Post a New Question

retail pharmacy assistant

posted by .

1)a customer's first impression is based on the pharmacy assistants ?
a)overall appearance
b)grammar
c)tone of voice
d)vocabulary

my answer is b

2)besides the dispensing of drugs,the main purpose of pharmacy today is to ?
a)sell a variety of retail products
b)compete with chain stores and supermarkets
c)''serve to sell''
d)serve the individual needs of the customers

my answer is c

3)pharmacology is the?
a)study of treatments used by primitive man
b)treatment of disease using natural products
c)study of the preparation,uses and effects of drugs
d)practice of dispensing drugs

my answer is c

4)when a customer has a complaint,the pharmacy assistant should?
a)apologize and hope no one else notices
b)try to rectify the problem without telling anyone
c)report the problem to the pharmacist
d)assume that the customer is in error

my answer is c

5)the pharmacy assistant must be able to?
a)provide personalized service
b)always make a sale
c)have knowledge only about prices
d)assume a customers needs without asking questions

my answer is a

6)the science of pharmacy was founded by?
a)italian alchemists in the 13th century
b)apothecaries during the renaissance
c)arabs with valuable drugs from the orient
d)the consulting pharmacist

my answer is c

7)whenever possible the successful pharmacy assistant should?
a)extract personal information from the customer
b)greet the customer by name
c)favour regular customers
d)greet the customers with may i help you

my answer is b

8)as a pharmacy assistant you a working on correcting an offensive personal habit.this effort demonstrates your concern for:
a)the pharmacist
b)the customer
c)your co-workers
d)yourself

my answer is d

9)when a customer askes for a product by name,the pharmacy assistant must ?
a)ask the customer what the product is for
b)supply the product without asking any questions
c)ask the pharmacist if the product is safe
d)suggest,in conversation ,the possible uses of the product

my answer is d

10)a pharmacy assistant can put customers at ease by?
a)asking whether they need help
b)asking details about their family life
c)showing interest and having a friendly attitude
d)minimizing the seriousness of their illness

my answer is c

can someone please help me by checking my work thanks so much

  • retail pharmacy assistant -

    can someone please check my work

  • retail pharmacy assistant -

    can someone please help

Respond to this Question

First Name
School Subject
Your Answer

Similar Questions

  1. retail pharmacy assistant

    being a member of the health team allows the pharmacy assistanr to?
  2. retail pharmacy assistant

    the most important people to the success of a pharmacy are the?
  3. retail pharmacy assistant

    being a member of a health team allows the pharmacy assistant to?
  4. retail pharmacy assistant

    pharmacy assistants should treat customers who require advice on personal matters as?
  5. retail pharmacy assistant

    when a customer has a complaint the pharmacy assistant should ?
  6. retail pharmacy assistant

    as a pharmacy assistant you are working on correcting an offensive personal habit.this effort demonstrates your concern for?
  7. retail pharmacy assistant

    whenever possible the successful pharmacy assistant should?
  8. retail pharmacy assistant

    a pharmacy assistant can put customers at ease by?
  9. retail pharmacy assistant

    when a customer askes for a product by name the pharmacy assistant must ?
  10. retail pharmacy assistant

    when asked for an unknow product, the pharmacy assistant should?

More Similar Questions

Post a New Question