing down some notes... but i am still not sure what does personification mean and what are the examples after searching online. Someone please tell me what does it mean...

L.A
Which sentence contains a participle phrase? A. she wanted to spend time writing. B. her job is giving the attic dwellers their food. C. quickly snatching up the coat, she ran to her room. D. to get along well requires cooperation. C ? please check

english
About 200 years ago the Cherokee Indians were one tribe, or "Indian Nation" that lived in the southeast part of what is now the United States. During the 1830's and 1840's, the period covered by the Indian Removal Act, (1) many Cherokees were moved west to a territory that is...

English
What are some synonyms for "appears rarely" and "often referred" ? I'm writing an essay and my teacher doesn't want us to use the same phrases over and over again: repetitive as we write our paragraphs and I'm not really good at thinking of synonyms so please help me.

Language Arts
Which sentence contains a participle phrase? A. She wanted to spend time writing B. Her job is giving the attic dwellers their food C. Quickly snatching up the coat, she ran to her room? D. To get along well requires cooperation. Is the answer A? Thank you

English
Choosing a good reviewer for your writing means finding someone who A. is a close friend and will give you a positive review. B. concentrates on correcting your spelling and grammar errors. C. will concentrate on your ideas and how well you support them. D. knows everything ...

Language Arts
I had to put transition words, fix any mistakes, and make the following paragraph better. It is on a book called Tuck Everlasting. It is a paragraph saying the similarities of the book and movie version. This is the best I could do. Can u see what you can do to make it really ...

english
which sentence contains a participial phrase? a) she wanted to spend time writing. b) her job is giving the attic dwellers their food. c) quickly snatching up the coat, she ran to her room. d) to get along well requires cooperation. which sentence contains an infinitive phrase...

English
Yesterday my American friend asked me how long I had been learning English. I said I had been learning English since middle school. He was surprised. And he said, ¡°Why do you learn English?¡± When we travel to foreign countries, have a conversation with foreigners, and ...

Writing Skills, Part 3
6. You have found an article in the Readers' Guide that you want to locate. What information would be least important in finding it? A. Subject heading B. Volume and page numbers C. Author's name D. Title of the article Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 7. The ...

English
I am writing argumentative essay about learning in the traditional classroom. I confused what my teacher means by presenting the other side in a presentation?

personal finance
Money market funds usually offer all the following advantages except: A. higher returns than savings or checking accounts. B. deposit insurance. C. wire transfer privileges. D. check writing privileges. B?

English
1. In formal writing, abbreviations ________. A. can be used sparingly B. should never be used C. can be used depending on the instructor's preference D. can be used depending on the discipline 2. A paragraph contrasting two teachers in which the first half of the paragraph ...

Calculus
Use implicit differentiation to differentiate y=x^(8/37), by writing it as y^37=x^8. Express your answer only in terms of x.

Calculus
Use implicit differentiation to differentiate y=x8/37, by writing it as y37=x8. Express your answer only in terms of x.

reading and writing
Paddy and Clare are writing effective conclusions. Paddy's conclusion will summarize his main point and reaffirm his theses statement. Clare's conclusion will take the readers beyond the scope of her essay. Who is writing an effective conclusion? A. Both Paddy and Clare B. ...

reaing and writing
Cary and Vince are discussing titles for their essays. In developing a good title, Cary will create a title using alliteration. Vince will use a vague, broad title. Who is using a better strategy to develop a good essay title? A. Both Cary and Vince B. Only Cary C. Only Vince ...

reading and writing
Which of the following is not an example of a transition word or phrase? A. Consequently B. Or C. Beyond D. For instance I need help with this answer. I thought is (c) but is not.

reading and writing
Please read the following excerpt from an essay, and answer the question that follows. After Sean was arrested for breaking into a pawnshop, I began to wonder. Why did some kids from my neighborhood end up in trouble while most of us didn't? I started out with a question: What...

reading and writing
Which of the following is not an example of a transition word or phrase? A. Consequently B. Or C. Beyond D. For instance my answer is c.

reading and writing
What type of expression would you use in an essay if you wanted to connect a new sentence to one that precedes it? A. Expressive B. Tracking C. Effective D. Transitional my answer is d.

reading and writing
Which of the following titles is made more effective by alliteration? A. Guns: Our Lethal Heritage B. Ruby, the Rose of Roslyn C. Now You See It; Now You Don't D. What's in a Name? my answer is b.

English
I am writing research paper on outdoor activities and how digital gaming cannot replace outdoor activity. Could someone please give me five academic site sources to get information from thanks you!

writing skills
2.   Because information listed on a website can change from day to day, _______ must be included in the end citation on the Works Cited page.A. the title of the siteB. the publication dateC. the date of accessD. the URLStudent Answer: B     Answer: ...

writing skills
4.   Read the following paragraph. Then answer the question that follows it. Next, with your right hand, make the wide part of the right end into a loop, holding the two narrow parts between your thumb and your index finger. Take the left end with your left hand, put it over...

reading and writing
A _____________ should make clear what the paragraph is about and express a view about the subject matter. A. title B. conclusion C. topic sentence D. thesis statement my answer is c.

reading and writing
Which of the following is not a good suggestion for writing an introductory paragraph? A. Describe a hypothetical situation. B. Cite a surprising fact or statistic. C. Never asks questions. D. Use a quotation to help illustrate your thesis. my answer is c.

reading and writing
When you write your ideas quickly and don’t worry about punctuation, what writing strategy are you using? A. Narrowing B. Mapping C. Styling. D. Freewriting my answer is d.

reading and writing
To narrow a general topic you've selected, which pair of techniques is most likely to be effective? A. Freewriting and questioning B. Using a branching diagram and consulting your journal C. Questioning and choosing an issue that interests you D. Branching diagram and ...

reading and writing
Ron and Quincy are organizing the facts in their essays. Ron says putting details in spatial order means to organize them according to the order in which they happened. Quincy says it means putting the details in order according to their location. Who is correct? End of exam A...

reading and writing
When you write, the tone, vocabulary, and type of information you choose should vary depending on your A. audience. B. education. C. biases. D. values. my answer is a.

reading and writing
Terri and Jose are preparing outlines. In preparing an informal outline, Terri will use key words and phrases to list her main points. In preparing a formal outline, Jose will use capital letters and Roman numerals to list the important points. Who is using the correct outline...

reading and writing
Paddy and Clare are writing effective conclusions. Paddy's conclusion will summarize his main point and reaffirm his theses statement. Clare's conclusion will take the readers beyond the scope of her essay. Who is writing an effective conclusion? A. Both Paddy and Clare B. ...

math
Problem: A riding stable manager is planning a nutritional diet for 9 horses. The manager finds the table below in a guide about horse health. The cost of 1000 Calories of horse feed is $0.25. What is the cost per day to feed 9 horses? (Hint: First, try writing an expression ...

Writing
My name is Devon and I am about to tell you about a time I went fishing. I went one day last summer, it was lot of fun. Original Sentence: My name is Devon and I’m going to tell you about a time I went fishing. I went fishing one day last summer. It’s a lot of fun to go ...

Physics
The drawing (not to scale) shows one alignment of the sun, earth, and moon. The gravitational force that the sun exerts on the moon is perpendicular to the force that the earth exerts on the moon. The masses are: mass of sun=1.99 × 1030 kg, mass of earth=5.98 × 1024 kg, mass...

English
1. Choose the letter of the one sentence in which quotations and underlining are correctly used. A. I hope, commented Josh, that I do well enough to make it to the final race. B. "I hope," commented Josh, "that I do well enough to make it to the final race." C. "I hope," ...

Writing skills part 4
2. Because information listed on a website can change from day to day, _______ must be included in the end citation on the Works Cited page. A. the title of the site B. the publication date C. the date of access D. the URL I think b or c but I'm not sure

English
Which quotation from “The Unknown Citizen” is the clearest example of satirical writing? A. “Except for the War till the day he retire / He worked in a factory and never got fired, . . .” B. “And his Health-card shows he was once in hospital but left it cured.” C...

English (writing)
Hello! I have to write an essay a critical paragraph/essay tommorrow on the following topic: In the first half of the novel, the author uses the idea of gender identity and societal expectations. In what way does the author use the character of Scout to comment on this topic...

Math Check
Hi! Can someone check this for me? My teacher wants me to write the system of equations that will correspond to the final matrix. I have the matrix already, but I need help with the writing the system stuff. Thanks! Matrix: [-10 2 | 48] [-5 -6/4 |-9] My answer: 10x+2y=48 -5x+-...

Englisg
1) Using a single formatting _____ helps to make reading researched information easier;it lets the reader know what to expect. A. Citation B. Text C. Style D. Website My answer was B I got it wrong 2) when creating a writing plan,which of the following should come first? A. A ...

Writing
Please help! 1) Using a single formatting _____ helps to make reading researched information easier;it lets the reader know what to expect. A. Citation B. Text C. Style D. Website My answer was B I got it wrong 2) when creating a writing plan,which of the following should come...

English
Which of the following is not a good suggestion for writing an introductory paragraph? A. Describe a hypothetical situation. B. Cite a surprising fact or statistic. C. Never asks questions. D. Use a quotation to help illustrate your thesis. my answer is c.

English
Your topic is courtesy, and you're writing from the point of view of a caring mentor. Which of the following sentences is most persuasive for an audience of high school graduates from a working-class neighborhood? A. Courtesy to others shows self-respect as much as it does ...

English
Which of the following is a common error in composing a thesis statement? A. You offer an original perspective on a familiar theme. B. Your thesis statement is specific as opposed to general. C. Your thesis statement contains two or more central points. D. You focus your ...

English
Paddy and Clare are writing effective conclusions. Paddy's conclusion will summarize his main point and reaffirm his theses statement. Clare's conclusion will take the readers beyond the scope of her essay. Who is writing an effective conclusion? A. Both Paddy and Clare B. ...

English
When using pronouns such as you, your, and yours, you're writing in which point of view? A. First-person B. Compound-person C. Second-person D. Third-person my answer is c.

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>

Homework Help: English