school

posted by .

1) Art pieces should always be discussed, and children should explain why they drew what they did.
True
2) Because young children have difficulty distinguishing reality from fantasy, puppets should not be used very often in the classroom.
False
3) Children could have a keen sense of rhythm and still not be able to carry a tune.
False
4) Children enjoy experiencing freedom and taking risks with art materials and media.
True
5) Choral readings can be organized using poems, rhymes, fingerplays, or stories for children in early childhood grades.
True
6) Classification relies on the ability to recognize likenesses and differences.
False
7) Conservation means
A) that if two sets are compared and found to be equal, when they are rearranged so they do not look the same, the child determines that the two sets are equal.
B) to manage one's money in a conservative way.
C) to be conservative in judging the amount of something.
D) to preserve or protect money resources.
Answer: C
8) Counting with meaning comes when one-to-one correspondence is understood.
False
9) Dance movements blend three basic qualities
I. Space
II. Motion
III. Time
IV. Force
A) I, III, IV
B) I, II, III
C) II, III, IV
D)I, II, IV
Answer: B
10)Demonstrating and understanding dance in various cultures helps children develop an appreciation for other cultures.
True
11) Dramatic play helps children develop interpersonal skills of conflict resolution and cooperation and improve their problem-solving and language abilities.
True
12) Early childhood teachers should use play money instead of real money because the children may lose the real money.
False
13) Equipment such as a stacking cone is best if the color is constant. In other words, all of the rings that fit on the cone should be the same color.
False
14) Even if a teacher likes a song, it may not be appropriate for early childhood; the tone, range, melody, and concept must all be considered.
False
15) Finger painting
I. is too messy to use with 3-5 year old children.
II. must be well organized.
III. can be done on a variety of surfaces, including directly on the table.
IV. requires wearing an apron.
A) All of the above
B) I, III, IV
C) II, III, IV
D) I, II, III
Answer: A
16) For young children's early experiences with rhythm, it is best to select music with an even and steady rhythm pattern.
False
17) In order for a teacher to engage children in musical activities and experiences, the key is
A) the teacher's positive music attitude.
B) the child's background with music in his or her home.
C) the child's interest.
D) for the teacher to have a background in music.
Answer: A
18) It can be said that one-to-one correspondence
I. along with counting, provide the basis for the acquisition of other number skills.
II. is the ability to link one object to one (corresponding) number or object.
III. comes naturally to young children.
IV. for children not using it, will not coordinate saying the number names with counting the objects one by one.
A) All of the above
B) II, III, IV
C) I, II, IV
D) I, II, III
Answer: C
19) It is distracting for music to be used as background while children are playing and working.
False
20) It is not important for early childhood teachers to understand metric measurement.
False
21) Music and movement in early childhood
I. should be left for outside the classroom since there is so little time to cover standards and academic curriculum.
II. provide an outlet for children to express themselves in a variety of ways.
III. integrate the functions of both hemispheres of the brain.
IV. contribute to the language, social-emotional, cognitive and physical development of children.
A) I
B) II, IV
C) II, III
D) II, III, IV
Answer: D
22) Music is everywhere, so it naturally should be included in early childhood programs.
True
23) Music must be used as the stimulus for creative movements.
True
24) Open-ended art materials
I. include materials such as paint, clay, writing, and drawing tools.
II. are difficult to use for many children because they do not know how to use them.
III. have no predetermined expectations.
IV. provide opportunities for exploring, creating, and freely expressing themselves.
A) All of the above
B) I, II, III
C) I, III, IV
D) III, IV
Answer: C
25) Singing should take place
I. during music time.
II. when a music specialist comes.
III. as children work and play.
IV. outdoors.
A) All of the above
B) I, III, IV
C) only I
D) I, II, III
Answer: A
26) Skill in which of the following concept areas has the most influence on a child's reading readiness?
A) Number
B) Shape and form
C) Size
D) Color
E) Weight and balance
Answer: D
27) Spatial relationships refer to the mathematical study of astronomy and space.
False
28) Suggestions to help children expand their thinking through music include which of the following?
I. Invite children to create new songs based on familiar tunes.
II. Encourage children to teach one another and their families songs they learn.
III. Read stories and invite children to provide sound effects.
IV. Sing number and counting songs to help children develop math skills.
V. Listen to classical music.
VI. Invite children to participate in simple rounds.
A) All of the above
B) I, II, V, VI
C) II, III, IV, VI
D) I, II, III, IV, VI
Answer: C
29) Teachers need special training to include music and movement in the early childhood classroom.
True
30) Teachers should avoid trying to get children to sing loudly because it distorts their voices.
False
31) The benefits of creative movement include
I. brain development
II. creativity
III. accommodating children with special needs
IV. social and emotional development
V. combats boredom
A) I, II, III, IV
B) I, II, V
C) I, II, III
D) II, III, IV
Answer: C
32) The main goal in creative art should be to communicate an idea, not to please the teacher.
True
33) The recitation of numbers in the counting sequence has little meaning to very young children.
True
34) Time is an especially difficult concept for young children because it involves measuring something that cannot be experienced through the senses of seeing or touching.
True
35) To match a numeral with a set, children need to understand the meaning of numbers and also recognize numerals.
False
36) Too often children equate their physical size with their character.
False
37) Using ditto sheets and coloring-book art activities provides children with the opportunity to learn to stay within the lines and to imitate another's artwork, which is still one type of creative art.
True
38) What are four suggested steps to becoming familiar with early music standards?
I. Implement the music standards.
II. Consult with a music specialist.
III. Check to make sure the music standards are satisfied.
IV. Read the music standards.
V. Sign up for an in-service training on the music standards.
VI. Learn the music related to the standards.
A) I, III, IV, VI
B) I, II, IV, VI
C) II, III, IV, VI
D) I, IV, V, VI
Answer: D
39) What are some of the guidelines for planning and preparing art activities?
I. Establish rules with the children with regard to the care and use of the art materials.
II. Have all the materials and supplies needed for the activity set up and organized.
III. Model for the children how the activity should be done and how to use the materials.
IV. Try out the activity ahead of time so you know how to use the materials.
V. Have the cleanup organized beforehand.
VI. Provide plenty of space and time.
A) All of the above
B) II, III, V, VI
C) I, II, III, VI, V
D) I, II, IV, V, VI
Answer: B
40) When making comparisons between the sizes of two objects, one would use words such as large and small.
True
41) When planning a music activity, teachers should
I. think of a fun activity.
II. know the functioning level, musical abilities and interests of individual children in the class.
III. align the activity to one or more of the National Standards for Music Education.
IV. individualize goals for the class and for individual children in the group.
A) I, II, III
B) II, III, IV
C) I, II, III, IV
D) I, II, IV
Answer: A
42) When unfamiliar shapes are introduced, the teacher should
I. precede the introduction with a review of already familiar shapes.
II. encourage children to visualize the shape.
III. recognize children need many experiences with shapes and with making comparisons between shapes before focusing on naming shapes.
IV. ask questions such as "How is this new shape the same as . . .?" or "How is this new shape different from . . .?"
A) All of the above
B) I, III, IV
C) II, III, IV
D) I, II, IV
Answer: D
43) Which of the following are considered creative dramatics in early childhood?
I. Pantomime
II. Story dramas
III. Role-playing
IV. Choral reading
V. Reader's theater
A) All of the above
B) I, III, IV
C) II, IV, V
D) III, IV, V
Answer: A
44) Which of the following concepts related to size are appropriate for early childhood?
I. Some of the children in the class are big, and some are little.
II. The farther away one goes from an object, the smaller it looks.
III. Certain experiences we have may make us feel larger or smaller, even though our physical size does not change.
IV. People change size.
A) All of the above
B) I, II, III
C) I, III, IV
D) II, III, IV
Answer: C

Can you look over and tell me which answers are wrong please? Thank you!

  • school -

    This is YOUR test. Please choose 5 questions that you're unsure of and post them. I'll be glad to check 5 questions -- but not 44.

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. psychology

    in the debate regarding children's memories of sexual abuse,it has become clear that: a)children's memories should not be trusted because they will say whatever adults expect them to say b)preschoolers' memories should not be trusted …
  2. teacher aide examniation number 02604200

    1. A common symptom of a behavior disorder is 2. When children have accidents with bowel or bladder control, the teacher aide should 3. When working with behavior disordered children in the classroom, the teacher aide can modify behavior …
  3. Art

    Thank you, Writeacher. I still have a few more paragraphs to check. 1)I think that ads can be very dangerous for children because they often show children happy for a kind of product, like a toy and so they want to be like them. 2) …
  4. Art

    I still have four more paragraphs to check on the same theme. Thank you very much in advance. 1) The use of children in ads is an exploitation of the children's image. It's a way to earn audience as well as to sell a major number of …
  5. The practice of working with school age children

    When planning outdoor games, a caregiver should develop a wide selection of choices because A. the children have already played the most popular games at school. B. some games go out of date and can't be used. C. a caregiver should …
  6. using skills

    Which of the following statements is correct regarding the use of the web in the classroom?
  7. school

    1) A great way to teach math is through children's everyday experiences. Answer:True 2) Children can use words they have never had experience with or heard before. Answer:False 3) Children with limited experiences have limited language …

More Similar Questions